Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India to Present Diverse Agri-Food Ecosystem Through 161 Exhibitors at Gulfood 2026
APEDA’s BHARATI Pavilion to Feature Eight High-Potential Startups
India is the Partner Country at Gulfood 2026 for the First Time
23 JAN 2026 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, is participating in Gulfood 2026 with a strong, expanded and high-impact presence, reinforcing India’s growing stature in the global agri-food trade. India is the Partner Country at Gulfood 2026, underscoring its strategic importance as a reliable sourcing destination and a key contributor to global food security and resilient supply chains.
India’s participation at Gulfood 2026 marks a significant scale-up compared to previous editions. The Indian Pavilion has doubled in size compared to last year, reflecting the expanding footprint of Indian agri-food exports, increasing global demand for Indian products and enhanced participation from exporters, institutions and startups.
India’s participation spans a total exhibition area of 1,434 square metres, featuring 161 exhibitors across a wide range of categories, including processed foods, fresh and frozen products, pulses, grains and cereals, beverages, value-added food products and agri-export startups. The Indian Pavilion brings together exporters, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), cooperatives, startups, State Government agencies and national institutions, presenting a comprehensive view of India’s agri-food ecosystem and export readiness.
Exhibitors from 25 States and regions are participating, reflecting India’s vast agricultural and regional diversity. These include Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Kerala, West Bengal (including Kolkata and Siliguri), Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra (including Mumbai), Meghalaya, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand. The participation highlights region-specific agri-products, GI-tagged items, organic produce and value-added food products, demonstrating India’s expanding engagement in international agri-trade.
India’s presence at Gulfood 2026 is further strengthened by participation from key national institutions and government bodies, including NAFED, National Cooperative Exports Limited, National Horticulture Board, Uttarakhand Horticulture Board, Spices Board India, Tea Board of India, National Turmeric Board, Indian Rice Exporters Federation (IREF), All India Rice Exporters Association, IOPEPC, The Rice Exporters Association Chhattisgarh (TREACG), COMFED – Bihar State Milk Cooperative Federation Ltd., Punjab State Cooperative Supply & Marketing Federation Ltd., Directorate of Horticulture, Government of Bihar, Sikkim Organic Farming Development Agency, and The Central Arecanut and Cocoa Marketing and Processing Cooperative Limited (CAMPCO), among others.
A key highlight of India’s participation is the BHARATI Pavilion, APEDA’s flagship initiative to promote export-ready agri-food and agri-tech startups. Located in the Startup Zone at the Dubai World Trade Centre, the BHARATI Pavilion features eight high-potential Indian startups, selected through a national-level process from over 100 applicants. These startups are showcasing innovative products, technology-driven solutions and export-enabling offerings aligned with APEDA’s Farm to Foreign vision.
The Indian Pavilion also features a dedicated Culinary Area, where a renowned chef will conduct live demonstrations of Indian cuisines. This experiential zone highlights India’s rich culinary heritage, diverse regional flavours and the versatility of Indian ingredients, enhancing buyer engagement and global appreciation of Indian food products.
The product showcase includes a comprehensive Pulses, Grains and Cereals section, displaying a wide range of Indian varieties and reinforcing India’s position as one of the world’s leading producers and exporters of staple food commodities. The displays emphasise quality, sustainability, traceability and compliance with international standards to meet global market requirements.
Gulfood 2026 is being organised across two major venues, with India having a strong and visible presence at both locations. Dubai Expo City hosts the World Food Hall, Pulses, Grains and Cereals Hall and Gulfood Green, focusing on sustainability, innovation and future food systems. The Dubai World Trade Centre (DWTC) hosts the Beverage Hall and the Startup Hall, including the BHARATI Pavilion.
India’s participation at Gulfood 2026 is aligned with the opportunities emerging from the India–UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), which has strengthened bilateral trade ties and enhanced market access for Indian agri and food products in the Gulf region.
In addition to the exhibition presence, APEDA is undertaking extensive exclusive branding and high-impact promotional activities across prominent locations in Dubai as part of India’s Partner Country status at Gulfood 2026. These include branding at metro stations, bus wraps, gas stations, panel branding and other high-visibility outdoor formats, significantly enhancing India’s visibility and brand recall.
