صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کا پارلیمنٹ سے خطاب
28 JAN 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
پارلیمنٹ کے اس مشترکہ اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مجھے خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ سال ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار ترقی اور ورثے کے جشن کے طور پر یادگار رہا ہے۔ یہ بھی دور اپنے ساتھ بے شمار ترغیبات لے کر آیا ہے۔ فی الحال، وندے ماترم کے 150 سال پورے ہونے کے موقع پر ملک بھر میں تقریبات منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں۔ تمام اہل وطن اس عظیم اور گہرے اثرات رکھنے والے سرچشمۂ تحریک کے خالق رِشی بنکم چندر چٹو اپادھیائے کو خراج عقیدت پیش کر رہے ہیں۔ اس پرمسرت موقع پر پارلیمنٹ میں خصوصی بحث کا اہتمام کرنے کے لئے میں آپ سبھی ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو مبارکباد پیش کرتی ہوں۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
اس عرصے کے دوران، ہم وطنوں نے شری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کی 350ویں یومِ شہادت انتہائی عقیدت کے ساتھ منائی۔ بھگوان برسا منڈا کے 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر قوم نے انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور قبائلی برادری کے تعاون کو یاد کیا ۔
سردار پٹیل کی 150 ویں یوم پیدائش سے منسلک تقریبات نے ‘ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت’ کے جذبے کو مضبوط کیا۔ تمام ہم وطنوں نے یہ بھی دیکھا کہ کس طرح بھارت رتن بھوپین ہزاریکا کی صد سالہ سالگرہ کی تقریبات دھنوں اور قومی اتحاد کے جذبے سے لبریز تھیں۔
جب اہل وطن اپنے شاندار ماضی کے ایسے عظیم سنگ میل اور اپنے اسلاف کی بے پناہ خدمات کو یاد کرتے ہیں، تو نئی نسل اس سے ترغیب حاصل کرتی ہےاور یہ ترغیب ‘وکست بھارت’ کی طرف ہمارے سفر کو مزید تیز کرتی ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
سال 2026 کےآغاز کے ساتھ ہی ملک اس صدی کے دوسرے مرحلے میں داخل ہو چکا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے لئے، اس صدی کے پہلے 25 سال بے شمار کامیابیوں، شاندار کامیابیوں اور غیر معمولی تجربات کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئے۔ پچھلے 11-10 برسوں میں ہندوستان نے ہر میدان میں اپنی بنیاد مضبوط کی ہے۔ یہ 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی طرف تیز رفتار سفر کی ایک اہم بنیاد ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
بابا صاحب امبیڈکر نے ہمیشہ مساوات اور سماجی انصاف پر زور دیا۔ ہمارا آئین بھی ہمیں اس کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ حقیقی سماجی انصاف کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ ملک کے ہر شہری کو بغیر کسی امتیاز کے ان کے مکمل حقوق ملیں۔ میری حکومت حقیقی معنوں میں سماجی انصاف کے لئے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں 25 کروڑ ہم وطن گزشتہ دہائی کےدوران غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں۔ اس حکومت کے تیسرے دور میں غریبوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی مہم اور بھی تیزی سے آگے بڑھی ہے۔
• گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران غریبوں کے لئے چار کروڑ پکے مکانات بنائے گئے ہیں۔ پچھلے ایک سال میں غریبوں کو 32 لاکھ نئے گھر فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
• جل جیون مشن کے پانچ برس کے دوران 12 اعشاریہ 5 کروڑ نئے خاندانوں کو پائپ سے پانی فراہم کیا گیا۔ پچھلے سال میں، تقریباً ایک کروڑ نئے خاندانوں کو نل کا پانی ملا ہے۔
• اجولا یوجنا کے ذریعے اب تک 100 ملین سے زیادہ خاندانوں کو ایل پی جی کنکشن مل چکے ہیں، اور یہ مہم گزشتہ سال بھی تیزی سے آگے بڑھی ہے۔
• میری حکومت شفاف اور دیانتدارانہ نظام کو ادارہ جاتی بنا رہی ہے۔ صرف اس ایک سال میں، حکومت نے ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے 7.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے فائدے براہ راست مستفیدین تک پہنچائے ہیں۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
میری حکومت دلتوں، پسماندہ طبقات، محروم اور قبائلی برادری کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے انتہائی حساسیت کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ ‘‘سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس’’کا وژن ملک کے ہر شہری کی زندگی پر مثبت اثر ڈال رہا ہے۔ 2014 کے آغاز میں، سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیمیں صرف 25 کروڑ شہریوں تک پہنچ سکی تھیں۔ حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کی وجہ سے، آج تقریباً 95 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کو سوشل سیکورٹی کوریج تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔
• غریب مریضوں کے لئے شروع کی گئی آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت، ملک بھر کے اسپتالوں میں 11کروڑ سے زیادہ مفت علاج فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ پچھلے سال اس اسکیم کے تحت 2.5 کروڑ غریب لوگوں کا مفت علاج ہوا۔
• گزشتہ ڈیڑھ سال میں تقریباً 10 ملین بزرگوں کو وے وندنا کارڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان کی مدد سے تقریباً 8 لاکھ معمر افراد نے اسپتال میں داخل ہوتے ہوئے مفت علاج کیا ہے۔
• آج، ملک بھر میں 1 لاکھ 80 ہزار آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ مریضوں کا علاج ان کے گھروں کے قریب ہو۔
میری حکومت نے بڑی بیماریوں کے خلاف فیصلہ کن جنگ لڑی ہے۔ سکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کے مشن نے 65 ملین سے زیادہ شہریوں کی اسکریننگ کی ہے، جس سے بہت سے قبائلی علاقوں میں اس بیماری پر قابو پانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
مشن موڈ مہمات کی وجہ سے جاپانی انسیفلائٹس جیسی بیماریوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے کنٹرول کیا گیا ہے۔ اتر پردیش کے بہت سے پسماندہ اور دیہی علاقوں میں اس بیماری کی مؤثر روک تھام کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ عالمی ادارہ صحت نے ہندوستان کو آنکھوں کی بیماری ٹریکوما سے پاک قرار دیا ہے۔
میری حکومت ہر شہری کو انشورنس تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھی پرعزم ہے۔ پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا اور پی ایم سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا اس میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ ان اسکیموں نے لاکھوں ضرورت مند شہریوں کو انشورنس کوریج فراہم کی ہے۔ ان کے تحت 24,000 ہزارکروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے دعوے بھی ادا کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان اسکیموں نے بحران کے وقت لاکھوں غریب لوگوں کو مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
مجھے یہ دیکھ کر اطمینان کا احساس ہوتا ہے کہ آج ملک کے نوجوان، کسان، مزدور اور صنعت کار ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں اپنا رول مسلسل بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ گزشتہ سال کے حوصلہ افزا اعداد و شمار اس کا ثبوت ہیں۔
• پچھلے سال، ہندوستان نے ریکارڈ 350 ملین ٹن غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار کی۔
• ایک سو پچاس ملین ٹن کی پیداوار کے ساتھ، ہندوستان دنیا کا سب سے بڑا چاول پیدا کرنے والا ملک بن گیا ہے۔
• ہمارا ملک مچھلی پیدا کرنے والا دنیا کا دوسرا بڑا ملک بھی بن گیا ہے۔ یہ نیلگوں معیشت میں ملک کی کامیابی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
• ہندوستان کو دودھ کی پیداوار کے میدان میں دنیا کا سب سے کامیاب ملک بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔ یہ امداد باہمی پر مبنی تحریک کی مضبوطی کا نتیجہ ہے۔
ملک کے مصنوعات سازی کے شعبے نے بھی اس عرصے میں ریکارڈ ترقی کی ہے۔ موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے شعبوں میں ہندوستان اب دنیا کا دوسرا بڑا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ 2026-2025 کے پہلے پانچ مہینوں میں، ہندوستان کی اسمارٹ فون کی برآمدات 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپےسے تجاوز کر گئیں۔ اس سال ہندوستان نے ایک سو سے زیادہ ممالک کو الیکٹرک گاڑیاں برآمد کرنا شروع کر دی ہیں۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
میری حکومت بدعنوانی اور مالی بے ضابطگیوں سے پاک نظام بنانے میں کامیاب ہو رہی ہے۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ٹیکس دہندگان کی رقم کی ایک ایک پائی ملکی ترقی اور عوامی فلاح و بہبود پر خرچ کی جا رہی ہے۔
آج ہندوستان جدید انفراسٹرکچر میں بے مثال سرمایہ کاری کر رہا ہے۔ بری، بحری اور فضائی، ہر میدان میں ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار ترقی عالمی بحث کا موضوع ہے۔
• پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا اٹل جی کے دور میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔ پچھلے ایک سال میں، ہندوستان نے تقریباً 18,000 کلومیٹر نئی دیہی سڑکوں کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ اب ہندوستان کی تقریباً پوری دیہی آبادی سڑک کے ذریعے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔
• غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کی خدمت کرنے والی ہندوستانی ریلوے تیزی سے 100فیصد برق کاری کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔
• میزورم کے شہر آئیزول اور نئی دہلی کو براہِ راست ریلوے روٹ کے ذریعے جوڑ ا گیا ہے۔ پچھلے سال جب پہلی راجدھانی ایکسپریس آئیزول اسٹیشن پر پہنچی، تو مقامی عوام کے جوش و خروش نے پوری قوم کو مسرت سے بھر دیا۔
• بھارت نے جموں و کشمیر میں دنیا کا سب سے بلند ریلوے آرچ برج چناب پل اور تمل ناڈو میں نیا پمبن پل بنا کر انفراسٹرکچر میں ایک ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے۔
