وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دہلی میں سالانہ این سی سی پی ایم ریلی سے خطاب کیا
آج صبح مہاراشٹر میں ایک المناک طیارہ حادثہ پیش آیا، جس میں ریاست کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اجیت پوار جی اور ان کے کچھ ساتھی جاں بحق ہو گئے: وزیر اعظم
اجیت دادا نے مہاراشٹر اور ملک کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا اور خاص طور پر دیہات میں لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کام کرنے میں پیش پیش رہے۔ میں اجیت پوار جی کے اہل خانہ سے تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں: وزیر اعظم
اس المناک حادثے میں جان گنوانے والے ساتھیوں کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا اور غم کی اس گھڑی میں پورا ملک ان کے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے: وزیر اعظم
این سی سی ایک ایسی تحریک ہے جو ہندوستان کی یووا شکتی کو طاقت دیتی ہے: وزیر اعظم
آج، دنیا ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو بڑے اعتماد کے ساتھ دیکھتی ہے: وزیر اعظم
یورپی یونین کے ساتھ طے شدہ معاہدہ عالمی توجہ مبذول کر رہا ہے، بہت سے لوگ اسے تمام معاہدوں کی ماں اور دنیا کے لیے گیم چینجر قرار دے رہے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
آج، لڑائیاں متعدد محاذوں پر لڑی جاتی ہیں، وہ کوڈ میں بھی اور کلاؤڈ میں بھی لڑی جاتی ہیں۔ ٹیکنالوجی میں پیچھے رہنے والے ممالک نہ صرف معاشی بلکہ سیکیورٹی کے حوالے سے بھی کمزور ہوتے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
ایک وکست بھارت کے لیے شہری کے طور پر ہمارا برتاؤ بھی ایک اہم پہلو ہے۔ بطور شہری، ہمیں اپنے فرائض کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دینی چاہیے: وزیر اعظم
یووا فِٹ تو دیش ہِٹ!: وزیر اعظم
28 JAN 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج دہلی کے کریپا پریڈ گراؤنڈ میں سالانہ این سی سی پی ایم ریلی سے خطاب کیا۔ این سی سی ڈے کے موقع پر اجتماع کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ این سی سی، این ایس ایس کیڈٹ، جھانکی فنکاروں، قومی رنگ شالا کے ساتھیوں اور ملک بھر سے نوجوان شرکا کی کاوشیں ان کی مربوط کارکردگی میں واضح طور پر نظر آتی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے غم کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج صبح مہاراشٹرا میں ہوائی جہاز کے المناک حادثے کی وجہ سے یہ دن بے حد دکھ بھرا رہا، جس میں نائب وزیر اعلی جناب اجیت پوار جی اور کچھ ساتھیوں کی جان چلی گئی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اجیت دادا نے مہاراشٹر اور ملک کی ترقی میں خاص طور پر گاؤں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کام کر کے اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور انھوں نے جناب اجیت پوار جی کے خاندان سے تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دکھ کی اس گھڑی میں پورا ملک حادثے میں جاں بحق ہونے والوں کے لواحقین کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے غم اور تعزیت کے ان لمحات کے درمیان دوست ممالک سے تعلق رکھنے والے کیڈٹ سمیت، موجود تمام کیڈٹس کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور اس سال لڑکیوں کی کیڈٹس کی بڑی شرکت کی تعریف کی۔
جناب مودی نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ”این سی سی ایک تحریک ہے جو بھارت کے نوجوانوں کو پراعتماد، نظم و ضبط والے، حساس اور قوم کے لیے وقف شہری بناتی ہے“ اور یہ بھی اجاگر کیا کہ ہر سال کیڈٹس اپنا کردار مزید مضبوط کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ حالیہ برسوں میں این سی سی کیڈٹس کی تعداد 14 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 20 لاکھ ہو گئی ہے، جس میں سرحدی اور ساحلی علاقوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ این سی سی ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جہاں نوجوان فخر سے اپنی وراثت کو جیتے ہیں، اور اس عظیم جذبے سے ملک بھر میں وندے ماترم کے 150 سالہ جشن کا حوالہ دیا۔ انہوں نے پرم ویر ساگر یاترا کو ایک بہترین مثال قرار دیا، یاد دلاتے ہوئے کہ چند سال قبل حکومت نے انڈمان و نیکوبر کے 21 جزائر کا نام پرم ویر چکر ایوارڈیوں کے نام پر رکھا تھا اور کیڈٹس نے اپنے سیلنگ ایکسپیڈیشن کے ذریعے قومی ہیرو کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرنے والے جذبے کو آگے بڑھایا۔ جناب مودی نے لکشدیپ میں جزیرہ فیسٹیول میں کیڈٹس کے ذریعے سمندر، ثقافت اور فطرت کو ایک ساتھ منانے کی بات بھی کی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ این سی سی نے یادگاروں سے سڑکوں تک تاریخ کو زندہ کر دیا ہے۔ سائیکل ریلی کے ذریعے باجی راؤ پیشوا کی بہادری، عظیم جنگجو لچھت بور فوکن کی مہارت اور بھگوان برسا مندا کی قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا ہے، جس سے عوامی شعور بیدار ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام کیڈٹس کی کاوشوں کی تعریف کی اور آج اعزاز حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے لال قلعہ سے کہے ہوئے اپنے الفاظ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ صحیح وقت ہے، بہترین وقت ہے اور زور دیا کہ آج کا دور بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے لیے سب سے زیادہ مواقع والا دور ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کا عزم ہے کہ نوجوان اس دور سے سب سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائیں اور بھارت اور یورپی یونین کے درمیان طے پانے والے تاریخی آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کو مثال قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے پہلے بھارت نے عمان، نیوزی لینڈ، برطانیہ، متحدہ عرب امارات، آسٹریلیا اور موریشس کے ساتھ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جو لاکھوں نوجوانوں کے لیے لاتعداد مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ پوری دنیا بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی طرف بڑے اعتماد سے دیکھ رہی ہے اور اس اعتماد کی وجہ ان کی مہارتیں اور اقدار ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی نوجوان جمہوریت کی اقدار، تنوع کا احترام اور دنیا کو ایک خاندان سمجھنے والا عقیدہ لے کر چلتے ہیں، جو انہیں کہیں بھی جا کر لوگوں کے ساتھ آسانی سے ہم آہنگ ہونے اور ان قوموں کی ترقی میں تعاون کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ اقدار بھارت کی ثقافت اور فطرت ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے عالمی رہنماؤں سے اپنی گفتگو کی بنیاد پر کہا کہ بھارتی نوجوان نہ صرف محنتی ہیں بلکہ عمدہ پروفیشنل بھی ہیں، یہی وجہ ہے کہ ان کی پوری دنیا میں بڑی طلب ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ خلیجی ممالک میں لاکھوں بھارتی سالوں سے کام کر رہے ہیں اور بھارتی ڈاکٹر و انجینئر کئی ممالک میں شاندار ہیلتھ کیئر سسٹم اور انفراسٹرکچر بنا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی یاد دلایا کہ پہلے زمانے میں بیرون ممالک جانے والے بھارتی اساتذہ نے دنیا بھر کی معاشروں میں نئی اقدار شامل کیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارتی نوجوانوں کی عالمی شراکت کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی ملکی کامیابیاں بھی دنیا بھر میں قدر کی جارہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہی نوجوان ہیں جن کی وجہ سے بھارت دنیا بھر میں انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی مہارت بن گیا ہے اور اب ان کی طاقت اسٹارٹ اپ، خلا، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی اور ہر شعبے میں انقلاب لا رہی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس معاہدے کو ”تمام معاہدوں کی ماں“ کہا جا رہا ہے جو اس کے وسیع فوائد کی وجہ سے ہے اور یہ آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کو تیز کرے گا اور "میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ" کے عزم کو مضبوط بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ اس معاہدے کے تحت بھارت کی 99 فیصد سے زائد برآمدات پر ٹیرف یا تو صفر ہو جائے گا یا بہت کم، جو ٹیکسٹائل، چمڑا، جواہرات، جوتے، انجینئرنگ سامان اور ایم ایس ایم ای جیسی صنعتوں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ دستکاروں، کاریگروں اور چھوٹے کاروباری افراد کو 27 یورپی ممالک کی وسیع مارکیٹوں تک براہ راست رسائی ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ یہ معاہدہ بھارت میں مزید سرمایہ کاری لائے گا، جس سے نئی انجینئرنگ، الیکٹرانکس، کیمیکل، فارمہ اور دیگر مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹس قائم ہوں گی، جبکہ زراعت، فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور ماہی گیری کے لیے یقینی مارکیٹ پیدا ہوں گی، جو کسانوں، ماہی گیروں اور دیہی نوجوانوں کے لیے بڑا موقع ہوگا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ ایف ٹی اے