Through this comprehensive and expanded participation, APEDA aims to strengthen buyer–seller linkages, promote Indian brands globally, support startups and exporters, showcase India’s agri-food diversity, and further consolidate India’s role as a reliable, innovation-driven and sustainable player in the global agri-food value chain.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഗൾഫുഡ് 2026-ൽ 161 പ്രദർശകരിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന കാർഷിക-ഭക്ഷ്യ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ അവതരിപ്പിക്കും
23 JAN 2026 11:45AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള അഗ്രികൾച്ചറൽ ആൻഡ് പ്രോസസ്ഡ് ഫുഡ് പ്രൊഡക്ട്സ് എക്സ്പോർട്ട് ഡെവലപ്മെൻ്റ് അതോറിറ്റി (എപിഇഡിഎ), ആഗോള കാർഷിക- ഭക്ഷ്യ വ്യാപാരത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളരുന്ന സ്ഥാനം ഉറപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ശക്തവും വിപുലീകരിച്ചതും ഉന്നത സ്വാധീനമുള്ളതുമായ സാന്നിധ്യത്തോടു കൂടി ഗൾഫുഡ് 2026-ൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു. ഗൾഫുഡ് 2026-ൽ ഇന്ത്യ പങ്കാളി രാജ്യമാണ്. വിശ്വസനീയമായ ഉറവിട കേന്ദ്രം എന്ന നിലയിലും ആഗോള ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും സുസ്ഥിരമായ വിതരണ ശൃംഖലകൾക്കും നല്കുന്ന പ്രധാന സംഭാവനകൾ പരിഗണിച്ചും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ തന്ത്രപരമായ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെ ഇത് അടിവരയിടുന്നു.
ഗൾഫുഡ് 2026-ലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം മുൻ പതിപ്പുകളെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് ഗണ്യമായ തോതിൽ വർദ്ധിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യൻ കാർഷിക-ഭക്ഷ്യ കയറ്റുമതിയുടെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന സ്വാധീനവും ഇന്ത്യൻ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ആഗോള ആവശ്യകതയും കയറ്റുമതിക്കാർ, സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട പങ്കാളിത്തവും പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഇന്ത്യൻ പവലിയൻ്റെ വലിപ്പം കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് ഇരട്ടിയായി.
സംസ്കരിച്ച ഭക്ഷണങ്ങൾ, പുതിയതും ശീതീകരിച്ചതുമായ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ, പയറുവർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ, ധാന്യങ്ങൾ, പാനീയങ്ങൾ, മൂല്യവർദ്ധിത ഭക്ഷ്യ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ, കാർഷിക കയറ്റുമതി സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി 161 പ്രദർശകരെ അണിനിരത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് മൊത്തം 1,434 ചതുരശ്ര മീറ്റർ വിസ്തീർണ്ണത്തിലാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം വ്യാപിക്കുന്നത്. ഇന്ത്യൻ പവലിയൻ കയറ്റുമതിക്കാർ, കർഷക ഉത്പാദക സംഘടനകൾ, സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങൾ, സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ, സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാർ ഏജൻസികൾ, ദേശീയ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെ ഒരുമിച്ച് കൊണ്ടുവരികയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കാർഷിക-ഭക്ഷ്യ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ, കയറ്റുമതി സന്നദ്ധത എന്നിവയിൽ സമഗ്രമായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് അവതരിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിശാലമായ കാർഷികവും പ്രാദേശികവുമായ വൈവിധ്യത്തെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് 25 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള പ്രദർശകർ ഇതിൽ പങ്കുചേരുന്നു. അസം, ബിഹാർ, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ്, ഡൽഹി, ഗുജറാത്ത്, ഹരിയാന, ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ, കർണാടക, കേരളം, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ (കൊൽക്കത്തയും സിലിഗുഡിയും ഉൾപ്പെടെ), മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര (മുംബൈ ഉൾപ്പെടെ), മേഘാലയ, പഞ്ചാബ്, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, സിക്കിം, തമിഴ്നാട്, തെലങ്കാന, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ് എന്നിവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഈ പങ്കാളിത്തം മേഖല തിരിച്ചുള്ള കാർഷിക ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ, ജി.ഐ ടാഗ് ചെയ്ത ഇനങ്ങൾ, ജൈവ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ, മൂല്യവർദ്ധിത ഭക്ഷ്യ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുകയും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര കാർഷിക വ്യാപാരത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ഇടപെടൽ പ്രകടമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