• آج جموں و کشمیر سے کیرالہ تک 150 سے زیادہ وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کا نیٹ ورک قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
• ابھی کچھ دن پہلے،نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کا آغاز ہوا۔ بنگال اور آسام کے درمیان وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرینوں کا آغاز ہندوستان کی ریل کی ترقی میں ایک نیا سنگ میل ہے۔
• ہم وطنوں کو ہندوستان کے میٹرو نیٹ ورک پر بھی فخر ہے۔ 2025 میں، ہندوستان کے کل میٹرو نیٹ ورک نے 1,000 کلومیٹر کا سنگ میل عبور کیا۔ ہندوستان دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا میٹرو نیٹ ورک والا ملک بن گیا ہے۔
• میری حکومت نے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی ترقی پر بھی اہم کام کیا ہے۔ پہلے، ہندوستان میں قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کی تعداد پانچ تھی، لیکن اب یہ بڑھ کر 100 سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، مشرقی ہندوستان کی ریاستیں، بشمول اتر پردیش، بنگال اور بہار، لاجسٹک مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہیں۔
• کروز ٹورازم ساحلی اور دریائی علاقوں میں سیاحت کو بڑھا رہا ہے اور مقامی معیشت کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
اب خلائی سیاحت بھی ہندوستان کی دسترس سے باہر نہیں رہی۔ ہندوستان کے نوجوان خلانورد شوبھانشو شکلا کی بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن پرجانا ایک تاریخی سفر کا آغاز ہے۔ آنے والے برسوں میں ہمارا ملک خلا میں ہندوستانی اسٹیشن قائم کرنے کی طرف آگے بڑھے گا۔ ملک گگن یان مشن پر بھی جوش و خروش سے کام کر رہا ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
کئی دہائیوں سے زیر التوا منصوبوں کو تیزرفتاری سے مکمل کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ اسکیموں کے فوائد ہر مستحق تک پہنچیں، میری حکومت نے ‘‘پرگتی’’ کے نام سے ایک نیا نظام شروع کیا۔ دسمبر 2025 میں ‘‘پرگتی’’ کی 50ویں میٹنگ نے بھی ایک تاریخی سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔پچھلے برسوں میں، ‘‘پرگتی’’ سے 85 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کو رفتار ملی ہے اور لاکھوں کروڑ روپے کی فلاحی اسکیموں کو نافذ کیاگیا ہے۔ ان ‘‘پرگتی’’ میٹنگوں نے ملک کے اصلاح-کارکردگی-یکسر تبدیلی کے منتر کی کامیابی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں ملک کی اقتصادی بنیاد نمایاں طور پر مضبوط ہوئی ہے۔ متعدد عالمی بحرانوں کے باوجود، ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے۔ ہندوستان نے افراط زر کو کم رکھنے کے اپنے ریکارڈ کو مزید بہتر کیا ہے۔ اس کا براہ راست فائدہ ملک کے غریب اور متوسط ​​خاندانوں کو ہو رہا ہے۔ میری حکومت کی پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے شہریوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، بچت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور قوت خرید میں بھی بہتری آئی ہے۔
میں یورپی یونین کے ساتھ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے پر حال ہی میں طے پانے والے معاہدے پر اپنے تمام ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ یہ تاریخی قدم ہندوستان میں مینوفیکچرنگ اور سروس سیکٹر کو تیز کرے گا اور ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لئے روزگار کے بے شمار نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
آج میری حکومت ‘‘ریفارمز ایکسپریس’’ کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ مستقبل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پرانے قوانین اور دفعات میں مسلسل تبدیلیاں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
سب نے دیکھا ہے کہ کس طرح تاریخی اگلی نسل کے جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات نے ہم وطنوں کو جوش و جذبے سے بھر دیاہے۔ ان اصلاحات نے 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی بچت کو یقینی بنایا۔ جی ایس ٹی میں کمی کے بعد، 2025 میں دو پہیوں کی رجسٹریشن 20 ملین سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ یہ اپنے آپ میں ایک نیا ریکارڈ ہے۔
انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ کو بھی نئے سرے سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ 12 لاکھ روپے تک کی آمدنی پر ٹیکس کو صفر کرنے کا تاریخی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس طرح کی اصلاحات غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندانوں کو بے مثال فوائد فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔ اس سے ملکی معیشت کو بھی ایک نئی تحریک ملی ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
ملک میں کئی نئے شعبوں کے ابھرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ کارکنوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔ نئے لیبر قوانین کے نفاذ کے پیچھے یہی مقصد ہے۔ ایک عرصے سے ملک کی افرادی قوت درجنوں قوانین میں الجھی ہوئی تھی۔ اب یہ صرف چار کوڈز تک محدود ہو گیا ہے۔ اس سے کارکنوں کے لیے مناسب اجرت، الاؤنسز اور دیگر فلاحی مراعات حاصل کرنا آسان ہو گیا ہے۔ اس سے ملک کے نوجوانوں اور خواتین کو خاص طور پر فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
میری حکومت ہندوستان کو ماحولیاتی توازن کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ترقی اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا پاور ہاؤس بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی ڈیجیٹل اکانومی، اے آئی اور ڈیٹا سینٹرز میں سرمایہ کاری بڑھ رہی ہے۔ معیشت کی اس نئی شکل کو بھی زیادہ توانائی کی ضرورت ہے۔ جوہری توانائی اس سمت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ حال ہی میں منظور ہونے والے شانتی ایکٹ کے ذریعے 2047 تک 100 گیگا واٹ جوہری توانائی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ میں آپ سب کو اس تاریخی اصلاحات کے لئے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
جوہری کے علاوہ ہندوستان شمسی توانائی کے شعبے میں بھی تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ پردھان منتری سوریا گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کے تحت عام صارفین اب بجلی کے پیدا کرنے والے بھی بن رہے ہیں۔ اب تک تقریباً 20 لاکھ روف ٹاپ سولر سسٹم نصب کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس سے لاکھوں خاندانوں کے گھروں میں بجلی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ان کے بجلی کے بلوں میں کمی آئی ہے۔
ان تمام کوششوں کے ذریعے، ہندوستان یقینی طور پر اس دہائی کے اختتام تک 500 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کا ہدف حاصل کر لے گا۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
کسی بھی نظام انصاف کی حقیقی کامیابی کا تعین اس کے قوانین سے ہوتا ہے،جو شہریوں میں خوف کے بجائے تحفظ، سہولت اور بااختیاری کا احساس پیدا کرے۔ اسی کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے تعزیرات ہند کو تیزی سے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، پبلک ٹرسٹ ایکٹ کا ایک اور ورژن متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ اب تک 300 سے زائد دفعات کو فوجداری جرائم کی فہرست سے خارج کیا جا چکا ہے۔
ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے عزم کو پورا کرنے کے لئے، میری حکومت اس اصلاحاتی ایکسپریس کی رفتار کو تیز کرتی رہے گی۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
آزادی کے بعد بھارت کی ترقی کچھ شہروں اور علاقوں تک ہی محدود رہی۔ ہندوستان کا ایک وسیع علاقہ اور قابل ذکر آبادی مناسب مواقع سے محروم رہی۔ اب، میری حکومت ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کو تحریک دینے کے لیے پسماندہ علاقوں اور پسماندہ آبادی کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لا رہی ہے۔
آج، پوروودیا، یعنی مشرقی ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار ترقی پر خصوصی زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ مغربی بنگال اور اڈیشہ کے سمندری علاقوں میں ترقی کے نئے امکانات ابھر رہے ہیں۔ شمال مشرقی خطہ بھی اب ترقی کے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہو رہا ہے۔ آسام، سریمانتا شنکر دیو جی جیسی عظیم ہستیوں کی سرزمین، شمال مشرق کی سرزمین ہے۔ وہ دن دور نہیں جب آسام میں بنے سیمی کنڈکٹر چپس دنیا بھر میں الیکٹرانک مصنوعات کی لائف لائن بن جائیں گی۔ اس خطے میں رابطے پر بھی بے مثال زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
پچھلے 11 سالوں میں، شمال مشرق میں 7,200 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ قومی شاہراہیں بنائی گئی ہیں۔ اس سے دور دراز، پہاڑی، قبائلی اور سرحدی علاقوں تک رسائی آسان ہو گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے تحت تقریباً 50,000 کلومیٹر دیہی سڑکیں بنائی گئی ہیں، جس سے بازاروں، اسپتالوں اور اسکولوں تک رسائی آسان ہو گئی ہے۔ پچھلے 11 سالوں میں شمال مشرق میں ریلوے کی ترقی میں 80,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ تین ریاستوں اروناچل پردیش، تریپورہ اور میزورم کے دارالحکومت اب براڈ گیج ریل لائنوں سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ اس سے ان علاقوں میں اقتصادی ترقی، روزگار اور سیاحت کی صنعت کے لیے نئی راہیں کھلی ہیں۔
یہ دہائی شمال مشرق کی حفاظت کے لیے فیصلوں کی دہائی بھی رہی ہے۔ ایٹا نگر میں ریاستی کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور آسام کے شیو ساگر میں میڈیکل کالج کی تعمیر سے لاکھوں خاندانوں کو طبی امداد فراہم ہوگی۔
