Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Railways-Fertilizer Dept Coordination Boosts Kharif and Rabi Supplies
Seamless Railways Operations Ensure Timely Fertilizer Movement
Government Maintains Ample Fertilizer Stocks Across All States
Focused Planning and Monitoring Support Farmers and Food Security
30 JAN 2026 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ensuring the timely availability of fertilizers to farmers has remained one of the Government’s highest priorities. In this direction, the improved coordination between the Ministry of Railways and the Department of Fertilizers during Kharif 2025 and the ongoing Rabi season was clearly visible at the ground level. Faster and smoother movement of fertilizer rakes enabled timely supplies to States, ensuring that farmers did not face any shortages during the critical stages of cultivation. Department of Fertilizers, appreciated this close cooperation by the Ministry of Railways and stated that such coordinated efforts have helped ensure adequate availability of fertilizers across the country.
During this period, average rake loading increased to 72 rakes per day in July 2025, rose to 78 rakes per day in August 2025 and reached 80 rakes per day in September 2025.
During the Financial Year 2025-26, from April to December 2025, the Government has ensured sufficient and comfortable availability of all major fertilizers across States. For urea, against a requirement of 312.40 Lakh Metric Tons, availability of 350.45 Lakh Metric Tons was ensured. Further, major P&K fertilizers (viz. DAP, MOP & NPKS) saw availability of 287.69 LMT against the requirement of 252.81 LMT consistently exceeding assessed requirement and ensuring uninterrupted supply. States also took concerted measures to ensure last-mile availability to farmers.
\Total Supplies of Major Fertilizers April to Dec (In LMT)
Fertilizer movement during April-December 2025 reached an all-time high, with net supplies crossing 530.16 Lakh Metric Tons, surpassing the 500 Lakh Metric Ton mark for the first time during this period. This represents a 12.2 percent increase over the corresponding period of FY 2024–25 and is 8.5 percent higher than the previous record of FY 2023–24.
Urea and P&K Rake Movement April to Dec
Urea rake movement rose to 10,841 rakes, registering an 8 percent increase over last year, while P&K fertilizers recorded 8,806 rakes, marking an 18 percent growth. Enhanced coordination with the Ministry of Railways, Ports, State Governments, and fertilizer companies ensured seamless and timely supply to States during peak agricultural seasons.
Average Fertilizer Rakes per Month
A month-wise comparison from July to January (till 13th January) highlights the sustained increase in the corresponding period last year.
The remarkable performance in fertilizer movement reflects the Government’s robust planning, real-time coordination, proactive resolution of bottlenecks, and focused monitoring at State and national levels.

ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಇಲಾಖೆ
ರೈಲ್ವೆ-ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ ಸಮನ್ವಯವು ಖಾರಿಫ್ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಬಿ ಸರಬರಾಜುಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದೆ
ಸರಾಗವಾದ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳು ಸಕಾಲಿಕ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಸಾಗಣೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಲಭಪಡಿಸಿವೆ
ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ದಾಸ್ತಾನಿನ ಕಡೆ ಗಮನ ವಹಿಸಿದೆ
ಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯು ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು ಆಹಾರ ಭದ್ರತೆಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಿದೆ
30 JAN 2026 1:47PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರೈತರಿಗೆ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಸಕಾಲಿಕ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ, 2025ರ ಖಾರಿಫ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ರಾಬಿ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ನಡುವಿನ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸಮನ್ವಯವು ಮೂಲಭೂತವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ಗೋಚರಿಸಿದೆ. ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರದ ರೇಕ್ ಗಳ ವೇಗ ಹಾಗೂ ಸುಗಮ ಚಲನೆಯು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವುಗಳ ಸಕಾಲಿಕ ಪೂರೈಕೆಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಟ್ಟಿದ್ದು, ರೈತರು ಕೃಷಿಯ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅವುಗಳ ಯಾವುದೇ ಕೊರತೆಯನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸದಂತೆ ನೋಡಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಈ ನಿಕಟ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿ, ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಇಂತಹ ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಿವೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಇದು ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದೆ.
ಈ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಜುಲೈ 2025 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಒಂದು ದಿನದ ರೇಕ್ ಲೋಡಿಂಗ್ 72 ರೇಕ್‌ಗಳಿಂದ, ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2025ರಲ್ಲಿ ದಿನಕ್ಕೆ 78 ರೇಕ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ಏರಿ, ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 2025ರಲ್ಲಿ ದಿನಕ್ಕೆ 80 ರೇಕ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿತು.
2025-26 ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ, ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ ನಿಂದ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 2025 ರವರೆಗೆ, ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಾದ್ಯಂತ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ಆರಾಮದಾಯಕ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ನೋಡಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. 312.40 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್‌ಗಳ ಯೂರಿಯಾದ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧ 350.45 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್‌ಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾದ P & K ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳು (ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗೆ DAP, MOP & NPKS) 252.81 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್‌ಗಳ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ನಿರಂತರ ಅಂದಾಜು ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಮೀರಿದ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರಂತರ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು 287.69 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್‌ಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆದವು. ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಕೊನೆಯ ಹಂತದ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಸಹ-ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ ನಿಂದ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ ವರೆಗೆ (ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್‌ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ) ಪ್ರಮುಖ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟು ಪೂರೈಕೆ
2025ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್-ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಸಾಗಣೆಯು ಸಾರ್ವಕಾಲಿಕ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿದ್ದು, ನಿವ್ವಳ ಸರಬರಾಜು 530.16 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ದಾಟಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ 500 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಗಡಿಯನ್ನು ಮೀರಿದೆ. ಇದು 2024–25 ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಶೇಕಡಾ 12.2 ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದ್ದು, 2023–24ರ ಹಿಂದಿನ ದಾಖಲೆಗಿಂತ ಶೇಕಡಾ 8.5 ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ.
ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ ನಿಂದ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ ವರೆಗೆ ಯೂರಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು P & K ರೇಕ್ ಆಂದೋಲನ
ಯೂರಿಯಾ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರದ ರೇಕ್ ಆಂದೋಲನವು 10,841 ರೇಕ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಶೇ. 8 ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದಲ್ಲದೆ P & K ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳು 8,806 ರೇಕ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಶೇ. 18 ರಷ್ಟು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಕಂಡಿವೆ. ರೈಲ್ವೆ, ಬಂದರುಗಳು, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ವರ್ಧಿತ ಸಮನ್ವಯವು ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಕೃಷಿ ಋತುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ತಡೆರಹಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಸಕಾಲಿಕ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿದೆ.
ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೆ ಸರಾಸರಿ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ರೇಕ್‌ಗಳು
ಜುಲೈನಿಂದ ಜನವರಿವರೆಗೆ (ಜನವರಿ 13 ರವರೆಗೆ) ತಿಂಗಳವಾರು ಹೋಲಿಕೆಯು ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯ ನಿರಂತರ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಆಂದೋಲನದಲ್ಲಿನ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಸಾಧನೆಯು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ದೃಢ ಯೋಜನೆ, ನೈಜ-ಸಮಯದ ಸಮನ್ವಯ, ಅಡಚಣೆಗಳ ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯ ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬವಾಗಿದೆ.