Prime Minister's Office
The Budget Session of Parliament commenced today with Rashtrapati Ji’s inspiring address to both Houses: Prime Minister
The President’s address reflects India’s remarkable development journey in recent times while showing a clear direction for the future: PM
28 JAN 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised the President’s address to both the Houses at the commencement of budget session of Parliament , today. Shri Modi stated that today’s address was comprehensive and insightful. It reflected India’s remarkable development journey in recent times while showing a clear direction for the future.
Shri Modi noted that in today’s address, the emphasis on building a Viksit Bharat was perfectly captured, reflecting our shared aspiration of building a strong and self-reliant nation. “It reaffirmed our collective commitment to further speed up the Reform Express and the emphasis on innovation and good governance”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“The Budget Session of Parliament commenced today with Rashtrapati Ji’s inspiring address to both Houses. In our parliamentary traditions, this address has a special importance, as it spells out the policy direction and collective resolve that will guide our nation’s developmental journey in the coming months.
Today’s address was comprehensive and insightful. It reflected India’s remarkable development journey in recent times while showing a clear direction for the future. The emphasis on building a Viksit Bharat was perfectly captured, reflecting our shared aspiration of building a strong and self-reliant nation. The address also covered a wide range of themes, highlighting sustained efforts for farmers, youth, the poor and the downtrodden. It reaffirmed our collective commitment to further speed up the Reform Express and the emphasis on innovation and good governance.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संसद का बजट सत्र आज दोनों सदनों की संयु्क्त बैठक में राष्ट्रपति जी के प्रेरक अभिभाषण के साथ शुरू हुआ: प्रधानमंत्री
राष्ट्रपति के संबोधन में हाल के वर्षों में भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की झलक मिलती है और भविष्य के लिए स्पष्ट दिशा की तस्वीर उभरती है: प्रधानमंत्री
28 JAN 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज संसद के बजट सत्र की शुरुआत में दोनों सदनों की संयु्क्त बैठक में राष्ट्रपति द्वारा प्रस्तुत अभिभाषण की सराहना की। उन्होंने इसे व्यापक और ज्ञानवर्धक बताया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस भाषण ने हाल के वर्षों में भारत की शानदार प्रगति को उजागर किया है और आने वाले समय के लिए एक स्पष्ट दिशा निर्देशित किया है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज के अभिभाषण में विकसित भारत के निर्माण पर दिया गया विशेष ध्यान स्पष्ट रूप से झलकता है जो एक सशक्त और आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र बनाने की हमारी साझा आकांक्षा को प्रदर्शित करता है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि इससे सुधार की प्रक्रिया को तेज करने के साथ-साथ नवाचार और सुशासन को प्राथमिकता देने की हमारी सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि होती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘एक्स’ पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
“संसद का बजट सत्र आज राष्ट्रपति जी के दोनों सदनों को दिए गए प्रेरणादायक संबोधन के साथ शुरू हुआ। हमारी संसदीय परंपराओं में इस अभिभाषण का विशेष महत्व है क्योंकि यह न केवल नीतिगत दिशा को स्पष्ट करता है, बल्कि सामूहिक संकल्प को भी उजागर करता है जो आने वाले महीनों में हमारे राष्ट्र के विकास की दिशा तय करेगा।
आज का संबोधन व्यापक और ज्ञानवर्धक था। इसने हाल के वर्षों में भारत की शानदार प्रगति को दर्शाया है और आने वाले समय के लिए एक स्पष्ट दिशा निर्देशित किया है। विकसित भारत के निर्माण पर दिए गए जोर ने हमारे एक दृढ़ और आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र बनाने की सामूहिक आकांक्षा को प्रभावशाली ढंग से प्रदर्शित किया। संबोधन में विभिन्न पहलुओं को समाहित किया गया, जिसमें किसानों, युवाओं, गरीबों और पिछड़े वर्गों के उत्थान के लिए जारी प्रयासों को विशेष रूप से रेखांकित किया गया। इसने सुधार की प्रक्रिया को तेज करने, नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने और सुशासन पर ध्यान केंद्रित बनाए रखने की हमारी सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत किया।”