Ministry of Railways
Vande Bharat Sleeper Train Becomes a Hit Among Passengers
All Tickets for the First Day’s Journey Booked within Hours as the Ticket Window Opened
20 JAN 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The first commercial run of the Vande Bharat Sleeper train (Train No. 27576) between Kamakhya (KYQ) and Howrah (HWH) has received an overwhelming response from passengers. With all seats getting booked within a few hours of opening the ticket reservation through PRS and other sites. The swift sell-out vividly reflects passengers’ eagerness to experience the speed, comfort and modern amenities of the Vande Bharat Sleeper inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 17th January, 2026.
The train is scheduled to commence its maiden commercial journey with effect from 22nd January 2026 from Kamakhya & with effect from 23rd January 2026 from Howrah. The ticket booking windows for this new service opened on 19th January 2026 at 08:00 hours. Within less than 24 hours, tickets across all classes were completely sold out, reflecting the tremendous public enthusiasm for the premium semi-high-speed service introduced.
This remarkable response for its very first commercial run underlines the growing preference of passengers for faster, safer and more comfortable rail travel options. The Kamakhya – Howrah Vande Bharat Sleeper is expected to significantly enhance connectivity between the Northeast and Eastern India, offering modern amenities, improved travel time and a world – class overnight travel experience.
The fully booked status within hours stands as a strong testament to the trust and excitement of passengers towards modern train services being introduced by Indian Railways, marking a new chapter in premium rail connectivity for the region.

ریلوے کی وزارت
وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین مسافروں کے درمیان مقبول ہوگئی
پہلے دن کیلئے سفر کے تمام ٹکٹ ٹکٹ ونڈو کھلنے کے چند گھنٹوں کے اندر ہی بک ہو گئے
20 JAN 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
کامکھیا (کے وائی کیو) اور ہاوڑہ (ایچ ڈبلیو ایچ ) کے درمیان وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین (ٹرین نمبر 27576) کی پہلی تجارتی رن کو مسافروں کی جانب سے زبردست ردعمل ملا ہے۔ پی آر ایس اور دیگر سائٹس پر ٹکٹ کی بکنگ کھلنے کے چند گھنٹوں کے اندر تمام سیٹیں بک ہو گئیں۔ سیٹوں کی فوری فروخت وندے بھارت سلیپر کی رفتار، آرام اور جدید سہولیات کا تجربہ کرنے کے لیے مسافروں کی بے تابی کو واضح طور پر ظاہر کرتی ہے، جس کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم نے 17 جنوری 2026 کو کیا تھا۔
یہ ٹرین اپنا پہلا تجارتی سفر 22 جنوری 2026 سے کامکھیا سے اور 23 جنوری 2026 سے ہاوڑہ سے شروع کرے گی ۔ اس نئی سروس کے لیے ٹکٹ بکنگ ونڈوز 19 جنوری 2026 کو صبح 08:00 بجے کھل گئی ۔ 24 گھنٹوں سے بھی کم وقت میں ، تمام کلاسوں کے ٹکٹ مکمل طور پر فروخت ہو گئے ، جو متعارف کرائی گئی پریمیم سیمی ہائی اسپیڈ سروس کے لیے عوام کے زبردست جوش و خروش کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
اس کی پہلی تجارتی دوڑ کے لیے یہ قابل ذکر ردعمل تیز ، محفوظ اور زیادہ آرام دہ ریل سفر کے اختیارات کے لیے مسافروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی ترجیح کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔ کامکھیا-ہاوڑہ وندے بھارت سلیپر سے شمال مشرق اور مشرقی ہندوستان کے درمیان رابطے میں نمایاں اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے ، جس سے جدید سہولیات ، سفر کے بہتر وقت اور راتوں رات سفر کا عالمی معیار کا تجربہ فراہم ہوگا ۔
گھنٹوں کے اندر مکمل طور پر بک شدہ حیثیت ہندوستانی ریلوے کی طرف سے متعارف کرائی جانے والی جدید ٹرین خدمات کے تئیں مسافروں کے اعتماد اور جوش و خروش کا ایک مضبوط ثبوت ہے ، جو خطے کے لیے پریمیم ریل رابطے میں ایک نئے باب کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