Ministry of Culture
25th Bharat Rang Mahotsav 2026 to be Held in Largest-Ever Format Across 40 Locations in India and One Country Each in All Seven Continents
277 Indian Productions and 12 International Productions in 228 Languages and Dialects
Theatre Bazaar to Promote New Playwrights; 17 Books to be Launched under ‘Shruti’; 33 Productions by Women Directors
Special Performances Paying Tribute to Freedom Fighters, Social Reformers and Theatre Stalwarts
22 JAN 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The National School of Drama (NSD) will organise the 25th edition of Bharat Rang Mahotsav (BRM) 2026, the world’s largest international theatre festival, from 27 January to 20 February 2026, in its most expansive and inclusive edition to date.
Marking a significant milestone, BRM 2026 will be staged across 40 locations nationwide, along with at least one production from a country in each of the seven continents, reinforcing the festival’s global outreach and cultural resonance.
A total of 277 Indian productions, including 136 selected plays and invited productions, along with 12 international productions, will be presented during the festival. These productions encompass performances in 228 Indian and foreign languages and dialects, making Bharat Rang Mahotsav the largest theatre festival in the world in terms of linguistic diversity.
The selected plays emerged from a rigorous screening process of 817 national and 34 international applications. In addition, the festival will feature 19 university productions and 14 local productions across various centres.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. Bharat Gupt, Vice Chairman, NSD, said: “The Bharat Rang Mahotsav 2026 stands as an epitome of the democratisation and universalisation of theatre—not only in its intent but also in its scale. The festival reflects India’s ethos of a shared creative continuum through the inclusion of diverse languages, genres and theatrical expressions from different communities and age groups.”
This edition significantly expands its linguistic and cultural canvas with performances in Maithili, Bhojpuri, Tulu, Urdu, Sanskrit, Tai Khamti, Nyishi, alongside almost all major Indian languages and several tribal and endangered languages.
For the first time, several new centres have been added, including Ladakh, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, Daman & Diu, Aizawl (Mizoram), Tura (Meghalaya), Nagaon (Assam), Mandi (Himachal Pradesh) and Rohtak (Haryana).
Highlighting the spirit of the festival, Shri Chittaranjan Tripathy, Director, NSD, stated: “The 25th Bharat Rang Mahotsav is a Mahakumbh of theatre—of the people, by the people and for the people. It is an all-inclusive, non-elitist international theatre festival where languages, regions, aesthetics and ideologies converge through diverse theatrical forms.”
He further added: “It is a matter of pride that the festival reaches some of the farthest corners of the country, offering access to theatre in regions where such opportunities are extremely limited. BRM also provides a platform to underrepresented languages with rich oral and written traditions.”
BRM 2026 will present a wide array of curated and allied theatre festivals, including Adirang Mahotsav (tribal theatre, dance and crafts), Jashne Bachpan (children’s theatre), Bal Sangam (folk dance and drama by children), Poorvottar Natya Samaroh (North-Eastern theatre), Puppet Theatre Festival, Dance Drama Festival, Classical Sanskrit Drama Festival, and a Micro Drama Festival.
For the first time, productions by transgender communities, sex workers, senior citizens and other underrepresented groups will be featured.
The festival will also commemorate eminent historical figures such as Bhagwan Birsa Munda, Lok Mata Ahilya Bai and Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee, while paying tribute to theatre stalwarts Ratan Thiyam, Daya Prakash Sinha, Bansi Kaul and Alok Chatterjee. A special seminar honouring Ebrahim Alkazi will be organised at the NSD Delhi campus. A unique theatrical performance written and performed by a cancer survivor and NSD alumnus will also be staged.
Folk art performances, street theatre, seminars, master classes and workshops will form an integral part of the festival. The Advitiya segment, led by the NSD Students’ Union, will organise interactive sessions and Nukkad Natak performances at the NSD campus.
The festival will feature the Theatre Bazaar, promoting newly written plays, with selected works to be awarded and published. Under the ‘Shruti’ initiative, 17 books will be launched. Notably, 33 productions directed by women will be showcased. Special performances honouring freedom fighters, social reformers and eminent theatre exponents will also be presented.
Special counters showcasing India’s diverse culinary traditions and traditional handicrafts will add to the cultural experience of the festival.
