PIB Headquarters
একট জেলা একট পণ্য : গলি থেকে বিশ্ব দরবারে উত্তরণ
23 JAN 2026 9:55AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
মূল বিষয়সমূহ
ODOP স্থানীয় কারিগরদের ক্ষমতায়ন করছে, ঐতিহ্যবাহী দক্ষতা পুনরুদ্ধার করছে এবং কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করছে।
এই উদ্যোগটি দেশব্যাপী ছড়িয়ে পড়েছে এবং ৭৭০-টিরও বেশি জেলাকে অর্থনৈতিক কেন্দ্রে রূপান্তরিত করেছে। উত্তরপ্রদেশ থেকে শুরু হওয়া এই প্রকল্পটি বর্তমানে স্থানীয় অর্থনীতি বদলে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সবচেয়ে প্রশংসিত উদ্যোগ। গভর্নমেন্ট ই-মার্কেটপ্লেস-এর 'ODOP বাজার'-এর মতো ই-কমার্স প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলি ভারতের সেরা ODOP পণ্যকে বিশ্বের সামনে তুলে ধরছে।
ভূমিকা : যেখানে স্থানীয় শিল্প একটি জাতীয় বিপ্লবের সূচনা করেছিল
উত্তরপ্রদেশের মোরাদাবাদের পিতল শিল্প একসময় পারিবারিক কর্মশালার মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ ছিল, কিন্তু ২০১৮ সালে 'এক জেলা এক পণ্য' (ODOP) প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে এই শিল্প এক নতুন অধ্যায় শুরু করে। এই বৈপ্লবিক উদ্যোগের ফলে স্থানীয় পণ্য বিশ্ববাজারে পরিচিতি পায়, কারিগরদের আয় বৃদ্ধি পায় এবং মোরাদাবাদ স্বনির্ভরতার মডেলে পরিণত হয়। ডিসেম্বরের ২০২৫-এর হিসাব অনুযায়ী, উত্তরপ্রদেশ থেকে শুরু হওয়া এই প্রকল্পটি এখন ভারতের প্রায় ৭৭০-টিরও বেশি জেলায় ছড়িয়ে পড়েছে, যা লক্ষ লক্ষ শিল্পী ও উদ্যোক্তার জীবন বদলে দিয়ে স্থানীয় অর্থনীতিতে এক বিশাল বিপ্লব ঘটিয়েছে। প্রতিটি জেলার একটি বিশেষ পণ্যকে চিহ্নিত ও ব্র্যান্ডিং করার মাধ্যমে সুষম আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়ন এবং স্থানীয় কারিগরদের বিশ্ববাজারে পৌঁছে দেওয়াই ODOP-এর মূল লক্ষ্য। এই উদ্যোগটি কর্মসংস্থান ও আয় বৃদ্ধির মাধ্যমে সরাসরি অর্থনৈতিক প্রভাব ফেলেছে। বিশ্বমানের প্রদর্শনী ও ব্র্যান্ডিংয়ের ফলে ভারতীয় পণ্য এখন বিশ্বমঞ্চে সমাদৃত হচ্ছে, যা একইসঙ্গে স্থানীয় ঐতিহ্য ও সুস্থায়ী উৎপাদন ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করছে।
উন্নয়নের ইঞ্জিন হিসাবে জেলাসমূহ
ডিপার্টমেন্ট ফর প্রমোশন অফ ইন্ডাস্ট্রি অ্যান্ড ইন্টারনাল ট্রেড-এর নেতৃত্বে পরিচালিত ODOP উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য - প্রতিটি জেলার নিজস্ব অর্থনৈতিক সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে সুষম আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত করা এবং স্থানীয় কারিগর ও উদ্যোক্তাদের বিশ্ববাজারে প্রতিযোগিতার যোগ্য করে তোলা। সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে উন্নয়নের মেলবন্ধন ঘটিয়ে এই প্রকল্পটি ঐতিহ্যবাহী দক্ষতাকে একটি সুস্থায়ী অর্থনৈতিক চালিকাশক্তিতে রূপান্তরিত করছে।
ODOP-এর অধীনে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক পরিচালনা এবং পণ্য নির্বাচনের রূপরেখা
ODOP-এর সাফল্য এর নমনীয় অথচ সুশৃঙ্খল পরিচালনা ব্যবস্থার ওপর নির্ভরশীল, যা কেন্দ্র, রাজ্য এবং জেলা প্রশাসনের যৌথ প্রচেষ্টায় বাস্তবায়িত হয়। এই প্রকল্পের অধীনে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি স্থানীয় পরিবেশ ও সম্ভাবনা বিচার করে পণ্য নির্বাচন করে এবং সেই তালিকা DPIIT-কে প্রদান করে। বর্তমানে ১,২০০-এরও বেশি পণ্য ডিজিটাল পোর্টালে নথিভুক্ত রয়েছে এবং GeM-ODOP Bazaar-এর মতো ই-কমার্স উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে এই সেরা পণ্যগুলিকে বড় বাজারে পৌঁছে দিয়ে কারিগরদের ক্ষমতায়ন করা হচ্ছে।
