Ministry of Railways
Vande Bharat Sleeper Train Becomes a Hit Among Passengers
All Tickets for the First Day’s Journey Booked within Hours as the Ticket Window Opened
20 JAN 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The first commercial run of the Vande Bharat Sleeper train (Train No. 27576) between Kamakhya (KYQ) and Howrah (HWH) has received an overwhelming response from passengers. With all seats getting booked within a few hours of opening the ticket reservation through PRS and other sites. The swift sell-out vividly reflects passengers’ eagerness to experience the speed, comfort and modern amenities of the Vande Bharat Sleeper inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 17th January, 2026.
The train is scheduled to commence its maiden commercial journey with effect from 22nd January 2026 from Kamakhya & with effect from 23rd January 2026 from Howrah. The ticket booking windows for this new service opened on 19th January 2026 at 08:00 hours. Within less than 24 hours, tickets across all classes were completely sold out, reflecting the tremendous public enthusiasm for the premium semi-high-speed service introduced.
This remarkable response for its very first commercial run underlines the growing preference of passengers for faster, safer and more comfortable rail travel options. The Kamakhya – Howrah Vande Bharat Sleeper is expected to significantly enhance connectivity between the Northeast and Eastern India, offering modern amenities, improved travel time and a world – class overnight travel experience.
The fully booked status within hours stands as a strong testament to the trust and excitement of passengers towards modern train services being introduced by Indian Railways, marking a new chapter in premium rail connectivity for the region.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेनला प्रवाशांचा प्रचंड प्रतिसाद
तिकिट खिडकी उघडताच पहिल्या दिवसाच्या प्रवासाची सर्व तिकिटे काही तासांतच आरक्षित झाली
20 JAN 2026 9:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 जानेवारी 2026
कामाख्या (केवायक्यू) आणि हावडा (एचडब्ल्यूएच) दरम्यानच्या वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन (गाडी क्रमांक 27576) च्या पहिल्या व्यावसायिक फेरीला प्रवाशांचा प्रचंड प्रतिसाद मिळाला आहे. पीआरएस आणि इतर साईट्सद्वारे तिकीट आरक्षण सुरू झाल्यानंतर काही तासांतच सर्व जागा आरक्षित झाल्या. पंतप्रधानांनी 17 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी उद्घाटन केलेल्या वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन (शयन यान) चा वेग, आराम आणि आधुनिक सुविधांचा अनुभव घेण्याची प्रवाशांची उत्सुकता तिकीटांच्या जलद विक्रीतून स्पष्टपणे दिसून येते.
ही गाडी 22 जानेवारी 2026 पासून कामाख्या येथून, आणि 23 जानेवारी 2026 पासून हावडा येथून आपला पहिला व्यावसायिक प्रवास सुरू करणार आहे. या नवीन सेवेसाठी तिकीट आरक्षण खिडकी 19 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी सकाळी 8:00 वाजता उघडली, आणि 24 तासांपेक्षा कमी कालावधीत, सर्व वर्गांची तिकिटे पूर्णपणे विकली गेली. यामधून नुकत्याच सुरू केलेल्या या सेमी-हाय-स्पीड सेवेबद्दल लोकांचा प्रचंड उत्साह दिसून येतो.
पहिल्याच व्यावसायिक फेरीत मिळालेला हा उल्लेखनीय प्रतिसाद, जलद, सुरक्षित आणि अधिक आरामदायी रेल्वे प्रवासाला मिळत असलेली प्रवाशांची वाढती पसंती अधोरेखित करतो. कामाख्या - हावडा वंदे भारत स्लीपरमुळे ईशान्य आणि पूर्व भारतामधील कनेक्टिव्हिटी लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे, आणि यामुळे आधुनिक सुविधा, प्रवासाच्या वेळेत बचत आणि जागतिक दर्जाचा रात्रीच्या प्रवासाचा अनुभव मिळेल.
केवळ काही तासांत सर्व जागा आरक्षित होणे, हे भारतीय रेल्वेद्वारे सुरू केल्या जात असलेल्या आधुनिक रेल्वे सेवांबद्दल प्रवाशांचा विश्वास आणि उत्साहाचा एक भक्कम पुरावा आहे. यामुळे या प्रदेशातील प्रीमियम रेल्वे कनेक्टिव्हिटीमधील एक नवा अध्याय सुरू झाला आहे.