நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2026-27 மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டுக்கான இறுதிக்கட்டப் பணிகள் ஹல்வா தயாரிக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியுடன் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று தொடங்கியது
27 JAN 2026 4:21PM by PIB Chennai
2026-27-ம் நிதியாண்டு மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டு தயாரிப்புக்கான இறுதிக்கட்டப் பணிகள் ஹல்வா தயாரிக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியுடன் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று தொடங்கியது. நார்த் பிளாக்கில் உள்ள பட்ஜெட் அச்சக பிரிவில், மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், இணையமைச்சர் திரு பங்கஜ் சௌத்ரி ஆகியோர் தலைமையில் இது நடைபெற்றது.
பட்ஜெட் தயாரிப்புக்கான பணிகள் மூடிய அறையில் நடைபெறுகிறது. 2026-27 மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2026 பிப்ரவரி 1 அன்று சமர்ப்பிக்கப்படும்.
இந்த ஹல்வா தயாரிப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில், நிதியமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள அனைத்துத் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த செயலாளர்கள், பட்ஜெட் தயாரிப்புடன் தொடர்புடைய உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர், பட்ஜெட் அச்சக பிரிவையும் தயாரிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளையும் பார்வையிட்டு இதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள குழுவினருக்கு தமது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219158&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Finance
Final stage of preparations for Union Budget 2026-27 commences with the Halwa Ceremony in New Delhi, today
27 JAN 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Halwa ceremony, marking the final stage of the Budget preparation process for Union Budget 2026-27, was held today in the Budget Press at North Block, in the presence of Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Union Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary.
The ‘Halwa ceremony’ precedes the ‘lock-in’ of the officials involved in preparation of the Union Budget. The Union Budget 2026-27 will be presented on 1st February, 2026.
At the Halwa Ceremony, the Union Finance Minister was accompanied by the Secretaries of all the Departments under the Ministry of Finance and other senior officers involved in Budget preparation.
As part of the ceremony, the Union Finance Minister also took a tour of the Budget Press and reviewed the preparations, besides extending her best wishes to the entire budget team.
All Union Budget documents, including the Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. will also be available on the “Union Budget Mobile App” for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public in a digital accessible mode. The App is bilingual (English & Hindi) and will be available on both Android and iOS platforms. The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in).
The Budget documents will be available on the Mobile App and the website after the completion of the Budget Speech by the Union Finance Minister in Parliament on 1st February, 2026.