امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ماتا بھگوتی دیوی شرما جی کے یوم پیدائش کی صد سالہ تقریب اور اکھنڈ دیپ کی صد سالہ تقریب کے موقع پر ہریدوار میں گایتری پریوار کے زیر اہتمام "صد سالہ تقریب-2026" سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مادیت پرستی سے بالاتر ہوکر روحانیت کی راہ پر گامزن ایک مکمل ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا وژن پیش کیا ہے
آج "اکھنڈ جیوتی کانفرنس 'میں آکر میں اٹوٹ توانائی اور شعور کا تجربہ کر رہا ہوں :جناب امت شاہ
دنیا کے تمام مسائل کا حل ہندوستانی روایت میں ہی موجود ہے ، اور ہندوستان کی تعمیر نو پوری دنیا کے لیے فائدہ مند ہوگی
سال 1925-26 کا دور قومی احیاء کا دور تھا ، جس میں آر ایس ایس ، گیتا پریس اور اکھنڈ جیوتی کی بنیاد رکھی گئی
پنڈت شری رام شرما جی نے عقیدے، روحانیت اور ثقافت کے ذریعے افراد کی تعمیر، انفرادی ترقی کے ذریعے قوم کی تعمیر، اور قوم کی تعمیر کے ذریعے عہد سازی کا تصور پیش کیا
"ہم بدلیں گے، دور بدلے گا" کا پیغام دے کر پنڈت آچاریہ شرما جی نے پوری قوم کو نئی سمت اور عزم دیا
پنڈت رام شرما جی نے کہا کہ مذہب اور سائنس ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرتے ہیں ، مخالفت نہیں ۔ انہوں نے منطق اور استدلال کے ذریعے روحانیت کا اندازہ لگانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا
گایتری پریوار میں بچوں کو ایک ہاتھ میں وید اور دوسرے میں لیپ ٹاپ تھامے دیکھنا واضح طور پر ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ روایت اور ترقی ساتھ ساتھ چل سکتے ہیں
ایک وقت تھا جب لوگ ہندوتوا کے بارے میں بات کرنے سے ہچکچاتے تھے ، آج وہ اپنے مذہب کے بارے میں فخر سے بات کرتے ہیں
گایتری منتر سے جو توانائی اور شعور پیدا ہوتی ہے اس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہمیں ایک ایسا ہندوستان بنانے کی ضرورت ہے جو عالمی فلاح و بہبود کے جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے
گایتری منتر کے 24 حرف 24 خوبیوں سے وابستہ روحانی مراکز کو متوازن کرتے ہیں ، جب یہ 24 خوبیاں پیدا ہوتی ہیں تو پرہیزگاری، بہادری اور حکمت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے
پنڈت آچاریہ شرما جی نے عقیدت کو مندر کے مقدس مقام سے نکال کر گایتری منتر کے ذریعے ہر فرد تک پہنچایا
تحریک آزادی سے لے کر سماجی اصلاحات تک ، پنڈت شری رام شرما جی نے قوم کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کیا
وزیر داخلہ نے ہریدوار میں پتنجلی ایمرجنسی اور کریٹیکل کیئر ہسپتال کا بھی افتتاح کیا
22 JAN 2026 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج اتراکھنڈ کے ہری دوار میں گایتری پریوار کے زیر اہتمام "صد سالہ تقریب-2026" سے خطاب کیا ۔ اس موقع پر اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلی جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی سمیت کئی معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہری دوار عقیدے ، روحانیت اور ثقافت کا سنگم ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج 'اکھنڈ جیوتی' کانفرنس میں آکر میں اٹوٹ توانائی اور شعور کا تجربہ کر رہا ہوں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قابل احترام پنڈت شری رام شرما جی نے عقیدے ، روحانیت اور ثقافت کو بحال کرنے کے لیے انفرادی تبدیلی کا راستہ منتخب کیا ۔ انہوں نے ہر فرد کے اندر موجود الہی روح کو بیدار کرنے اور توانائی دینے کا کام کیا ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جو لوگ سناتن دھرم کو جانتے ہیں ، ہندوستانی ثقافت کو سمجھتے ہیں ، اور ہندوستان کی تاریخ سے واقف ہیں ، ان کا پختہ یقین ہے کہ اگر دنیا کے تمام مسائل کا حل ایک جگہ موجود ہے ، تو یہ ہندوستانی روایت کے اندر ہی ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی روحانی تعمیر نو نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے فائدہ مند ہوگی ۔ سوامی وویکانند جی ، مہارشی اربندو جی ، اور قابل احترام پنڈت رام شرما جی جیسے عظیم بصیرت رکھنے والوں نے اپنے طاقتور الفاظ کے ذریعے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا ہے کہ جب ہندوستان اپنی مکمل چمک کے ساتھ بیدار ہوگا تو وہ پوری دنیا اور پوری کائنات کو روشن کرے گا ۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ ایسی عظیم روحوں اور بصیرت رکھنے والوں کے الفاظ کبھی ناکام نہیں ہوتے ۔ ہمیں ان کے سچے الفاظ کو برہما کے کلام کے طور پر قبول کرتے ہوئے آگے بڑھنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پنڈت شری رام شرما جی نے گایتری منتر کے ذریعے عقیدت کو مندر کے مقدس مقام سے باہر نکالا اور اسے عام لوگوں کے ہونٹوں اور روحوں تک پہنچایا ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ دور اندیش پنڈت شری رام شرما آچاریہ اور قابل احترام ماتا بھگوتی دیوی نے اپنی زندگی میں کئی ادوار کا کام انجام دیا ۔ انہوں نے ایک برگد کا درخت بنایا جس کا سایہ آج 100 سے زیادہ ممالک میں 15 کروڑ سے زیادہ پیروکاروں کو روحانیت کی راہ پر گامزن کرتا ہے ، جس سے انہیں اپنی روح کی فلاح و بہبود کی راہ پر آگے بڑھنے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1925-26 سے 2026 تک ایک ہی مقصد کے ساتھ ایک ہی راستے پر چلنا-نہ صرف ایک فرد اور ایک خیال کو لے کر بلکہ لاکھوں لوگوں کو مل کر-پنڈت جی کی زندگی ، خیالات اور اعمال میں موجود بے پناہ توانائی کو ثابت کرتا ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پنڈت جی کے انتقال کے اتنے سالوں بعد بھی اکھنڈ جیوتی نہ صرف جلتی رہی بلکہ لاکھوں لوگوں کے دلوں میں ایک چراغ کے طور پر مستقل مقام بھی حاصل کر چکی ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 1925-26 قومی احیاء کا سال تھا ۔ اسی سال راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ (آر ایس ایس) کی بنیاد رکھی گئی تھی اور وہ بھی اپنی صد سالہ تقریبات منا رہا ہے ۔ گیتا پریس ، گورکھپور بھی اپنے قیام کے 100 سال پورے کر رہا ہے ، اور اسی طرح اس سال قابل احترام ماتا جی کا یوم پیدائش بھی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک ہی سال میں ان سب کا یکجا ہونا اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ خدا نے اس سال کو خاص طور پر ہندوستان کی بحالی کے لیے بنایا ہوگا ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ گایتری پریوار کا صد سالہ پروگرام ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی فرد کے لیے 100 سال کی عمر کو مکمل ہونے کی ایک شکل سمجھا جاتا ہے ، لیکن ان اداروں کے لیے جو انفرادی تبدیلی اور قومی بحالی کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں ، یہ ایک ابتدائی مرحلے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ، جس میں وہ نئی توانائی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے ہیں ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پنڈت شری رام شرما جی نے لاکھوں لوگوں کو گایتری منتر ، گایتری پوجا اور گایتری روحانی مشق سے جوڑا ۔ ہندوستان پنڈت شری رام شرما جی کے قرض سے کبھی آزاد نہیں ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے لاکھوں لوگوں کو انفرادی تبدیلی اور عقیدت کی تحریک سے جوڑا ، انہیں روحانیت کی راہ پر گامزن کیا ، اور گایتری منتر کو زندہ کیا ۔ ذات پات ، برادری یا صنف کے امتیاز کے بغیر ، انہوں نے گایتری منتر کے ذریعے ہر روح کو فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کا راستہ دکھایا ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ پنڈت شری رام شرما جی نے گایتری منتر کے علم کو عوام تک پہنچانے کے لیے مہامنا مڈن موہن مالویہ جی سے رہنمائی حاصل کی اور اسے اپنی زندگی کا رہنما منتر بنایا ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 1971 میں اس مقدس سرزمین شانتی کنج پر ظاہر ہونے والی الہی روشنی قائم ہوئی اور لاکھوں لوگ گرودیو کے دکھائے ہوئے راستے پر چلنے لگے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی مذہب ، مذہبی رہنما یا فلسفہ کسی دور کو تبدیل نہیں کر سکتا ۔ پنڈت جی نے کہاوت دی ، "ہم بدلیں گے ، یوگ بدلیں گے" (ہم بدل جائیں گے ، دور بدل جائے گا) اور اس اصول نے پوری قوم کو راستہ دکھایا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب تک فرد ، قوم اور وقت تبدیل نہیں ہوتا ، تب تک کسی دور کو تبدیل کرنے کا سوال ہی پیدا نہیں ہوتا ۔ اگر ہر فرد روحانیت کے راستے پر چلنا شروع کر دے تو ایک دور اپنے آپ بدل جاتا ہے ۔ کچھ ہی دیر میں 15 کروڑ خاندان اس تحریک سے جڑے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ "ہم بدل جائیں گے ، دور بدل جائے گا" اور گایتری منتر کے درمیان گہرا تعلق ہے ۔ گایتری منتر محض سنسکرت میں تشکیل شدہ منتر نہیں ہے ؛ اس کے 24 حرف 24 عظیم روحانی مراکز کو بیدار کرتے ہیں ۔ گایتری منتر کے 24 حرف خوبیوں سے وابستہ 24 روحانی مراکز کو متوازن کرتے ہیں ، جب ان 24 خوبیوں کی نشوونما ہوتی ہے ، تو یہ پرہیزگاری ، ہمت اور عقل کو بڑھاتا ہے ۔ گایتری منتر ، جو پدمسن میں بیٹھ کر ناف سے پڑھا جاتا ہے ، ہمارے اندر موجود عظیم مراکز کو جگا دیتا ہے اور متحرک کرتا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ پنڈت شری رام شرما جی نے "ہم بدلتے ہیں ، یوگ بدلتے ہیں" (ہم بدلتے ہیں ، دور بدلتا ہے) کے نعرے کو گایتری منتر سے جوڑا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ہم بدل جائیں گے ، دور بدل جائے گا" کا پیغام دے کر پنڈت آچاریہ شرما جی نے پورے ملک کو ایک نئی سمت اور نئے عزم فراہم کیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گایتری منتر اصل میں زمین پر تمام انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بنایا گیا تھا ، لیکن وقت کے ساتھ یہ آہستہ آہستہ محض ایک رسمی عمل میں تبدیل ہو گیا ۔ پنڈت رام شرما جی نے گایتری منتر کو سائنسی بنیاد دی اور اسے نئی توانائی دی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسے ایک بار دیانتداری کے ساتھ آزمائیں-پنڈت شرما جی کے آشیرواد سے خود غرضی ختم ہو جائے گی ، بے لوثی بڑھے گی ، بزدلی ختم ہو جائے گی ، عدم تشدد کی بہادری اپنی جگہ لے لے گی ، اور عقل راستبازی کے راستے پر عبور حاصل کرے گی ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ میگزین "اکھنڈ جیوتی" بغیر کسی اشتہار یا بیرونی تعاون کے 100 سے زیادہ زبانوں میں لاکھوں لوگوں تک پہنچ رہا ہے۔ یہ پنڈت شری رام شرما اور ان کی قابل احترام ماتا جی کی محنت کا براہ راست نتیجہ ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ تحریک آزادی سے لے کر سماجی اصلاح تک، پنڈت شری رام شرما نے قوم کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ پنڈت شری رام شرما نے نمک ستیہ گرہ میں حصہ لیا، انگریزوں کے قہر کا سامنا کیا اور آزادی کے بعد سماجی برائیوں کے خلاف تحریک چلائی۔ اس نے ذات پات کی بیڑیاں توڑیں، سماج کو مساوات کا راستہ دکھایا، اور خواتین کو گایتری منتر پڑھنے کا حق دیا۔ انہوں نے جہیز سے پاک شادیوں پر زور دیا اور تعمیری نقطہ نظر سے سماجی برائیوں کا سدباب کیا۔ نشے سے نجات اور گنگا کی صفائی کی مہم کے ساتھ ساتھ انہوں نے درخت لگانے کا کام بھی کیا۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ شری رام شرما جی نے یہ اصول دیا کہ "خود کو بہتر بنانا دنیا کی سب سے بڑی خدمت ہے۔" اس اصول نے بہت سے لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو روشن کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب بھی ملک کو کسی بحران کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے- چاہے سیلاب ہو، زلزلہ ہو یا وبا ہو- گایتری پریوار خدمات فراہم کرنے والی تنظیموں کی فہرست میں ہمیشہ سب سے آگے ہے۔ مٹھی بھر اناج اور سمیدھا عطیہ کرنے سے لے کر ملک بھر میں معاشرے کی بہتری کے لیے کام کرنے تک یہ تنظیم ایک قابل تقلید مثال بن چکی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جب 1990 میں آچاریہ شری کا انتقال ہوا تو ماتا جی نے 15 لاکھ لوگوں کے سامنے اعلان کیا کہ یہ مشن خدا سے چلنے والا ہے- یہ نہیں رکے گا، بلکہ تیزی سے بڑھے گا۔ اس نے چترکوٹ میں ایک یجنا کیا، جس میں 1008 کنڈوں میں 10 لاکھ لوگوں کو ان کی لت سے آزاد کیا گیا۔ سناتن دھرم کی تاریخ میں یہ پہلا اشوا میدھا یجنا تھا، جس میں 10 لاکھ لوگوں نے اپنی لت کی قربانی دی۔ اس تحریک نے سناتن دھرم کو سائنسی نقطہ نظر فراہم کرنے کا کام کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پنڈت رام شرما جی نے کہا تھا کہ مذہب اور سائنس ایک دوسرے کے تکمیلی ہیں، متضاد نہیں۔ سناتن دھرم اور سائنس ایک دوسرے کے تکمیلی ہیں۔ مذہب کا علم نہ رکھنے والے اسے توہم پرستی سمجھتے ہیں، جبکہ مذہب کا صحیح علم رکھنے والے اس کا سائنسی جائزہ لے سکتے ہیں۔ پنڈت رام شرما جی سب سے پہلے لوگ تھے جنہوں نے منطق کے ذریعے روحانیت کی جانچ کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب اس ملک کے نوجوان ویدوں، اپنشدوں اور پرانوں کو آگے بڑھائیں گے اور سائنس کی بنیاد کو بھی اپنائیں گے تو ہم ضرور آگے بڑھیں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ گایتری پریوار کے بچوں کو ایک ہاتھ میں وید اور دوسرے میں لیپ ٹاپ دیکھنا یہ واضح کرتا ہے کہ روایت اور ترقی ساتھ ساتھ چل سکتی ہے۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے ملک کے نوعمروں اور نوجوانوں کے سامنے جدوجہد آزادی کی تاریخ پیش کی ۔ ہر گاؤں میں آزادی پسندوں کی تلاش کی گئی اور ان کی شان و شوکت کا جشن منایا گیا ۔ آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں امرت کال کا اعلان کیا گیا ، جو آزادی کے 75 سے 100 سال کے سفر کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ہم تمام ہندوستانی 15 اگست 2047 کو آزادی کی صد سالہ تقریبات منائیں گے تو ہم ایک ایسا بھارت بنائیں گے جو ہر شعبے میں دنیا میں پہلے نمبر پر ہوگا ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کا ایک ایسا وژن پیش کیا ہے جو مکمل طور پر ترقی یافتہ ہے ، مادیت پسندی سے بالاتر ہے ، اور روحانیت کی راہ پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ یہ عزم اب 140 کروڑ لوگوں کا عزم بن چکا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ عزم سماجی خدمت کی تنظیموں کے تعاون کے بغیر پورا نہیں ہو سکتا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مکمل طور پر ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر اور بھارت ماتا کو دنیا میں اعلی ترین مقام پر رکھنے کا عزم بھی گایتری پریوار کا عزم ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ملک میں بے مثال تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں ۔ 550 سالوں سے رام للا ایک توہین آمیز انتظام میں بیٹھے تھے ، لیکن آج ایودھیا میں اسی جگہ پر ایک عظیم الشان رام مندر تعمیر کیا گیا ہے ۔ کاشی وشوناتھ مندر ، جسے اورنگ زیب نے منہدم کیا تھا ، آج دوبارہ تعمیر کیا گیا ہے اور اپنی پوری شان و شوکت میں کھڑا ہے ۔ 16 بار تباہ ہونے کے بعد ، سومناتھ مندر آج بے مثال وقار اور عزت کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے ، جس میں سناتن دھرم کا شاندار جھنڈا اپنی بلند ترین چوٹی پر لہرایا گیا ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آرٹیکل 370 کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے اور ملک مشترکہ سول کوڈ کی راہ پر آگے بڑھ گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب لوگ ہندوتوا کے بارے میں بات کرنے سے بھی ہچکچاتے تھے ، لیکن آج وہ فخر سے اپنے مذہب کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہیں ۔
وزیر داخلہ نے ہری دوار میں پتنجلی ایمرجنسی اور کریٹیکل کیئر اسپتال کا بھی افتتاح کیا ۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses the “Centenary Year Ceremony – 2026” organized by the Gayatri Parivar in Haridwar on the occasion of the birth centenary of Mata Bhagwati Devi Sharma Ji and the centenary year of the Akhand Deep
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has presented a vision of India that is fully developed, transcends materialism, and advances along the path of spirituality
By coming to the ‘Akhand Jyoti’ Conference today, I am experiencing unbroken energy and consciousness,” said Shri Amit Shah
The solution to all the problems of the world lies within the Indian tradition, and the reconstruction of India will be beneficial for the entire world
The period of 1925–26 was a time of national resurgence, during which the RSS, Gita Press, and Akhand Jyoti were founded
Pt. Shri Ram Sharma Ji envisioned a progression from faith, spirituality, and culture to individual transformation, from individual transformation to nation-building, and from nation-building to the creation of a new era
By giving the message “We will change, the era will change,” Pt. Acharya Sharma Ji provided the entire nation with a new direction and a renewed sense of resolve
Pt.Ram Sharma Ji said that religion and science are complementary to each other, not opposing; he made a significant contribution in evaluating spirituality through the test of logic and reason
Seeing children in the Gayatri Parivar holding a Veda in one hand and a laptop in the other clearly shows that tradition and progress can go hand in hand
There was a time when people hesitated to speak about Hindutva; today, they speak about their religion with pride
The energy and consciousness awakened by the Gayatri Mantra should be harnessed to create an India that progresses with a spirit of welfare for the entire world
The 24 syllables of the Gayatri Mantra balance the 24 spiritual centers associated with virtues, when these 24 virtues are developed, it enhances altruism, courage, and intellect
Pt. Acharya Sharma Ji brought devotion out of the temple sanctum and made it accessible to every individual through the Gayatri Mantra
From the freedom movement to social reforms, Pt. Shri Ram Sharma Ji played a significant role in nation-building
The Home Minister also inaugurated the Patanjali Emergency and Critical Care Hospital in Haridwar
22 JAN 2026 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today addressed the “Centenary Year Ceremony – 2026” organized by the Gayatri Parivar in Haridwar, Uttarakhand, on the occasion of the birth centenary of the revered Mata Bhagwati Devi Sharma Ji and the centenary year of the Akhand Deep. On this occasion, several distinguished dignitaries, including the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, were present.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that Haridwar is a confluence of faith, spirituality, and culture. He said, by coming to the ‘Akhand Jyoti’ Conference today, I am experiencing unbroken energy and consciousness. He stated that the revered Pandit Shri Ram Sharma Ji chose the path of individual transformation to revive faith, spirituality, and culture. He worked to awaken and energize the divine soul residing within every individual. Shri Shah said that those who know Sanatan Dharma, understand Indian culture, and are familiar with India’s history have a firm belief that if solutions to all problems of the world exist in one place, it is within the Indian tradition itself.