بھارت کے نوجوانوں کو براہ راست یورپ کی نوکری کی مارکیٹ سے جوڑتا ہے، خاص طور پر انجینئرنگ، گرین ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیزائن، لاجسٹک اور جدید مینوفیکچرنگ میں مواقع پیدا کرتا ہے، یعنی 27 ممالک میں بھارتی نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے راستے کھل رہے ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ حکومت جامع اصلاحات کے ذریعے عالمی مواقعوں کو وسعت دے رہی ہے اور وہ اصلاحاتی ایکسپریس جس پر ملک سوار ہے وہ نوجوانوں کے سامنے ہر رکاوٹ کو دور کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اجاگر کیا کہ ملک کے سامنے بڑھتے مواقع، این سی سی کیڈٹس کے نصاب میں شامل نظم و ضبط اور اقدار کے ساتھ مل کر ان کے لیے اضافی فائدہ ہیں۔
آپریشن سندور کی شاندار جھانکی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے خاص طور پر قومی سلامتی کے اس نازک لمحے میں این سی سی کیڈٹس کی کاوشوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مسلح افواج کی مدد، بلڈ ڈونیشن کیمپوں کا انعقاد اور فرسٹ ایڈ سروسز فراہم کرنے میں ان کے کردار کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ این سی سی تربیت صرف پریڈ گراؤنڈ تک محدود نہیں بلکہ "ملک پہلے" کا جذبہ بھی پیدا کرتی ہے، جو مشکل وقت میں کیڈٹس کو ملک کے لیے پوری طاقت سے کام کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
آپریشن سندور نے بھارت کی طاقت اور مسلح افواج کی بہادری کو دوبارہ ثابت کیا، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس نے مقامی ہتھیاروں کی ترقی کو بھی ظاہر کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ جدید جنگ میں نوجوانوں کی مہارتوں کا کردار بہت بڑھ گیا ہے، کیونکہ اب جنگیں نہ صرف ٹینکوں اور بندوقوں سے لڑی جاتی ہیں بلکہ کوڈ اور کلاؤڈ میں بھی۔ انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی میں پیچھے رہ جانے والی قومیں نہ صرف معاشی طور پر کمزور ہوتی ہیں بلکہ سلامتی کے اعتبار سے بھی اور نوجوانوں کی اختراعی صلاحیت قوم پرستی کو مضبوط کرتی ہے اور قومی سلامتی میں تعاون کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کی سمجھ رکھنے والے اور اختراعی نوجوانوں کے لیے مسلح افواج میں نئے مواقع کھل رہے ہیں، دفاعی اسٹارٹ اپ کامیاب ہو رہے ہیں، میڈ ان انڈیا ڈرون تیار ہو رہے ہیں اور AI و دفاعی اختراعات افواج کو جدید بنا رہی ہیں۔ انھوں نے نوجوانوں سے گزارش کی کہ ان مواقعوں کا بھرپور فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک نے حال ہی میں 25 جنوری کو قومی ووٹر ڈے منایا، اور اس موقع پر شہریوں کو خط لکھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی ووٹر ڈے آئین سے عطا کیے گئے فرائض اور حقوق کا جشن ہے، اور بتایا کہ بھارت کے پاس دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ نوجوان ووٹر ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب نوجوان شہری 18 سال کے ہوتے ہیں اور ووٹ دینے کے اہل بنتے ہیں تو انہیں ملک کی تقدیر کی تشکیل کی طاقت مل جاتی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے ملک میں ایک نئی روایت قائم کرنے کی تجویز دی کہ این سی سی، این ایس ایس اور مائی ینگ انڈیا آرگنائزیشن ہر 25 جنوری کو پہلے ووٹروں کے اعزاز میں ایک عظیم تقریب منعقد کریں اور اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ کاوش نوجوانوں میں ذمے داری کا احساس مضبوط کرے گی اور جمہوریت کو مستحکم بنائے گی۔
جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ ”وکست بھارت صرف معاشی خوشحالی تک محدود نہیں بلکہ اس کے شہریوں کے طرزِ عمل پر بھی منحصر ہے، جو اپنے فرائض کو فوقیت دیتے ہیں“۔ انہوں نے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کو مثال قرار دیا، اور کہا کہ یہ حکومت کی طرف سے شروع ہوا مگر شہریوں، نوجوانوں اور بچوں نے اسے آگے بڑھایا اور صاف ستھرائی کو عادت، طرز زندگی اور قدر قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے ہر نوجوان سے گزارش کی کہ ہفتے میں کم از کم ایک گھنٹہ صفائی مہم کے لیے وقف کریں اور کسی منتخب جگہ کوئی سرگرمی طے کریں۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ”ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام“ مہم کے تحت این سی سی نے تقریباً 8 لاکھ درخت لگائے ہیں اور زور دیا کہ ان درختوں کی اچھی نشوونما یقینی بنانا بھی ہمارا فرض ہے۔
