Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY PRESS PREVIEW FOR REPUBLIC DAY PARADE 2026
20 JAN 2026 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy conducted its Press Preview for the Republic Day Parade (RDP) 2026 on 20 Jan 2026, providing an overview of its marching contingent, tableau, and band that will participate in the national celebrations on Kartavya Path.
Briefing the media, the Contingent Commander, Lt Karan Nagyal, stated that the Republic Day Parade is a spectacle of unity, showcasing the nation’s rich cultural heritage, diversity, military prowess, and technological advancements. In keeping with the Indian Navy’s vision of being a ‘Combat Ready, Cohesive, Aatmanirbhar Force, safeguarding Seas for a Viksit and Samridhha Bharat’, all participating elements in the Republic Day Parade and Beating the Retreat Ceremony reflect the Navy’s commitment to national security.
Marching Contingent - The Indian Navy’s marching contingent this year will comprise 144 young naval personnel marching shoulder to shoulder on the historic Kartavya Path, symbolising the Navy as a progressive and strong maritime force. The contingent represents a mini-India, with sailors drawn from various States and Union Territories. With an average age of 25 years, the personnel have been carefully selected from across the Indian Navy and have undergone specialised training of over two months for the parade.
The contingent will be led by Lt Karan Nagyal as Contingent Commander, with Lt Pawan Kumar Gandi, Lt Priti Kumari, and Lt Varun Dreveriya serving as Platoon Commanders.
Naval Tableau - With a history rooted in safeguarding national interests, the Indian Navy’s tableau for Republic Day Parade 2026 presents a vivid depiction of the theme of a Strong Navy for a Strong Nation. The tableau depicts a stitched ship from the 5th century CE, now christened as INSV Kaundinya, Gurab class ships of the Maratha Navy, and frontline indigenous platforms including the aircraft carrier INS Vikrant, Project 17A Nilgiri-class stealth frigates INS Himgiri and INS Udayagiri, a Kalvari-class submarine, and the GSAT-7R (Project Rohini) communication satellite.
The tableau also features a depiction of the circumnavigation route followed by INSV Tarini as part of the Navika Sagar Parikrama-II expedition. In addition to naval personnel, young cadets from the Sea Cadets Corps, a non-governmental organisation that imparts basic nautical skills to youth in Mumbai, will march alongside the tableau. The tableau has been conceived and designed by Cdr Zubair Siddiqui and Lt Lekshmi K Ravi from the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau.
Naval Band - The Indian Navy Band, comprising 80 musicians, will be led by M Antony Raj, MCPO Musician First Class. During the Beating the Retreat Ceremony on 29 Jan 2026, the band will present compositions and arrangements of soul-stirring and foot-tapping tunes, accompanied by an impressive display of varied formations. The band includes six women Agniveer musicians.
Vice Admiral Praveen Nair, Controller Personnel Services, stated that the Indian Navy’s participation in the Republic Day Parade is not merely a display of military capability, but also reflects its resolve to advance Aatmanirbharta. He explained that the Navy’s tableau, themed ‘Anchored in Tradition, Sailing into Self-Reliance and Innovation’, is based on the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Samudra Se Samridhi’ and depicts the evolution from India’s ancient shipbuilding traditions to a future-ready indigenous force. He highlighted that the tableau showcases Mahila Sashaktikaran in Action through the depiction of the circumnavigation route followed by the Navika Sagar Parikrama-II crew of Lt Cdr Dilna and Lt Cdr Roopa aboard INSV Tarini, along with the participation of young girls from the Sea Cadets Corps, who are returning to the Republic Day Parade after their last participation in the 1980s.
Shri Vijay Kumar, Spokesperson, Ministry of Defence, stated that the Republic Day Parade Press Previews have commenced with the Indian Navy and will continue over the next few days, allowing the media to understand the preparations of all three Services and other departments. Following today’s Navy preview, the Indian Air Force will hold its Press Preview in the forenoon and the remaining departments in the afternoon of 22 Jan 2026, followed by the Indian Army on 23 Jan 2026. He emphasised that this staggered format enables a detailed understanding of each Service’s and other departments’ roles and capabilities, while keeping the larger picture of jointness in clear focus. He added that the Republic Day Parade is a national endeavour and reflects coordination, joint planning, and seamless integration among the Services, showcasing their readiness, professionalism, and unity of purpose.
