Prime Minister's Office
The Budget Session of Parliament commenced today with Rashtrapati Ji’s inspiring address to both Houses: Prime Minister
The President’s address reflects India’s remarkable development journey in recent times while showing a clear direction for the future: PM
28 JAN 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised the President’s address to both the Houses at the commencement of budget session of Parliament , today. Shri Modi stated that today’s address was comprehensive and insightful. It reflected India’s remarkable development journey in recent times while showing a clear direction for the future.
Shri Modi noted that in today’s address, the emphasis on building a Viksit Bharat was perfectly captured, reflecting our shared aspiration of building a strong and self-reliant nation. “It reaffirmed our collective commitment to further speed up the Reform Express and the emphasis on innovation and good governance”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“The Budget Session of Parliament commenced today with Rashtrapati Ji’s inspiring address to both Houses. In our parliamentary traditions, this address has a special importance, as it spells out the policy direction and collective resolve that will guide our nation’s developmental journey in the coming months.
Today’s address was comprehensive and insightful. It reflected India’s remarkable development journey in recent times while showing a clear direction for the future. The emphasis on building a Viksit Bharat was perfectly captured, reflecting our shared aspiration of building a strong and self-reliant nation. The address also covered a wide range of themes, highlighting sustained efforts for farmers, youth, the poor and the downtrodden. It reaffirmed our collective commitment to further speed up the Reform Express and the emphasis on innovation and good governance.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
સંસદનું બજેટ સત્ર આજે બંને ગૃહોને રાષ્ટ્રપતિજીના પ્રેરણાદાયી સંબોધન સાથે શરૂ થયું: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું સંબોધન તાજેતરના સમયમાં ભારતની નોંધપાત્ર વિકાસ યાત્રાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે જ્યારે ભવિષ્ય માટે સ્પષ્ટ દિશા બતાવે છે: PM
28 JAN 2026 3:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે સંસદના બજેટ સત્રના પ્રારંભે બંને ગૃહોમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિના સંબોધનની પ્રશંસા કરી છે. શ્રી મોદીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આજનું સંબોધન વ્યાપક અને સમજદારીભર્યું હતું. તે તાજેતરના સમયમાં ભારતની નોંધપાત્ર વિકાસ યાત્રાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે, જ્યારે ભવિષ્ય માટે સ્પષ્ટ દિશા બતાવે છે.
શ્રી મોદીએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે આજના સંબોધનમાં, વિકસિત ભારત બનાવવા પરના ભારને સંપૂર્ણ રીતે આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જે મજબૂત અને આત્મનિર્ભર રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણની આપણી સહિયારી આકાંક્ષાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. શ્રી મોદીએ ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, "તેણે રિફોર્મ એક્સપ્રેસ (Reform Express) ને વધુ ઝડપી બનાવવાની આપણી સામૂહિક પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અને નવીનતા તથા સુશાસન પરના ભારની પુષ્ટિ કરી છે."
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
સંસદનું બજેટ સત્ર આજે બંને ગૃહોને રાષ્ટ્રપતિજીના પ્રેરણાદાયી સંબોધન સાથે શરૂ થયું. આપણી સંસદીય પરંપરાઓમાં, આ સંબોધનનું વિશેષ મહત્વ છે, કારણ કે તે નીતિ વિષયક દિશા અને સામૂહિક સંકલ્પને સ્પષ્ટ કરે છે જે આવનારા મહિનાઓમાં આપણા રાષ્ટ્રની વિકાસ યાત્રાને માર્ગદર્શન આપશે.
આજનું સંબોધન વ્યાપક અને સમજદારીભર્યું હતું. તે તાજેતરના સમયમાં ભારતની નોંધપાત્ર વિકાસ યાત્રાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે જ્યારે ભવિષ્ય માટે સ્પષ્ટ દિશા બતાવે છે. વિકસિત ભારત બનાવવા પરના ભારને સંપૂર્ણ રીતે આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જે મજબૂત અને આત્મનિર્ભર રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણની આપણી સહિયારી આકાંક્ષાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. આ સંબોધનમાં ખેડૂતો, યુવાનો, ગરીબો અને વંચિતો માટેના સતત પ્રયાસો પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા વિષયોની વિશાળ શ્રેણીને પણ આવરી લેવામાં આવી હતી. તેણે રિફોર્મ એક્સપ્રેસને વધુ ઝડપી બનાવવાની આપણી સામૂહિક પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અને નવીનતા તથા સુશાસન પરના ભારની પુષ્ટિ કરી છે.