The grand scale of Bharat Rang Mahotsav 2026 is supported by collaborations with leading national and international cultural and academic institutions, including the Maithili–Bhojpuri Academy, Hindi Academy, Garhwali–Kumaoni–Jaunsari Academy and Urdu Academy (Government of NCT of Delhi). International collaborators include the National Polish Theatre Academy (Warsaw), National Academy of Theatre and Film Arts (Madrid) and the Russian Institute of Theatre Arts – GITIS (Moscow), along with support from several Indian States and cultural institutions.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
25वां भारत रंग महोत्सव 2026: भारत के 40 स्थानों और सातों महाद्वीपों में अब तक का सबसे बड़ा आयोजन होगा
228 भाषाओं और बोलियों में 277 भारतीय और 12 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रस्तुतियां दी जाएंगी
थिएटर बाज़ार नए नाटककारों को मंच देगा, ‘श्रुति’ के तहत 17 पुस्तकों का लोकार्पण होगा और महिला निर्देशकों की 33 प्रस्तुतियां प्रदर्शित की जाएंगी
स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, समाज सुधारकों और रंगमंच के दिग्गजों को समर्पित विशेष नाट्य प्रस्तुतियां प्रस्तुत की जाएंगी
22 JAN 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय (एनएसडी) विश्व के सबसे बड़े अंतरराष्ट्रीय रंगमंच उत्सव भारत रंग महोत्सव (बीआरएम) के 25वें संस्करण का आयोजन 27 जनवरी से 20 फरवरी 2026 तक करेगा। यह संस्करण अब तक का सबसे व्यापक, समावेशी और भव्य संस्करण होगा।
इस ऐतिहासिक संस्करण के तहत भारत रंग महोत्सव देशभर के 40 स्थानों पर आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसके साथ ही सातों महाद्वीपों के कम-से-कम एक-एक देश की नाट्य प्रस्तुतियां भी इसमें शामिल होंगी, जिससे इस महोत्सव की वैश्विक पहुंच और सांस्कृतिक प्रभाव और मजबूत होगा।
महोत्सव के दौरान कुल 277 भारतीय प्रस्तुतियां (जिनमें 136 चयनित नाटक और आमंत्रित प्रस्तुतियां शामिल हैं) और 12 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रस्तुतियां दिखाई जाएंगी। ये प्रस्तुतियां 228 भारतीय और विदेशी भाषाओं एवं बोलियों में होंगी, जो भाषाई विविधता के मामले में भारत रंग महोत्सव को दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा थिएटर फेस्टिवल बनाती हैं।
चयनित नाटकों का चयन 817 राष्ट्रीय और 34 अंतरराष्ट्रीय आवेदनों की कड़ी स्क्रीनिंग प्रक्रिया के बाद किया गया है। इसके अलावा, देश के विभिन्न केंद्रों पर 19 विश्वविद्यालयीय प्रस्तुतियां और 14 स्थानीय प्रस्तुतियां भी शामिल की जाएंगी।
इस अवसर पर एनएसडी के उपाध्यक्ष प्रो. भरत गुप्त ने कहा,
भारत रंग महोत्सव 2026 रंगमंच के लोकतंत्रीकरण और सार्वभौमिकता का जीवंत उदाहरण है। यह महोत्सव विभिन्न समुदायों और आयु समूहों की विविध भाषाओं, शैलियों और नाटकीय अभिव्यक्तियों के समावेश के माध्यम से भारत के साझा रचनात्मक लोकाचार को दर्शाता है।"
यह संस्करण मैथिली, भोजपुरी, तुलु, उर्दू, संस्कृत, ताई खामती, निशि जैसी भाषाओं के साथ-साथ लगभग सभी प्रमुख भारतीय भाषाओं और कई जनजातीय लुप्तप्राय भाषाओं में प्रदर्शन के साथ अपने भाषाई और सांस्कृतिक फलक का विस्तार करता है।
पहली बार लद्दाख, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, लक्षद्वीप, दमन और दीव, आइजोल (मिजोरम), तुरा (मेघालय), नगांव (असम), मंडी (हिमाचल प्रदेश) और रोहतक (हरियाणा) जैसे नए केंद्रों को जोड़ा गया है।
