Ministry of Railways
Vande Bharat Sleeper Train Becomes a Hit Among Passengers
All Tickets for the First Day’s Journey Booked within Hours as the Ticket Window Opened
20 JAN 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The first commercial run of the Vande Bharat Sleeper train (Train No. 27576) between Kamakhya (KYQ) and Howrah (HWH) has received an overwhelming response from passengers. With all seats getting booked within a few hours of opening the ticket reservation through PRS and other sites. The swift sell-out vividly reflects passengers’ eagerness to experience the speed, comfort and modern amenities of the Vande Bharat Sleeper inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 17th January, 2026.
The train is scheduled to commence its maiden commercial journey with effect from 22nd January 2026 from Kamakhya & with effect from 23rd January 2026 from Howrah. The ticket booking windows for this new service opened on 19th January 2026 at 08:00 hours. Within less than 24 hours, tickets across all classes were completely sold out, reflecting the tremendous public enthusiasm for the premium semi-high-speed service introduced.
This remarkable response for its very first commercial run underlines the growing preference of passengers for faster, safer and more comfortable rail travel options. The Kamakhya – Howrah Vande Bharat Sleeper is expected to significantly enhance connectivity between the Northeast and Eastern India, offering modern amenities, improved travel time and a world – class overnight travel experience.
The fully booked status within hours stands as a strong testament to the trust and excitement of passengers towards modern train services being introduced by Indian Railways, marking a new chapter in premium rail connectivity for the region.

रेल मंत्रालय
वंदे भारत शयनयान रेलगाड़ी यात्रियों के बीच बेहद लोकप्रिय हो गई है
टिकट काउंटर खुलते ही कुछ ही घंटों में इस रेलगाड़ी की पहले दिन की यात्रा के सभी टिकट बुक हुए
20 JAN 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
कामाख्या (केवाईक्यू) और हावड़ा (एचडब्ल्यूएच) के बीच चलने वाली वंदे भारत शयनयान रेलगाड़ी (रेलगाड़ी संख्या 27576) की पहली व्यावसायिक यात्रा को यात्रियों से जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। पीआरएस और अन्य साइटों के माध्यम से टिकट बुकिंग शुरू होने के कुछ ही घंटों के भीतर सभी सीटें बुक हो गईं। सीटों की इतनी जल्दी बुकिंग होना यात्रियों की उस उत्सुकता को स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाता है जिसके चलते वे 17 जनवरी, 2026 को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा उद्घाटन की गई वंदे भारत शयनयान रेलगाड़ी की गति, आराम और आधुनिक सुविधाओं का अनुभव करना चाहते हैं।
यह रेलगाड़ी 22 जनवरी 2026 से कामाख्या से और 23 जनवरी 2026 से हावड़ा से अपनी पहली व्यावसायिक यात्रा शुरू करेगी। इस नई रेल सेवा के लिए टिकट बुकिंग 19 जनवरी 2026 को सुबह 8:00 बजे शुरू हुई। 24 घंटे से भी कम समय में सभी श्रेणियों के टिकट पूरी तरह बिक गए, जो इस प्रीमियम सेमी-हाई-स्पीड रेल सेवा के प्रति जनता के जबरदस्त उत्साह को दर्शाता है।
अपनी पहली ही व्यावसायिक यात्रा में मिली इस शानदार प्रतिक्रिया से यात्रियों की तेज, सुरक्षित और अधिक आरामदायक रेल यात्रा विकल्पों के प्रति बढ़ती रुचि स्पष्ट दिखाई देती है। कामाख्या-हावड़ा वंदे भारत शयनयान रेलगाड़ी से पूर्वोत्तर और पूर्वी भारत के बीच कनेक्टिविटी में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होने की संभावना है, जो आधुनिक सुविधाएं, बेहतर यात्रा समय और विश्व स्तरीय रात्रिकालीन यात्रा का अनुभव प्रदान करेगी।
कुछ ही घंटों में पूरी तरह बुक हो जाने की स्थिति भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा शुरू की जा रही आधुनिक रेल सेवाओं के प्रति यात्रियों के विश्वास और उत्साह का एक मजबूत प्रमाण है, जो इस क्षेत्र के लिए प्रीमियम रेल कनेक्टिविटी में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ती है।