Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Balasaheb Thackeray ji on his birth anniversary
Balasaheb Thackeray dedicated his entire life to protecting the nation, religion, and self-respect
Balasaheb never compromised on his principles in any situation and he will always be loved by patriots not only in Maharashtra but across the entire country
23 JAN 2026 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Balasaheb Thackeray ji on his birth anniversary.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Balasaheb Thackeray dedicated his entire life to protecting the nation, religion, and self-respect. Balasaheb never compromised on his principles in any situation and he will always be loved by patriots not only in Maharashtra but across the entire country. On Balasaheb Thackeray's birth anniversary, I pay my respectful tributes to him.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने बालासाहेब ठाकरे जी की जयंती पर उन्हें सादर पूर्वक नमन किया
बालासाहेब ठाकरे जी ने राष्ट्र, धर्म और स्वाभिमान की रक्षा के लिए अपना संपूर्ण जीवन समर्पित किया
परिस्थितियाँ कैसी भी हों, सिद्धांतों से कभी समझौता न करने वाले बालासाहेब जी महाराष्ट्र ही नहीं, पूरे देश के राष्ट्रप्रेमियों के लिए सदैव प्रिय बने रहेंगे
23 JAN 2026 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने बालासाहेब ठाकरे जी की जयंती पर उन्हें सादर पूर्वक नमन किया।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा “बालासाहेब ठाकरे जी ने राष्ट्र, धर्म और स्वाभिमान की रक्षा के लिए अपना संपूर्ण जीवन समर्पित किया। परिस्थितियाँ कैसी भी हों, सिद्धांतों से कभी समझौता न करने वाले बालासाहेब जी महाराष्ट्र ही नहीं, पूरे देश के राष्ट्रप्रेमियों के लिए सदैव प्रिय बने रहेंगे। बालासाहेब ठाकरे जी की जयंती पर उन्हें सादर पूर्वक नमन।”