महोत्सव की भावना पर प्रकाश डालते हुए एनएसडी के निदेशक श्री चितरंजन त्रिपाठी ने कहा, "25वां भारत रंग महोत्सव रंगमंच का 'महाकुंभ' है- जनता का, जनता के द्वारा और जनता के लिए। यह एक सर्व-समावेशी, गैर-कुलीन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय थिएटर उत्सव है जहां विभिन्न नाटकीय रूपों के माध्यम से भाषाएं, क्षेत्र, सौंदर्यशास्त्र और विचारधाराएं एक साथ आती हैं।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "यह गर्व की बात है कि यह महोत्सव देश के सुदूर कोनों तक पहुंच रहा है, उन क्षेत्रों में रंगमंच तक पहुंच प्रदान कर रहा है जहां अवसर अत्यंत सीमित हैं।"
"भारत रंग महोत्सव (बीआरएम) 2026 के तहत कई चयनित और सहयोगी नाट्य उत्सव आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इनमें आदिरंग महोत्सव (जनजातीय रंगमंच, नृत्य और शिल्प), जश्ने बचपन (बाल रंगमंच), बाल संगम (बच्चों द्वारा लोक नृत्य और नाटक), पूर्वोत्तर नाट्य समारोह (उत्तर-पूर्वी रंगमंच), कठपुतली नाट्य उत्सव, नृत्य नाटिका उत्सव, शास्त्रीय संस्कृत नाटक उत्सव और एक माइक्रो ड्रामा (लघु नाटक) उत्सव शामिल हैं।
पहली बार, ट्रांसजेंडर समुदायों, यौनकर्मियों, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और अन्य वंचित समूहों की प्रस्तुतियां भी प्रदर्शित की जाएंगी।"
यह महोत्सव भगवान बिरसा मुंडा, लोक माता अहिल्याबाई और डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी जैसी प्रख्यात ऐतिहासिक हस्तियों का स्मरण करेगा, साथ ही रंगमंच के दिग्गज रतन थियम, दया प्रकाश सिन्हा, बंसी कौल और आलोक चटर्जी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेगा। एनएसडी दिल्ली परिसर में इब्राहिम अल्काजी के सम्मान में एक विशेष संगोष्ठी (सेमिनार) आयोजित की जाएगी। एक कैंसर सर्वाइवर और एनएसडी के पूर्व छात्र द्वारा लिखित और अभिनीत एक अनूठी नाट्य प्रस्तुति भी मंचित की जाएगी।
लोक कला प्रदर्शन, नुक्कड़ नाटक, संगोष्ठियां, मास्टर क्लास और कार्यशालाएं इस महोत्सव का अभिन्न अंग होंगी। एनएसडी छात्र संघ के नेतृत्व में 'अद्वितीया' खंड के तहत एनएसडी परिसर में संवाद सत्र और नुक्कड़ नाटक प्रदर्शन आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
महोत्सव में 'थिएटर बाज़ार' का आयोजन होगा, जो नए लिखे गए नाटकों को बढ़ावा देगा, जिनमें से चुनिंदा कृतियों को पुरस्कृत और प्रकाशित किया जाएगा। 'श्रुति' पहल के तहत 17 पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया जाएगा। विशेष रूप से, महिला निर्देशकों द्वारा निर्देशित 33 प्रस्तुतियों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, समाज सुधारकों और प्रख्यात रंगमंच प्रतिपादकों के सम्मान में विशेष प्रस्तुतियां भी दी जाएंगी।
भारत की विविध खान-पान परंपराओं और पारंपरिक हस्तशिल्प को प्रदर्शित करने वाले विशेष काउंटर महोत्सव के सांस्कृतिक अनुभव को और समृद्ध करेंगे।
भारत रंग महोत्सव 2026 के इस भव्य आयोजन को प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक एवं शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के सहयोग से समर्थन प्राप्त है, जिनमें मैथिली-भोजपुरी अकादमी, हिंदी अकादमी, गढ़वाली-कुमाऊंनी-जौनसारी अकादमी और उर्दू अकादमी (दिल्ली सरकार) शामिल हैं। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोगियों में नेशनल पोलिश थिएटर एकेडमी (वारसॉ), नेशनल एकेडमी ऑफ थिएटर एंड फिल्म आर्ट्स (मैड्रिड) और रशियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ थिएटर आर्ट्स-जीआईटीआईएस (मॉस्को) शामिल हैं, साथ ही कई भारतीय राज्यों और सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों का भी सहयोग प्राप्त है।