উত্তরপ্রদেশ: দেশের জন্য একটি আদর্শ মডেল
ODOP প্রকল্পের পথিকৃৎ হিসেবে উত্তরপ্রদেশ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য অর্থনৈতিক পরিবর্তনের সাক্ষী হয়েছে। ২০২৫ সালের উত্তরপ্রদেশ আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য মেলায় প্রায় ২০.৭৭ কোটি টাকার ব্যবসার সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে স্থানীয় পণ্য বিশ্ববাজারে পৌঁছানোর সাফল্যের কথা তুলে ধরেন। একইভাবে, ২০২৫ সালের প্রয়াগরাজ মহাকুম্ভে এক বিশাল প্রদর্শনী জোনে বারাণসীর ব্রোকেড, ফিরোজাবাদের কাঁচের সামগ্রী এবং ৭৫-টি জিআই ট্যাগযুক্ত পণ্যসহ দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের ঐতিহ্যবাহী হস্তশিল্প প্রদর্শিত হয়েছে, যা কারিগরদের জন্য এক শক্তিশালী মঞ্চ তৈরি করেছে।
পিএম একতা মল: ভারতের কারুশিল্প ঐতিহ্যের অনন্য প্রবেশদ্বার
পিএম একতা মল (ইউনিটি মল) মূলত ODOP, জিআই এবং হস্তশিল্পজাত পণ্য প্রদর্শন ও বিক্রয়ের একটি বিশেষ কেন্দ্র হিসেবে পরিকল্পিত। প্রতিটি মলে ভারতের প্রতিটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের জন্য আলাদা জায়গা থাকবে, যা স্থানীয় পণ্যগুলিকে আরও বড় বাজার ও ক্রেতাদের কাছে পৌঁছে দেবে। এই মলগুলি কেবল কেনাকাটার জায়গা নয়, বরং কারুশিল্পের এমন এক পীঠস্থান যেখানে গ্রামীণ কারিগরদের স্বপ্ন ডানা মেলে এবং প্রতিটি পণ্য ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য ও স্বনির্ভরতার এক প্রাণবন্ত বহির্প্রকাশ ঘটায়।
ODOP-এর বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রচার ও প্রসার
ODOP উদ্যোগটি ভারতের বিভিন্ন জেলার উন্নতমানের ও সুস্থায়ী পণ্যগুলিকে আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে তুলে ধরে বিশ্ব অর্থনীতিতে অবদান রাখছে। বিশ্বের ৮০টিরও বেশি ভারতীয় দূতাবাস প্রদর্শনী ও কূটনৈতিক উপহারের মাধ্যমে এই পণ্যগুলোর প্রচার চালাচ্ছে, এমনকি জি-২০ সম্মেলনেও এগুলো উপহার হিসেবে দেওয়া হয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে এর উপস্থিতি আরও মজবুত করতে বর্তমানে সিঙ্গাপুর ও কুয়েতে তিনটি বিশেষ স্টোর এই ODOP পণ্যগুলি বিক্রি করছে।
উপসংহার : বিশ্বমঞ্চে উজ্জ্বল প্রতিটি জেলার সাফল্যের কাহিনি
ODOP-এর এই সাফল্য ভারতেরই এক উত্তরণের গল্প, যেখানে যুগ যুগ ধরে টিকে থাকা ঐতিহ্যবাহী কারুশিল্প আজ বিশ্বমঞ্চে প্রতিষ্ঠিত। মুরাদাবাদের উজ্জ্বল পিতল শিল্প থেকে শুরু করে 'পিএম একতা মল' বা আন্তর্জাতিক উপহার সামগ্রী - সবক্ষেত্রেই ODOP স্থানীয় দক্ষতাকে জাতীয় গর্ব এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সুযোগে রূপান্তরিত করেছে। এটি এখন কেবল একটি জেলার একটি পণ্য নয়, বরং লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষার প্রতিফলন যা গ্রাম ছাড়িয়ে সীমানা ছাড়িয়েছে। একতা মল এবং নতুন বাজার উন্মোচনের মাধ্যমে ভারতের কারিগররা আজ আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে বিশ্বমঞ্চে নিজেদের যোগ্য জায়গা করে নিচ্ছে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Prime Minister's Office:
Ministry of Development of North-East Region:
Ministry of Commerce & Industry:
Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises:
Others:
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
One District One Product (ODOP)
A Journey from Local Streets to Global Shelves
23 JAN 2026 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• ODOP empowers local artisans, reviving traditional skills and creating livelihoods.
