প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দিল্লিতে বার্ষিক এনসিসি পিএম র‍্যালিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
28 JAN 2026 6:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ দিল্লির কারিয়াপ্পা প্যারেড গ্রাউন্ডে বার্ষিক এনসিসি পিএম র‍্যালিতে ভাষণ দেন। এনসিসি দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে উপস্থিত সকলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এনসিসি এনএসএস ক্যাডেট, ট্যাবলো শিল্পী এবং রাষ্ট্রীয় রঙ্গশালার ব্যক্তিবর্গ, দেশের নানা প্রান্ত থেকে যোগ দেওয়া তরুণ-তরুণীদের প্রয়াসকে এই সমন্বিত সমাবেশে প্রত্যক্ষ করা যাচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, আজ সকালে মহারাষ্ট্রে এক মর্মান্তিক বিমান দুর্ঘটনায় উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী অজিত পাওয়ার সহ আরও বেশ কয়েকজন প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন। অজিত পাওয়ার মহারাষ্ট্র তথা দেশের উন্নয়নে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। বিশেষ করে, গ্রামাঞ্চলের মানুষদের জীবনযাপনের উন্নতিসাধনে তাঁর ভূমিকা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রয়াত অজিত পাওয়ারের পরিবারের সদস্যদের সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন। প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলি থেকে এই সমাবেশে যোগ দেওয়া ক্যাডেটদেরকেও তিনি শুভেচ্ছা জানান এবং এ বছরের সমাবেশে মেয়েদের বিপুল অংশগ্রহণের কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এনসিসি ক্যাডেটদের সংখ্যা ১৪ লক্ষ থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০ লক্ষতে দাঁড়িয়েছে। সীমান্ত ও উপকূলবর্তী এলাকাগুলিতে তাঁদের উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধি লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে। এনসিসি’কে তিনি এমন এক আন্দোলন বলে আখ্যা দেন, যাতে যুবসম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে আস্থা, নিয়মানুবর্তিতা, সংবেদনশীলতা এবং রাষ্ট্রের প্রতি উৎসর্গীকৃত মনোভাব প্রত্যক্ষ করা যায়।
বন্দে মাতরম – এর ১৫০ বছর পূর্তি উদযাপন দেশজুড়ে বিপুল উৎসাহের মধ্য দিয়ে উদযাপিত হয়েছে। পরমবীর সাগর যাত্রা আরেকটি উল্লেখযোগ্য দৃষ্টান্ত আখ্যা দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের ২১টি দ্বীপকে কয়েক বছর আগে পরমবীর চক্র জয়ীদের নামে নামাঙ্কিত করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, লাক্ষাদ্বীপে দ্বীপ উৎসব উদযাপনের মধ্য দিয়ে ক্যাডেটরা সাগর সংস্কৃতি এবং প্রকৃতির একযোগে উদযাপন করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্মৃতিসৌধ থেকে সড়ক পর্যন্ত সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনী সাইকেল র‍্যালির মধ্য দিয়ে বাজিরাও পেশাওয়া, লচিত বরফুকান এবং ভগবান বীরসা মুন্ডার মতো বীরদের সাহসিকতা এবং শৌর্যকে তুলে ধরেছেন। আজ অনুষ্ঠানে পুরস্কৃত ক্যাডেটদেরকেও শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতীয় যুবসম্প্রদায়ের সামনে সর্বাধিক সুযোগ তৈরি করাই বর্তমান সময়ের লক্ষ্য। ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের মধ্যে ঐতিহাসিক মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তির কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, দেশের যুবসম্প্রদায় এতে নানাভাবে উপকৃত হবেন। এই চুক্তির আগে ওমান, নিউজিল্যান্ড, ব্রিটেন, সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী, অস্ট্রেলিয়া ও মরিশাসের সঙ্গে মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সম্পাদিত হয়েছে, যা যুবসম্প্রদায়ের সামনে নানাবিধ সুযোগের সম্ভাবনাকে তুলে ধরেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সমগ্র বিশ্ব এখন ভারতের প্রতি গভীর আস্থা দেখাচ্ছে। এর কারণ, যুবসম্প্রদায়ের দক্ষতা এবং তাঁদের মূল্যবোধ। গণতন্ত্র, বৈচিত্র্যের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা এবং সারা বিশ্ব এক পরিবার – এই মূল্যবোধ যুবসম্প্রদায় বহন করছে। এই মানসিকতার ফলে যে দেশেই তাঁরা যান, সেখানকার মানুষের সঙ্গে তাঁরা একাত্ম হতে পারেন এবং সেই দেশগুলির উন্নয়নযজ্ঞে সামিল হন। ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি ও মনোভাবে এই মূল্যবোধ বিশেষ উল্লেখের দাবি রাখে বলে তিনি জানান।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিশ্ব নেতৃবৃন্দের সঙ্গে তাঁর কথায় ভারতীয় যুবসম্প্রদায়ের অসাধারণ পেশাদারিত্ব এবং তাঁদের পরিশ্রমী মানসিকতার তাঁরা ভুয়সী প্রশংসা করেছেন। উপসাগরীয় দেশগুলির কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, লক্ষ লক্ষ ভারতীয় সেখানে বছরের পর বছর কাজ করছেন। নানা দেশে ভারতীয় ডাক্তার ও ইঞ্জিনিয়ররা অসাধারণ স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা ও পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলছেন। ভারতীয় শিক্ষক যাঁরা বিদেশে গিয়েছেন, তাঁরা বিশ্বব্যাপী নবমূল্যবোধের সঞ্চার ঘটিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বব্যাপী তাঁদের অবদানের পাশাপাশি, দেশেও তাঁদের উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য বিশ্বজুড়ে প্রশংসিত। ভারতীয় যুবসম্প্রদায় বিশ্বব্যাপী তথ্য প্রযুক্তির মেরুদন্ড হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। তাঁদের উদ্ভাবনী চিন্তা, স্টার্টআপ, মহাকাশ, ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি এবং সর্বক্ষেত্রে বিপ্লব ঘটাচ্ছেন।
ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের সঙ্গে মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তিকে সব চুক্তির সেরা আখ্যা দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এতে ভারতের যুবসম্প্রদায় আকাঙ্ক্ষা নানাভাবে চরিতার্থ হবে। বিশ্বব্যাপী তা এক পরিবর্তনের সূচক হয়ে দেখা দেবে। ভারতের স্টার্টআপ উদ্ভাবনী পরিমণ্ডল থেকে ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নভুক্ত ২৭টি দেশ উপকৃত হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, চলচ্চিত্র, গেমিং, ফ্যাশন, ডিজিটাল কনটেন্ট, সঙ্গীত ও নকশায় ভারতের সৃষ্টিশীল অর্থনীতির প্রসার ঘটবে। গবেষণা, শিক্ষা, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি এবং পেশাদারী পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে তা নানাবিধ সম্ভাবনার সুযোগ গড়ে তুলবে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের প্রসার ঘটানোর পাশাপাশি, ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া, মেক ফর দ্য ওয়ার্ল্ড’ – এই সংকল্পকে তা শক্তিশালী করবে। ভারতের রপ্তানীর প্রায় ৯৯ শতাংশ ক্ষেত্রেই শূন্য রপ্তানী শুল্ক বা অনেক কম হবে। এরফলে, ভারতের বস্ত্র, চর্ম, রত্নালঙ্কার, পাদুকা, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং পণ্য এবং এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্র নানাভবে উপকৃত হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, তন্তুবায়, কারিগর, ছোট উদ্যোগপতিরা ২৭টি ইউরোপীয় দেশের বাজারে সুযোগ পাবেন।
এই চুক্তির ফলে ভারতে বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পাবে বলে তিনি বলেন, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স, রাসায়নিক, ওষুধ, কৃষি, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ এবং মৎস্য ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ প্রসারিত হবে। এই মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি ভারতীয় যুবসম্প্রদায়কে ইউরোপের কর্মক্ষেত্রে সরাসরি সংযুক্ত করবে। বিশেষ করে ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব প্রযুক্তি, নকশা, লজিস্টিকস্‌ এবং উন্নত নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রে নানা সম্ভাবনার সুযোগ তাদের সামনে প্রসারিত হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রিফর্ম এক্সপ্রেস – এর মাধ্যমে সরকার বৈশ্বিক সম্ভবনার সুযোগকে প্রসারিত করছে। যুবসম্প্রদায়ের চলার পথে সমস্ত বাধাকে দূর করা হচ্ছে। দেশের মধ্যে নানা সম্ভাবনার সুযোগও প্রসারিত হচ্ছে।
