ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବିଶ୍ୱ ଆର୍ଥିକ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଭାରତକୁ ନେଇ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
22 JAN 2026 8:59PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
• ଭାରତ ସହ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବା ଲାଗି ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶିଳ୍ପପତିଙ୍କ ଆଗ୍ରହ ସହିତ ହେଲା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ
• ଭାରତର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଖଣିଜ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସହଭାଗିତା
• ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏଆଇ ଇମ୍ପାକ୍ଟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଲାଗି ଏଆଇ ନେତୃତ୍ୱଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଗଲା
ଡାଭୋସରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଆର୍ଥିକ ମଞ୍ଚ (ଡବ୍ଲୁଇଏଫ୍‌) ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି, ରେଳବାଇ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଭାରତକୁ ନେଇ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ଭାଗିଦାର ରୂପେ ଭାରତର ଅଭ୍ୟୁଦୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ମତ ରଖିଥିଲେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ, ଡବ୍ଲୁଇଏଫରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆଲୋଚନା ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ଗାଥାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛି। ବିଶ୍ୱର ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଶିଳ୍ପପତିମାନେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି, ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ, ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିବେଶ ଲାଗି ଭାଗିଦାରୀ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁରର ଟେମାସେକ୍‌ ସଂସ୍ଥାର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଟେଓ ଚି ହିନ୍‌ଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ। ଟେମାସେକର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାରତର ଭୌତିକ ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସହିତ ଡିପ୍‌ ଟେକ୍‌ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍‌ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିବେଶ ଲାଗି ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁରର ପ୍ରତବଦ୍ଧତା ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ। ଆର୍ଟିଫିସିଆଲ ଇଣ୍ଟେଲିଜେନ୍ସ, ରୋବୋଟିକସ ଓ ସାଇବର ସୁରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ନେଇ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ।
ସେହିପରି ମାର୍ସ୍କ ସଂସ୍ଥାର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ କହିଥିଲେ, ଭାରତରେ ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ, ବନ୍ଦର ଏବଂ ରେଳବାଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏହି ସଂସ୍ଥା ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରହିଛି। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଉପକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଭାଗିତା ଲାଗି ମାର୍ସ୍କ ଭାରତ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛି। ହନିୱେଲ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଭାରତରେ ରେଳବାଇ ଆଧୁନିକୀଣକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଭାଗିତା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଦେଶରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପରିଚାଳନାକୁ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଦିଗରେ ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଗୁଗୁଲ୍ ଡିପମାଇଣ୍ଡର ସିଇଓ ତଥା ସହ-ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାତା ଡେମିସ୍ ହାସାବିସ୍ ଏବଂ ଓପନଏଆଇର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଅଧିକାରୀ କ୍ରିସ୍ ଲେହାନେଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭେଟିଥିଲେ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଶ୍ୱ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ଏଆଇକୁ ଆକାର ଦେବାରେ ଭାରତର ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଭୂମିକା ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଏଆଇ ନେତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଫେବୃଆରୀ, 2026ରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏଆଇ ଇମ୍ପାକ୍ଟ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ କହିଥିଲେ, ବିଶ୍ୱ ଅସ୍ଥିରତା, ପୁରୁଣା ନିୟମ ଏବଂ ମେଣ୍ଟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ହେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଭାବରେ ଦେଖାଯାଉଛି। ଏହା ଏକ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଯାହା ସମାବେଶୀ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ। ଡବ୍ଲୁଇଏଫରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରତି ଏକ ସ୍ଥିର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି । ବିଶ୍ୱ ସହଭାଗୀମାନେ ଏଠାରେ ସହଜରେ କାମ କରିପାରିବେ, ସହଭାଗୀ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏବଂ ନୂଆ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିକଶିତ କରିପାରିବେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଭାରତ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଜାପାନ, ଦକ୍ଷିଣ କୋରିଆ, ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର, ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ, ୟୁରୋପ ଏବଂ ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆମେରିକା ସହିତ ସହଯୋଗ କରିଆସୁଛି ଏବଂ ଏହି ସହଭାଗୀତା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଖଣିଜ ପରିସଂସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବ। ଆର୍ଟିଫିସିଆଲ ଇଣ୍ଟେଲିଜେନ୍ସ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଆପ୍ଲିକେସନ୍ ଏବଂ ମଡେଲରୁ ଚିପ୍ସ, ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏଆଇର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଷ୍ଟାକରେ ଭାରତର ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ, ଖୁବଶୀଘ୍ର ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟରର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ। ସରକାର ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏହି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସତର୍କତା ଏବଂ ପଦ୍ଧତିଗତ ଭାବରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ୁଛନ୍ତି। ଦେଶରେ ଏବେ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ଏବଂ ପରିପକ୍ୱ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହୋଇଛି । ଆଗାମୀ 12 ରୁ 18 ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତରେ ନିଜସ୍ୱ ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଫୋନ୍ ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି। ଡାଭୋସରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶିଳ୍ପ ନେତାମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରତି ଦୃଢ଼ ଆଶାବାଦକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ, ଭାରତର ସ୍ଥିର ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି, ଦୃଢ଼ ସଂସ୍କାର ଗତି ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନିର୍ମାଣ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରରେ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ପାଉଛି।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Highlights Global Confidence in Bharat at WEF
Key Deliberations Held as Global Industry Leaders Express Interest in Expanding Partnerships with India
International Collaborations Can Play a Major Role in Securing India’s Critical Minerals Value Chain, Says the Minister
AI Leaders Encouraged to Actively Participate in the India AI Impact Summit
22 JAN 2026 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Railways and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, underscored growing global confidence in Bharat and India’s emergence as a trusted value-chain partner during his engagements at the World Economic Forum (WEF), Davos.