سکم کے سیچے میں ایک میڈیکل کالج اور اگرتلہ میں خواتین اور بچوں کے اسپتال کی تعمیر سے بھی اہم فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔ اس طرح کی کوششیں شمال مشرق میں صحت کا ایک اہم ڈھانچہ تشکیل دے رہی ہیں۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
پسماندگی کا خاتمہ میری حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ پی ایم جن من یوجنا اس ترجیح پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت انتہائی پسماندہ قبائلی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 20 ہزار سے زائد دیہاتوں کو ترقی سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے ذریعے ان گاؤں میں غریبوں کے لیے تقریباً 2.5 لاکھ گھر بنائے گئے ہیں۔ دھرتی ابا جنجاتی گرام اتکرش ابھیان بھی قبائلی علاقوں میں بے مثال ترقی کو تیز کر رہا ہے۔ حکومت ان دونوں اسکیموں پر ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کر رہی ہے۔
پچھلے 11 سالوں میں، درج فہرست ذات کے لاکھوں طلباء کو 42,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس سے تقریباً 5 کروڑ طلبہ کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ حکومت نے قبائلی علاقوں میں 400 سے زیادہ ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول بھی کھولے ہیں۔ یہ قبائلی بچوں کو اچھی تعلیم اور بہتر مستقبل فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
زراعت کی اہمیت کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، سینٹ تھروولوور نے کہا تھا کہ معاشرے میں کسی بھی پیشے سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کی زندگی ایک محنتی کسان کی سخت محنت پر منحصر ہے۔
اسی لیے میری حکومت ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے ایک خوشحال کسان کو پہلی ترجیح کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ حکومت نے پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی جیسی اسکیمیں شروع کیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 4 لاکھ کروڑروپے سے زیادہ براہ راست کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں منتقل کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
میری حکومت کی ٹھوس پالیسیوں اور کوششوں کی وجہ سے ملک میں زرعی پیداوار میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ 2025-2024 میں غذائی اجناس اور باغبانی فصلوں کی ریکارڈ پیداوار حاصل کی گئی۔ حکومت ان فصلوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے بھی کام کر رہی ہے جس میں ہمارا زرعی شعبہ پہلے پیچھے رہ گیا تھا۔
حکومت زرعی مصنوعات کی درآمدات کو کم کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔ خوردنی تیل اور دالوں کے قومی مشن کی وجہ سے ملک ان شعبوں میں خود کفالت کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں 2025-2024 میں ملک میں تلہن کی فصلوں کی پیداوار میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
حکومت کاشتکاروں کے لیے اضافی آمدنی کے لیے عالمی سطح پر جوار، جسے شری اَنّ کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے، کو فروغ دینا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
آج، کسانوں کو نہ صرف اناج کی پیداوار بلکہ مویشی پالنے، ماہی پروری اور شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے میں بھی معاشی ترقی کی راہوں سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ ساحلی ماہی گیروں کو خصوصی اقتصادی زون کے فوائد فراہم کرنے کے لیے نئی پالیسی بنائی گئی ہے۔ ایک نئی پالیسی بھی مرتب کی گئی ہے تاکہ وہ بلند سمندروں کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لا سکیں۔ ملک کی مچھلی کی پیداوار 2025-2024 میں تقریباً 20 ملین ٹن تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے، جو کہ 2014 کے مقابلے میں 105 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
میری حکومت نے زرعی شعبے کو جدید بنانے اور بہتر لاجسٹکس بنانے کے لیے ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ بھی قائم کیا ہے۔ مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ اس نے اب تک 1.25 لاکھ کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کی نجی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا ہے۔ اس سے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے لاکھوں نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ حکومت کے وژن کی وجہ سے ملک میں فوڈ پراسیسنگ کی صلاحیت میں بیس گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس سے کسانوں کو اپنی فصلوں کی بہتر قیمتیں حاصل کرنے میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وکست بھارت - جی رام جی ایکٹ نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ نئی اصلاحات دیہاتوں میں 125 دن کے روزگار کی ضمانت دے گی۔ یہ بدعنوانی اور لیکیجز کی روک تھام کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا، جس مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے میری حکومت طویل عرصے سے کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم دیہی ترقی کو تیز کرے گی اور کسانوں، مویشی پالنے والوں اور ماہی گیروں کے لیے نئی سہولیات پیدا کرے گی۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
میری حکومت زراعت اور مویشی پالنا جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون پر مبنی تحریک کو مضبوط کر رہی ہے۔ آج، تریبھون کوآپریٹیو یونیورسٹی کوآپریٹیو کو سیکھنے اور آگے بڑھنے کے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، 10,000 سے زائد ایف پی اوز کے ذریعے زرعی شعبے کو مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
میری حکومت واضح طور پر سمجھتی ہے کہ تمام شہریوں کو یکساں مواقع فراہم کرکے ہی قومی ترقی ممکن ہے۔ اس لیے آج ملک خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے منتر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
میری حکومت نے خواتین کے لیے خصوصی اسکیمیں بنائی ہیں۔ اس نے خواتین کو دوسرے پروگراموں کے مرکز میں بھی رکھا ہے۔ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا سے لے کر جل جیون مشن تک، ہر اسکیم میں خواتین استفادہ کنندگان کو نمایاں ترجیح ملی ہے۔
ملک کی ترقی میں خواتین کی شراکت بڑھانے کے لیے، میری حکومت نے 100 ملین خواتین کو سیلف ہیلپ گروپس سے جوڑا ہے۔ آج ملک میں لکھ پتی دیدیوں کی تعداد 20 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر چکی ہے۔ صرف پچھلے ایک سال میں 60 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین لکھپتی دیدی بن چکی ہیں۔ میری حکومت جلد ہی کل 30 ملین خواتین کو لکھپتی دیدی بنانے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے راستے پر ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں بھی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے مترادف کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ یہ تربیت یافتہ ڈرون دیدی اب جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے زرعی شعبے کو تبدیل کر رہی ہیں۔
میری حکومت خواتین کی معاشی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی غذائیت، صحت اور تعلیم پر توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ ستمبر 2025 میں شروع کی گئی‘‘صحت مند خواتین، بااختیار خاندان’’ مہم کے تحت، تقریباً 70 ملین خواتین کی صحت کی جانچ کی جا چکی ہے۔ اس مہم سے خواتین کو فوری علاج تک رسائی میں مدد ملی ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
میری حکومت کی ترقی پسندانہ سوچ اور پالیسیوں کے نتیجے میں خواتین نے ملک کے ہر شعبہ میں تیزی سے ترقی کی ہے۔ ابھی چند ماہ قبل ہی ملک نے ایک اور اہم سنگ میل عبور کیا۔ خواتین کیڈٹس کے پہلے بیچ نے نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی (این ڈی اے) سے گریجویشن کیا۔ اس سے اس یقین کو مزید تقویت ملی ہے کہ خواتین ملک کی ترقی اور بااختیار بنانے میں سب سے آگے ہیں۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
شری گرو تیگ بہادر جی نے ہمیں سکھایا کہ ‘‘بھَے کہو کو دیت نہ، نہ بھَے منت آں’’ یعنی ہمیں نہ تو دوسروں میں خوف پیدا کرنا چاہیے اور نہ ہی خود کسی سے خوف میں رہنا چاہیے۔
صرف بے خوفی کے اس جذبے کے ساتھ ہی ملک کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ بھارت نے ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ طاقت کا استعمال ذمہ داری اور انصاف کے ساتھ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ آپریشن سندور نے دنیا کو بھارتی فوج کی بہادری اور شجاعت دکھا دی ہے۔ ہمارے ملک نے اپنے وسائل سے دہشت گردوں کے ٹھکانوں کو تباہ کیا۔ میری حکومت نے ایک مضبوط پیغام بھیجا ہے کہ ہندوستان پر کسی بھی دہشت گردانہ حملے کا سخت اور فیصلہ کن جواب دیا جائے گا۔ سندھ آبی معاہدے کی معطلی بھی دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہماری جنگ کا حصہ ہے۔ ملک کے دفاعی نظام کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مشن سدرشن چکر بھی جاری ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
میری حکومت کی پالیسیوں کے مطابق سیکورٹی فورسز نے ماؤ نواز دہشت گردی کے خلاف فیصلہ کن کارروائی کی ہے۔ برسوں سے ملک بھر کے 126 اضلاع میں عدم تحفظ، خوف اور بے اعتمادی کا ماحول رہا۔ ماؤ نواز نظریات نے نسلوں کا مستقبل تاریک کر دیا۔ ہمارے نوجوانوں، قبائلی اور دلت بھائیوں اور بہنوں نے سب سے زیادہ نقصان اٹھایا۔
آج ماؤ نواز دہشت گردی کا چیلنج 126 اضلاع سے گھٹ کر آٹھ رہ گیا ہے۔ ان میں سے صرف تین اضلاع شدید متاثر ہیں۔ اس ایک سال میں ماؤ ازم سے وابستہ تقریباً 2000 افراد نے ہتھیار ڈال دیے ہیں۔ اس سے لاکھوں شہریوں کی زندگیوں میں سکون آیا ہے۔
پورا ملک ماؤ ازم سے متاثر ہونے والے علاقوں میں تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔ بیجاپور کے گاؤں میں 25 سال بعد بس پہنچی تو لوگوں نے تہوار کی طرح منایا۔ بستر اولمپکس میں نوجوان جوش و خروش سے حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ جو لوگ ہتھیار چھوڑ چکے ہیں وہ اب جگدل پور کے پنڈم کیفے میں لوگوں کی خدمت کر رہے ہیں۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