نوجوان طاقت کی سب سے بڑی آزمائش یہ ہے کہ آئندہ وقت میں ہم کتنے فٹ ہوں گے، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ فٹنس چند منٹ کی ورزش تک محدود نہ رہے بلکہ ہماری فطرت کا حصہ بنے، خوراک سے لے کر روزمرہ معمولات تک نظم و ضبط والا طرز زندگی اپنائیں۔ جناب مودی نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ این سی سی کیڈٹس فٹ انڈیا مہم کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں اور کھیلوں میں بھرپور کارکردگی دکھا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں میں موٹاپے کا مسئلہ اٹھایا اور مطالعے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت میں مستقبل میں تین میں سے ایک شخص موٹاپے کا شکار ہو سکتا ہے، جو ذیابیطس، بلڈ پریشر اور دیگر امراض کا خطرہ بڑھاتا ہے اور نوجوان سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہونے والا گروپ ہے۔ انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ چوکنا رہنا ضروری ہے اور تیل کی مقدار کم کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ این سی سی نہ صرف مارچ سکھاتی ہے بلکہ شہری کے طور پر ذمہ داری بھی عطا کرتی ہے، مہارتیں اور اقدار سکھاتی ہے جو کیڈٹس کو بہتر شہری بناتی ہیں، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جمہوریہ ڈے کی تقریبات میں حاصل ہونے والے تجربات ان کی شخصیت کو مزید نکھارتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی بات کے اختتام پر نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ وہ زندگی کی ہر آزمائش میں کامیاب ہوں گے اور وکست بھارت کی تعمیر میں مسلسل تعاون کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزرا جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ، جناب سنجے سیٹھ سمیت دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses annual NCC PM Rally in Delhi
This morning, a tragic plane crash occurred in Maharashtra, which has taken away the state’s Deputy Chief Minister Shri Ajit Pawar ji along with some of his colleagues: PM
Ajit Dada made a significant contribution to the development of Maharashtra and the nation, and especially took the lead in working to improve the lives of people in villages. I express my condolences to the family of Ajit Pawar ji: PM
The colleagues lost in this tragic accident will always be remembered, and in this moment of grief, the nation stands in solidarity with their families: PM
NCC is a movement that empowers India's Yuva Shakti: PM
Today, the world looks at India's youth with great confidence: PM
The agreement finalised with the European Union is drawing global attention, with many calling it the mother of all deals and a game-changer for the world: PM
Today, battles are fought on multiple fronts, they are fought in code as well as in the cloud; Countries that fall behind in technology are weak not only economically, but also in terms of security: PM
How we conduct ourselves as citizens is also a vital aspect of a Viksit Bharat, As citizens, we must place the highest priority on our duties: PM
Yuva Fit Toh Desh Hit!: PM
28 JAN 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Annual NCC PM Rally at the Cariappa Parade Ground in Delhi today. Greeting the gathering on the occasion of NCC Day, the Prime Minister said that the efforts of NCC, NSS cadets, tableau artists, companions from the National Rangshala, and young participants from across the country were clearly visible in their coordinated performances. Shri Modi noted with grief that the day also brought great sorrow due to the tragic plane crash in Maharashtra this morning, which claimed the lives of Deputy Chief Minister, Shri Ajit Pawar ji and some colleagues. He highlighted that Ajit Dada made a significant contribution to the development of Maharashtra and the nation, especially by working to improve village life, and expressed condolences to Shri Ajit Pawar ji’s family. He stated that in this moment of pain, the nation stands with the families of those lost in the accident. The Prime Minister, amidst these moments of grief and condolence, extended greetings to all cadets present, including those from friendly nations, and acknowledged the large participation of girl cadets this year.