Shri Amit Shah said that the spiritual reconstruction of India will be beneficial not only for India but for the entire world. Great visionaries such as Swami Vivekananda Ji, Maharshi Aurobindo Ji, and the revered Pandit Ram Sharma Ji have all expressed, through their powerful words, the belief that when India awakens with its full radiance, it will illuminate the entire world and the whole universe. Shri Shah added that the words of such great souls and visionaries never fail. We must move forward by accepting the truthful words spoken by them as the word of Brahma. He further said that Pandit Shri Ram Sharma Ji, through the Gayatri Mantra, brought devotion out of the sanctum of the temple and carried it to the lips and souls of the common people.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the visionary Pandit Shri Ram Sharma Acharya and the revered Mata Bhagwati Devi, during their very lifetimes, accomplished the work of many eras. They created a banyan tree whose shade today guides more than 15 crore followers in over 100 countries along the path of spirituality, helping them advance on the path of the welfare of their souls. He said that moving along a single path with a single goal from 1925–26 to 2026—carrying not just one individual and one idea, but millions of people together—proves the immense energy inherent in Pandit Ji’s life, thoughts, and actions. Shri Shah said that even so many years after Pandit Ji’s passing, the Akhand Jyoti has not only continued to burn but has also taken a permanent place as a lamp in the hearts of millions of people.
Shri Amit Shah said that 1925–26 was a year of national resurgence. In that very year, the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) was founded and it too is celebrating its centenary. Gita Press, Gorakhpur, is also marking 100 years since its establishment, and this year is likewise the birth centenary of the revered Mata Ji. He said that the convergence of all these in the same year signifies that God must have created that year specifically for the resurgence of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that this is the centenary year programme of the Gayatri Parivar. He said that for an individual, a lifespan of 100 years is considered a form of completeness, but for institutions that work for individual transformation and national resurgence, it represents a formative stage, in which they move forward with renewed energy. Shri Shah said that Pandit Shri Ram Sharma Ji connected millions of people with the Gayatri Mantra, Gayatri worship, and Gayatri spiritual practice. India will never be free of the debt it owes to Pandit Shri Ram Sharma Ji. He connected millions of people with the movement of individual transformation and devotion, guided them on the path of spirituality, and revitalized the Gayatri Mantra. Without discrimination of caste, community, or gender, he showed every soul, through the Gayatri Mantra, the path to welfare and upliftment. The Home Minister said that Pandit Shri Ram Sharma Ji received guidance from Mahamana Madan Mohan Malaviya Ji to take the knowledge of the Gayatri Mantra to the masses and made it the guiding mantra of his life.
Shri Amit Shah said that in 1971, the divine light manifested on this sacred land, Shantikunj was established, and crores of people began to walk on the path shown by Gurudev. He said that no religion, religious leader, or philosophy can change an era. Pandit ji gave the maxim, “Hum Badlenge, Yug Badlega” (We will change, the era will change) and this principle showed the way to the entire nation. He said that until the individual, the nation, and the times change, the question of changing an era does not arise. If every individual begins to walk on the path of spirituality, an era transforms on its own. In no time, 15 crore families became associated with this movement. Shri Shah said that there is a deep connection between “We will change, the era will change” and the Gayatri Mantra. The Gayatri Mantra is not merely a mantra composed in Sanskrit; its 24 syllables awaken 24 noble spiritual centers. The 24 syllables of the Gayatri Mantra balance the 24 spiritual centers associated with virtues, when these 24 virtues are developed, it enhances altruism, courage, and intellect. The Gayatri Mantra, recited from the navel while seated in Padmasana, awakens and activates the noble centers within us.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Pandit Shri Ram Sharma Ji linked the slogan “Hum Badlenge, Yug Badlega” (We will change, the era will change) with the Gayatri Mantra. He said that by giving the message “We will change, the era will change,” Pandit Acharya Sharma Ji provided the entire nation with a new direction and renewed resolve. He said that the Gayatri Mantra was originally composed for the welfare of all humanity on Earth, but over time it had gradually reduced to a mere ritualistic practice. Pandit Ram Sharma Ji gave the Gayatri Mantra a scientific foundation and infused it with new energy. He said that try it once with sincerity—by the blessings of Pandit Sharma Ji, selfishness will fall away, selflessness will grow, cowardice will disappear, non-violent valour will take its place, and the intellect will gain mastery over the path of righteousness.
