પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સર માર્ક ટુલીના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
25 JAN 2026 7:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પત્રકારત્વના પ્રખર અવાજ એવા સર માર્ક ટુલીના નિધન પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે સર માર્ક ટુલીનું ભારત અને તેના લોકો સાથેનું ઊંડું જોડાણ તેમના કાર્યોમાં આબેહૂબ રીતે પ્રતિબિંબિત થાય છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું કે સર માર્કના રિપોર્ટિંગ અને આંતરદૃષ્ટિએ જાહેર પ્રવચન (public discourse) પર કાયમી છાપ છોડી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સર માર્ક ટુલીના શોકતપ્ત પરિવાર, મિત્રો અને પ્રશંસકો પ્રત્યે સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર લખ્યું;
પત્રકારત્વના પ્રખર અવાજ એવા સર માર્ક ટુલીના અવસાનથી દુઃખી છું. ભારત અને આપણા દેશના લોકો સાથેનું તેમનું જોડાણ તેમના કાર્યોમાં પ્રતિબિંબિત થતું હતું. તેમના રિપોર્ટિંગ અને આંતરદૃષ્ટિએ જાહેર પ્રવચન પર કાયમી છાપ છોડી છે. તેમના પરિવાર, મિત્રો અને અસંખ્ય પ્રશંસકો પ્રત્યે સંવેદના.”
Saddened by the passing of Sir Mark Tully, a towering voice of journalism. His connect with India and the people of our nation was reflected in his works. His reporting and insights have left an enduring mark on public discourse. Condolences to his family, friends and many…
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) January 25, 2026

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of Sir Mark Tully
25 JAN 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Sir Mark Tully, a towering voice of journalism.
The Prime Minister said that Sir Mark Tully’s deep connect with India and its people was vividly reflected in his works. He noted that Sir Mark’s reporting and insights have left an enduring mark on public discourse.
The Prime Minister conveyed his condolences to the bereaved family, friends and admirers of Sir Mark Tully.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Saddened by the passing of Sir Mark Tully, a towering voice of journalism. His connect with India and the people of our nation was reflected in his works. His reporting and insights have left an enduring mark on public discourse. Condolences to his family, friends and many admirers.”