உரங்கள் துறை
ரயில்வேயின் சீரான செயல்பாடுகள், உரங்களை உரிய நேரத்தில் கொண்டு சேர்ப்பதை உறுதி செய்கின்றன
30 JAN 2026 1:47PM by PIB Chennai
விவசாயிகளுக்கு உரங்கள் குறித்த நேரத்தில் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதில் மத்திய அரசு உயர் முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருகிறது. 2025 - ம் ஆண்டின், காரிஃப் மற்றும் தற்போதைய ரபி பருவத்தில், மத்திய ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் - உரத்துறைக்கு இடையேயான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது, அது சார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் வாயிலாகத் தெளிவாக அறிந்து கொள்ள முடிகிறது. உரங்களைக் கொண்டு செல்லும் சரக்கு ரயில்களின் விரைவான மற்றும் சீரான இயக்கம், மாநிலங்களுக்கு குறித்த நேரத்தில் அவை விவசாயிகளுக்குச் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், பயிர் சாகுபடி செய்யும் தருணங்களில், எவ்விதத் தட்டுப்பாடுமின்றி உரங்கள் விவசாயிகளுக்குக் கிடைப்பது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது. உரங்கள் துறை, ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தின் இத்தகைய ஒத்துழைப்பைப் பாராட்டியதுடன், இதற்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகள், நாடு முழுவதும் உரங்கள் போதிய அளவில் தட்டுப்பாடின்றி கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய உதவியுள்ளன என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில், சராசரி சரக்கு ரயில் ஏற்றுமதி ஜூலை 2025-ல் நாளொன்றுக்கு 72 ரயில்களாகவும், ஆகஸ்ட் 2025-ல் நாளொன்றுக்கு 78 ரயில்களாகவும் உயர்ந்து, செப்டம்பர் 2025-ல் நாளொன்றுக்கு 80 சரக்கு ரயில் சேவைகள் என்ற எண்ணிக்கையை எட்டியது.
2025-26 - ம் நிதியாண்டில், ஏப்ரல் முதல் டிசம்பர் 2025 வரை, அனைத்து விதமான முக்கிய உரங்களும், மாநிலங்களுக்கு போதிய அளவிலும், திருப்திகரமான அளவிலும் கிடைப்பதை மத்திய அரசு உறுதி செய்துள்ளது. யூரியா உரத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரை, 312.40 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் என்ற தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில், 350.45 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் என்ற அளவிலான கையிருப்பு உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது. மேலும், பல்வேறு வகையான உரங்கள் தடையின்றி கிடைப்பதை உறுதிசெய்து, மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டத் தேவையைக் காட்டிலும் கூடுதலான உரங்களுக்கான தடையற்ற விநியோக நடைமுறைகளையும் உறுதி செய்தது. மாநிலங்களும், தொலைதூர பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் விவசாயிகளுக்கும் உரங்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2220752&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Railways-Fertilizer Dept Coordination Boosts Kharif and Rabi Supplies
Seamless Railways Operations Ensure Timely Fertilizer Movement
Government Maintains Ample Fertilizer Stocks Across All States
Focused Planning and Monitoring Support Farmers and Food Security
30 JAN 2026 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ensuring the timely availability of fertilizers to farmers has remained one of the Government’s highest priorities. In this direction, the improved coordination between the Ministry of Railways and the Department of Fertilizers during Kharif 2025 and the ongoing Rabi season was clearly visible at the ground level. Faster and smoother movement of fertilizer rakes enabled timely supplies to States, ensuring that farmers did not face any shortages during the critical stages of cultivation. Department of Fertilizers, appreciated this close cooperation by the Ministry of Railways and stated that such coordinated efforts have helped ensure adequate availability of fertilizers across the country.
During this period, average rake loading increased to 72 rakes per day in July 2025, rose to 78 rakes per day in August 2025 and reached 80 rakes per day in September 2025.
During the Financial Year 2025-26, from April to December 2025, the Government has ensured sufficient and comfortable availability of all major fertilizers across States. For urea, against a requirement of 312.40 Lakh Metric Tons, availability of 350.45 Lakh Metric Tons was ensured. Further, major P&K fertilizers (viz. DAP, MOP & NPKS) saw availability of 287.69 LMT against the requirement of 252.81 LMT consistently exceeding assessed requirement and ensuring uninterrupted supply. States also took concerted measures to ensure last-mile availability to farmers.
\Total Supplies of Major Fertilizers April to Dec (In LMT)
Fertilizer movement during April-December 2025 reached an all-time high, with net supplies crossing 530.16 Lakh Metric Tons, surpassing the 500 Lakh Metric Ton mark for the first time during this period. This represents a 12.2 percent increase over the corresponding period of FY 2024–25 and is 8.5 percent higher than the previous record of FY 2023–24.
Urea and P&K Rake Movement April to Dec
Urea rake movement rose to 10,841 rakes, registering an 8 percent increase over last year, while P&K fertilizers recorded 8,806 rakes, marking an 18 percent growth. Enhanced coordination with the Ministry of Railways, Ports, State Governments, and fertilizer companies ensured seamless and timely supply to States during peak agricultural seasons.
Average Fertilizer Rakes per Month
A month-wise comparison from July to January (till 13th January) highlights the sustained increase in the corresponding period last year.
The remarkable performance in fertilizer movement reflects the Government’s robust planning, real-time coordination, proactive resolution of bottlenecks, and focused monitoring at State and national levels.