میری حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ جو لوگ ہتھیار چھوڑ کر قومی دھارے میں شامل ہوئے ہیں وہ معمول کی زندگی میں واپس آئیں۔ وہ دن دور نہیں جب ملک سے ماؤ نواز دہشت گردی کا مکمل خاتمہ ہو جائے گا۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور نے کہا تھا کہ جب تک خود انحصاری کی زندگی نہ گزاری جائے آزادی ادھوری ہے۔ میری حکومت ہندوستان کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے مسلسل اور ٹھوس کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ آج میک ان انڈیا ویژن کے ساتھ تیار کردہ مصنوعات دنیا بھر کے مختلف بازاروں میں پہنچ رہی ہیں۔ سودیشی کو لے کر ہم وطنوں میں بھی زبردست جوش و خروش ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
پی ایل آئی اسکیم نے اب تک تقریباً 2 لاکھ کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا ہے، جس کی پیداوار 17 لاکھ کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ ہے۔ ہندوستان کا الیکٹرانکس سیکٹر غیر معمولی رفتار سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ پچھلے 11 سالوں میں الیکٹرانکس کی پیداوار میں چھ گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آج یہ 11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔
2025 میں ہندوستان کی دفاعی پیداوار 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ دفاعی برآمدات بھی 23,000 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہیں۔ آپریشن سندور کے بعد میڈ ان انڈیا دفاعی پلیٹ فارمز پر اعتماد مضبوط ہوا ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
بھارت کا عالمی سرمایہ کاری اور برآمدات میں حصہ مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں، ہندوستان نے تقریباً 750 بلین ڈالر کی ایف ڈی آئی حاصل کی ہے۔
میری حکومت ہندوستان میں نئے شعبوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔ مائیکرو چپس میں خود انحصاری جدید مینوفیکچرنگ اور مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ 2025 میں چار مزید سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ایسی دس فیکٹریاں مستقبل قریب میں ہندوستان میں کام شروع کرنے والی ہیں۔ ہندوستان نینوچپ مینوفیکچرنگ کی طرف بھی بڑے قدم اٹھا رہا ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
چپس کے علاوہ، ایک اور بڑا شعبہ ہے جس کے لیے میری حکومت نے مشن موڈ شروع کیا ہے۔ نیشنل کریٹیکل منرلز مشن کے ذریعے ضروری معدنیات کے لیے بیرونی ممالک پر انحصار کم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
ہندوستان کبھی سمندری تجارت کا پاور ہاؤس تھا۔ تاہم، غلامی کے بعد کئی دہائیوں تک نظرانداز کئے جانے کی وجہ سے، آج ہندوستان کی 95 فیصد تجارت غیر ملکی جہازوں کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے، جس کی سالانہ لاگت 6 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔
میری حکومت ملک کو اس مصیبت سے نجات دلانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت نے شپنگ سیکٹر کے لیے تقریباً 70,000 کروڑ روپے کے تاریخی پیکیج کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ بڑے جہازوں کو انفراسٹرکچر کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، موجودہ ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پرانے شپنگ قوانین میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
کیرالہ کے عظیم سنت سری نارائن گرو کہتے تھے کہ ‘‘تعلیم کے ذریعے علم حاصل کرو اور تنظیم کے ذریعے طاقتور بنو۔’’ کیونکہ جب کوئی قوم خواب دیکھتی ہے تو ان خوابوں کی تعبیر بھی اس قوم کے نوجوان ہوتے ہیں اور نوجوان ان کے خالق بھی ہوتے ہیں۔
آپ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوگی کہ پچھلے 11 سالوں میں صرف الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں 25 لاکھ سے زیادہ نئی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئی ہیں۔ میری حکومت کی پالیسیوں کی بدولت ملک میں کئی نئے شعبے ابھر رہے ہیں۔ سیمی کنڈکٹرز، گرین انرجی اور گرین ہائیڈروجن جیسے شعبوں میں نئی ​​ملازمتیں پیدا ہو رہی ہیں۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
میری حکومت نے پچھلے سالوں میں جدید انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر پر 50 لاکھ کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ خرچ کیے ہیں۔ انفراسٹرکچر میں اس سرمایہ کاری نے نوجوانوں کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں ملازمتیں پیدا کی ہیں۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
آج، ہم ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے ذہنوں میں ایک اور مثبت تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔ ملک کے نوجوان خود انحصار ہندوستان، سودیشی اور میک ان انڈیا کو اپنی ذمہ داری کے طور پر اپنا رہے ہیں۔
مدرا یوجنا جیسی کوششیں ان نوجوانوں میں کاروبار اور خود روزگار کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت چھوٹے کاروباریوں کو اب تک کل 38 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم ملی ہے۔ پہلی بار خود روزگار کے منصوبے شروع کرنے کے لیے 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ قرضے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
اسی طرح پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کے تحت ملک بھر میں 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ کاریگروں کو تربیت اور بینک کی مدد فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ پی ایم سوانیدھی یوجنا کے تحت، 7.2 ملین اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو 16,000 کروڑ روپے کی امداد ملی ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
حال ہی میں، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پروگرام نے 10 سال مکمل کیے ہیں۔ ان 10 برسوں میں، ہندوستان دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام بن گیا ہے۔ ایک دہائی پہلے، ملک میں 500 سے کم اسٹارٹ اپ تھے۔ آج ملک میں تقریباً 200,000 اسٹارٹ اپ رجسٹرڈ ہو چکے ہیں۔ صرف پچھلے سال تقریباً 50,000 نئے سٹارٹ اپ رجسٹرڈ ہوئے۔ ہمارے سٹارٹ اپ نیٹ ورک میں 2 ملین سے زیادہ نوجوان کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ان سٹارٹ اپس میں سے 45 فیصد میں کم از کم ایک خاتون بطور ڈائریکٹر ہیں۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران میری حکومت نے مختلف روزگار میلوں کے ذریعے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو مستقل روزگار فراہم کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کی وکاس بھارت روزگار یوجنا، 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپےکے بجٹ کے ساتھ، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں لاگو کیا گیا ہے، جس سے 35 ملین نئی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئی ہیں۔
میری حکومت کی کوششوں نے 10 ملین سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو آئی ٹی خدمات، الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ اور عالمی صلاحیت کے مراکز میں روزگار بھی فراہم کیا ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
پچھلے سال 100,000 سے زیادہ موبائل ٹاورز کے ذریعے 4 جی اور 5 جی نیٹ ورکس کو ملک کے کونے کونے تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی توسیع نے ہندوستان کو ہزاروں کروڑ کی تخلیقی معیشت کے لیے ایک بڑے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے۔ اس تخلیقی معیشت کو مزید تیز کرنے کے لیے میری حکومت نے نیا ویوز پلیٹ فارم بھی بنایا ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
آج ٹیکنالوجی تیزی سے بدل رہی ہے۔ نتیجتاً ملازمتوں کی نوعیت بھی تیزی سے بدل رہی ہے۔ اس لیے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی موجودہ اور مستقبل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے۔
آج اسکول کی سطح سے ہی بچوں میں ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کی ذہنیت پیدا کی جا رہی ہے۔ اٹل انوویشن مشن اس سلسلے میں مؤثر طریقے سے کام کر رہا ہے۔ آج تک، ملک بھر میں 10 ملین سے زیادہ طلباء اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز سے مستفید ہو چکے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن تحقیق اور ترقی کے کلچر کو بھی فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
ملک کے آئی ٹی آئی نیٹ ورک کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے، 1,000 آئی ٹی آئی کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پی ایم سیتو اسکیم کے تحت اس پر ساٹھ ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
میری حکومت جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے صنعت کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت تیار کر رہی ہے۔ سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری کے لیے اب تک ساٹھ ہزار نوجوانوں کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔ اے آئی کے شعبے میں دس لاکھ نوجوانوں کو تربیت دی جا رہی ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
آج، اے آئی کے غلط استعمال سے لاحق خطرات کے بارے میں سنجیدہ ہونا بہت ضروری ہے۔ ڈیپ فیک، غلط معلومات اور جعلی مواد جمہوریت، سماجی ہم آہنگی اور عوامی اعتماد کے لیے ایک بڑا خطرہ بن رہے ہیں۔ آپ سب مل کر اس سنگین مسئلے پر غور کریں۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
بھارت کے نوجوانوں اور میری حکومت کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے، ملک کھیلوں میں بے مثال ترقی کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔
ہماری بیٹیوں اور دیویانگ شہریوں کی کارکردگی قابل ذکر ہے۔ ہندوستانی خواتین کرکٹ ٹیم نے پہلی بار ورلڈ کپ جیتا ہے۔ اسی طرح بلائنڈ ویمن کرکٹ ٹیم نے بھی ورلڈ کپ جیتا۔ میں اپنی بیٹیوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
پچھلی دہائی میں، ہندوستان میں کھیلوں سے متعلق ہر نظام میں اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں۔ میری حکومت نے کھیلو انڈیا پالیسی بنائی ہے اور کھیلوں سے وابستہ تنظیموں کو شفاف بنایا ہے۔
ہماری تیاریوں اور اعتماد کے نتیجے میں، ہندوستان کو 2030 دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں کی میزبانی کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ ملک کے قابل نوجوان ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کریں گے۔
میری حکومت نے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو قومی سوچ سے جوڑنے کے لیے وکست بھارت- ینگ لیڈرس ڈائیلاگ پلیٹ فارم بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ اس سال، تقریباً 50 لاکھ نوجوانوں نے اس پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹریشن کی۔ اب تک تقریباً 20 ملین نوجوان بھی ایم وائی بھارت تنظیم میں شامل ہو چکے ہیں۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
آپ سب واقف ہیں کہ دنیا اس وقت پیچیدہ حالات سے گزر رہی ہے۔ طویل مدتی عالمی تعلقات میں تبدیلی آ رہی ہے۔ جنگ کی غیر یقینی صورتحال نے عالمی استحکام اور عالمی معیشت کو بھی خطرے میں ڈال دیا ہے۔ ان حالات کے باوجود ہندوستان تیزی سے ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ میری حکومت کی متوازن خارجہ پالیسی اور دور اندیشی نے ہندوستان کی کامیابی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
موجودہ پیچیدہ عالمی صورتحال میں ہندوستان دنیا میں ایک پل کا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ متحارب ممالک بھی اہم معاملات پر ہندوستان پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہیں۔ یہ اطمینان کی بات ہے کہ ہندوستان نے توازن، انصاف پسندی اور انسانی ہمدردی کے نقطہ نظر کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ اس کے باوجود اس نے انڈیا فرسٹ کے اپنے عزم کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
ہندوستان نے گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز کو پوری دنیا میں مضبوط کیا ہے۔ ہم نے افریقہ اور لاطینی امریکہ سمیت ایسے تمام خطوں میں نئی ​​شراکتیں قائم کی ہیں اور پرانے تعلقات کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے بمسٹک، جی ٹوئنٹی، برکس اور ایس سی او اور دیگر بین الاقوامی فورمز میں بھی اپنی موجودگی کو مسلسل مضبوط کیا ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
ہندوستان کا ہمیشہ یہ ماننا رہا ہے کہ عالمی سیاست اور تعاون کا حتمی مقصد انسانیت کی خدمت ہونا چاہیے۔ ہمارے ملک نے اپنے عمل سے اس کی متاثر کن مثالیں قائم کی ہیں۔ ہم نے لاطینی امریکہ، جنوب مشرقی ایشیا، بحرالکاہل کے جزائر اور پڑوسی ممالک میں بحران کے وقت ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے آگے بڑھا ہے۔ نومبر 2025 میں، سری لنکا میں سمندری طوفان دتواہ کے دوران، میری حکومت نے آپریشن ساگر بندھو شروع کیا۔ ہمارے ملک نے میانمار اور افغانستان میں بھی فرسٹ ریسپانڈر کا رول ادا کیا ۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
اپنے وسیع رول اور مثبت سرگرمی کے ساتھ، ہندوستان آج کئی عالمی اداروں میں اہم ذمہ داریاں نبھا رہا ہے۔ اس سال ہندوستان کے پاس برکس کی صدارت ہے اور دنیا اسے مثبت انداز سے دیکھ رہی ہے۔ مستقبل کے مواقع اور چیلنجوں پر غور کرنے کے لیے عالمی برادری کو ایک ساتھ لانے کے لیے ہندوستان گلوبل اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ بھی منعقد کر رہا ہے۔ یہ ایونٹ بھی دنیا کے لیے ایک اہم موقع ثابت ہوگا۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہمیں جدید ترقی کو اپنی قومی عزت نفس اور ثقافتی خود اعتمادی کے برابر اہمیت دینی چاہیے۔ ثقافتی اعتبار سے ہندوستان دنیا کے امیر ترین ممالک میں سے ایک ہے۔ میری حکومت اس ورثے کو قوم کی طاقت میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
غلامی کے دور میں میکالے کی سازشوں نے ہندوستان کے لوگوں میں احساس کمتری کو جنم دیا۔ اب آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار میری حکومت نے اسے توڑنے کی جسارت کی ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
آج ملک اپنے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور اسے بڑھانے کے لیے ہر محاذ پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ اس سمت میں، میری حکومت کی کوششوں کی بدولت، بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار 125 سال بعد ہندوستان واپس آئے ہیں۔ انہیں اب عوام کے دیکھنے کے لیے وقف کر دیا گیا ہے۔
اس سال سوراشٹرا میں سومناتھ مندر کی تعمیر نو کی 75 ویں سالگرہ بھی منائی جارہی ہے۔ سومناتھ مندر پر حملے کے بعد سے ایک ہزار سال کا سفر ہندوستان کی مذہبی عقیدت، ابدی ثقافت اور ابدی لگاؤ کی علامت ہے۔ اس موقع پر سومناتھ سوابھیمان پرو میں ملک بھر کے لوگوں نے جس جوش و خروش کے ساتھ شرکت کی وہ بے مثال ہے۔
کچھ عرصہ قبل، راجندر چولا کے ذریعہ گنگائی کونڈا-چولاپورم کے قیام کی بھی 1000ویں سالگرہ منائی گئی۔ اس موقع نے لاکھوں ہم وطنوں کو اپنے ماضی پر فخر کرنے کا موقع بھی فراہم کیا ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
ہمارا ہندوستان قدیم علم و سائنس کا مرکز رہا ہے۔ یہ علم اور سائنس ہزاروں سالوں سے قدیم نسخوں میں محفوظ ہے، جو نسل در نسل منتقل ہوتی رہی ہے۔ تاہم، بیرونی حملوں اور آزادی کے بعد کی غفلت نے اس خزانے کو خاصا نقصان پہنچایا۔ اب میری حکومت علم کے اس خزانے کو محفوظ کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ گیان بھارتم مہم کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں قدیم مخطوطات کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن شروع ہو گئی ہے۔ مستقبل میں، یہ کوششیں ہندوستانی علمی روایت کو محفوظ رکھنے اور عوام کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
میری حکومت ملک کی مالا مال قبائلی وراثت کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے قبائلی میوزیمز بھی قائم کر رہی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں حال ہی میں چھتیس گڑھ میں شہید ویر نارائن سنگھ قبائلی فریڈم فائٹر میوزیم کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ مجھے یہ کہتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ میری حکومت نے ملک کے آئین کا سنتھالی زبان میں ترجمہ کروا کر قبائلی برادری کے فخر میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
جب ہم اپنی روایات اور ثقافت کا احترام کرتے ہیں، تو دنیا بھی ان کا احترام کرتی ہے۔ پچھلے سال، یونیسکو نے ہمارے دیوالی تہوار کو اپنی فہرست میں شامل کیا، جو انسانیت کے غیر مادی ثقافتی ورثے کا حصہ ہے۔ دنیا بھر میں دیوالی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کے ساتھ، یونیسکو کی طرف سے اس کی پہچان تمام ہندوستانیوں کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
متنوع آراء اور متنوع خیالات کے درمیان یہ بات عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ ہے کہ قوم سے بڑی کوئی چیز نہیں۔ مہاتما گاندھی، نہرو، بابا صاحب، سردار پٹیل، جے پی، لوہیا جی، پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے اور اٹل بہاری واجپائی سبھی کا خیال تھا کہ جمہوریت میں اختلاف رائے فطری ہے، لیکن کچھ موضوعات اختلافات سے بالاتر ہوتے ہیں۔ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا عزم، ہندوستان کی سلامتی، خود انحصاری، سودیشی تحریک، اتحاد کے لیے کوششیں اور صفائی، ان تمام قومی مسائل پر اراکین پارلیمنٹ کو توجہ دینی چاہیے۔ یہ ہمارے آئین کی روح ہے۔ اس لیے، میں آج آپ سب سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ ہر رکن پارلیمنٹ کو چاہیے کہ وہ متفقہ طور پر قومی مفاد کے مسائل پر بحث کریں، ملک کی ترقی کا حصہ بنیں اور ملک کی ترقی میں نئی ​​توانائی ڈالیں۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ،
آج ہر شہری دیکھ سکتا ہے کہ بھارت مستقبل کی راہ پر ایک اہم مرحلے پر کھڑا ہے۔ آج کیے جانے والے فیصلوں کا اثر آنے والے سالوں میں نظر آئے گا۔
ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا ہدف کسی ایک حکومت یا ایک نسل تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک مسلسل سفر ہے۔ اس سفر میں ہم سب کی کوششیں، نظم و ضبط اور مستقل مزاجی بہت اہم ہے۔ مستقبل میں ملک کی ترقی ہمارے اجتماعی عزم سے طے ہو گی۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ پارلیمنٹ، حکومت اور شہری مل کر ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے عزم کو پورا کریں گے۔ ہم ہندوستانی قومی مفاد کو مقدم رکھتے ہوئے آئینی اقدار کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں گے۔ اسی یقین کے ساتھ، میں تمام پارلیمنٹ کے اراکین کو ایک کامیاب اور بامعنی اجلاس کے لیے نیک تمنائیں پیش کرتی ہوں۔
شکریہ
جئے ہند!
جئے بھارت!

President's Secretariat
ADDRESS BY THE HON’BLE PRESIDENT OF INDIA SMT. DROUPADI MURMU TO PARLIAMENT
28 JAN 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Members,
It gives me immense pleasure to address Houses of the Parliament assembled together. The previous year has been memorable for celebrating India’s rapid development and its rich heritage. This period has brought many inspirations with it. At present, India is celebrating 150 years of Vande Mataram. The people of India are paying homage to Rishi Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay for this profound source of inspiration. I congratulate the Honourable Members that a special discussion in Parliament was organised on this auspicious occasion.
