Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Visits ASML Headquarters in the Netherlands
Consistent Policies, Talent Base Drawing Global Equipment Makers to India
23 JAN 2026 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Ashwini Vaishnaw, visited the headquarters of ASML in Veldhoven, Netherlands, today.
Speaking during the visit, the Minister said that India has started a new semiconductor industry and that lithography, which involves printing the circuit on the wafer, is the most complex and precision-intensive process in the entire semiconductor manufacturing chain.
The Minister informed that ASML is the world’s leading provider of lithographic tools and added that ASML enables practically every chip manufactured in the world. “Our fab in Dholera will be using ASML equipment. So I have come here to visit and understand their technology,” Shri Vaishnaw said.
The Minister emphasised that ASML coming to India would be a significant development, noting that several equipment manufacturers from across the world are now looking to establish a base in India due to the country’s design capabilities, large talent pool, and the consistent policies of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
About ASML
ASML is the world’s leading supplier to the semiconductor industry. The Dutch multinational company specialises in the development and manufacturing of photolithography machines used to produce integrated circuits. It enables leading chipmakers to mass produce patterns on silicon, helping to make smaller, faster, and more energy-efficient chips.
An ASML delegation participated in SEMICON India 2025, where it expressed strong interest in becoming a partner in India’s semiconductor journey.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने नीदरलैंड्स में एएसएमएल मुख्यालय का दौरा किया
सुसंगत नीतियाँ और मजबूत प्रतिभा आधार वैश्विक उपकरण निर्माताओं को भारत की ओर आकर्षित कर रहे हैं
23 JAN 2026 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज नीदरलैंड के वेल्डहोवेन स्थित एएसएमएल के मुख्यालय का दौरा किया।
यात्रा के दौरान बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने एक नया सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग शुरू किया है और लिथोग्राफी, जिसमें वेफर पर सर्किट को प्रिंट करना शामिल है, पूरी सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण श्रृंखला की सबसे जटिल और अत्यधिक सटीकता वाली प्रक्रिया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि एएसएमएल विश्व की अग्रणी लिथोग्राफिक उपकरण प्रदाता कंपनी है और उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एएसएमएल विश्व में निर्मित लगभग हर चिप को संभव बनाती है। श्री वैष्णव ने कहा, “धोलेरा स्थित हमारी फैब में एएसएमएल के उपकरण इस्तेमाल किए जाएंगे। इसलिए मैं यहां उनकी तकनीक को समझने और जानने के लिए आया हूं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एएसएमएल का भारत आना एक महत्वपूर्ण विकास होगा, और यह भी बताया कि देश की डिजाइन क्षमताओं, प्रतिभाओं की विशाल उपलब्धता और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की लगातार नीतियों के कारण दुनिया भर के कई उपकरण निर्माता अब भारत में अपना आधार स्थापित करने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं।
एएसएमएल के बारे में
एएसएमएल, सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग की विश्व की अग्रणी आपूर्तिकर्ता कंपनी है। यह डच बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनी एकीकृत परिपथों के उत्पादन में उपयोग होने वाली फोटोलिथोग्राफी मशीनों के विकास और निर्माण में विशेषज्ञता रखती है। यह अग्रणी चिप निर्माताओं को सिलिकॉन पर बड़े पैमाने पर पैटर्न का उत्पादन करने में सक्षम बनाती है, जिससे छोटे, तेज और अधिक ऊर्जा-कुशल चिप्स बनाने में मदद मिलती है।
एएसएमएल के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2025 में भाग लिया, जहां उसने भारत की सेमीकंडक्टर यात्रा में भागीदार बनने में गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की।