பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
குறைந்த செலவில், பாதுகாப்பான,நிலைத்தன்மையுடன் கூடிய எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தை உறுதிசெய்வதற்கானநடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு தொடர் முதலீடுகள்அவசியம் - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப்சிங் பூரி
27 JAN 2026 3:14PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா எரிசக்தி மாநாடு - 2026 கோவாவில் இன்று (27-01-2026) தொடங்கியது.
இந்த மாநாட்டில், மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்தின் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சுல்தான் அகமது அல் ஜாபர், கோவா முதலமைச்சர் திரு பிரமோத் சாவந்த் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்று உரையாற்றினர்.
எரிசக்தி மேம்பாடு குறித்த பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை நடைமுறைப் படுத்துவது, புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை பயன்பாட்டிற்குக் கொண்டு வருவது, இலக்குகளை எட்டுவது போன்ற செயல்பாடுகளுக்கான சர்வதேச தளமாக இந்த மாநாடு அமைந்துள்ளது.
இம்மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய பெட்ரோலியத்துறை அமைச்சர், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில், எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு, உற்பத்தியில் தன்னிறைவு மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றங்களால் ஏற்படும் பாதிப்புகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணுதல் உள்ளிட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளில், இந்தியாவின் நிலையான மற்றும் மீள்திறன் கொண்ட முன்னேற்றத்தை விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
சர்வதேச எரிசக்தி அமைப்பில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், நுகர்வோர், தொழில்நுட்ப சேவைகளை வழங்கும் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் மன்றமாக இந்த எரிசக்தி மாநாடு அமைந்துள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
எண்ணெய், எரிவாயு, உயிரி எரிபொருட்கள், பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன், எல்என்ஜி மற்றும் சமையல் எரிபொருட்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் தொடர் முதலீடுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். குறைந்த விலையில் எரிபொருள் கிடைப்பது மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான இந்தியாவின் சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
சர்வதேச அளவில் முதலீட்டாளர்களை ஈர்க்கும் வகையில், கொள்கை ரீதியிலான சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்தியாவில், சமையல் எரிவாயு பயன்பாட்டில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள விரைவான விரிவாக்க நடவடிக்கைகள், தூய்மையான சமையல் எரிவாயு கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்தல் மற்றும் பன்முகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட எரிசக்தி கலவை ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி மத்திய அரசின் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் கூடிய நடவடிக்கைகளை பிரதிபலிப்பதாக உள்ளன என்று திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி மேலும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219127&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India Energy Week 2026 Opens with Call for Investment, Partnerships and Action in Global Energy Transition
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Hardeep Singh Puri: Energy Transition Must Be Backed by Sustained Investment to Ensure Security, Affordability and Sustainability
27 JAN 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
India Energy Week 2026 commenced today with keynote addresses by Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Hon’ble Hardeep Singh Puri, Hon’ble Sultan Ahmed Al Jaber, Minister of Industry and Advanced Technology of the United Arab Emirates and Managing Director and Group CEO of ADNOC, and a welcome address Hon’ble Chief Minister of Goa, Pramod Sawant.
The speakers reiterated the global conclave’s role as a premier international platform for translating energy dialogue into action, innovation into implementation, and ambition into outcomes.
Delivering the keynote address, Minister Puri highlighted India’s steady and resilient progress towards energy security, self-reliance and climate justice under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He noted that India Energy Week has rapidly evolved into a trusted global forum, bringing together policymakers, producers, consumers, technology providers and investors to navigate a period of unprecedented transition and volatility in the global energy system.
Shri Puri emphasised that the global energy transition is fundamentally about “energy addition” rather than replacement, underscoring the need for sustained investment across oil, gas, biofuels, green hydrogen, LNG and clean cooking fuels. He outlined India’s reforms-driven approach to ensuring availability, affordability and sustainability.
The Minister highlighted the opening of large sedimentary basins for exploration, successive Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP) and Discovered Small Fields (DSF) bidding rounds, along with continued policy reforms to attract global investors.
He added that India’s rapid expansion of LPG coverage, clean cooking access and diversified energy mix reflect the country’s commitment to inclusive growth and equitable energy access.
Addressing the gathering, Hon’ble Sultan Ahmed Al Jaber, Minister of Industry and Advanced Technology of the United Arab Emirates and Managing Director and Group CEO of ADNOC, underlined that global energy demand is entering a phase of transformation at scale, which is driven by emerging markets, digitalisation and the integration of diverse energy systems. He noted that India sits at the heart of these megatrends and will be a decisive driver of global energy demand in the decades ahead.
Dr. Al Jaber stressed that the greatest risk facing the global energy system is underinvestment, and called for balanced investment across all forms of energy to ensure security, affordability and sustainability. Highlighting the depth of the UAE–India energy partnership, he noted ADNOC’s role as a reliable supplier of crude, LNG and LPG to India while reaffirming UAE’s commitment to long-term, trust-based partnerships that deliver certainty, resilience and shared value in a rapidly evolving global energy landscape.
Welcoming delegates, the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant, said that India Energy Week 2026 has emerged as a global platform that converts ideas into action. As the host state, Goa showcased its vision for sustainable development, including a long-term roadmap to achieve 100 per cent renewable energy by 2050, the Chief Minister added. He also highlighted the importance of balancing the green economy with the blue economy, ensuring environmental sustainability alongside responsible use of ocean resources.
Across the inaugural addresses, India Energy Week 2026 underscored India’s positioning as a responsible global energy leader offering practical, scalable and inclusive solutions. Strong emphasis was laid on international cooperation, innovation and investment mobilisation as critical enablers for accelerating the global energy transition.
About India Energy Week
India Energy Week is the country’s flagship global energy platform, bringing together government leaders, industry executives and innovators to accelerate progress toward a secure, sustainable and affordable energy future. As a neutral international forum, IEW drives investment, policy alignment and technological collaboration shaping the global energy landscape.