Honourable Members,
During this period, the citizens commemorated the 350th anniversary of martyrdom of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji with deep reverence. During the 150th birth anniversary year of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, the nation paid tributes to him and remembered the contributions of the tribal community.
The events associated with the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel have strengthened the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat. All citizens also witnessed that the birth centenary celebrations of Bharat Ratna Bhupen Hazarika were imbued with melodies and the spirit of national unity.
When the citizens recall such great milestones of their glorious past and the remarkable contributions of their ancestors, it inspires the new generation. This inspiration further accelerates the nation’s journey towards ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Honourable Members,
With the onset of the year 2026, the country has moved into the second phase of this century. For India, the completion of the first 25 years of this century has been marked by numerous successes, glorious achievements, and extraordinary experiences. Over the past 10–11 years, India has strengthened its foundation in every sphere. This period has become a strong cornerstone for India’s rapid journey towards becoming ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047.
Honourable Members,
Baba Saheb Ambedkar always laid emphasis on equality and social justice. Our Constitution also inspires us in the same spirit. Social justice means every citizen gets to exercise full rights, and without any discrimination. My government is fully committed to social justice in its true sense. As a result of this, 25 crore citizens have overcome poverty during the last decade. During the third term of my government, the campaign to empower the poor has moved forward with greater momentum.
• During the last decade, four crore pucca houses have been built for the poor. Possession of 32 lakh new houses has been given to the poor during the last year.
• During the five years of Jal Jeevan Mission, 12.5 crore new households have been provided piped water. During the last year, tap water connections have reached about one crore new households.
• Through the Ujjwala Yojana, till date, more than 10 crore households have been provided with LPG connections, and this campaign has progressed at a rapid pace during the last year.
• My government is institutionalizing transparency and honesty in systems. In the last one year, my government has provided benefits worth more than 6.75 lakh crore rupees directly to the beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer.
Honourable Members,
My government is working with full sensitivity for all - for Dalits, backward classes, marginalized and tribal communities. The vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas is bringing positive change in the lives of all citizens of the country. At the beginning of 2014, social security schemes could reach only 25 crore citizens. With continuous efforts of my government, about 95 crore Indians have social security cover today.
• Under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana started for the poor patients, more than 11 crore free medical treatments have been given in the hospitals across the country till last year. During the last year alone, 2.5 crore poor patients have received free medical treatment under this scheme.
• During the last almost one and half years, Vay Vandana Cards have been issued to approximately one crore senior citizens. With the help of these cards, nearly 8 lakh senior citizens have received free treatment as in-patients in hospitals.
• Today, with the help of 1 lakh 80 thousand Ayushman Arogya Mandirs set up across the country, patients are assured of receiving medical treatment closer to their homes.
My government has fought a decisive battle against major diseases. Screening of more than 6.5 crore citizens has been done under the Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission. This has helped in controlling this disease in several tribal areas.
Campaigns carried out in mission mode have led to effective control over diseases such as Japanese Encephalitis. In many less-developed and rural areas of Uttar Pradesh, effective prevention of this disease has been ensured.
It is a matter of pride that the World Health Organization has declared India free from the eye-disease Trachoma.
My government is also committed to providing insurance cover to every citizen. The Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana and the Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana have a crucial role in this effort. Through these schemes, crores of citizens who need support have received insurance coverage. Under these schemes, claims exceeding 24 thousand crore rupees have also been disbursed. These schemes have provided help to crores of poor people in crisis situations.
Honourable Members,
I feel a sense of satisfaction to see that the youth, farmers, workers, and entrepreneurs of our country are continuously expanding their role towards building Viksit Bharat. The encouraging statistics of the last year testify to this.
• In the last year, India has achieved a record production of over 350 million tonnes of food grains.
• With a production of 150 million tonnes, India has become the largest rice-producing country in the world.
• Our country has also become the second-largest fish-producer globally. It reflects the nation’s success in the Blue Economy.
• In the field of milk production as well, India is known as the most successful country in the world. This is the result of the strength of cooperative movement.
• The country’s manufacturing sector has also shown record growth during this period. In a field like that of mobile manufacturing, India has now become the second-largest country in the world. In the first five months of 2025–26, India’s smartphone export has crossed 1 lakh crore rupees. This year, India has started exporting electric vehicles to more than 100 countries.
Honourable Members,
My government is becoming successful in building a system free from corruption and scams. As a result, every single rupee of the taxpayers is being spent on the development and welfare of the country.
Today, India is making unprecedented investment in modern infrastructure. India’s rapid progress across land, sea, and air is now a topic of global discussion.
• The Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana was launched during the tenure of Atal Ji. During the last one year, India has added approximately 18 thousand kilometres of new rural roads. Now, almost the entire rural population of India is connected by road.
• The Indian Railways, serving the poor and middle class, is rapidly moving towards achieving the target of 100% electrification.
• Aizawl in Mizoram and New Delhi have been connected by direct rail route. Last year, when the Rajdhani Express arrived for the first time at Aizawl railway station, the enthusiasm shown by the local people brought joy to the entire nation.
• India has achieved a historic milestone in the field of infrastructure by building the world’s highest railway arch bridge, Chenab Bridge, in Jammu and Kashmir, and the new Pamban Bridge in Tamil Nadu.
• Today, from Jammu and Kashmir to Kerala, a network of more than 150 Vande Bharat trains has been established.
• Just a few days ago, a new generation of Vande Bharat trains has been inducted. Introduction of Vande Bharat sleeper trains between Bengal and Assam is a new achievement in the progress of Railways in India.
• Citizens are also proud of India’s metro network. In 2025, India’s total metro network has crossed the historic mark of one thousand kilometres. Now India has the third-largest metro network in the world.
• My government has also undertaken several steps for the development of inland waterways. Earlier, India had only five national waterways, which have now crossed the mark of 100. With this, states in Eastern India, including Uttar Pradesh, Bengal, and Bihar, are emerging as logistics hubs.
• Cruise tourism is leading to an increase in tourism in the areas near rivers and coasts, thereby strengthening the local economies.
Honourable Members,
Now, space tourism is also not beyond India’s reach. The visit of India’s young astronaut, Shubhanshu Shukla, to the International Space Station marks the beginning of a historic journey. In the coming years, our country will move ahead towards establishing an Indian station in space. The nation is also enthusiastically working on the Gaganyaan Mission.
Honourable Members,
To accelerate the projects pending for decades and for providing benefits of schemes to each beneficiary, my government launched a new initiative named ‘PRAGATI’. In December 2025, the historic milestone of the 50th meeting of PRAGATI was also achieved. Over the years, PRAGATI has accelerated projects worth over 85 lakh crore rupees and helped in implementing welfare schemes worth lakhs of crores of rupees on the ground. The success of the country’s mantra of Reform-Perform-Transform has been greatly aided by these PRAGATI meetings.
Honourable Members,
Over the past 11 years, the economic foundation of the country has grown significantly stronger. Despite various global crises, India has remained the fastest growing major economy in the world. India has further improved its record in keeping inflation under control. It is directly benefiting the poor and middle-class families of the country. As a result of the policies of my government, the income of citizens has increased, their savings have grown, and their purchasing power has also improved.
I congratulate all citizens on the conclusion of negotiations for a free trade agreement with the European Union. It will give impetus to the manufacturing and service sectors in India and also create new employment opportunities for the youth of India.
Honourable Members,
Today, my government is moving forward on the path of ‘Reforms Express’. Old rules and provisions are being updated continuously according to future needs.
Everyone has witnessed how the historic next-generation reform in GST filled the citizens with enthusiasm. This reform ensured savings of one lakh crore rupees for citizens. Following the reduction in GST, in 2025, registrations of two-wheelers have crossed the mark of two crore, which is a new record in itself.
The Income Tax law has also been revamped. A historic decision has been taken to exempt income up to 12 lakh rupees from taxation. These reforms are providing unprecedented benefits to poor and middle-class families. It has also given a new impetus to the country’s economy.
Honourable Members,
With the emergence of many new sectors in the country, it is equally important to safeguard the interests of workers. This is also the primary objective behind the implementation of the new labour laws. For a long time, the country’s workforce was entangled in dozens of labour laws. These have now been consolidated into just four Codes, making it easier for workers to receive fair wages and allowances and other welfare benefits. From these reforms, the country’s youth and women in particular, will benefit significantly.
Honourable Members,
My government is engaged in making India a powerhouse of green growth and modern technology. Investments are increasing in the rapidly growing digital economy, Artificial Intelligence, and data centres. This new form of economy also has greater energy requirements. Nuclear energy has a major role to play in this direction. The recently enacted SHANTI Act will help achieve the target of 100 gigawatts of nuclear energy by 2047. I commend all of you for this historic reform.
Apart from nuclear energy, India is advancing rapidly in the solar power sector. Through the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, common consumers are now becoming producers of electricity. So far, nearly 20 lakh rooftop solar systems have been installed. This has resulted in increased electricity generation and reduced electricity bills for lakhs of households.
With all these efforts, India will definitely achieve the target of 500 gigawatts of renewable energy capacity by the end of this decade.
Honourable Members,
The true success of any justice system is measured by its ability to instil a sense of security, ease and empowerment, rather than fear, among the citizens. Keeping this principle in mind, the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita is being implemented expeditiously. In addition, a new version of the Jan-Vishwas Act has been introduced. So far, more than 300 provisions have been removed from the category of criminal offenses.
To fulfil the vision of Viksit Bharat, my government will continue to accelerate the momentum of this Reforms Express.
