Prime Minister's Office
The Budget Session of Parliament commenced today with Rashtrapati Ji’s inspiring address to both Houses: Prime Minister
The President’s address reflects India’s remarkable development journey in recent times while showing a clear direction for the future: PM
28 JAN 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised the President’s address to both the Houses at the commencement of budget session of Parliament , today. Shri Modi stated that today’s address was comprehensive and insightful. It reflected India’s remarkable development journey in recent times while showing a clear direction for the future.
Shri Modi noted that in today’s address, the emphasis on building a Viksit Bharat was perfectly captured, reflecting our shared aspiration of building a strong and self-reliant nation. “It reaffirmed our collective commitment to further speed up the Reform Express and the emphasis on innovation and good governance”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“The Budget Session of Parliament commenced today with Rashtrapati Ji’s inspiring address to both Houses. In our parliamentary traditions, this address has a special importance, as it spells out the policy direction and collective resolve that will guide our nation’s developmental journey in the coming months.
Today’s address was comprehensive and insightful. It reflected India’s remarkable development journey in recent times while showing a clear direction for the future. The emphasis on building a Viksit Bharat was perfectly captured, reflecting our shared aspiration of building a strong and self-reliant nation. The address also covered a wide range of themes, highlighting sustained efforts for farmers, youth, the poor and the downtrodden. It reaffirmed our collective commitment to further speed up the Reform Express and the emphasis on innovation and good governance.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींनी दोन्ही सभागृहांना उद्देशून केलेल्या प्रेरणादायी भाषणाने संसदेच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनाचा आज आरंभ : पंतप्रधान
राष्ट्रपतींच्या भाषणात अलीकडच्या काळातील भारताच्या उल्लेखनीय विकास प्रवासाचे प्रतिबिंब, तसेच भविष्यासाठी एक स्पष्ट दिशाही दाखवते: पंतप्रधान
28 JAN 2026 5:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 जानेवारी 2026
आज संसदेच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनाच्या सुरुवातीला आज दोन्ही सभागृहांना उद्देशून केलेल्या राष्ट्रपतींच्या भाषणाची पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी प्रशंसा केली आहे. मोदी म्हणाले की, आजचे भाषण सर्वसमावेशक आणि दूरदृष्टीचे होते. त्यात अलीकडच्या काळातील भारताच्या उल्लेखनीय विकास प्रवासाचे प्रतिबिंब दिसले, तसेच भविष्यासाठी एक स्पष्ट दिशाही दर्शवण्यात आली.
मोदी यांनी नमूद केले की, आजच्या भाषणात विकसित भारत घडवण्यावर दिलेला भर अचूकपणे मांडला गेला, हे एक मजबूत आणि आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र निर्माण करण्याच्या आपल्या सामूहिक आकांक्षेचे प्रतिबिंब आहे. "यामुळे 'रिफॉर्म एक्सप्रेस'चा वेग आणखी वाढवण्याच्या आमच्या सामूहिक वचनबद्धतेवर तसेच नवोपक्रम व सुशासनावर दिलेल्या महत्त्वावर शिक्कामोर्तब झाले," असे मोदी पुढे म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधानांनी 'एक्स'वर पोस्ट केले:
“संसदेच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनाची सुरुवात आज राष्ट्रपतींच्या दोन्ही सभागृहांना उद्देशून केलेल्या प्रेरणादायी भाषणाने झाली. आपल्या संसदीय परंपरांमध्ये या भाषणाला विशेष महत्त्व आहे, कारण ते आगामी महिन्यांमध्ये आपल्या राष्ट्राच्या विकासाच्या प्रवासाला दिशा देणारी धोरणात्मक दिशा आणि सामूहिक संकल्प स्पष्ट करते.
आजचे भाषण सर्वसमावेशक आणि दूरदृष्टीचे होते. त्यात अलीकडच्या काळातील भारताच्या उल्लेखनीय विकास प्रवासाचे प्रतिबिंब दिसले, तसेच भविष्यासाठी एक स्पष्ट दिशाही दर्शवण्यात आली. विकसित भारत घडवण्यावर दिलेला भर अचूकपणे मांडण्यात आला, जे एक मजबूत आणि आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र निर्माण करण्याच्या आपल्या सामूहिक आकांक्षेचे प्रतीक आहे. या भाषणात विविध विषयांचाही समावेश होता, ज्यात शेतकरी, तरुण, गरीब आणि वंचित घटकांसाठी केलेल्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांवर प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला. या भाषणाने 'सुधारणेच्या एक्सप्रेस'ला आणखी गती देण्याच्या आपल्या सामूहिक वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी केली आणि नावीन्यपूर्णता व सुशासनावर भर दिला.”