KWX0.jpeg)
QVFT.jpeg)
NZUB.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ2026 کیلئے ہندوستانی بحریہ نے پریس جائزہ کا انعقاد کیا
20 JAN 2026 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے 20 جنوری 2026 کو یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ (آر ڈی پی) 2026 کے لیے اپنا پریس جائزہ منعقد کیا ، جس میں اس کے مارچ کرنے والے دستے ، جھانکی اور بینڈ کا جائزہ فراہم کیا گیا ،جو کرتویہ پتھ پر قومی تقریبات میں حصہ لیں گے ۔
میڈیا کو تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے ، دستہ کمانڈر ، لیفٹیننٹ کرن ناگیال نے کہا کہ یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ اتحاد کی علامت ہے ، جو ملک کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے ، تنوع ، فوجی صلاحیت اور تکنیکی ترقی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ‘جنگی تیاری ، مربوط ، آتم نربھر فورس ، وکست اور سمردھ بھارت کے لئے سمندروں کی حفاظت’ کے وژن کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ اور بیٹنگ دی ریٹریٹ تقریب میں حصہ لینے والے تمام عناصر قومی سلامتی کے لیے بحریہ کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
مارچنگ دستہ-اس سال ہندوستانی بحریہ کا مارچ کرنے والا دستہ 144 جوان بحری اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ہوگا جو تاریخی کرتویہ پتھ پر کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر مارچ کریں گے ، جو بحریہ کو ایک ترقی پسند اور مضبوط سمندری قوت کے طور پر ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔ یہ دستہ ایک چھوٹے ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ، جس میں مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ملاح شامل ہوتے ہیں ۔ 25 سال کی اوسط عمر کے ساتھ ، اہلکاروں کو پوری ہندوستانی بحریہ سے منتخب کیا گیا ہے اور انہوں نے پریڈ کے لیے دو ماہ سے زیادہ کی خصوصی تربیت حاصل کی ہے ۔
دستے کی قیادت لیفٹیننٹ کرن ناگیال بطور دستہ کمانڈر کریں گے ، جس میں لیفٹیننٹ پون کمار گاندھی ، لیفٹیننٹ پریتی کماری اور لیفٹیننٹ ورون ڈریوریا پلاٹون کمانڈروں کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں گے ۔
بحری جھانکی-قومی مفادات کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ، یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ 2026 کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی جھانکی ایک مضبوط قوم کے لیے ایک مضبوط بحریہ کے تھیم کی ایک واضح عکاسی پیش کرتی ہے ۔ جھانکی میں 5 ویں صدی عیسوی کے ایک سلائی شدہ جہاز کو دکھایا گیا ہے ، جسے اب آئی این ایس وی کونڈنیہ کا نام دیا گیا ہے ، مراٹھا بحریہ کے گورب کلاس جہاز اور فرنٹ لائن دیسی پلیٹ فارم سمیت طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت ، پروجیکٹ 17 اے نیل گیری کلاس اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ آئی این ایس ہمگیری اور آئی این ایس ادےگیری ، ایک کلوری کلاس آبدوز اور جی ایس اے ٹی-7 آر (پروجیکٹ روہنی) مواصلاتی سیٹلائٹ شامل ہیں ۔
اس جھانکی میں آئی این ایس وی تارینی کے ذریعے ناویکا ساگر پریکرما-II مہم کے حصے کے طور پراپنائے گئےدنیا بھر کے سمندری راستےکو بھی دکھایاگیا ہے۔ بحری اہلکاروں کے علاوہ ، سی کیڈٹس کور کے نوجوان کیڈٹس ، جو کہ ممبئی میں نوجوانوں کو بنیادی سمندری مہارتیں فراہم کرنے والی ایک غیر سرکاری تنظیم ہے ، جھانکی کے ساتھ ساتھ مارچ کریں گے ۔ اس جھانکی کا تصور اور ڈیزائن ہندوستانی بحریہ کے وار شپ ڈیزائن بیورو کے کمانڈر زبیر صدیقی اور لیفٹیننٹ لکشمی کے روی نے کیا ہے ۔
نیول بینڈ-80 موسیقاروں پر مشتمل انڈین نیوی بینڈ کی قیادت ایم ایم اینٹنی راج ، ایم سی پی او موسیقار فرسٹ کلاس کریں گے ۔ 29 جنوری 2026 کو بیٹنگ دی ریٹریٹ تقریب کے دوران ، بینڈ مختلف شکلوں کی متاثر کن نمائش کے ساتھ ، روح کو ہلا دینے والی اور پاؤں سے ٹکرانے والی دھنوں کی کمپوزیشن پیش کرے گا ۔ بینڈ میں چھ خواتین اگنی ویر موسیقار شامل ہیں ۔
وائس ایڈمرل پروین نائر ، کنٹرولر پرسنل سروسز نے کہا کہ یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی شرکت محض فوجی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ نہیں ہے ، بلکہ آتم نربھرتا کو آگے بڑھانے کے اس کے عزم کی بھی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ بحریہ کی جھانکی ، جس کا موضوع ‘روایت میں پنہاں، خود انحصاری اور اختراع کی جانب رواں’ ہے ، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ‘سمدر سے سمردھی’کے وژن پر مبنی ہے اور ہندوستان کی قدیم جہاز سازی کی روایات سے مستقبل کے لیے تیار مقامی قوت میں ارتقاء کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جھانکی میں بحری سفر کے راستے کی عکاسی کے ذریعے مہیلا سشکتی کرن کو ایکشن میں دکھایا گیا ہے جس کے بعد آئی این ایس وی تارینی پر سوار لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر دِلنا اور لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر روپا کے نویکا ساگر پریکرما-II کے عملے کے ساتھ ساتھ سی کیڈٹس کور کی نوجوان لڑکیوں کی شرکت ہے ، جو 1980 کی دہائی میں اپنی آخری شرکت کے بعد یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں واپس آ رہی ہیں ۔
وزارت دفاع کے ترجمان جناب وجے کمار نے کہا کہ یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ کے لئے پریس پریویو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ساتھ شروع ہو گیا ہے اور اگلے چند دنوں تک جاری رہے گا، جس سے میڈیا کو تینوں خدمات اور دیگر محکموں کی تیاریوں کو سمجھنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ آج کے بحریہ کے پری ویو کے بعد، ہندوستانی فضائیہ 22 جنوری 2026 کو صبح، اور بقیہ محکموں کا دوپہر کو پریس پریویو منعقد کرے گی، اس کے بعد 23 جنوری 2026 کو ہندوستانی فوج کا پری ویو ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ ایک قومی کوشش ہے اور خدمات کے درمیان ہم آہنگی، مشترکہ منصوبہ بندی اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے انضمام کو ظاہر کرتی ہے، جو ان کی تیاری، پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور مقصد کے اتحاد کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہے۔
KWX0.jpeg)
QVFT.jpeg)
NZUB.jpg)