Honourable Members,
After independence, the progress of India got momentum from a few cities and regions. A large part of India and a significant portion of population did not have access to adequate opportunities. Today, my government is transforming the potential of under-developed regions and marginalized populations into the driving force for Viksit Bharat.
Special emphasis is now being given to Purvodaya, that is, rapid development of Eastern India. Today, new avenues of progress are emerging in the maritime regions of West Bengal and Odisha. Now, the North Eastern region is also integrating with the mainstream of development. Assam in the North-Eastern region is the land of great icons like Srimanta Sankardev. Soon, a semiconductor chip manufactured in Assam will become a lifeline for electronic products worldwide. Unprecedented attention is also being given to improving connectivity in this region.
Honourable Members,
During the last 11 years, more than 7,200 kilometres of National Highways have been built in the North-Eastern region. This has made it easier to reach remote, hilly, tribal, and border areas.
under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, approximately 50 thousand kilometres of rural roads have been built. It has improved access to markets, hospitals, and schools. More than 80 thousand crore rupees have been invested for the development of railways in the North Eastern region during the last 11 years. The capitals of Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, and Mizoram have now been connected through broad-gauge rail lines. This has opened new opportunities for economic progress, employment, and tourism industry in these areas.
This decade has also been a decade of initiatives for ensuring health facilities in the North East. The establishment of the State Cancer Institute in Itanagar and medical college in Sivasagar in Assam will help provide treatment to crores of families.
Similarly, establishment of medical college in Sikkim’s Sichey and a hospital for women and children in Agartala will greatly enhance healthcare facilities. Such efforts are creating a robust health infrastructure in the North Eastern region.
Honourable Members,
Those who have been left behind are a priority for my government. The PM JANMAN Scheme is working on this very priority. Under this scheme, over 20 thousand villages of the most deprived communities of tribals are being developed. Approximately 2.5 lakh houses for the poor have been built in these villages through this scheme. Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan is also accelerating development in tribal areas at an unprecedented pace. On these two programs, my government is spending more than one lakh crore rupees.
Over the past 11 years, lakhs of students of Scheduled Caste communities have been granted post-matric scholarships of more than 42 thousand crore rupees. This has benefitted nearly five crore students. The government has also established more than 400 Eklavya Model Residential Schools in tribal areas. These are providing quality education and a better future to tribal children.
Honourable Members,
Explaining the importance of agriculture, Sant Thiruvalluvar had said that irrespective of their vocations in society, the life of every individual is dependent on the arduous labour of a hard-working farmer.
In view of this, for my government, a prosperous farmer is its first priority for Viksit Bharat. With this spirit, the government launched a scheme like PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. Under this scheme, over 4 lakh crore rupees have been directly transferred to their bank accounts, so far.
My government’s sound policies and initiatives have led to rapid increase in agricultural production in the country. There has been a record production of food grains and horticulture crops in 2024–25. My government is also working for increasing the production of those crops in which our agriculture sector was lagging behind.
The government’s intent is also to reduce imports of agricultural products. Through the National Missions on Edible Oils, Oilseeds, and Pulses, the nation is moving towards self-reliance in these sectors. As a result of this, in 2024–25, the production of oilseed crops has also increased.
For providing additional income to farmers, my government continues to promote millets, or Shree-Anna, globally.
Honourable Members,
Today, along with foodgrain production, farmers are also being connected to livestock, fisheries, and beekeeping as new avenues of economic progress. A new policy has been formulated for fishermen living along the coastline to provide them the benefits of the Exclusive Economic Zone. Besides, a new policy has also been framed for enabling them in utilizing the resources in the High Seas. In 2024–25, the country’s fish production has increased to approximately 200 lakh tonnes. It reflects a 105 percent increase as compared to 2014.
Honourable Members,
My government has also created the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund to modernize the agriculture sector and to establish better logistics facilities. I am pleased to share with you that this initiative has so far attracted private investment of over 1.25 lakh crore rupees. This has also created lakhs of new employment opportunities for the youth. Due to the farsightedness of my government, the country’s food processing capacity has increased twenty-fold, enabling farmers to receive better prices for their crops.
Honourable Members,
For employment and development in rural areas, a law named Viksit Bharat G RAM G has been enacted. This new law will ensure 125 days of guaranteed employment in villages. At the same time, it will ensure stopping corruption and leakages, for which my government has been making efforts since long. This scheme will provide new momentum to rural development and create new facilities for the farmers, livestock farmers, and fishermen.
Honourable Members,
My government is strengthening the cooperative movement in sectors such as agriculture and livestock. Today, through the Tribhuvan Sahkari University, individuals associated with cooperatives are getting opportunities to learn and move ahead. In addition, the agriculture sector is being empowered through over 10 thousand FPOs.
Honourable Members,
My government firmly believes that development of the country is possible only by providing equal opportunities of progress to all citizens. Therefore, the nation is moving ahead today with the mantra of women-led development.
My government has launched special schemes dedicated to women. Women have been placed at the centre of other schemes as well. From Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana to Jal Jeevan Mission, women beneficiaries have been given high priority in every scheme.
To increase women’s participation in national development, my government has connected 10 crore women to Self-Help Groups. Today, the number of “Lakhpati Didi” in the country is more than two crore. In the past year alone, over 60 lakh women have become Lakhpati Didi. The government is soon going to achieve the target of empowering three crore women as Lakhpati Didi.
Honourable Members,
In the far-flung regions of the country, the “Namo Drone Didi” initiative has also emerged as a symbol of women empowerment. These trained Drone Didis are now transforming the agriculture sector using modern technology.
Along with economic advancement of women, my government is focusing on all other areas like their nutrition, health, and education. Under the “Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar” campaign launched in September 2025, health checkups of about seven crore women have been done. This campaign has helped women in starting their treatment early.
Honourable Members,
As a result of my government’s progressive outlook and policies, women have advanced rapidly in every aspirational sector of the country. In this very direction, the nation has achieved another major milestone just a few months ago. The first batch of women cadets has graduated from the National Defence Academy (NDA). This has strengthened the belief that Nari Shakti stands at the forefront of the nation’s development and empowerment.
Honourable Members,
Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji has taught us — “Bhay kahu ko det nay, nay bhay manat aan” — that is, we should neither instil fear in others nor live in fear of others.
It is only with this spirit of fearlessness that the security of the nation can be ensured. India has proved that power can be used with responsibility and prudence. The world has witnessed the valour and prowess of the Indian Defence Forces during Operation Sindoor. Using its own resources our country destroyed the base camps of terrorists. My government sent a strong message that any terrorist attack on India will receive a firm and decisive response. The suspension of the Indus Water Treaty is also a part of India’s fight against terrorism. Mission Sudarshan Chakra is in progress to further strengthen the nation’s defence systems.
Honourable Members,
In line with the policy of my government, security forces have also acted decisively against Maoist terror. For years, there has been an atmosphere of insecurity, fear and distrust in 126 districts of the country. Maoist ideology pushed the future of many generations into darkness. Our youth, tribals and Dalit brothers and sisters were among the most affected.
Today, the challenge of Maoist terror has been reduced to just eight districts from 126 districts. Out of these, only three districts remain the most-affected. During the last one year, nearly two thousand individuals associated with Maoism have surrendered. This has brought back peace to the lives of lakhs of citizens.
The whole country is witnessing transformation of the areas affected with Maoism. When a bus reached a village of Bijapur after 25 years, villagers celebrated it as a festival. Youth are participating enthusiastically in the Bastar Olympics. People who have laid down arms, are now serving in the Pandum Cafe at Jagdalpur.
Honourable Members,
My government is ensuring a normal and dignified life for those who have joined the mainstream of the society after laying down arms. The day is not far, when the country will witness complete eradication of Maoist terror.
Honourable Members,
Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore had said that freedom remains incomplete without a life of self-reliance. My government is taking continuous and concrete steps towards making India self-reliant. Today, products made with the vision of “Make in India” are reaching various global markets. There is also great enthusiasm among the citizens for ‘Swadeshi.’
Honourable Members,
Under the PLI scheme, investments of about two lakh crore rupees have been attracted, so far. Also, production worth more than 17 lakh crore rupees has been done. India’s electronics sector is developing at an unprecedented pace. Over the past 11 years, electronics production has increased sixfold. Today, it has reached the mark of 11 lakh crore rupees.
In 2025, India’s defence production has surpassed 1.5 lakh crore rupees. Defence exports have also crossed the record of 23 thousand crore rupees. After Operation Sindoor, confidence in Made-in-India defence platforms has grown stronger.
Honourable Members,
India’s share in global investment and exports has been increasing steadily. Over the past 11 years, India has received an FDI of about 750 billion dollars.
My government is promoting new sectors in India. Self-reliance in making microchips is essential for modern manufacturing and future technologies. In 2025, four more semiconductor manufacturing units have been sanctioned. A total of 10 such factories are going to commence their operations in the near future. India is taking concrete steps for nano-chips manufacturing also.
Honourable Members,
Apart from chips, there is another major sector for which my government has started working in mission mode. Through the National Critical Mineral Mission, dependence on other countries for essential minerals is being reduced.
Honourable Members,
In the past, India used to be a superpower in maritime trade. However, post colonization, due to decades of neglect, 95 percent of India’s trade is carried on foreign ships today. More than six lakh crore rupees are spent on this annually.
My government is actively engaged in bringing the country out of this situation. My government has announced a historic package of about 70 thousand crore rupees for the shipping sector. Large ships have been granted infrastructure status. Moreover, old maritime laws have also been revamped to meet current requirements.
Honourable Members,
Sreenarayana Guru, the great saint of Kerala, said: “Acquire knowledge through education and become powerful through organization”. Because, when a nation dreams, such dreams are envisioned by its youth only, and are also realized by those very youth.
