Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi at Rajghat
30 JAN 2026 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tributes to the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, at Rajghat, on his death anniversary, today. Shri Modi stated that Bapu's timeless ideals continue to guide our nation’s journey."We reaffirm our commitment to his principles and to building an India rooted in justice, harmony and service to humanity", Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Paid tributes to Mahatma Gandhi at Rajghat. His timeless ideals continue to guide our nation’s journey. We reaffirm our commitment to his principles and to building an India rooted in justice, harmony and service to humanity."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے راج گھاٹ پر بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
30 JAN 2026 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج راج گھاٹ پر بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کو ان کی برسی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ باپو کے لازوال نظریات ہمارے ملک کی ہردور میں رہنمائی کرتے ر ہیں گے۔’’ ہم ان کے اصولوں اور انصاف، ہم آہنگی اور انسانیت کی خدمت سے جڑے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ میں لکھا:
’’راج گھاٹ پر مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ ان کے لازوال نظریات ہمارے ملک کی ہردور میں رہنمائی کرتے ر ہیں گے۔ ہم ان کے اصولوں اور انصاف، ہم آہنگی اور انسانیت کی خدمت سے جڑے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں۔‘‘