Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Visits ASML Headquarters in the Netherlands
Consistent Policies, Talent Base Drawing Global Equipment Makers to India
23 JAN 2026 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Ashwini Vaishnaw, visited the headquarters of ASML in Veldhoven, Netherlands, today.
Speaking during the visit, the Minister said that India has started a new semiconductor industry and that lithography, which involves printing the circuit on the wafer, is the most complex and precision-intensive process in the entire semiconductor manufacturing chain.
The Minister informed that ASML is the world’s leading provider of lithographic tools and added that ASML enables practically every chip manufactured in the world. “Our fab in Dholera will be using ASML equipment. So I have come here to visit and understand their technology,” Shri Vaishnaw said.
The Minister emphasised that ASML coming to India would be a significant development, noting that several equipment manufacturers from across the world are now looking to establish a base in India due to the country’s design capabilities, large talent pool, and the consistent policies of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
About ASML
ASML is the world’s leading supplier to the semiconductor industry. The Dutch multinational company specialises in the development and manufacturing of photolithography machines used to produce integrated circuits. It enables leading chipmakers to mass produce patterns on silicon, helping to make smaller, faster, and more energy-efficient chips.
An ASML delegation participated in SEMICON India 2025, where it expressed strong interest in becoming a partner in India’s semiconductor journey.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو نے نیدرلینڈز میں اے ایس ایم ایل ہیڈ کوارٹر کا دورہ کیا
عالمی سازوسامان بنانے والی کمپنیاں مستقل پالیسیوں اور ٹیلنٹ بیس کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کی طرف راغب ہو رہی ہیں
23 JAN 2026 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو نے آج ہالینڈ کے ویلڈھوون میں اے ایس ایم ایل کے صدر دفتر کا دورہ کیا ۔
دورے کے دوران اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے ایک نئی سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت شروع کی ہے اور لیتھوگرافی ، جس میں ویفر پر سرکٹ کی پرنٹنگ شامل ہے ، سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ کے پورے سلسلے میں سب سے پیچیدہ اور صحت سے متعلق عمل ہے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے نشاندہی کی کہ اے ایس ایم ایل دنیا میں لتھوگرافک ٹولز فراہم کرنے والا سب سے بڑا ادارہ ہے اور اے ایس ایم ایل دنیا میں تیار ہونے والی تقریباً ہر چپ کی تیاری میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ مسٹر وشنو نے کہا، "ڈھولیرا میں ہماری فیکٹری اے ایس ایم ایل آلات استعمال کرے گی۔ اسی لیے میں ان کی ٹیکنالوجی کو دیکھنے اور سمجھنے کے لیے یہاں ہوں۔"
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اے ایس ایم ایل کا ہندوستان میں آنا ایک اہم پیش رفت ہوگی ، اس بات کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ دنیا بھر سے متعدد آلات بنانے والے اب ملک کی ڈیزائن کی صلاحیتوں ، بڑے ٹیلنٹ پول اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی مستقل پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے ہندوستان میں ایک بنیاد قائم کرنے کے خواہاں ہیں ۔
اے ایس ایم ایل کے بارے میں
اے ایس ایم ایل سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت کو دنیا کا سب سے بڑا فراہم کنندہ ہے ۔ ڈچ ملٹی نیشنل کمپنی مربوط سرکٹس تیار کرنے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی فوٹوولتھگرافی مشینوں کی ترقی اور تیاری میں مہارت رکھتی ہے ۔ یہ معروف چپ میکرز کو سلکان پر بڑے پیمانے پر پیٹرن تیار کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ، جس سے چھوٹے ، تیز اور زیادہ توانائی سے موثر چپس بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔
اے ایس ایم ایل کے ایک وفد نے سیمیکون انڈیا 2025 میں شرکت کی ، جہاں اس نے ہندوستان کے سیمی کنڈکٹر کے سفر میں شراکت دار بننے میں گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا ۔