Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Balasaheb Thackeray ji on his birth anniversary
Balasaheb Thackeray dedicated his entire life to protecting the nation, religion, and self-respect
Balasaheb never compromised on his principles in any situation and he will always be loved by patriots not only in Maharashtra but across the entire country
23 JAN 2026 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Balasaheb Thackeray ji on his birth anniversary.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Balasaheb Thackeray dedicated his entire life to protecting the nation, religion, and self-respect. Balasaheb never compromised on his principles in any situation and he will always be loved by patriots not only in Maharashtra but across the entire country. On Balasaheb Thackeray's birth anniversary, I pay my respectful tributes to him.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرِ داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کا بالاصاحب ٹھاکرے جی کے یومِ پیدائش پر خراجِ عقیدت
بالاصاحب ٹھاکرے نے اپنی پوری زندگی ملک، مذہب اور خود داری کے تحفظ کے لیے وقف کی
بالاصاحب نے کسی بھی صورتحال میں اپنے اصولوں پر کبھی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا اور نہ صرف مہاراشٹر بلکہ پورے ملک کے محبانِ وطن ان سے ہمیشہ محبت کرتے رہیں گے
23 JAN 2026 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے بالاصاحب ٹھاکرے جی کے یومِ پیدائش پر انہیں خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا۔
سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ‘ایکس’ پر ایک پوسٹ میں، امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بالاصاحب ٹھاکرے نے اپنی تمام تر زندگی ملک، مذہب اور وقار کی حفاظت کے لیے وقف کر دی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بالاصاحب نے حالات جیسے بھی ہوں، اپنے اصولوں پر کبھی آنچ نہیں آنے دی، یہی وجہ ہے کہ مہاراشٹر سمیت پورے ملک کے محبانِ وطن کے دلوں میں ان کا احترام ہمیشہ قائم رہے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا، "بالاصاحب ٹھاکرے کے یومِ پیدائش پر، میں انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔"