ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
வந்தே பாரத் ஸ்லீப்பர் ரயிலுக்கு பயணிகள் மத்தியில் பெரும் வரவேற்பு
20 JAN 2026 7:57PM by PIB Chennai
காமாக்யா (KYQ) மற்றும் ஹவுரா (HWH) இடையேயான வந்தே பாரத் ஸ்லீப்பர் ரயிலின் (ரயில் எண். 27576) முதல் சேவை பயணிகளிடமிருந்து அமோக வரவேற்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. முன்பதிவு மையங்கள் மற்றும் பிற தளங்கள் மூலம் பயணச் சீட்டு முன்பதிவு தொடங்கிய சில மணி நேரங்களுக்குள், அனைத்து இருக்கைகளும் முன்பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டன.
இந்த ரயிலின் முதல் வணிகப் பயணத்தை 2026 ஜனவரி 22 முதல் காமாக்யாவிலிருந்தும், ஜனவரி 23 முதல் ஹவுராவிலிருந்தும் தொடங்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் புதிய சேவைக்கான பயணச் சீட்டு முன்பதிவு ஜனவரி 19, 2026 அன்று காலை 8 மணிக்குத் தொடங்கின. 24 மணி நேரத்திற்குள், அனைத்து வகுப்புகளுக்கான பயணச் சீட்டுகளும் முழுமையாக விற்றுத் தீர்ந்துவிட்டன.
மக்களிடையே எழுந்துள்ள இத்தகைய வரவேற்பு, வேகமான, பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் வசதியான ரயில் பயணங்களுக்கு மக்கள் மத்தியில் எழுந்துள்ள ஆர்வத்தை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது. காமாக்யா - ஹவுரா வந்தே பாரத் ஸ்லீப்பர், வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் கிழக்கு இந்தியா இடையேயான இணைப்பை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. நவீன வசதிகள், குறைவான பயண நேரம் மற்றும் உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த இரவு நேர பயண அனுபவத்தை வழங்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2216566&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Railways
Vande Bharat Sleeper Train Becomes a Hit Among Passengers
All Tickets for the First Day’s Journey Booked within Hours as the Ticket Window Opened
20 JAN 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The first commercial run of the Vande Bharat Sleeper train (Train No. 27576) between Kamakhya (KYQ) and Howrah (HWH) has received an overwhelming response from passengers. With all seats getting booked within a few hours of opening the ticket reservation through PRS and other sites. The swift sell-out vividly reflects passengers’ eagerness to experience the speed, comfort and modern amenities of the Vande Bharat Sleeper inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 17th January, 2026.
The train is scheduled to commence its maiden commercial journey with effect from 22nd January 2026 from Kamakhya & with effect from 23rd January 2026 from Howrah. The ticket booking windows for this new service opened on 19th January 2026 at 08:00 hours. Within less than 24 hours, tickets across all classes were completely sold out, reflecting the tremendous public enthusiasm for the premium semi-high-speed service introduced.
This remarkable response for its very first commercial run underlines the growing preference of passengers for faster, safer and more comfortable rail travel options. The Kamakhya – Howrah Vande Bharat Sleeper is expected to significantly enhance connectivity between the Northeast and Eastern India, offering modern amenities, improved travel time and a world – class overnight travel experience.
The fully booked status within hours stands as a strong testament to the trust and excitement of passengers towards modern train services being introduced by Indian Railways, marking a new chapter in premium rail connectivity for the region.