Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi at Rajghat
30 JAN 2026 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tributes to the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, at Rajghat, on his death anniversary, today. Shri Modi stated that Bapu's timeless ideals continue to guide our nation’s journey."We reaffirm our commitment to his principles and to building an India rooted in justice, harmony and service to humanity", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Paid tributes to Mahatma Gandhi at Rajghat. His timeless ideals continue to guide our nation’s journey. We reaffirm our commitment to his principles and to building an India rooted in justice, harmony and service to humanity."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జాతిపిత మహాత్మాగాంధీకి రాజ్‌ఘాట్ వద్ద నివాళులు అర్పించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
30 JAN 2026 1:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతిపిత మహాత్మాగాంధీ వర్ధంతి సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు రాజ్‌ఘాట్ వద్ద నివాళులు అర్పించారు. బాపూజీ ఆశయాలు దేశ ప్రయాణానికి మార్గనిర్దేశం చేస్తాయని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అన్నారు. "ఆయన సిద్ధాంతాలకు కట్టుబడి ఉంటామనీ, న్యాయం, సామరస్యం, మానవ సేవతో కూడిన భారతదేశ నిర్మాణానికి మా నిబద్ధతను ప్రకటిస్తున్నాం" అని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తెలిపారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం 'ఎక్స్'లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
"రాజ్‌ఘాట్ వద్ద మహాత్మాగాంధీకి నివాళులు అర్పించాం. ఎప్పటికీ చెరిగిపోని ఆయన ఆశయాలు దేశ ప్రగతికి నిరంతరం మార్గనిర్దేశం చేస్తుంటాయి. గాంధీజీ సిద్ధాంతాలకు కట్టుబడి.. న్యాయం, సామరస్యం, మానవ సేవతో కూడిన భారతదేశ నిర్మాణానికి మా నిబద్ధతను ప్రకటిస్తున్నాం"