वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
गल्फूड 2026 मध्ये 161 प्रतिनिधींमार्फत भारत वैविध्यतापूर्ण कृषी - खाद्य परिसंस्थेचे करणार प्रदर्शन
'अपेडा' च्या 'भारती' या मंडपात 8 उच्चक्षमताधारक स्टार्टअप्स चे प्रदर्शन
गल्फूड 2026 मध्ये भारत प्रथमच होणार भागीदार
23 JAN 2026 11:45AM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत येणारे ‘कृषी आणि प्रक्रियाकृत अन्न उत्पादने निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (अपेडा), गल्फूड 2026 मध्ये एका मजबूत, विस्तारित आणि प्रभावी उपस्थितीसह सहभागी होत आहे. यामुळे जागतिक कृषी-अन्न व्यापारात भारताचे वाढते स्थान अधोरेखित होत आहे. भारत यावेळी गल्फूड 2026 मध्ये भागीदार देश असणार आहे. एक विश्वसनीय पुरवठादार देश आणि जागतिक अन्न सुरक्षा आणि लवचिक पुरवठा साखळ्यांमध्ये प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता म्हणून त्याचे धोरणात्मक महत्त्व यातून दिसून येते .
गल्फूड 2026 मधील भारताच्या सहभागात मागील प्रदर्शनाच्या तुलनेत महत्त्वपूर्ण सुधारणा दिसून येते आहे. गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत भारतीय दालनाचा आकार दुप्पट झाला आहे. यामुळे भारतीय कृषी-खाद्य उत्पादनांच्या निर्यातीचा वाढता विस्तार, भारतीय उत्पादनांना वाढती जागतिक मागणी आणि निर्यातदार, संस्था आणि स्टार्टअप्सचा वाढलेला सहभाग प्रतिबिंबित होतो आहे .
या प्रदर्शनात भारताचा मंडप 1,434 चौरस मीटर जागेत विस्तारलेला आहे. यात प्रक्रिया केलेले अन्नपदार्थ, ताजी आणि गोठवलेली उत्पादने, कडधान्ये, धान्ये, पेये, मूल्यवर्धित अन्न उत्पादने आणि कृषी-निर्यात स्टार्टअप्स यांसारख्या विविध श्रेणींमधील 161 प्रदर्शकांचा समावेश आहे. भारताच्या या दालनात निर्यातदार, शेतकरी उत्पादक संस्था (एफपीओ), सहकारी संस्था, स्टार्टअप्स, राज्य सरकारी संस्था आणि राष्ट्रीय संस्था या सर्व घटकांचा सहभाग आहे. यामुळे भारताच्या कृषी-अन्न परिसंस्थेचे आणि निर्यात सज्जतेचे एक सर्वसमावेशक चित्र सादर होत आहे .
भारताच्या विशाल कृषी आणि प्रादेशिक विविधतेचे दर्शन या प्रदर्शनातून घडणार आहे. या प्रदर्शनात 25 राज्ये आणि प्रदेशांमधील प्रदर्शक सहभागी झाले आहेत.
या प्रदर्शनातले भारती (BHARATI) दालन हे या प्रदर्शनातल्या भारताच्या सहभागाचे मुख्य आकर्षण ठरले आहे. निर्यातक्षम कृषी-अन्न आणि कृषी-तंत्रज्ञान स्टार्टअप्सना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी कृषी आणि प्रक्रिया केलेले अन्न उत्पादने निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरणाने (APEDA) सुरू केलेला हा एक महत्त्वाचा उपक्रम आहे. दुबई वर्ल्ड ट्रेड सेंटरमधील स्टार्टअप झोन मधल्या या भारती दालनात भारतातील आठ उच्च कार्यक्षमतेच्या स्टार्टअप्सचा समावेश आहे. या प्रदर्शनासाठी राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर प्रक्रिया राबवली गेली होती, त्यात 100 पेक्षा जास्त अर्ज प्राप्त झाले, आणि त्यातून सहभागींची निवड करण्यात आली. या स्टार्टअप्सनी प्रदर्शनात कृषी आणि प्रक्रिया केलेले अन्न उत्पादने निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरणाच्या फार्म टू फॉरेन (शेत ते परदेश) या संकल्पनेला अनुसरून, नवोन्मेषी उत्पादने, तंत्रज्ञानाधारित उपाययोजना आणि निर्यातीला चालना देणाऱ्या सेवा मांडल्या आहेत.
गल्फूड 2026 चे आयोजन दोन मुख्य ठिकाणांवर करण्यात आले आहे. या दोन्ही ठिकाणचा भारताचा सहभाग लक्षवेधक आहे. दुबई एक्स्पो सिटी मध्ये वर्ल्ड फूड हॉल, भरडधान्ये, धान्य आणि तृणधान्ये हॉल, तसेच गल्फूड ग्रीन अशी विविध दालने आहेत. या सर्व मांडणीतून शाश्वतता, नवोन्मेष आणि भविष्यातील अन्न व्यवस्थेवर भर दिला गेला आहे. तर दुबई वर्ल्ड ट्रेड सेंटर इथे पेय सभागृह आणि भारती दालन यासह स्टार्टअप दालन अशा दालनांचा अंतर्भाव आहे.
गल्फूड 2026 मधील भारताचा सहभाग हा भारत आणि संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीतील सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी करारामुळे निर्माण होणाऱ्या संधींना असनुसरून आहे. या करारामुळे दोन्ही देशांमधील द्विपक्षीय व्यापारी संबंध अधिक दृढ झाले आहेत तसेच भारतीय कृषी तसेच अन्न उत्पादनांसाठी आखाती प्रदेशातील बाजारपेठा खुल्या झाल्या आहेत.