കയറ്റുമതിക്ക് തയ്യാറായ കാർഷിക-ഭക്ഷ്യ, കാർഷിക-സാങ്കേതിക സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള എപിഇഡിഎയുടെ മുൻനിര സംരംഭമായ ഭാരതി പവലിയനാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിൻ്റെ ഒരു പ്രധാന ആകർഷണം. ദുബായ് വേൾഡ് ട്രേഡ് സെൻ്ററിലെ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് സോണിൽ സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്ന ഭാരതി പവലിയനിൽ, 100-ലധികം അപേക്ഷകരിൽ നിന്ന് ദേശീയ തലത്തിലുള്ള പ്രക്രിയയിലൂടെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത എട്ട് ഉയർന്ന സാധ്യതയുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഈ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ എപിഇഡിഎയുടെ ഫാം ടു ഫോറിൻ ദർശനവുമായി പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുന്ന നൂതന ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ, സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിത പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ, കയറ്റുമതി പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്ന ഓഫറുകൾ എന്നിവ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ പവലിയനിൽ ഒരു സമർപ്പിത പാചക മേഖലയും ഉണ്ട്. അവിടെ ഒരു പ്രശസ്ത ഷെഫ് ഇന്ത്യൻ പാചകരീതികളുടെ തത്സമയ പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ നടത്തും. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ പാചക പൈതൃകം, വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന പ്രാദേശിക രുചികൾ, ഇന്ത്യൻ ചേരുവകളുടെ വൈവിധ്യം എന്നിവ ഈ അനുഭവ മേഖല ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്നു. ഇത് വാങ്ങുന്നവരുടെ ഇടപഴകലും ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭക്ഷ്യ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളോടുള്ള ആഗോള മതിപ്പും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ഉൽപ്പന്ന പ്രദർശനത്തിൽ സമഗ്രമായ പയർവർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ, ധാന്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ വിഭാഗം ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇത് ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇനങ്ങളുടെ വിശാലമായ ശ്രേണി പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുകയും പ്രധാന ഭക്ഷ്യവസ്തുക്കളുടെ ലോകത്തിലെ മുൻനിര ഉൽ‌പാദകരും കയറ്റുമതിക്കാരും എന്ന നിലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്ഥാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ആഗോള വിപണി ആവശ്യകതകൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി ഗുണനിലവാരം, സുസ്ഥിരത, കണ്ടെത്തൽ, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കൽ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകുന്നതാണ് പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ.
ഗൾഫുഡ് 2026 രണ്ട് പ്രധാന വേദികളിലായാണ് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. ഇന്ത്യ രണ്ടിടത്തും ശക്തവും ദൃശ്യവുമായ സാന്നിധ്യമുണ്ട്. ദുബായ് എക്സ്പോ സിറ്റിയിൽ വേൾഡ് ഫുഡ് ഹാൾ, പയർവർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ, ധാന്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ ഹാൾ, ഗൾഫുഡ് ഗ്രീൻ എന്നിവയുണ്ട്. ഇവ സുസ്ഥിരത, നവീകരണം, ഭാവി ഭക്ഷ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നു. ദുബായ് വേൾഡ് ട്രേഡ് സെൻ്ററിൽ ബിവറേജ് ഹാളും സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ഹാളും സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. അതിൽ ഭാരതി പവലിയനും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
ഗൾഫുഡ് 2026 ലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഇന്ത്യ-യുഎഇ സമഗ്ര സാമ്പത്തിക പങ്കാളിത്ത കരാറിൽ നിന്ന് ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന അവസരങ്ങളുമായി പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇത് ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാര ബന്ധങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ഗൾഫ് മേഖലയിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ കാർഷിക, ഭക്ഷ്യ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള വിപണി പ്രവേശനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.