Ministry of Railways
Vande Bharat Sleeper Train Becomes a Hit Among Passengers
All Tickets for the First Day’s Journey Booked within Hours as the Ticket Window Opened
20 JAN 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The first commercial run of the Vande Bharat Sleeper train (Train No. 27576) between Kamakhya (KYQ) and Howrah (HWH) has received an overwhelming response from passengers. With all seats getting booked within a few hours of opening the ticket reservation through PRS and other sites. The swift sell-out vividly reflects passengers’ eagerness to experience the speed, comfort and modern amenities of the Vande Bharat Sleeper inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 17th January, 2026.
The train is scheduled to commence its maiden commercial journey with effect from 22nd January 2026 from Kamakhya & with effect from 23rd January 2026 from Howrah. The ticket booking windows for this new service opened on 19th January 2026 at 08:00 hours. Within less than 24 hours, tickets across all classes were completely sold out, reflecting the tremendous public enthusiasm for the premium semi-high-speed service introduced.
This remarkable response for its very first commercial run underlines the growing preference of passengers for faster, safer and more comfortable rail travel options. The Kamakhya – Howrah Vande Bharat Sleeper is expected to significantly enhance connectivity between the Northeast and Eastern India, offering modern amenities, improved travel time and a world – class overnight travel experience.
The fully booked status within hours stands as a strong testament to the trust and excitement of passengers towards modern train services being introduced by Indian Railways, marking a new chapter in premium rail connectivity for the region.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
વંદે ભારત સ્લીપર ટ્રેન મુસાફરોમાં લોકપ્રિય બની
ટિકિટ બારી ખુલતાની સાથે જ પ્રથમ દિવસની મુસાફરીની તમામ ટિકિટો ગણતરીના કલાકોમાં બુક થઈ ગઈ
20 JAN 2026 7:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કામાખ્યા (KYQ) અને હાવડા (HWH) વચ્ચે વંદે ભારત સ્લીપર ટ્રેન (ટ્રેન નં. 27576) ના પ્રથમ કોમર્શિયલ રનને મુસાફરો તરફથી જબરદસ્ત પ્રતિસાદ મળ્યો છે. PRS અને અન્ય સાઇટ્સ દ્વારા ટિકિટ રિઝર્વેશન ખુલ્યાના થોડા જ કલાકોમાં તમામ બેઠકો બુક થઈ ગઈ હતી. ટિકિટોનું ઝડપી વેચાણ 17 જાન્યુઆરી, 2026 ના રોજ માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા ઉદઘાટન કરવામાં આવેલી વંદે ભારત સ્લીપરની ઝડપ, આરામ અને આધુનિક સુવિધાઓનો અનુભવ કરવા માટે મુસાફરોની આતુરતાને સ્પષ્ટપણે પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
આ ટ્રેન તેની પ્રથમ કોમર્શિયલ મુસાફરી કામાખ્યાથી 22 જાન્યુઆરી 2026 થી અને હાવડાથી 23 જાન્યુઆરી 2026 થી શરૂ કરવા માટે નિર્ધારિત છે. આ નવી સેવા માટે ટિકિટ બુકિંગ બારીઓ 19 જાન્યુઆરી 2026 ના રોજ 08:00 કલાકે ખુલી હતી. 24 કલાકથી ઓછા સમયમાં, તમામ વર્ગોની ટિકિટો સંપૂર્ણપણે વેચાઈ ગઈ હતી, જે રજૂ કરવામાં આવેલી પ્રીમિયમ સેમી-હાઈ-સ્પીડ સેવા માટે જબરદસ્ત જન ઉત્સાહ દર્શાવે છે.
તેના પ્રથમ કોમર્શિયલ રન માટેનો આ નોંધપાત્ર પ્રતિસાદ ઝડપી, સુરક્ષિત અને વધુ આરામદાયક રેલવે મુસાફરીના વિકલ્પો માટે મુસાફરોની વધતી જતી પસંદગીને રેખાંકિત કરે છે. કામાખ્યા - હાવડા વંદે ભારત સ્લીપરથી ઉત્તર-પૂર્વ અને પૂર્વ ભારત વચ્ચેની કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો થવાની અપેક્ષા છે, જે આધુનિક સુવિધાઓ, સુધારેલ મુસાફરી સમય અને વિશ્વ-સ્તરીય રાત્રિ મુસાફરીનો અનુભવ પ્રદાન કરશે.
ગણતરીના કલાકોમાં ફુલ બુકિંગનું સ્ટેટસ ભારતીય રેલવે દ્વારા રજૂ કરવામાં આવતી આધુનિક ટ્રેન સેવાઓ પ્રત્યે મુસાફરોના વિશ્વાસ અને ઉત્સાહના મજબૂત પુરાવા તરીકે ઊભું છે, જે આ પ્રદેશ માટે પ્રીમિયમ રેલવે કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં એક નવો અધ્યાય ચિહ્નિત કરે છે.