Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA REITERATES THE NEED TO SET STANDARDS IN THE FUNCTIONING OF LEGISLATIVE INSTITUTIONS
EXTENSIVE DISCUSSIONS ON AGENDA SUBJECTS ON THE SECOND DAY OF THE 86TH ALL INDIA PRESIDING OFFICERS’ CONFERENCE (AIPOC)
DELIBERATIONS ON LEVERAGING TECHNOLOGY FOR TRANSPARENT, EFFICIENT AND CITIZEN-CENTRIC LEGISLATIVE PROCESSES, CAPACITY BUILDING OF LEGISLATORS AND ACCOUNTABILITY OF LEGISLATURES TOWARDS THE PEOPLE
20 JAN 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The second day of the ongoing 86th All India Presiding Officers’ Conference (AIPOC) at Lucknow concluded with deliberations on three key themes –
(1) Leveraging technology for transparent, efficient and citizen-centric legislative processes;
(2) Capacity building of legislators to enhance efficiency and strengthen democratic governance; and
(3) Accountability of Legislatures towards the people.
Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla, attended the plenary deliberations and Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh, moderated the discussions.
Addressing the sessions, Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla commended the efforts of Shri Satish Mahana, Hon’ble Speaker of the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly, for integrating best practices adopted by legislatures across the country into the functioning of the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly. Shri Birla also appreciated Shri Mahana’s initiative in recognising the educational qualifications and professional experiences of Members of the Legislative Assembly and utilising them constructively.
Recalling the major deliberations of previous AIPOCs, Shri Birla emphasised the need for healthy competition among State Legislatures on parameters such as excellence, innovation and use of technology. Referring to the discussions held during the AIPOC at Dehradun in 2019, he reiterated his long-standing views on improving the efficiency and functioning of State Legislatures. He informed that a committee has been constituted in this regard, which is examining issues related to standardisation of practices and procedures of legislative bodies in India.
Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh highlighted the role of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in enhancing the efficiency of legislatures and also outlined the various steps required to make this technology appropriate and reliable. Underscoring the practical use of AI in Parliament and various modes of its implementation, he stressed the need for greater coordination between Parliament and State Legislatures so that institutional knowledge of legislatures can be effectively utilised by both Parliament and State Legislative Assemblies.
Tomorrow, January 21, 2026, will be the third and final day of the Conference. On this occasion, Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla will deliver the valedictory address. The closing ceremony will be attended by the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, who will also address the Conference.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने विधायी संस्थाओं के कार्यप्रणाली में गुणवत्ता के मानक स्थापित करने पर पुनः ज़ोर दिया
86वें अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी सम्मेलन (AIPOC) के दूसरे दिन एजेंडा विषयों पर व्यापक चर्चा
पारदर्शी, प्रभावी एवं नागरिक-केंद्रित विधायी प्रक्रियाओं के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग, विधायकों की क्षमता निर्माण तथा जनता के प्रति विधायिका की जवाबदेही पर विचार-मंथन
20 JAN 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
लखनऊ में चल रहे 86वें अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी सम्मेलन (AIPOC) का दूसरा दिन तीन प्रमुख विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श के साथ संपन्न हुआ –
(1) पारदर्शी, कुशल एवं नागरिक-केंद्रित विधायी प्रक्रियाओं हेतु प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग;
(2) विधायकों की क्षमता-वृद्धि द्वारा कार्यकुशलता में सुधार एवं लोकतांत्रिक शासन को सुदृढ़ करना; तथा
(3) जनता के प्रति विधायिकाओं की जवाबदेही।
इन पूर्ण सत्रीय विचार-विमर्शों में लोक सभा के माननीय अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला उपस्थित रहे। राज्य सभा के माननीय उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश ने चर्चा का संचालन किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए माननीय लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने देश भर की विधायिकाओं में अपनाई जा रही सर्वोत्तम प्रक्रियाओं को उत्तर प्रदेश विधान सभा की कार्यप्रणाली में समाहित करने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री सतीश महाना के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की। श्री बिरला ने विधायकों की शैक्षणिक योग्यताओं एवं पेशेवर अनुभवों को पहचानकर उनका रचनात्मक उपयोग करने की श्री महाना की पहल की भी सराहना की।
पूर्ववर्ती AIPOC सम्मेलनों के प्रमुख विमर्शों को स्मरण करते हुए श्री बिरला ने उत्कृष्टता, नवाचार तथा प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग जैसे मानकों पर राज्य विधायिकाओं के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इस संदर्भ में देहरादून में 2019 में आयोजित AIPOC में हुई चर्चाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने राज्य विधायिकाओं की कार्यकुशलता एवं कार्यप्रणाली में सुधार पर अपने दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया। उन्होंने बताया कि इस दिशा में एक समिति का गठन किया गया है, जो भारत में विधायी निकायों की प्रक्रियाओं एवं प्रथाओं के मानकीकरण से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विचार कर रही है।
राज्य सभा के उपसभापति, श्री हरिवंश ने विधान मंडलों की कार्यकुशलता में वृद्धि करने में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) की भूमिका पर बल दिया, साथ ही इस तकनीक को उपयुक्त एवं विश्वसनीय बनाने के लिए अपेक्षित विभिन्न कदमों का भी उल्लेख किया। संसद में एआई के व्यावहारिक उपयोग एवं इसके क्रियान्वयन के विभिन्न तरीकों को रेखांकित करते हुए, उन्होंने संसद और राज्य विधान मंडलों के बीच अधिक समन्वय किये जाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जिससे विधान मंडलों के संस्थागत ज्ञान का उपयोग संसद तथा राज्य विधान सभाओं, दोनों के द्वारा प्रभावी रूप से किया जा सके।
कल 21 जनवरी, 2026 को सम्मेलन का तीसरा एवं अंतिम दिन होगा। इस अवसर पर लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला सम्मेलन में समापन संबोधन देंगे। समापन समारोह में उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ भी शामिल होंगे तथा सम्मेलन को संबोधित करेंगे।