वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 की तैयारियों का अंतिम चरण आज नई दिल्ली में ‘हलवा समारोह’ के साथ शुरू हुआ।
27 JAN 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 की तैयारी प्रक्रिया के अंतिम चरण को चिह्नित करने वाला ‘हलवा समारोह’ आज नॉर्थ ब्लॉक स्थित बजट प्रेस में आयोजित किया गया। यह समारोह केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी की उपस्थिति में सम्‍पन्‍न हुआ।
'हलवा समारोह' बजट की तैयारियों से जुड़े अधिकारियों के ‘लॉक-इन’ (परिसर के भीतर ही रहने की प्रक्रिया) शुरू होने से ठीक पहले आयोजित किया जाता है। केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 एक फरवरी, 2026 को पेश किया जाएगा।
‘हलवा समारोह’ के अवसर पर केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री के साथ वित्त मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत काम करने वाले सभी विभागों के सचिव और बजट निर्माण प्रक्रिया से जुड़े अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
समारोह के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने बजट प्रेस का दौरा किया और तैयारियों की समीक्षा की। साथ ही, उन्‍होंने पूरी बजट टीम को अपनी शुभकामनाएं भी दीं।
वार्षिक वित्तीय विवरण (जिसे आमतौर पर बजट कहा जाता है), अनुदान की मांगें, वित्त विधेयक आदि सहित केंद्रीय बजट के सभी दस्तावेज "यूनियन बजट मोबाइल ऐप" पर उपलब्ध होंगे। इससे सांसदों और आम जनता को डिजिटल माध्यम से बजट दस्तावेजों तक आसानी से पहुंच प्राप्त हो सकेगी। यह ऐप द्विभाषी (अंग्रेजी और हिंदी) है और एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस दोनों प्लेटफॉर्मों पर उपलब्ध होगा। इस ऐप को केंद्रीय बजट वेब पोर्टल ( www.indiabudget.gov.in ) से भी डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री द्वारा 1 फरवरी, 2026 को संसद में बजट भाषण समाप्त होने के बाद बजट दस्तावेज मोबाइल ऐप और वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध होंगे ।

Ministry of Finance
Final stage of preparations for Union Budget 2026-27 commences with the Halwa Ceremony in New Delhi, today
27 JAN 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Halwa ceremony, marking the final stage of the Budget preparation process for Union Budget 2026-27, was held today in the Budget Press at North Block, in the presence of Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Union Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary.
The ‘Halwa ceremony’ precedes the ‘lock-in’ of the officials involved in preparation of the Union Budget. The Union Budget 2026-27 will be presented on 1st February, 2026.
At the Halwa Ceremony, the Union Finance Minister was accompanied by the Secretaries of all the Departments under the Ministry of Finance and other senior officers involved in Budget preparation.
As part of the ceremony, the Union Finance Minister also took a tour of the Budget Press and reviewed the preparations, besides extending her best wishes to the entire budget team.
All Union Budget documents, including the Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. will also be available on the “Union Budget Mobile App” for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public in a digital accessible mode. The App is bilingual (English & Hindi) and will be available on both Android and iOS platforms. The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in).
The Budget documents will be available on the Mobile App and the website after the completion of the Budget Speech by the Union Finance Minister in Parliament on 1st February, 2026.