Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets High Representative/Vice President of EU Commission in New Delhi
Indian & EU defence industries must synergise their efforts for larger global good: Shri Rajnath Singh
Both sides must work together in Indian Ocean Region & learn from each other’s best practices through joint exercises: Ms Kaja Kallas
27 JAN 2026 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a meeting with the High Representative/Vice President of European Union (EU) Commission Ms Kaja Kallas in New Delhi on January 27, 2026. The two leaders discussed a range of bilateral security and defence issues during the meeting. Raksha Mantri stated that India and EU share the principles of democracy, pluralism & the rule of law which underpin the steadily deepening partnership. He added that it is these values which India seeks to translate into practical cooperation for global stability, sustainable growth & inclusive prosperity.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that Indian and EU defence industries must synergise their efforts for larger global good. It complements India’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat while aligning with the EU’s pursuit of strategic autonomy. The partnership will become a force multiplier by integrating supply chains for building trusted defence ecosystems and future-ready capabilities. He said that India’s defence industry can play a meaningful role in the EU's ‘ReArm initiative’, especially when EU is seeking to rapidly diversify suppliers and de-risk dependencies. He termed Ms Kallas’ visit to India is special as it comes on the occasion of 77th Republic Day.
Ms Kaja Kallas expressed gratitude to be a part of India’s 77th Republic Day celebrations, especially the EU presence in the parade at Kartavya Path. She stated that India and EU must work together in the Indian Ocean Region and learn from each other’s best practices through joint exercises. The Raksha Mantri welcomed EU proposal of positioning a Liaison Officer (LO) at the Indian Navy’s Information Fusion Centre-Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) in Gurugram. The EU LO at IFC-IOR would enhance operational coordination with the Indian Navy in counter-piracy and assessment of the threats in the Indian Ocean Region.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் துணைத்தலைவருடன் புதுதில்லியில் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார்
27 JAN 2026 1:33PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் துணைத்தலைவர் திருமதி காஜா கல்லசுடன் புதுதில்லியில் 2026 ஜனவரி 27 அன்று பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார். அப்போது இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ராணுவ விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து இருதலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர். ஜனநாயகம், பன்முகத்தன்மை, சட்டத்தின் ஆட்சி ஆகிய கொள்கைகளை இந்தியாவும் ஐரோப்பிய யூனியனும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வது கூட்டாண்மையை வலுவாக்குகிறது என்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதனை உலகளாவிய ஸ்திரத்தன்மை, நீடித்த வளரச்சி, வளமைக்கான ஒத்துழைப்பை நேரடியாக ஏற்படுத்த இந்தியா விரும்புவதாக அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
உலக நலனுக்காக இந்தியா மற்றும் ஐரோப்பிய யூனியனின் பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாடத் தொழில்துறைகள், அவசியம் இணைந்து முயற்சிக்க வேண்டும் என்று திருராஜ் நாத் சிங் வலியுறுத்தினார்
77-வது குடியரசு தின நிகழ்ச்சியில் திருமதி கல்லாஸ் கலந்து கொள்வதற்காக இந்தியா வருகை தந்தது சிறப்பானது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கடமைப் பாதையில் நடைபெற்ற அணிவகுப்பில் ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் பங்கேற்றதுடன் இந்தியாவின் 77-வது குடியரசு தினக்கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக பங்கேற்க அழைத்தமைக்காக திருமதி காஜா கல்லாஸ் நன்றி தெரிவித்துக்கொண்டார். இந்திய பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் இந்தியாவும் ஐரோப்பிய யூனியனும் அவசியம் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட்டு கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியின் மூலம் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை இருதரப்பினரும் கற்றுக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219030&reg=3&lang=1