You will be happy to know that in the electronics manufacturing sector alone, over 25 lakh new jobs have been created during the last 11 years. With the enabling policies of my government, many new sectors are also emerging in the country. New employment opportunities are being created in new areas like semiconductors, green energy, and green hydrogen.
Honourable Members,
Over the past years, my government has invested more than 50 lakh crore rupees in the development of modern infrastructure. This investment in infrastructure has generated a large number of employment opportunities for the youth.
Honourable Members,
Today, we are witnessing another positive transformation in the young minds of India. The youth of the nation is embracing Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Swadeshi, and Make in India as its responsibility.
Initiatives like the Mudra Yojana are fostering the spirit of entrepreneurship and self-employment among these youth. Under this scheme, a fund of over 38 lakh crore rupees has been provided to small entrepreneurs. About 12 crore loans have been disbursed for first-time self-employment.
Similarly, under the PM Vishwakarma Scheme, more than 20 lakh artisans across the country are being imparted training and banking support. Under the PM SVANidhi Scheme also, 72 lakh street vendors have received financial assistance amounting to16 thousand crore rupees.
Honourable Members,
Recently, the Startup India Program has completed 10 years. In these 10 years, India has become the third-largest startup ecosystem in the world. A decade ago, there were fewer than 500 startups in the country. Today, nearly two lakh startups have been registered, out of which about 50 thousand new startups have been registered during the last year only. Over 20 lakh youth are working in India’s startup network. There is at least one woman director in 45 percent of these startups.
Honourable Members,
During the past year, my government has provided permanent jobs to lakhs of youth through various employment fairs. In the private sector also, the Prime Minister Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana has been started with a budget of one lakh crore rupees. Under this scheme, more than 3.5 crore new jobs are being created.
With the efforts of my government, more than one crore youth have also been employed in IT services, electronics manufacturing, and Global Capability Centres.
Honourable Members,
In the past year, 4G and 5G network services have reached every corner of the country through more than one lakh mobile towers. The expansion of Digital India has introduced India as a major global hub of creative economy worth thousands of crores. To further accelerate the creative economy, my government has also launched a new platform called WAVES.
Honourable Members,
Today, technology is evolving rapidly. As a result of this, the nature of jobs is also changing at a fast pace. Therefore, the National Education Policy has been designed to meet the needs of both, the present and the future.
Today, right at the school level, children are being nurtured to have a mindset for technology and innovation. The Atal Innovation Mission is playing an effective role in this. So far, over one crore students across the country have benefitted from Atal Tinkering Labs. Besides, the culture of research and development is also being promoted through Anusandhan National Research Foundation.
Honourable Members,
One thousand ITIs are being made future-ready for upgrading ITI network in the country. On this account, 60 thousand crore rupees are being spent under the PM Setu Scheme.
My government is preparing an industry-ready workforce for modern technology. So far, 60 thousand youth have been trained for the semiconductor industry. 10 lakh youth are being trained in the field of Artificial Intelligence.
Honourable Members,
Today, in view of the dangers arising due to misuse of AI, it is imperative to be serious on this issue. DeepFake, misinformation, and fake content are becoming significant threats to democracy, social harmony, and public trust. It is essential that all of you deliberate on this grave issue.
Honourable Members,
Through the combined efforts of India’s youth and my government, the country is also witnessing unprecedented development in sports.
The way the performance of our daughters and divyang fellow citizens has improved, is truly remarkable. India’s Women’s cricket team has won the World Cup for the first time. Similarly, the Blind Women’s cricket team has also won the World Cup. I extend my heartiest congratulations to my daughters.
Honourable Members,
Over the past decade, reforms have been undertaken in every system related to sports in India. My government has formulated the Khelo India policy and made sports-related institutions transparent.
As a result of its preparedness and confidence, India has been entrusted with the responsibility of hosting the Commonwealth Games-2030.
I am confident that the country’s capable youth power will play a decisive role in building Viksit Bharat.
To connect the youth with the idea of nation-building, my government has also launched the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue Platform. This year, nearly 50 lakh young people have registered through this platform. Around two crore youth have also joined the MY Bharat platform, so far.
Honourable Members,
You all are aware that the world is going through a phase of complexities. Long-standing global equations are also undergoing change. Uncertainties arising from ongoing conflicts have also strained global stability and economy. Even amid these challenging circumstances, India continues to move ahead rapidly on the path of development. Behind this success lies the balanced foreign policy and far-sighted vision of my government.
Honourable Members,
Amid the complex global circumstances prevailing at present, India is playing the role of a bridge in the world. Even nations engaged in conflict, express their trust in India on important issues. It is a matter of satisfaction that India has consistently given priority to balance, impartiality, and humanitarian considerations. At the same time, it has remained steadfast in its resolve of ‘India First’.
Honourable Members,
India has amplified the voice of the Global South across the world. India has forged new partnerships and reinforced long-standing relationships across regions including Africa and Latin America, and strengthened old ties. India has also consistently strengthened its presence on various international platforms including BIMSTEC, G20, BRICS, and SCO.
Honourable Members,
India has always believed that service to humanity should be the ultimate objective of global politics and cooperation. India has also presented inspiring examples for this through its actions. In times of crisis in Latin America, South-East Asia, the Pacific Islands, and neighbouring countries, India always stepped forward to provide every possible assistance. In November 2025, during Cyclone Ditwah in Sri Lanka, my government carried out Operation Sagar Bandhu. India also played the role of first responder in Myanmar and Afghanistan.
Honourable Members,
Today, India is shouldering major responsibilities in several global organisations with its extensive role and proactive engagement. This year, India holds the presidency of BRICS, and the world is viewing it with great optimism. Keeping in mind the future opportunities and challenges, India is also going to host a Global AI Impact Summit to bring the international community on a common platform. This too will prove to be a significant event for the world.
Honourable Members,
To reach the goal of Viksit Bharat, as much importance is required to be given to national self-respect and cultural pride as to modern development. From the cultural perspective, India is among the richest nations in the world. My government is working to transform this heritage into a source of strength for the country.
Through Macaulay’s conspiracies, a sense of inferiority was instilled among the people of India during the colonial period. Now, for the first time since independence, my government has shown the courage to strike a blow on this.
Honourable Members,
Today, the nation is working on each and every front to preserve and enrich its own cultural heritage. In this direction, through the efforts of my government, the sacred relics of Bhagwan Buddha have returned to India after one hundred and twenty five years. These relics have now been offered for public viewing.
This year also marks the completion of 75th year of reconstruction of the Somnath Temple in Saurashtra. The thousand year journey since the attacks on the Somnath Temple stands as a symbol of India’s religious devotion, Sanatan culture, and enduring faith. The enthusiasm with which people across the country participated in the Somnath Swabhimaan Parv has been truly unmatched.
Some time ago, the establishment of Gangaikonda-Cholapuram by Rajendra Chola completed one thousand years. This occasion too has given crores of Indians an opportunity to feel proud about their glorious past.
Honourable Members,
Our nation has been a centre of ancient learning. This body of knowledge was preserved for thousands of years, generation after generation, in the form of ancient manuscripts. However, due to foreign invasions and the neglect in the years following Independence, this priceless heritage has suffered serious loss. Now, my government is taking steps to preserve this vast reservoir of knowledge. Through the Gyan Bharatam Mission, digitisation of ancient manuscripts has begun across the country. These efforts will play an important role in preserving the Indian knowledge tradition and making it accessible to the people in future.
Honourable Members,
My government is also establishing tribal museums to preserve the rich tribal heritage of the country. As a part of this, the Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh Tribal Freedom Fighters’ Museum in Chhattisgarh was inaugurated recently. I am happy to announce that by getting the Constitution translated in Santhali language, my government has enhanced the pride of tribal community.
Honourable Members,
When we respect our traditions and culture, the world also respects them. Last year, UNESCO has included our Diwali festival in its list of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity. Besides the increasing popularity of Diwali across the world, this recognition by UNESCO has been a matter of great pride for all Indians.
Honourable Members,
Amid different opinions and diverse viewpoints, there has been unanimity about nothing being greater than the nation. Venerable Mahatma Gandhi, Nehru Ji, Babasaheb, Sardar Patel, JP Ji, Lohia Ji, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya, Atal Ji have all shared the belief that differences of opinion on issues are natural in democracy, but there are certain subjects which are beyond all differences. The resolve of Viksit Bharat, the security of India, Atmanirbharata, the campaign for Swadeshi, efforts toward national unity, Swachhata, and on all such matters concerning the nation, the Parliamentarians must stand united. This precisely is the spirit of our Constitution. Therefore, today I urge all of you: let every Member of Parliament take a unified stand on issues of national interest as participants in the nation’s development, and infuse new energy into India’s progress.
Honourable Members,
Today, all citizens can see that India stands at an important stage in its journey towards the future. The impact of the decisions being taken today will be seen in the years to come.
The goal of Viksit Bharat is not limited to any one government or one generation. It is a continuous journey. In this journey, the efforts, discipline, and continuity of all of us are important. In the times to come, the nation’s progress will be shaped by its collective determination.
I am confident that the Parliament, the Government, and the citizens, together will fulfil the resolve of Viksit Bharat. The citizens of India will move forward, according supreme importance to national interest and upholding Constitutional values. I am confident that all citizens will discharge their duties in national interest and for welfare of the country. With this faith, I extend my best wishes to all the Parliamentarians for a successful and meaningful session ahead.
Thank you!
Jai Hind!
Jai Bharat!