Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Railways-Fertilizer Dept Coordination Boosts Kharif and Rabi Supplies
Seamless Railways Operations Ensure Timely Fertilizer Movement
Government Maintains Ample Fertilizer Stocks Across All States
Focused Planning and Monitoring Support Farmers and Food Security
30 JAN 2026 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ensuring the timely availability of fertilizers to farmers has remained one of the Government’s highest priorities. In this direction, the improved coordination between the Ministry of Railways and the Department of Fertilizers during Kharif 2025 and the ongoing Rabi season was clearly visible at the ground level. Faster and smoother movement of fertilizer rakes enabled timely supplies to States, ensuring that farmers did not face any shortages during the critical stages of cultivation. Department of Fertilizers, appreciated this close cooperation by the Ministry of Railways and stated that such coordinated efforts have helped ensure adequate availability of fertilizers across the country.
During this period, average rake loading increased to 72 rakes per day in July 2025, rose to 78 rakes per day in August 2025 and reached 80 rakes per day in September 2025.
During the Financial Year 2025-26, from April to December 2025, the Government has ensured sufficient and comfortable availability of all major fertilizers across States. For urea, against a requirement of 312.40 Lakh Metric Tons, availability of 350.45 Lakh Metric Tons was ensured. Further, major P&K fertilizers (viz. DAP, MOP & NPKS) saw availability of 287.69 LMT against the requirement of 252.81 LMT consistently exceeding assessed requirement and ensuring uninterrupted supply. States also took concerted measures to ensure last-mile availability to farmers.
\Total Supplies of Major Fertilizers April to Dec (In LMT)
Fertilizer movement during April-December 2025 reached an all-time high, with net supplies crossing 530.16 Lakh Metric Tons, surpassing the 500 Lakh Metric Ton mark for the first time during this period. This represents a 12.2 percent increase over the corresponding period of FY 2024–25 and is 8.5 percent higher than the previous record of FY 2023–24.
Urea and P&K Rake Movement April to Dec
Urea rake movement rose to 10,841 rakes, registering an 8 percent increase over last year, while P&K fertilizers recorded 8,806 rakes, marking an 18 percent growth. Enhanced coordination with the Ministry of Railways, Ports, State Governments, and fertilizer companies ensured seamless and timely supply to States during peak agricultural seasons.
Average Fertilizer Rakes per Month
A month-wise comparison from July to January (till 13th January) highlights the sustained increase in the corresponding period last year.
The remarkable performance in fertilizer movement reflects the Government’s robust planning, real-time coordination, proactive resolution of bottlenecks, and focused monitoring at State and national levels.

کیمیائی صنعتوں اور کھاد کی وزارت: کھاد سے متعلق محکمہ
ریلویز-فرٹیلائزر محکمہ کے تعاون سے کھڑی اور ربی کی فصل کےلیےکھاد کی فراہمی میں اضافہ
بلا تعطل ریلویز آپریشنز نے کھاد کی بروقت نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنایا
حکومت تمام ریاستوں میں کھاد کےوافر ذخائر برقرار رکھتی ہے
بہتر منصوبہ بندی اور مسلسل نگرانی سے غذائی تحفظ کو فروغ ملا
30 JAN 2026 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
کسانوں تک کھاد کی بروقت دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا حکومت کی اعلیٰ ترین ترجیحات میں سے ایک رہا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں وزارت ریلویز اور فرٹیلائزرز کے محکمہ کےدرمیان کھڑی 2025 اور رواں ربی سیزن کے دوران بہتر تعاون زمین سطح پر واضح طور پر نظر آیا۔ کھاد کے ریک کی تیز اور ہموار نقل و حمل نے ریاستوں تک بروقت فراہمی کو ممکن بنایا، جس سے یہ یقینی بنایا گیا کہ کاشتکاری کے حساس مراحل کے دوران کسانوں کو کسی قسم کی کمی کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔فرٹیلائزرز کے محکمے نے وزارت ریلویز کے اس قریبی تعاون کو سراہتے ہوئے کہاکہ اس مربوط اقدامات نے ملک بھر میں کھاد کی وافر دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
اس دوران جولائی 2025 میں روزانہ اوسطاً 72 ریک لوڈکیے گئے، اگست 2025 میں یہ تعداد بڑھ کر78 ریک یومیہ ہوگئی اور ستمبر 2025 میں 80 ریک فی دن تک پہنچ گئی۔
مالی سال26-2025 کے دوران اپریل سے دسمبر 2025 تک حکومت نے تمام اہم کھادوں کی ریاستوں میں وافر اور آسان دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا۔ یوریا کے لیے 312.40 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی ضرورت کے مقابلے میں 350.45 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ اہم پی اینڈ کے کھادیں (یعنی ڈی اے پی، ایم او پی اور این پی کے ایس) میں 252.81 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی ضرورت کے مقابلے میں 287.69 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی دستیابی رہی، جولگائے گئے ضرورت کےتخمینہ سے زیادہ تھی اور بلا تعطل فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔ ریاستوں نے بھی کسانوں تک آخری مرحلے کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مربوط اقدامات کیے۔
اپریل سے دسمبر تک بڑے کھادوں کی کل سپلائی (ایل ایم ٹی میں)
اپریل تا دسمبر 2025 کے دوران کھاد کی نقل و حمل ریکارڈ سطح تک پہنچ گئی، جس میں خالص فراہمی 530.16 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے تجاوز کر گئی اور اس دوران پہلی بار 500 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کا نشان عبور کیا گیا۔ یہ مالی سال25-2024 کے اسی عرصے کے مقابلے میں 12.2 فیصد اضافہ ہے اور مالی سال 24-2023کےگزشتہ ریکارڈ سے 8.5 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
اپریل سے دسمبر یوریا اور پی اینڈ کے ریک کی نقل و حمل
یوریا کے ریک کی نقل و حمل 10,841 ریک تک بڑھ گئی، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 8 فیصد اضافہ ہے، جبکہ پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کے لیے 8,806 ریک ریکارڈ کیے گئے، جو 18 فیصد ترقی کوظاہر کرتا ہے۔ وزارت ریلویز، بندرگاہوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور کھاد کمپنیوں کے ساتھ بہتر ہم آہنگی نے فصلوں کے عروج کے موسموں میں ریاستوں تک بلا تعطل اور بروقت فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا۔
فی مہینہ اوسط کھاد کے ریکوں کی تعداد:
جولائی سے جنوری (13 جنوری تک) تک ماہانہ موازنہ گزشتہ سال کے اسی عرصے میں مسلسل اضافہ کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
وزارت ریلویز، بندرگاہوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور کھاد کمپنیوں کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی کی بدولت کھاد کی نقل و حمل میں یہ بہتری ممکن ہو سکی۔ بروقت منصوبہ بندی، مسلسل نگرانی اور باہمی تعاون کے ذریعے کسانوں تک کھاد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