“NCC is a movement that makes India’s youth confident, disciplined, sensitive, and dedicated citizens of the nation”, highlighted Shri Modi, emphasising that every year cadets are strengthening their role further. He highlighted that the number of NCC cadets has increased from 14 lakh to 20 lakh in recent years, with significant growth in border and coastal areas.
The Prime Minister underlined that NCC is a platform where youth live their heritage with pride, citing the celebration of 150 years of Vande Mataram with great enthusiasm across the country. He pointed to the Paramveer Sagar Yatra as an excellent example, recalling that a few years ago the government named 21 islands of Andaman and Nicobar after Paramveer Chakra awardees, and the cadets carried forward this spirit of honoring national heroes through their sailing expedition. Shri Modi also highlighted that in Lakshadweep, through the island festival, cadets celebrated the ocean, culture, and nature together.
Shri Modi remarked that NCC has brought history alive from monuments to the streets, highlighting the valor of Bajirao Peshwa, the skill of the great warrior Lachit Borphukan, and the leadership of Bhagwan Birsa Munda through its cycle rally, which created public awareness. He appreciated the efforts of all cadets and extended greetings to those who received honors today.
Recalling his words from the Red Fort, stating that this is the right time, the best time, the Prime Minister emphasized that today’s era is one of maximum opportunities for the youth of India. He noted that the government is committed to ensuring that young people benefit the most from this period, citing the historic Free Trade Agreement reached between India and the European Union as an example. He added that prior to this, India had signed Free Trade Agreements with Oman, New Zealand, Britain, UAE, Australia, and Mauritius, all of which are creating countless opportunities for millions of youth.
Underlining that the entire world looks towards the youth of India with great trust, Shri Modi said the reason for this trust lies in their skills and values. He stressed that Indian youth carry the values of democracy, respect for diversity, and the belief in the world as one family, which enables them to easily integrate with people wherever they go and contribute to the development of those nations. The Prime Minister remarked that these values are India’s culture and nature.
Shri Modi asserted, based on his conversations with global leaders, that Indian youth are not only hardworking but also excellent professionals, which is why they are in high demand worldwide. He pointed out that in Gulf countries, millions of Indians have been working for years, and Indian doctors and engineers are building outstanding healthcare systems and infrastructure in many nations. He also recalled that teachers from India who went abroad in earlier times added new values to societies across the world.
Prime Minister remarked that along with the contributions of Indian youth to the world, their achievements within the country are also being widely appreciated globally. He highlighted that it is because of these young people that India has become the backbone of information technology worldwide, and now their strength is driving revolutions in startups, space, digital technology, and every domain.
Shri Modi noted that the recently agreed Free Trade Agreement with the European Union is being praised as the “Mother of All Deals” and described as a global gamechanger. He emphasized that this FTA represents one-fourth of the world’s GDP and one-third of global trade, and is truly a “Freedom to Aspire” for India’s youth.
The Prime Minister underlined that this agreement with 27 countries will benefit Indian startups by easing access to funding and innovation ecosystems, while also boosting India’s creative economy in film, gaming, fashion, digital content, music, and design. He stated that the deal will create new opportunities for Indian youth in research, education, IT, and professional services.
Pointing out that the agreement is called the “Mother of All Deals” also because of its vast benefits, Shri Modi underscored it will accelerate the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign and strengthen the resolve of “Make in India, Make for the World.” He explained that under this agreement, tariffs on more than 99 percent of India’s exports will either be zero or very low, benefiting industries such as textiles, leather, gems and jewellery, footwear, engineering goods, and MSMEs. He stressed that weavers, artisans, and small entrepreneurs will gain direct access to the vast markets of 27 European countries.
The Prime Minister added that the deal will also bring more investment into India, leading to new engineering, electronics, chemical, pharma, and other manufacturing plants, while creating assured markets for agriculture, food processing, and fisheries, which will be a major opportunity for farmers, fishermen, and rural youth. Shri Modi remarked that this FTA directly connects India’s youth to Europe’s job market, creating opportunities especially in engineering, green technology, design, logistics, and advanced manufacturing, meaning new avenues are opening for Indian youth across 27 countries.