অপারেশন সিঁদুর – এর উপর আকর্ষণীয় ট্যাবলোর প্রশংসা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। জাতীয় সুরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে নানা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সময়ে এনসিসি ক্যাডেটদের ভূমিকার তিনি প্রশংসা করেন। সশস্ত্র বাহিনীকেও তারা রক্তদান শিবিরের আয়োজন, প্রাথমিক চিকিৎসা প্রদান – এইসবের মধ্য দিয়ে নানাভাবে সাহায্য করছে। প্যারেড গ্রাউন্ডের মধ্যেই এনসিসি-র প্রশিক্ষণ সীমিত নেই জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘রাষ্ট্র প্রথম’ – এই ভাবধারা তাঁদের মধ্যে সঞ্চারিত হয়েছে।
অপারেশন সিঁদুর – এর উপর আলোকপাত করে তিনি বলেন, এতে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর শৌর্য ও বিক্রম প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে। দেশজ অস্ত্রের যে কতটা অগ্রগতি ঘটেছে, তারও প্রতিফলন হয়েছে। এখন আর কেবল কামান আর গোলায় যুদ্ধ হয় না, কোড এবং ক্লাউডে হয় বলে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে পিছিয়ে পড়ার অর্থ জাতীয় সুরক্ষার সঙ্গে সমঝোতা করা – একথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যুবদের মধ্যে উদ্ভাবনী মানসিকতার সঞ্চার ঘটাতে হবে। এমন মানসিকতা, যা জাতীয় সুরক্ষার পাশাপাশি তাঁদের মধ্যে দেশাত্মবোধেরও সঞ্চার ঘটায়। ভারতে তৈরি ড্রোন এবং কৃত্রিম মেধা, প্রতিরক্ষা উদ্ভাবন ও সেনাবাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। যুবসম্প্রদায়কে এর সর্বাত্মক সুযোগ নিতে বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
২৫ জানুয়ারি অনুষ্ঠিত জাতীয় ভোটার দিবসের কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই উপলক্ষ্যে তিনি দেশবাসীকে চিঠি লিখেছিলেন। জাতীয় ভোটার দিবস সংবিধান প্রদত্ত দায়বদ্ধতার উদযাপন বলে তিনি জানান। ভারতে বিশ্বের সর্ববৃহৎ তরুণ ভোটার রয়েছেন। প্রথমবার ভোটারদের সম্মান জানাতে প্রতি বছর ২৫ জানুয়ারি জাতীয় ভোটার দিবস উদযাপিত হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উন্নত ভারত কেবলমাত্র আর্থিক সমৃদ্ধিতে নয়, দেশের নাগরিকদের আচরণের উপরও তা নির্ভরশীল। এমন আচরণ, যা তাঁদের মধ্যে কর্তব্যবোধকে শিক্ষা দেয়। স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযানের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রত্যেক নাগরিককে প্রতি সপ্তাহে অন্তত এক ঘন্টা স্বচ্ছতা অভিযানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান।
‘এক পেঢ় মা কে নাম’ – এই অভিযানের উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতির কথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এনসিসি এই অভিযানের মাধ্যমে প্রায় ৮ লক্ষ বৃক্ষ রোপণ করেছে। ফিট ইন্ডিয়া অভিযানকে এনসিসি ক্যাডেটরা যে এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে, তার প্রশংসা করে বলেন, এতে তাঁরা ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য দেখাচ্ছে।
যুবদের মধ্যে শারীরিক স্থূলতা বৃদ্ধির প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে তিন জনের মধ্যে একজন এই স্থূলতার শিকার। মধুমেহ, রক্তচাপ এবং অন্যান্য রোগের প্রকোপ বৃদ্ধি পায় এই মেদ বৃদ্ধির ফলে। এ ব্যাপারে তিনি সকলকে সতর্ক হতে বলেন এবং খাবারে কম তেল খাবার পরামর্শ দেন।
এনসিসি কুচকাওয়াজের শিক্ষাই শুধু দেয় না, নাগরিকদের মধ্যে দায়বদ্ধতাকেও জাগ্রত করে। আরও উন্নত নাগরিক হয়ে উঠতে এনসিসি ক্যাডেটদের মধ্যে দক্ষতা ও মূল্যবোধের বিকাশ ঘটানোর উপর জোর দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস উদযাপনের অভিজ্ঞতা তাঁদের ব্যক্তিত্বের বিকাশে বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করবে বলে তিনি জানান। উপস্থিত সকলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে তাঁদের জীবনের সর্বাঙ্গীন কল্যাণের কথা বলে উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তোলার পথে তাঁদের সক্রিয় যোগদানের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং, ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডব্য, শ্রী সঞ্জয় শেঠ প্রমুখ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses annual NCC PM Rally in Delhi
This morning, a tragic plane crash occurred in Maharashtra, which has taken away the state’s Deputy Chief Minister Shri Ajit Pawar ji along with some of his colleagues: PM
Ajit Dada made a significant contribution to the development of Maharashtra and the nation, and especially took the lead in working to improve the lives of people in villages. I express my condolences to the family of Ajit Pawar ji: PM
The colleagues lost in this tragic accident will always be remembered, and in this moment of grief, the nation stands in solidarity with their families: PM
NCC is a movement that empowers India's Yuva Shakti: PM
Today, the world looks at India's youth with great confidence: PM
The agreement finalised with the European Union is drawing global attention, with many calling it the mother of all deals and a game-changer for the world: PM
Today, battles are fought on multiple fronts, they are fought in code as well as in the cloud; Countries that fall behind in technology are weak not only economically, but also in terms of security: PM
How we conduct ourselves as citizens is also a vital aspect of a Viksit Bharat, As citizens, we must place the highest priority on our duties: PM
Yuva Fit Toh Desh Hit!: PM
28 JAN 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Annual NCC PM Rally at the Cariappa Parade Ground in Delhi today. Greeting the gathering on the occasion of NCC Day, the Prime Minister said that the efforts of NCC, NSS cadets, tableau artists, companions from the National Rangshala, and young participants from across the country were clearly visible in their coordinated performances. Shri Modi noted with grief that the day also brought great sorrow due to the tragic plane crash in Maharashtra this morning, which claimed the lives of Deputy Chief Minister, Shri Ajit Pawar ji and some colleagues. He highlighted that Ajit Dada made a significant contribution to the development of Maharashtra and the nation, especially by working to improve village life, and expressed condolences to Shri Ajit Pawar ji’s family. He stated that in this moment of pain, the nation stands with the families of those lost in the accident. The Prime Minister, amidst these moments of grief and condolence, extended greetings to all cadets present, including those from friendly nations, and acknowledged the large participation of girl cadets this year.
“NCC is a movement that makes India’s youth confident, disciplined, sensitive, and dedicated citizens of the nation”, highlighted Shri Modi, emphasising that every year cadets are strengthening their role further. He highlighted that the number of NCC cadets has increased from 14 lakh to 20 lakh in recent years, with significant growth in border and coastal areas.