Shri Amit Shah said that the magazine ‘Akhand Jyoti’ reaches crores of people in more than 100 languages without any advertisements or external support. This is the direct result of the austere spiritual practice of Pandit Shri Ram Sharma Ji and revered Mata Ji. The Home Minister said from the freedom movement to social reforms, Pt. Shri Ram Sharma Ji played a significant role in nation-building. He said, that Pt. Shri Ram Sharma Ji participated in the Salt Satyagraha, endured the lathi blows of the British, and after independence, launched a movement against the prevailing social evils in society. He broke the shackles of caste discrimination, showed society the path of equality, and granted women the right to chant the Gayatri Mantra. He called for the adoption of dowry-free marriages. With a creative vision, he removed social evils. Along with campaigns for freedom from addiction and the cleaning of the Ganga, he also undertook the work of tree plantation.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Shri Ram Sharma Ji gave the sutra, “Improving oneself is the greatest service to the world.” This sutra has filled the lives of many people with light. He said that whenever any crisis strikes the country—be it a flood, an earthquake, or a pandemic—the Gayatri Parivar always remains at the forefront in the list of institutions providing service. From the donation of a handful of grain and Samidha (sacred wood) to working nationwide for the upliftment of society, this organization has become an exemplary model.
The Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that when Acharya Shri left his mortal body in 1990, Mataji declared in front of 15 lakh people that this mission is divinely inspired—it will not stop, but will expand rapidly. She performed a yagya in Chitrakoot, in which 10 lakh people, through 1008 kunds (sacred fire pits), offered their addictions as sacrifice and attained freedom from them. This was the first such Ashwamedha Yagya in the history of Sanatan Dharma where 10 lakh people sacrificed their vices. This movement infused scientific temper into Sanatan Dharma. He stated that Pandit Ram Sharma Ji had said that religion and science are complementary to each other, not opposed. Sanatan Dharma and science are indeed complementary. Those who lack true knowledge of religion consider it superstition, whereas those who possess genuine understanding of religion are able to evaluate it scientifically. Pandit Ram Sharma Ji was the first to subject spirituality to the test of logic and reason. He said that when the youth of this country advance the Vedas, Upanishads, and Puranas while also embracing the foundation of science, we will certainly progress forward. Shri Shah said, seeing children in the Gayatri Parivar holding a Veda in one hand and a laptop in the other clearly shows that tradition and progress can go hand in hand.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that on the occasion of the 75th anniversary of India's independence, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji presented the history of the freedom struggle before the adolescents and youth of the country. Freedom fighters were searched out in every village and their glory was celebrated. In the 75th year of independence, the Amrit Kaal was declared, which represents the journey from 75 to 100 years of independence. He said that when all of us Indians celebrate the centenary of independence on 15 August 2047, we will create a Bharat that will be first in the world in every field. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has presented a vision of India that is fully developed, transcends materialism, and advances along the path of spirituality. This resolve has now become the resolve of 140 crore people. He stated that this resolve cannot be fulfilled without the cooperation of social service organizations. He said that the resolve to build a fully developed India and to place Bharat Mata at the highest position in the world is also the resolve of the Gayatri Parivar.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the past 10 years, unprecedented changes have taken place in the country. For 550 years, Ram Lalla was seated in an insulting arrangement, but today a grand Ram Temple has been constructed in Ayodhya at that very site. The Kashi Vishwanath Temple, which was demolished by Aurangzeb, has today been rebuilt and stands in its full grandeur. After being destroyed 16 times, the Somnath Temple today stands with unparalleled dignity and honor, hoisting the magnificent flag of Sanatan Dharma to its highest peak. Shri Shah said that Article 370 has been abrogated and the country has moved forward on the path of a Common Civil Code. He stated that there was a time when people hesitated even to speak about Hindutva, but today they proudly talk about their religion.
The Home Minister also inaugurated the Patanjali Emergency and Critical Care Hospital in Haridwar.