Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Balasaheb Thackeray ji on his birth anniversary
Balasaheb Thackeray dedicated his entire life to protecting the nation, religion, and self-respect
Balasaheb never compromised on his principles in any situation and he will always be loved by patriots not only in Maharashtra but across the entire country
23 JAN 2026 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Balasaheb Thackeray ji on his birth anniversary.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Balasaheb Thackeray dedicated his entire life to protecting the nation, religion, and self-respect. Balasaheb never compromised on his principles in any situation and he will always be loved by patriots not only in Maharashtra but across the entire country. On Balasaheb Thackeray's birth anniversary, I pay my respectful tributes to him.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
বালাসাহেব ঠাকরের জন্ম জয়ন্তীতে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের
23 JAN 2026 12:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বালাসাহেব ঠাকরে জি-র জন্মবার্ষিকীতে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন।
এক্স প্ল্যাটফর্মে এক পোস্টে তিনি লিখেছেন,
“জাতি, ধর্ম এবং আত্মসম্মান রক্ষায় তাঁর গোটা জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন বালাসাহেব ঠাকরে। কোনও অবস্থাতেই বালাসাহেব কখনও তাঁর নীতির সঙ্গে আপস করেননি এবং শুধুমাত্র মহারাষ্ট্র নয়, গোটা দেশের দেশপ্রেমিকরা তাঁকে সর্বদা ভালোবেসে যাবেন। বালাসাহেব ঠাকরের জন্মজয়ন্তীতে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাই।”