Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA REITERATES THE NEED TO SET STANDARDS IN THE FUNCTIONING OF LEGISLATIVE INSTITUTIONS
EXTENSIVE DISCUSSIONS ON AGENDA SUBJECTS ON THE SECOND DAY OF THE 86TH ALL INDIA PRESIDING OFFICERS’ CONFERENCE (AIPOC)
DELIBERATIONS ON LEVERAGING TECHNOLOGY FOR TRANSPARENT, EFFICIENT AND CITIZEN-CENTRIC LEGISLATIVE PROCESSES, CAPACITY BUILDING OF LEGISLATORS AND ACCOUNTABILITY OF LEGISLATURES TOWARDS THE PEOPLE
20 JAN 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The second day of the ongoing 86th All India Presiding Officers’ Conference (AIPOC) at Lucknow concluded with deliberations on three key themes –
(1) Leveraging technology for transparent, efficient and citizen-centric legislative processes;
(2) Capacity building of legislators to enhance efficiency and strengthen democratic governance; and
(3) Accountability of Legislatures towards the people.
Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla, attended the plenary deliberations and Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh, moderated the discussions.
Addressing the sessions, Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla commended the efforts of Shri Satish Mahana, Hon’ble Speaker of the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly, for integrating best practices adopted by legislatures across the country into the functioning of the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly. Shri Birla also appreciated Shri Mahana’s initiative in recognising the educational qualifications and professional experiences of Members of the Legislative Assembly and utilising them constructively.
Recalling the major deliberations of previous AIPOCs, Shri Birla emphasised the need for healthy competition among State Legislatures on parameters such as excellence, innovation and use of technology. Referring to the discussions held during the AIPOC at Dehradun in 2019, he reiterated his long-standing views on improving the efficiency and functioning of State Legislatures. He informed that a committee has been constituted in this regard, which is examining issues related to standardisation of practices and procedures of legislative bodies in India.
Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh highlighted the role of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in enhancing the efficiency of legislatures and also outlined the various steps required to make this technology appropriate and reliable. Underscoring the practical use of AI in Parliament and various modes of its implementation, he stressed the need for greater coordination between Parliament and State Legislatures so that institutional knowledge of legislatures can be effectively utilised by both Parliament and State Legislative Assemblies.
Tomorrow, January 21, 2026, will be the third and final day of the Conference. On this occasion, Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla will deliver the valedictory address. The closing ceremony will be attended by the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, who will also address the Conference.

மக்களவை செயலகம்
சட்டப்பேரவை செயல்பாடுகளில் தரநிலைகளை நிர்ணயிக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம் :மக்களவை சபாநாயகர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா வலியுறுத்தல்
20 JAN 2026 8:23PM by PIB Chennai
லக்னோவில் நடைபெற்று வரும் 86-வது அகில இந்திய சட்டப்பேரவைத் தலைவர்கள் மாநாட்டின் இரண்டாம் நாள் நிகழ்வுகள் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்தன. இந்த அமர்வுகளில் மக்களவை சபாநாயகர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா கலந்துகொண்டு சிறப்பித்தார். இந்த நாளில், சட்டமன்றச் செயல்முறைகளில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் புகுத்தி வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை அதிகரித்தல், சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களின் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்த அவர்களுக்குத் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிற்சிகளை வழங்குதல் மற்றும் மக்கள் நலனில் சட்டமன்றங்களுக்கு உள்ள பொறுப்புக்கூறல் ஆகிய மூன்று முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் குறித்து விரிவாக ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. மாநிலங்களவைத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஹரிவன்ஷ் இந்த விவாதங்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்து நடத்தினார்.
அமர்வுகளில் உரையாற்றிய திரு ஓம் பிர்லா, உத்தரப் பிரதேச சட்டப்பேரவை சபாநாயகர் திரு சதீஷ் மகானா பணிகளை வெகுவாகப் பாராட்டினார். குறிப்பாக, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள சிறந்த சட்டமன்ற நடைமுறைகளைத் தனது மாநிலத்தில் ஒருங்கிணைத்ததற்கும், சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களின் கல்வி மற்றும் தொழில் அனுபவங்களை ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாகப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்வதற்கும் அவர் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளை திரு பிர்லா பாராட்டினார். மேலும், மாநில சட்டமன்றங்களுக்கு இடையே ஆரோக்கியமான போட்டி நிலவ வேண்டும் என்றும், இதற்காக ஒரு சிறப்புக் குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டு சட்டமன்ற நடைமுறைகளைத் தரப்படுத்தும் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தொடர்ந்து பேசிய மாநிலங்களவைத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஹரிவன்ஷ் அவர்கள், சட்டமன்றப் பணிகளில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார். நாடாளுமன்றத்திற்கும் மாநிலச் சட்டமன்றங்களுக்கும் இடையே முறையான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு இருந்தால் மட்டுமே இத்தகைய நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களைச் சரியாகப் பயன்படுத்த முடியும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த மாநாட்டின் இறுதி நாளான நாளை, திரு ஓம் பிர்லா நிறைவுரையாற்றுகிறார். இந்த விழாவில் உத்தரப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு யோகி ஆதித்யநாத்தும் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்ற உள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2216577&reg=3&lang=1
வெளியீட்டு எண்: 2216577