Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA REITERATES THE NEED TO SET STANDARDS IN THE FUNCTIONING OF LEGISLATIVE INSTITUTIONS
EXTENSIVE DISCUSSIONS ON AGENDA SUBJECTS ON THE SECOND DAY OF THE 86TH ALL INDIA PRESIDING OFFICERS’ CONFERENCE (AIPOC)
DELIBERATIONS ON LEVERAGING TECHNOLOGY FOR TRANSPARENT, EFFICIENT AND CITIZEN-CENTRIC LEGISLATIVE PROCESSES, CAPACITY BUILDING OF LEGISLATORS AND ACCOUNTABILITY OF LEGISLATURES TOWARDS THE PEOPLE
20 JAN 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The second day of the ongoing 86th All India Presiding Officers’ Conference (AIPOC) at Lucknow concluded with deliberations on three key themes –
(1) Leveraging technology for transparent, efficient and citizen-centric legislative processes;
(2) Capacity building of legislators to enhance efficiency and strengthen democratic governance; and
(3) Accountability of Legislatures towards the people.
Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla, attended the plenary deliberations and Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh, moderated the discussions.
Addressing the sessions, Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla commended the efforts of Shri Satish Mahana, Hon’ble Speaker of the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly, for integrating best practices adopted by legislatures across the country into the functioning of the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly. Shri Birla also appreciated Shri Mahana’s initiative in recognising the educational qualifications and professional experiences of Members of the Legislative Assembly and utilising them constructively.
Recalling the major deliberations of previous AIPOCs, Shri Birla emphasised the need for healthy competition among State Legislatures on parameters such as excellence, innovation and use of technology. Referring to the discussions held during the AIPOC at Dehradun in 2019, he reiterated his long-standing views on improving the efficiency and functioning of State Legislatures. He informed that a committee has been constituted in this regard, which is examining issues related to standardisation of practices and procedures of legislative bodies in India.
Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh highlighted the role of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in enhancing the efficiency of legislatures and also outlined the various steps required to make this technology appropriate and reliable. Underscoring the practical use of AI in Parliament and various modes of its implementation, he stressed the need for greater coordination between Parliament and State Legislatures so that institutional knowledge of legislatures can be effectively utilised by both Parliament and State Legislative Assemblies.
Tomorrow, January 21, 2026, will be the third and final day of the Conference. On this occasion, Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla will deliver the valedictory address. The closing ceremony will be attended by the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, who will also address the Conference.

લોકસભા સચિવાલય
લોકસભા અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી ઓમ બિરલાએ વિધાયક સંસ્થાઓની કામગીરીમાં ધોરણો નક્કી કરવાની જરૂરિયાતનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો
86મી અખિલ ભારતીય પીઠાસીન અધિકારીઓની પરિષદ (AIPOC) ના બીજા દિવસે એજન્ડા વિષયો પર વિસ્તૃત ચર્ચા
પારદર્શક, કાર્યક્ષમ અને નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રીય વિધાયક પ્રક્રિયાઓ માટે ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ, ધારાસભ્યોની ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને જનતા પ્રત્યે ધારાસભ્યોની જવાબદારી પર વિચારવિમર્શ
20 JAN 2026 8:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
લખનૌ ખાતે ચાલી રહેલી 86મી અખિલ ભારતીય પીઠાસીન અધિકારીઓની પરિષદ (AIPOC)ના બીજા દિવસનું ત્રણ મુખ્ય વિષયો પરના વિચારવિમર્શ સાથે સમાપન થયું –
(1) પારદર્શક, કાર્યક્ષમ અને નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રીય વિધાયક પ્રક્રિયાઓ માટે ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ;
(2) કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારવા અને લોકશાહી શાસનને મજબૂત કરવા માટે ધારાસભ્યોનું ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ; અને
(3) જનતા પ્રત્યે ધારાસભ્યોની જવાબદારી.
માનનીય અધ્યક્ષ, લોકસભા, શ્રી ઓમ બિરલા પૂર્ણ વિચારવિમર્શમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા અને માનનીય ઉપસભાપતિ, રાજ્યસભા, શ્રી હરિવંશે ચર્ચાઓનું સંચાલન કર્યું હતું.
સત્રોને સંબોધતા, માનનીય અધ્યક્ષ, લોકસભા, શ્રી ઓમ બિરલાએ ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ વિધાનસભાની કામગીરીમાં દેશભરની ધારાસભ્યો દ્વારા અપનાવવામાં આવેલી શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓને એકીકૃત કરવા બદલ ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ વિધાનસભાના માનનીય અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી સતીશ મહાનાના પ્રયત્નોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. શ્રી બિરલાએ વિધાનસભાના સભ્યોની શૈક્ષણિક લાયકાત અને વ્યાવસાયિક અનુભવોને ઓળખવા અને તેનો રચનાત્મક ઉપયોગ કરવાની શ્રી મહાનાની પહેલની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
અગાઉની AIPOCs ના મુખ્ય વિચારવિમર્શને યાદ કરતા, શ્રી બિરલાએ ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા, નવીનતા અને ટેકનોલોજીના ઉપયોગ જેવા માપદંડો પર રાજ્યની ધારાસભ્યો વચ્ચે સ્વસ્થ સ્પર્ધાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. 2019 માં દેહરાદૂન ખાતેની AIPOC દરમિયાન થયેલી ચર્ચાઓનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા, તેમણે રાજ્યના ધારાસભ્યોની કાર્યક્ષમતા અને કામગીરીમાં સુધારો કરવા અંગેના તેમના લાંબા સમયના મંતવ્યોનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો. તેમણે માહિતી આપી હતી કે આ સંબંધમાં એક સમિતિની રચના કરવામાં આવી છે, જે ભારતમાં વિધાયક સંસ્થાઓની પદ્ધતિઓ અને પ્રક્રિયાઓના માનકીકરણ (standardisation) સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓની તપાસ કરી રહી છે.
માનનીય ઉપસભાપતિ, રાજ્યસભા, શ્રી હરિવંશે ધારાસભ્યોની કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારવામાં આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (AI) ની ભૂમિકા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો અને આ ટેકનોલોજીને યોગ્ય અને વિશ્વસનીય બનાવવા માટે જરૂરી વિવિધ પગલાંની પણ રૂપરેખા આપી હતી. સંસદમાં AI ના વ્યવહારુ ઉપયોગ અને તેના અમલીકરણની વિવિધ રીતો પર ભાર મૂકતા, તેમણે સંસદ અને રાજ્યની ધારાસભ્યો વચ્ચે વધુ સારા સંકલનની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો જેથી ધારાસભ્યોના સંસ્થાકીય જ્ઞાનનો ઉપયોગ સંસદ અને રાજ્ય વિધાનસભાઓ બંને દ્વારા અસરકારક રીતે કરી શકાય.
આવતીકાલે, 21 જાન્યુઆરી, 2026ના રોજ પરિષદનો ત્રીજો અને અંતિમ દિવસ હશે. આ પ્રસંગે માનનીય અધ્યક્ષ, લોકસભા, શ્રી ઓમ બિરલા વિદાય પ્રવચન આપશે. સમાપન સમારોહમાં ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના માનનીય મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી યોગી આદિત્યનાથ હાજર રહેશે, જેઓ પરિષદને સંબોધિત પણ કરશે.