The Minister said that engagements at WEF, Davos reinforce Bharat’s growth story, with sustained interest from global leaders in partnering with India across infrastructure, technology, logistics, manufacturing and emerging sectors.
During discussions, Mr. Teo Chee Hean, Chairman, Temasek, expressed interest in expanding Temasek’s presence in India, reaffirming Singapore’s commitment to invest in India’s physical and digital infrastructure as well as deep-tech startups. Interactions with leaders in artificial intelligence, robotics and cybersecurity further reflected India’s growing stature as a trusted value-chain partner.
The Minister noted that global confidence in Bharat was evident across engagements. Maersk is actively engaging with India to strengthen logistics infrastructure across shipping, ports and railways, and is also working with India on semiconductor materials. Honeywell is partnering with India in railway modernisation and has expressed interest in expanding its manufacturing operations in the country.
Shri. Vaishnaw also met Mr. Demis Hassabis, CEO & Co‑founder, Google DeepMind and Mr. Chris Lehane, Chief Global Affairs Officer, OpenAI, at WEF, Davos. The Minister discussed India’s growing role in shaping AI for global good. He encouraged the AI leaders to actively participate in the AI Impact Summit, to be held in New Delhi in February, 2026.
Speaking on the sidelines of his engagements in Davos, Shri Vaishnaw observed that at a time of global turbulence, with old rules and alliances undergoing change, India is increasingly seen as a reliable partner - a vibrant democracy that delivers and provides leadership focused on inclusive growth. He said that across discussions and meetings, there is consistent trust in India as a country with which global partners can comfortably work, co-create and co-develop new technologies.
On critical minerals, the Minister said that the value chain is complex and requires coordinated participation across multiple stages, particularly in refining and processing. He emphasised that meaningful international collaborations are essential to securing resilient critical mineral value chains.
He noted that India already has collaborations with Japan, South Korea, Singapore, Australia, Europe and the United States, and these partnerships can play a significant role in strengthening critical mineral ecosystems
On artificial intelligence, Shri Vaishnaw outlined India’s approach across the AI stack, from applications and models to chips, infrastructure and energy. He noted that India’s IT industry has pivoted towards delivering AI-based solutions that drive productivity and value.
Referring to the forthcoming AI Impact Summit, the Minister said the Summit will focus on three objectives: assessing the real-world impact of AI in improving productivity and returns; ensuring wider access to technology through democratisation; and putting appropriate guardrails in place to manage risks while harnessing AI’s benefits.
On semiconductors, the Minister said that pilot production has commenced in several approved facilities, with commercial production expected to begin shortly. He emphasised that the government is proceeding in a careful and methodical manner to build a robust semiconductor ecosystem and strengthen India’s long-term capabilities in this critical sector. He added that commercial production is set to begin shortly at one of the four semiconductor plants where pilot production has already commenced, with the first plant expected to start production in February. He described this as a major milestone achieved after six decades of effort, reflecting the Prime Minister Narendra Modi's strong focus on building foundational technologies.
The Minister said that with a strong and mature electronics ecosystem now in place in the country, the time is right for India to develop its own indigenous mobile phone brands. Describing the progress as very encouraging and satisfying, he said that India is expected to see its own mobile phone brands emerge within the next 12 to 18 months.
The Minister said that engagement with global industry leaders at Davos reflects strong optimism about India. He noted that virtually every major company he met expressed confidence in India’s growth trajectory and enthusiasm about expanding their presence in the country, particularly across artificial intelligence, semiconductors and advanced electronics manufacturing .
The Minister observed that India’s consistent economic growth, strong reform momentum and focus on building digital public infrastructure are being recognised globally. He said that the world increasingly sees India as a reliable and trusted partner, capable of co-creating and co-developing advanced technologies.