Shri Modi remarked that the government is expanding global opportunities through comprehensive reforms, and the reform express on which the nation is riding today is removing every obstacle before the youth. He highlighted that the growing opportunities before the country, combined with the discipline and values inculcated in NCC cadets, are like an added advantage for them.
Lauding the impressive tableau on Operation Sindoor, Shri Modi specifically appreciated the efforts of NCC cadets during that critical moment for national security. He noted their contributions in supporting the armed forces, organizing blood donation camps, and providing first-aid services. The PM stated that NCC training is not limited to the parade ground but also instills the spirit of “Nation First,” which inspires cadets to work with full strength for the country in difficult times. He recalled that his own sense of “Nation First” was strengthened during his time in NCC, and he expressed satisfaction at seeing the same values being learned by cadets today.
Emphasising that Operation Sindoor reaffirmed India’s strength and the valor of its armed forces, Shri Modi said it also demonstrated the advancement of indigenous weapons. He stressed that in modern warfare, the role of youth skills has increased significantly, as battles are now fought not only with tanks and guns but also in code and cloud. He warned that nations lagging in technology are weak not only in economy but also in security, and stressed that innovation by youth strengthens patriotism and contributes to national security. He noted that new opportunities are opening for tech-savvy, innovative youth in the armed forces, with defense startups excelling, Made in India drones being developed, and AI and defense innovation modernizing the forces, urging young people to take full advantage of these possibilities.
The Prime Minister mentioned that the nation recently celebrated National Voters’ Day on 25 January, and he wrote a letter to citizens on this occasion. He said that National Voters’ Day is a celebration of the responsibility and rights bestowed by the Constitution, and highlighted that India has the largest number of young voters in the world. He remarked that when young citizens turn 18 and become eligible to vote, they gain the power to shape the nation’s destiny. Shri Modi called for a new tradition in the country, proposing that NCC, NSS, and My Young India organization hold a grand event every 25 January to honor first-time voters, expressing confidence that this effort will strengthen the sense of responsibility among youth and reinforce democracy.
“A developed India is not limited to economic prosperity but also depends on the conduct of its citizens, who must prioritize their duties”, emphasised Shri Modi. He cited the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan as an example, noting that while it was initiated by the government, it was carried forward by citizens, youth and children, and emphasized that cleanliness is a habit, a lifestyle, and a value. Shri Modi urged that the spirit of civic duty must become part of daily life, and just as people want beauty in their own courtyards, they must also beautify their cities with the same spirit. He appealed to every young person present to dedicate at least one hour each week to a cleanliness-related campaign and plan some activity at a chosen place.
Prime Minister Modi remarked that he was pleased to know that under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign, NCC has planted nearly 8 lakh trees, and emphasized that it is also our duty to ensure these trees grow well.
Highlighting that the greatest test of youth power is how much fitter we will be in the coming times, the PM noted that fitness should not be limited to a few minutes of exercise but must become part of our nature, with disciplined lifestyle from diet to daily routine. Shri Modi expressed happiness that NCC cadets are advancing the Fit India campaign and performing well in sports.
The Prime Minister raised the issue of obesity among youth, citing studies that suggest one in three people in India may suffer from obesity in the future, which increases risks of diabetes, blood pressure, and other diseases, with youth being the most affected group. He stressed the need for vigilance and urged reducing oil intake, reiterating his earlier appeal to cut oil consumption in food by 10 percent.
Underlining that NCC not only teaches marching but also instills responsibility as citizens, imparting skills and values that help cadets become better citizens, Shri Modi noted that the experiences gained during Republic Day celebrations further refine their personality. The Prime Minister concluded by extending his best wishes, expressing confidence that they will succeed in every test of life and continue to contribute to building a developed India.
Union Ministers, Shri Rajnath Singh, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Shri Sanjay Seth, were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The theme of this year’s Annual NCC PM Rally is ‘Rashtra Pratham - Kartavya Nishtha Yuva’, reflecting the spirit of duty, discipline and national commitment among India’s youth.
The NCC PM Rally will mark the grand culmination of the month-long NCC Republic Day Camp 2026, which witnessed the participation of 2,406 NCC cadets from across the country, including 898 girl cadets. The rally will also see the participation of 207 youth and officers from 21 foreign countries.
On the occasion, a vibrant cultural programme will be presented by NCC cadets, members of Rashtriya Rangshala and National Service Scheme, showcasing their role in nation building, social service and character development.