பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் ஜனவரி 23 அன்று கேரளா செல்கிறார்
கேரளா முழுவதும் ரயில் இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் மூன்று அமிர்த பாரத விரைவு ரயில்களைப் பிரதமர் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
22 JAN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 2026, ஜனவரி 23 அன்று கேரளாவில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். காலை 10:45 மணியளவில், திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டும் அவர், நிறைவடைந்த திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைப்பார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் பொதுமக்களிடையே அவர் உரையாற்றுவார்.
இந்தத் திட்டங்கள், ரயில் இணைப்பு, நகர்ப்புற வாழ்வாதாரங்கள், அறிவியல் மற்றும் புத்தாக்கம், மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சேவைகள் மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பு உள்ளிட்ட முக்கியத் துறைகளை உள்ளடக்கியதாகும். இது அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி, தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் மக்களின் மேம்பட்ட வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தில் பிரதமரின் தொடர்ச்சியான கவனத்தைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
ரயில் இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், மூன்று அமிர்த பாரத விரைவு ரயில்கள், ஒரு பயணிகள் ரயில் என நான்கு புதிய ரயில் சேவைகளைப் பிரதமர் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைப்பார். இவற்றில் நாகர்கோவில்-மங்களூரு அமிர்த பாரத விரைவு ரயில், திருவனந்தபுரம்-தாம்பரம் அமிர்த பாரத விரைவு ரயில், திருவனந்தபுரம்-சார்லபள்ளி அமிர்த பாரத விரைவு ரயில், திருச்சூர்- குருவாயூர் இடையே ஒரு புதிய பயணிகள் ரயில் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். இந்த சேவைகளை அறிமுகம் செய்வது கேரளா, தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, தெலுங்கானா மற்றும் ஆந்திரா இடையேயான நீண்ட தூர மற்றும் பிராந்திய இணைப்பை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தும். பயணிகளுக்கு பயணத்தை மிகவும் குறைந்த செலவில், பாதுகாப்பானதாக, நேரத்திற்குட்பட்டதாக மாற்றும். மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட இந்த இணைப்பு, பிராந்தியம் முழுவதும் சுற்றுலா, வர்த்தகம், கல்வி, வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் கலாச்சார பரிமாற்றத்திற்கு வலுவான உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கும்.
சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது இந்தப் பயணத்தின் மற்றொரு முக்கிய நோக்கமாக இருக்கும். திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ சித்திரைத் திருநாள் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தில் அதிநவீன கதிரியக்க அறுவை சிகிச்சை மையத்திற்குப் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார். இந்த வசதி சிக்கலான மூளை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நோய்களுக்கு மிகவும் துல்லியமான சிகிச்சையை வழங்கும். இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தின் மூன்றாம் நிலை சுகாதாரத் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்தும்.
திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் உள்ள புதிய பூஜப்புரா தலைமை தபால் நிலையத்தையும் பிரதமர் திறந்து வைப்பார். இந்த நவீன, தொழில்நுட்ப வசதி, விரிவான அஞ்சல், வங்கி, காப்பீடு மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் சேவைகளை வழங்கும். மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சேவை வழங்கலை இது மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2217219&reg=3&lang=1

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Kerala on 23rd January
PM to lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and flag off various development projects in Thiruvananthapuram
Projects span key sectors including rail connectivity, urban livelihood, science and innovation, citizen-centric services, and advanced healthcare
PM to launch the PM SVANidhi Credit Card and also disburse PM SVANidhi loans to one lakh beneficiaries
PM to flag off three Amrit Bharat Express which will enhance rail connectivity across Kerala
PM lay the foundation stone for the CSIR–NIIST Innovation, Technology and Entrepreneurship Hub in Thiruvananthapuram
22 JAN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Kerala on 23rd January, 2026. At around 10:45 AM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and flag off various developmental projects in Thiruvananthapuram. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The projects span key sectors including rail connectivity, urban livelihoods, science and innovation, citizen-centric services, and advanced healthcare, reflecting Prime Minister’s continued focus on inclusive growth, technological advancement and improved quality of life for citizens.
In a major boost to rail connectivity, Prime Minister will flag off four new train services, including three Amrit Bharat Express trains and one passenger train. These include the Nagercoil-Mangaluru Amrit Bharat Express, Thiruvananthapuram-Tambaram Amrit Bharat Express, Thiruvananthapuram-Charlapalli Amrit Bharat Express, and a new passenger train between Thrissur and Guruvayur. The introduction of these services will significantly enhance long-distance and regional connectivity between Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, making travel more affordable, safe and time-bound for passengers. The improved connectivity will provide a strong impetus to tourism, trade, education, employment and cultural exchange across the region.
As part of efforts to strengthen urban livelihood, Prime Minister will launch the PM SVANidhi Credit Card, marking the next phase of financial inclusion for street vendors. The UPI-linked, interest-free revolving credit facility will provide instant liquidity, promote digital transactions, and help beneficiaries build formal credit histories. Prime Minister will also disburse PM SVANidhi loans to one lakh beneficiaries, including street vendors from Kerala. Since its inception in 2020, PM SVANidhi scheme has enabled first-time access to formal credit for a large majority of beneficiaries and has played a critical role in poverty alleviation and livelihood security among urban informal workers.
In the field of science and innovation, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the CSIR-NIIST Innovation, Technology and Entrepreneurship Hub in Thiruvananthapuram. The hub will focus on life sciences and the bio-economy, integrate traditional knowledge systems such as Ayurveda with modern biotechnology, sustainable packaging, and green hydrogen, and promote startup creation, technology transfer, and global collaboration. It will serve as a platform for converting research into market-ready solutions and enterprises.
Strengthening healthcare infrastructure will be another key focus of the visit. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for a state-of-the-art Radiosurgery Centre at the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology in Thiruvananthapuram. The facility will provide highly precise, minimally invasive treatment for complex brain disorders, enhancing regional tertiary healthcare capabilities.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the new Poojappura Head Post Office in Thiruvananthapuram. This modern, technology-enabled facility will offer a comprehensive range of postal, banking, insurance and digital services, further strengthening citizen-centric service delivery.