The Prime Minister underlined that NCC is a platform where youth live their heritage with pride, citing the celebration of 150 years of Vande Mataram with great enthusiasm across the country. He pointed to the Paramveer Sagar Yatra as an excellent example, recalling that a few years ago the government named 21 islands of Andaman and Nicobar after Paramveer Chakra awardees, and the cadets carried forward this spirit of honoring national heroes through their sailing expedition. Shri Modi also highlighted that in Lakshadweep, through the island festival, cadets celebrated the ocean, culture, and nature together.
Shri Modi remarked that NCC has brought history alive from monuments to the streets, highlighting the valor of Bajirao Peshwa, the skill of the great warrior Lachit Borphukan, and the leadership of Bhagwan Birsa Munda through its cycle rally, which created public awareness. He appreciated the efforts of all cadets and extended greetings to those who received honors today.
Recalling his words from the Red Fort, stating that this is the right time, the best time, the Prime Minister emphasized that today’s era is one of maximum opportunities for the youth of India. He noted that the government is committed to ensuring that young people benefit the most from this period, citing the historic Free Trade Agreement reached between India and the European Union as an example. He added that prior to this, India had signed Free Trade Agreements with Oman, New Zealand, Britain, UAE, Australia, and Mauritius, all of which are creating countless opportunities for millions of youth.
Underlining that the entire world looks towards the youth of India with great trust, Shri Modi said the reason for this trust lies in their skills and values. He stressed that Indian youth carry the values of democracy, respect for diversity, and the belief in the world as one family, which enables them to easily integrate with people wherever they go and contribute to the development of those nations. The Prime Minister remarked that these values are India’s culture and nature.
Shri Modi asserted, based on his conversations with global leaders, that Indian youth are not only hardworking but also excellent professionals, which is why they are in high demand worldwide. He pointed out that in Gulf countries, millions of Indians have been working for years, and Indian doctors and engineers are building outstanding healthcare systems and infrastructure in many nations. He also recalled that teachers from India who went abroad in earlier times added new values to societies across the world.
Prime Minister remarked that along with the contributions of Indian youth to the world, their achievements within the country are also being widely appreciated globally. He highlighted that it is because of these young people that India has become the backbone of information technology worldwide, and now their strength is driving revolutions in startups, space, digital technology, and every domain.
Shri Modi noted that the recently agreed Free Trade Agreement with the European Union is being praised as the “Mother of All Deals” and described as a global gamechanger. He emphasized that this FTA represents one-fourth of the world’s GDP and one-third of global trade, and is truly a “Freedom to Aspire” for India’s youth.
The Prime Minister underlined that this agreement with 27 countries will benefit Indian startups by easing access to funding and innovation ecosystems, while also boosting India’s creative economy in film, gaming, fashion, digital content, music, and design. He stated that the deal will create new opportunities for Indian youth in research, education, IT, and professional services.
Pointing out that the agreement is called the “Mother of All Deals” also because of its vast benefits, Shri Modi underscored it will accelerate the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign and strengthen the resolve of “Make in India, Make for the World.” He explained that under this agreement, tariffs on more than 99 percent of India’s exports will either be zero or very low, benefiting industries such as textiles, leather, gems and jewellery, footwear, engineering goods, and MSMEs. He stressed that weavers, artisans, and small entrepreneurs will gain direct access to the vast markets of 27 European countries.
The Prime Minister added that the deal will also bring more investment into India, leading to new engineering, electronics, chemical, pharma, and other manufacturing plants, while creating assured markets for agriculture, food processing, and fisheries, which will be a major opportunity for farmers, fishermen, and rural youth. Shri Modi remarked that this FTA directly connects India’s youth to Europe’s job market, creating opportunities especially in engineering, green technology, design, logistics, and advanced manufacturing, meaning new avenues are opening for Indian youth across 27 countries.
Shri Modi remarked that the government is expanding global opportunities through comprehensive reforms, and the reform express on which the nation is riding today is removing every obstacle before the youth. He highlighted that the growing opportunities before the country, combined with the discipline and values inculcated in NCC cadets, are like an added advantage for them.