या सर्वसमावेशक आणि व्यापक सहभागाच्या माध्यमातून खरेदीदार आणि विक्रेत्यांमधील परस्पर संपर्काला बळकटी देणे, भारतीय ब्रँड्सना जागतिक स्तरावर प्रोत्साहन देणे, स्टार्टअप्स आणि निर्यातदारांना पाठबळ देणे तसेच भारताच्या कृषी अन्न वैविध्यतेचे दर्शन घडवणे हे कृषी आणि प्रक्रिया केलेले अन्न उत्पादने निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरणाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. हा सहभाग म्हणजे जागतिक कृषी अन्न मूल्य साखळीत एक विश्वसार्ह, नवोन्मेषी आणि शाश्वत देश म्हणून भारताची भूमिका अधिक बळकट करण्याचा प्रयत्न आहे.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India to Present Diverse Agri-Food Ecosystem Through 161 Exhibitors at Gulfood 2026
APEDA’s BHARATI Pavilion to Feature Eight High-Potential Startups
India is the Partner Country at Gulfood 2026 for the First Time
23 JAN 2026 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, is participating in Gulfood 2026 with a strong, expanded and high-impact presence, reinforcing India’s growing stature in the global agri-food trade. India is the Partner Country at Gulfood 2026, underscoring its strategic importance as a reliable sourcing destination and a key contributor to global food security and resilient supply chains.
India’s participation at Gulfood 2026 marks a significant scale-up compared to previous editions. The Indian Pavilion has doubled in size compared to last year, reflecting the expanding footprint of Indian agri-food exports, increasing global demand for Indian products and enhanced participation from exporters, institutions and startups.
India’s participation spans a total exhibition area of 1,434 square metres, featuring 161 exhibitors across a wide range of categories, including processed foods, fresh and frozen products, pulses, grains and cereals, beverages, value-added food products and agri-export startups. The Indian Pavilion brings together exporters, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), cooperatives, startups, State Government agencies and national institutions, presenting a comprehensive view of India’s agri-food ecosystem and export readiness.
Exhibitors from 25 States and regions are participating, reflecting India’s vast agricultural and regional diversity. These include Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Kerala, West Bengal (including Kolkata and Siliguri), Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra (including Mumbai), Meghalaya, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand. The participation highlights region-specific agri-products, GI-tagged items, organic produce and value-added food products, demonstrating India’s expanding engagement in international agri-trade.
India’s presence at Gulfood 2026 is further strengthened by participation from key national institutions and government bodies, including NAFED, National Cooperative Exports Limited, National Horticulture Board, Uttarakhand Horticulture Board, Spices Board India, Tea Board of India, National Turmeric Board, Indian Rice Exporters Federation (IREF), All India Rice Exporters Association, IOPEPC, The Rice Exporters Association Chhattisgarh (TREACG), COMFED – Bihar State Milk Cooperative Federation Ltd., Punjab State Cooperative Supply & Marketing Federation Ltd., Directorate of Horticulture, Government of Bihar, Sikkim Organic Farming Development Agency, and The Central Arecanut and Cocoa Marketing and Processing Cooperative Limited (CAMPCO), among others.
A key highlight of India’s participation is the BHARATI Pavilion, APEDA’s flagship initiative to promote export-ready agri-food and agri-tech startups. Located in the Startup Zone at the Dubai World Trade Centre, the BHARATI Pavilion features eight high-potential Indian startups, selected through a national-level process from over 100 applicants. These startups are showcasing innovative products, technology-driven solutions and export-enabling offerings aligned with APEDA’s Farm to Foreign vision.
The Indian Pavilion also features a dedicated Culinary Area, where a renowned chef will conduct live demonstrations of Indian cuisines. This experiential zone highlights India’s rich culinary heritage, diverse regional flavours and the versatility of Indian ingredients, enhancing buyer engagement and global appreciation of Indian food products.
The product showcase includes a comprehensive Pulses, Grains and Cereals section, displaying a wide range of Indian varieties and reinforcing India’s position as one of the world’s leading producers and exporters of staple food commodities. The displays emphasise quality, sustainability, traceability and compliance with international standards to meet global market requirements.
Gulfood 2026 is being organised across two major venues, with India having a strong and visible presence at both locations. Dubai Expo City hosts the World Food Hall, Pulses, Grains and Cereals Hall and Gulfood Green, focusing on sustainability, innovation and future food systems. The Dubai World Trade Centre (DWTC) hosts the Beverage Hall and the Startup Hall, including the BHARATI Pavilion.
India’s participation at Gulfood 2026 is aligned with the opportunities emerging from the India–UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), which has strengthened bilateral trade ties and enhanced market access for Indian agri and food products in the Gulf region.
In addition to the exhibition presence, APEDA is undertaking extensive exclusive branding and high-impact promotional activities across prominent locations in Dubai as part of India’s Partner Country status at Gulfood 2026. These include branding at metro stations, bus wraps, gas stations, panel branding and other high-visibility outdoor formats, significantly enhancing India’s visibility and brand recall.
Through this comprehensive and expanded participation, APEDA aims to strengthen buyer–seller linkages, promote Indian brands globally, support startups and exporters, showcase India’s agri-food diversity, and further consolidate India’s role as a reliable, innovation-driven and sustainable player in the global agri-food value chain.