Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Railways-Fertilizer Dept Coordination Boosts Kharif and Rabi Supplies
Seamless Railways Operations Ensure Timely Fertilizer Movement
Government Maintains Ample Fertilizer Stocks Across All States
Focused Planning and Monitoring Support Farmers and Food Security
30 JAN 2026 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ensuring the timely availability of fertilizers to farmers has remained one of the Government’s highest priorities. In this direction, the improved coordination between the Ministry of Railways and the Department of Fertilizers during Kharif 2025 and the ongoing Rabi season was clearly visible at the ground level. Faster and smoother movement of fertilizer rakes enabled timely supplies to States, ensuring that farmers did not face any shortages during the critical stages of cultivation. Department of Fertilizers, appreciated this close cooperation by the Ministry of Railways and stated that such coordinated efforts have helped ensure adequate availability of fertilizers across the country.
During this period, average rake loading increased to 72 rakes per day in July 2025, rose to 78 rakes per day in August 2025 and reached 80 rakes per day in September 2025.
During the Financial Year 2025-26, from April to December 2025, the Government has ensured sufficient and comfortable availability of all major fertilizers across States. For urea, against a requirement of 312.40 Lakh Metric Tons, availability of 350.45 Lakh Metric Tons was ensured. Further, major P&K fertilizers (viz. DAP, MOP & NPKS) saw availability of 287.69 LMT against the requirement of 252.81 LMT consistently exceeding assessed requirement and ensuring uninterrupted supply. States also took concerted measures to ensure last-mile availability to farmers.
\Total Supplies of Major Fertilizers April to Dec (In LMT)
Fertilizer movement during April-December 2025 reached an all-time high, with net supplies crossing 530.16 Lakh Metric Tons, surpassing the 500 Lakh Metric Ton mark for the first time during this period. This represents a 12.2 percent increase over the corresponding period of FY 2024–25 and is 8.5 percent higher than the previous record of FY 2023–24.
Urea and P&K Rake Movement April to Dec
Urea rake movement rose to 10,841 rakes, registering an 8 percent increase over last year, while P&K fertilizers recorded 8,806 rakes, marking an 18 percent growth. Enhanced coordination with the Ministry of Railways, Ports, State Governments, and fertilizer companies ensured seamless and timely supply to States during peak agricultural seasons.
Average Fertilizer Rakes per Month
A month-wise comparison from July to January (till 13th January) highlights the sustained increase in the corresponding period last year.
The remarkable performance in fertilizer movement reflects the Government’s robust planning, real-time coordination, proactive resolution of bottlenecks, and focused monitoring at State and national levels.

ખાતર વિભાગ
રેલવે-ખાતર વિભાગના સંકલનથી ખરીફ અને રવિ પુરવઠાને વેગ મળ્યો
સીમલેસ રેલવે કામગીરી ખાતરની સમયસર હેરફેર સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે
સરકારે તમામ રાજ્યોમાં ખાતરનો પૂરતો સ્ટોક જાળવી રાખે છે
કેન્દ્રિત આયોજન અને દેખરેખ ખેડૂતો અને ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષાને સમર્થન આપે છે
30 JAN 2026 1:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ખેડૂતોને ખાતરની સમયસર ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી એ સરકારની સર્વોચ્ચ પ્રાથમિકતાઓમાંની એક રહી છે. આ દિશામાં, ખરીફ 2025 અને વર્તમાન રવિ સીઝન દરમિયાન રેલવે મંત્રાલય અને ખાતર વિભાગ વચ્ચે સુધારેલ સંકલન ગ્રાઉન્ડ લેવલ પર સ્પષ્ટપણે દેખાતું હતું. ખાતરના રેકની ઝડપી અને સરળ હિલચાલથી રાજ્યોને સમયસર પુરવઠો પૂરો પાડવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જેનાથી એ સુનિશ્ચિત થયું કે ખેડૂતોને ખેતીના જટિલ તબક્કાઓ દરમિયાન કોઈ અછતનો સામનો કરવો ન પડે. ખાતર વિભાગે, રેલવે મંત્રાલય દ્વારા આ ગાઢ સહકારની પ્રશંસા કરી અને જણાવ્યું કે આવા સંકલિત પ્રયાસોથી દેશભરમાં ખાતરની પૂરતી ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં મદદ મળી છે.
આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન, સરેરાશ રેક લોડિંગ જુલાઈ 2025માં વધીને પ્રતિ દિવસ 72 રેક થયું હતું, ઓગસ્ટ 2025 માં વધીને પ્રતિ દિવસ 78 રેક થયું હતું અને સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025 માં પ્રતિ દિવસ 80 રેક સુધી પહોંચ્યું હતું.
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 દરમિયાન, એપ્રિલથી ડિસેમ્બર 2025 સુધી, સરકારે તમામ રાજ્યોમાં તમામ મુખ્ય ખાતરોની પૂરતી અને આરામદાયક ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરી છે. યુરિયા માટે, 312.40 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટનની જરૂરિયાત સામે 350.45 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટનની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવી હતી. વધુમાં, મુખ્ય P&K ખાતરો (જેમ કે DAP, MOP અને NPKS) ની 252.81 LMT ની જરૂરિયાત સામે 287.69 LMT ની ઉપલબ્ધતા જોવા મળી હતી, જે સતત નિર્ધારિત જરૂરિયાત કરતાં વધી ગઈ હતી અને અવિરત પુરવઠો સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યો હતો. રાજ્યોએ ખેડૂતોને લાસ્ટ માઈલ સુધીની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સંયુક્ત પગલાં પણ લીધા હતા.
એપ્રિલથી ડિસેમ્બર સુધીના મુખ્ય ખાતરોનો કુલ પુરવઠો (LMTમાં)
એપ્રિલ-ડિસેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાન ખાતરની હિલચાલ સર્વકાલીન ઉચ્ચ સ્તરે પહોંચી હતી, જેમાં ચોખ્ખો પુરવઠો 530.16 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટનને વટાવી ગયો હતો, જે આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન પ્રથમ વખત 500 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટનનો આંકડો વટાવી ગયો હતો. આ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25 ના સમાન સમયગાળા કરતા 12.2 ટકાનો વધારો અને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24 ના પાછલા રેકોર્ડ કરતા 8.5 ટકા વધારે છે.
એપ્રિલ થી ડિસેમ્બર દરમિયાન યુરિયા અને P&K રેકની હિલચાલ
યુરિયા રેકની હિલચાલ વધીને 10,841 રેક થઈ છે, જે ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીમાં 8 ટકાનો વધારો દર્શાવે છે, જ્યારે P&K ખાતરોમાં 8,806 રેક નોંધાયા છે, જે 18 ટકાની વૃદ્ધિ દર્શાવે છે. રેલવે મંત્રાલય, બંદરો, રાજ્ય સરકારો અને ખાતર કંપનીઓ સાથેના ઉન્નત સંકલનથી ખેતીની પીક સીઝન દરમિયાન રાજ્યોને સીમલેસ અને સમયસર પુરવઠો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
પ્રતિ માસ સરેરાશ ખાતર રેક
જુલાઈથી જાન્યુઆરી (13મી જાન્યુઆરી સુધી)ની મહિનાવાર સરખામણી ગયા વર્ષના સમાન સમયગાળામાં સતત થયેલા વધારાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.
ખાતરની હિલચાલમાં નોંધપાત્ર કામગીરી સરકારના મજબૂત આયોજન, રીઅલ-ટાઇમ સંકલન, અવરોધોના સક્રિય નિરાકરણ અને રાજ્ય અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે કેન્દ્રિત દેખરેખને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.