Lauding the impressive tableau on Operation Sindoor, Shri Modi specifically appreciated the efforts of NCC cadets during that critical moment for national security. He noted their contributions in supporting the armed forces, organizing blood donation camps, and providing first-aid services. The PM stated that NCC training is not limited to the parade ground but also instills the spirit of “Nation First,” which inspires cadets to work with full strength for the country in difficult times. He recalled that his own sense of “Nation First” was strengthened during his time in NCC, and he expressed satisfaction at seeing the same values being learned by cadets today.
Emphasising that Operation Sindoor reaffirmed India’s strength and the valor of its armed forces, Shri Modi said it also demonstrated the advancement of indigenous weapons. He stressed that in modern warfare, the role of youth skills has increased significantly, as battles are now fought not only with tanks and guns but also in code and cloud. He warned that nations lagging in technology are weak not only in economy but also in security, and stressed that innovation by youth strengthens patriotism and contributes to national security. He noted that new opportunities are opening for tech-savvy, innovative youth in the armed forces, with defense startups excelling, Made in India drones being developed, and AI and defense innovation modernizing the forces, urging young people to take full advantage of these possibilities.
The Prime Minister mentioned that the nation recently celebrated National Voters’ Day on 25 January, and he wrote a letter to citizens on this occasion. He said that National Voters’ Day is a celebration of the responsibility and rights bestowed by the Constitution, and highlighted that India has the largest number of young voters in the world. He remarked that when young citizens turn 18 and become eligible to vote, they gain the power to shape the nation’s destiny. Shri Modi called for a new tradition in the country, proposing that NCC, NSS, and My Young India organization hold a grand event every 25 January to honor first-time voters, expressing confidence that this effort will strengthen the sense of responsibility among youth and reinforce democracy.
“A developed India is not limited to economic prosperity but also depends on the conduct of its citizens, who must prioritize their duties”, emphasised Shri Modi. He cited the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan as an example, noting that while it was initiated by the government, it was carried forward by citizens, youth and children, and emphasized that cleanliness is a habit, a lifestyle, and a value. Shri Modi urged that the spirit of civic duty must become part of daily life, and just as people want beauty in their own courtyards, they must also beautify their cities with the same spirit. He appealed to every young person present to dedicate at least one hour each week to a cleanliness-related campaign and plan some activity at a chosen place.
Prime Minister Modi remarked that he was pleased to know that under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign, NCC has planted nearly 8 lakh trees, and emphasized that it is also our duty to ensure these trees grow well.
Highlighting that the greatest test of youth power is how much fitter we will be in the coming times, the PM noted that fitness should not be limited to a few minutes of exercise but must become part of our nature, with disciplined lifestyle from diet to daily routine. Shri Modi expressed happiness that NCC cadets are advancing the Fit India campaign and performing well in sports.
The Prime Minister raised the issue of obesity among youth, citing studies that suggest one in three people in India may suffer from obesity in the future, which increases risks of diabetes, blood pressure, and other diseases, with youth being the most affected group. He stressed the need for vigilance and urged reducing oil intake, reiterating his earlier appeal to cut oil consumption in food by 10 percent.
Underlining that NCC not only teaches marching but also instills responsibility as citizens, imparting skills and values that help cadets become better citizens, Shri Modi noted that the experiences gained during Republic Day celebrations further refine their personality. The Prime Minister concluded by extending his best wishes, expressing confidence that they will succeed in every test of life and continue to contribute to building a developed India.
Union Ministers, Shri Rajnath Singh, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Shri Sanjay Seth, were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The theme of this year’s Annual NCC PM Rally is ‘Rashtra Pratham - Kartavya Nishtha Yuva’, reflecting the spirit of duty, discipline and national commitment among India’s youth.
The NCC PM Rally will mark the grand culmination of the month-long NCC Republic Day Camp 2026, which witnessed the participation of 2,406 NCC cadets from across the country, including 898 girl cadets. The rally will also see the participation of 207 youth and officers from 21 foreign countries.
On the occasion, a vibrant cultural programme will be presented by NCC cadets, members of Rashtriya Rangshala and National Service Scheme, showcasing their role in nation building, social service and character development.