• The initiative has scaled nationwide, transforming over 770 districts into economic hubs.
• Started in Uttar Pradesh, it is now India’s most celebrated initiative in local economic transformation.
• E-commerce onboarding initiatives such as the Government e-Marketplace (GeM)-ODOP Bazaar showcase and feature some of India’s finest ODOP offerings.
Introduction: Where Local Craft Sparked a National Revolution
In the heart of Uttar Pradesh lies Moradabad, a city where generations of artisans have shaped molten metal into fine brassware. For decades, these artisans honed their skills in family run workshops, often unknown to the world beyond their towns.
2018 marked the beginning of a new chapter. As part of an innovative state led experiment, Moradabad’s brassware was selected to be the district’s signature product under a bold new initiative: One District One Product (ODOP).
The idea was simple, yet revolutionary - identify one unique product in every district of the state, provide it with branding, market access, institutional support, and visibility, and empower the community behind it. Today, these crafts are showcased at international trade exhibitions. Local pride swelled, incomes rose, and a district that once toiled in economic obscurity became a model of self-reliant prosperity.
Moradabad was not an exception; it became the first chapter in a much larger story. As on December 2025, ODOP has been adopted at the national level and scaled to over 770 districts, touching the lives of millions of entrepreneurs, artisans, and farmers. What started in Uttar Pradesh is now India’s most celebrated initiative in local economic transformation.
ODOP Fuelling Growth and Development
• Balanced Regional Development
• Empowerment of Artisans and Producers
• Export Promotion
• Preservation of Heritage
• Economic Impact
• Job Creation
• Global Recognition
ODOP seeks to promote balanced regional development by identifying and branding a unique product from each district, while strengthening market access for artisans and local producers through coordinated institutional support. The initiative has delivered tangible economic impact by strengthening incomes, expanding market access, and creating livelihood opportunities across district-level value chains. Through branding, exhibitions, and global platforms, ODOP has enhanced global recognition of Indian products, while supporting sustainable practices and cultural exchange.
Districts as Growth Engines
The ODOP initiative, spearheaded by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), aims to unlock each district’s unique economic potential, drive balanced regional growth, and equip local artisans and entrepreneurs to compete in national and global markets.
By aligning cultural heritage with India’s broader development priorities, it transforms traditional skills into a sustainable economic engine.
The initiative aims to:
Promote Balanced Regional Growth
Unlock the economic strengths of every district to reduce regional disparities and ensure inclusive development.
Enable Jobs & Rural Entrepreneurship
Create livelihoods by empowering farmers, artisans, weavers, and local producers, advancing the goals of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Align with National Manufacturing Missions
Integrate with initiatives like Make in India, Vocal for Local, and Districts as Export Hub to boost domestic capabilities and global competitiveness.
Increasing Market Access
Expansion of market linkages through digital platforms, including a dedicated ODOP storefront on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM), and State-level e-commerce platforms to boost sales and outreach.
Institutional Governance and Product Selection Framework under ODOP
The success of ODOP lies in its flexible yet structured governance model. It is implemented through the collaborative efforts of central ministries, state governments, and district administrations.
Under the ODOP initiative, products are selected by States and Union Territories based on the existing ecosystem on the ground and the final list is communicated to the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT).
Over 1,200 ODOP products have been listed on the DPIIT’s digital portal, covering sectors from textiles and food to handicrafts and minerals.
