যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
দেশজুড়ে ৮৮৭টি এটিএম চালু ডাক বিভাগের
20 JAN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবাকে আরও সহজলভ্য করতে এটিএম পরিষেবাকে ঢেলে সাজাচ্ছে ডাক বিভাগ। নাগরিকদের সুবিধার্থে দেশের বিভিন্ন ডাকঘরে ৮৮৭টি এটিএম চালু করেছে ডাক বিভাগ।
এর ফলে, গ্রামাঞ্চল এবং অনগ্রসর এলাকায় বসবাসরত মানুষ বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হবেন।
এই এটিএম-গুলিতে গ্রাহকরা নগদ টাকা তোলা ছাড়াও অন্যান্য ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবার সুযোগ-সুবিধা পাবেন।
এসব এটিএম থেকে পরিষেবা গ্রহণ করার জন্য দেশবাসীর কাছে আবেদন জানিয়েছে ডাক বিভাগ।

Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts revamps its ATM infrastructure with activation of 887 ATMs across India
20 JAN 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards making banking services more accessible and user friendly, the Department of Posts has revamped its ATM infrastructure across the country.
Installed at various post offices, these 887 ATMs are helping citizens access essential banking services close to their homes. The initiative is especially beneficial for people living in rural, and underserved areas, thereby supporting the Government’s vision of ensuring financial inclusion through digital transformation.
Through these ATMs, customers can conveniently withdraw cash, check account balances, and carry out other basic banking transactions.
All citizens are encouraged to avail the ATM services of Department of Posts, present across the country.
…….