Through e-commerce initiatives like the Government e-Marketplace (GeM)-ODOP Bazaar, India’s finest ODOP products are being showcased to wider markets, empowering artisans and expanding market access.
Uttar Pradesh: A Model for the Nation
Uttar Pradesh, the pioneering state behind the ODOP initiative, has experienced significant economic transformation under the programme. At the Uttar Pradesh International Trade Show (UPITS) 2025, ODOP gained unprecedented national and global visibility, with Prime Minister Narendra Modi highlighting how the initiative has enabled district-specific products from UP to reach international markets. The ODOP Pavilion, at UPITS 2025, featured 466 stalls generating business leads and deals worth ₹20.77 crore.
Similarly, during Mahakumbh 2025 in Prayagraj, ODOP emerged as a flagship platform for traditional craftsmanship. A dedicated 6,000 sq. metre exhibition zone brought together artisans from across the country, displaying signature crafts including Banarasi brocade, Kushinagar carpets, Firozabad glassware, Varanasi wooden toys, metal handicrafts, and a wide collection of 75 GI-tagged products from Uttar Pradesh, including 34 from the Kashi region.
IMPACT IN UTTAR PRADESH
• The Exports have increased by 76%, significantly rising from ₹ 88,967 Cr in 2017-18 to ₹ 1.71 Lakh Cr in 2023-24)
• Projects worth ₹ 6,000 Crore have been sanctioned under ODOP Margin Money scheme.
• More than 1.25 Crore ODOP artisans have been trained and provided with modern ODOP toolkits under the ODOP Skill Development & Toolkit Distribution Scheme.
PM Ekta Malls: Iconic Gateways to India’s Artisanal Heritage
PM Ekta Malls (Unity Malls) are envisaged as dedicated retail and display hubs for promoting and selling ODOP, GI and handicraft products. Each mall is planned to provide earmarked space for every State and Union Territory to showcase its products, enabling wider market access, stronger visibility, and improved consumer reach for district-level specialities.
HIGHLIGHTS
• Celebrates India’s diversity with dedicated spaces for all States/UTs and district showcases under one roof.
• Provides ₹5,000 crore interest-free support, including at least ₹100 crore per state, to empower artisans and entrepreneurs.
• Rapid rollout with 29 Unity Malls approved across 27 states.
• Features iconic architecture with national branding, multilingual signage, and modern amenities like experience zones, theatres, and food courts.
• Operates through a Public-Private Partnership model with state ownership and professional management.
• Elevates ODOP and local crafts into national cultural hubs and global market destinations.
These flagship hubs are not only marketplaces but temples of craftsmanship, places where the dreams of rural artisans take flight, where every product tells a story of heritage, and the vision of a self-reliant, culturally confident India finds a tangible, vibrant expression.
Global Outreach of ODOP
ODOP is also helping India’s districts emerge as powerful contributors to the global economy by showcasing unique, high-quality, and sustainable products on international platforms.
DID YOU KNOW? 💡
The ODOP Wall serves as a curated display of district-specific indigenous products at platforms such as SARAS Aajeevika Stores, aimed at enhancing market access and visibility for rural artisans and women Self-Help Groups
Key highlights:
• 80+ Indian Missions have promoted products abroad through exhibitions, showcases, ODOP walls or diplomatic gifting.
• In order to popularize ODOP products internationally, they were included as part of gifting during G-20 meetings.
• Three international stores are selling ODOP products (02 in Singapore- in Mustafa Centre and in Kashmir Heritage and One in Kuwait-Hakimi Centre) to strengthen sustained overseas market presence.
Conclusion: District’s story shining on the world stage
The story of ODOP is the story of India, of crafts that survived on resilience, artisans who kept traditions alive, and a nation that finally placed them on the global stage. From Moradabad’s glowing brass to the shelves of PM Ekta Malls and international gift hampers, ODOP has transformed local skill into national pride and global opportunity. No longer just about “one district, one product,” it now represents millions of aspirations finding recognition far beyond their villages. As new markets open and PM Ekta Malls rise, India’s local streets are stepping confidently onto the world’s stage, and every artisan is closer to seeing their craft shine as it always deserved.
PIB Research
References:
Prime Minister's Office:
Ministry of Development of North-East Region:
Ministry of Commerce & Industry:
Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises:
Others:
Click here to see pdf