Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY PRESS PREVIEW FOR REPUBLIC DAY PARADE 2026
20 JAN 2026 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy conducted its Press Preview for the Republic Day Parade (RDP) 2026 on 20 Jan 2026, providing an overview of its marching contingent, tableau, and band that will participate in the national celebrations on Kartavya Path.
Briefing the media, the Contingent Commander, Lt Karan Nagyal, stated that the Republic Day Parade is a spectacle of unity, showcasing the nation’s rich cultural heritage, diversity, military prowess, and technological advancements. In keeping with the Indian Navy’s vision of being a ‘Combat Ready, Cohesive, Aatmanirbhar Force, safeguarding Seas for a Viksit and Samridhha Bharat’, all participating elements in the Republic Day Parade and Beating the Retreat Ceremony reflect the Navy’s commitment to national security.
Marching Contingent - The Indian Navy’s marching contingent this year will comprise 144 young naval personnel marching shoulder to shoulder on the historic Kartavya Path, symbolising the Navy as a progressive and strong maritime force. The contingent represents a mini-India, with sailors drawn from various States and Union Territories. With an average age of 25 years, the personnel have been carefully selected from across the Indian Navy and have undergone specialised training of over two months for the parade.
The contingent will be led by Lt Karan Nagyal as Contingent Commander, with Lt Pawan Kumar Gandi, Lt Priti Kumari, and Lt Varun Dreveriya serving as Platoon Commanders.
Naval Tableau - With a history rooted in safeguarding national interests, the Indian Navy’s tableau for Republic Day Parade 2026 presents a vivid depiction of the theme of a Strong Navy for a Strong Nation. The tableau depicts a stitched ship from the 5th century CE, now christened as INSV Kaundinya, Gurab class ships of the Maratha Navy, and frontline indigenous platforms including the aircraft carrier INS Vikrant, Project 17A Nilgiri-class stealth frigates INS Himgiri and INS Udayagiri, a Kalvari-class submarine, and the GSAT-7R (Project Rohini) communication satellite.
The tableau also features a depiction of the circumnavigation route followed by INSV Tarini as part of the Navika Sagar Parikrama-II expedition. In addition to naval personnel, young cadets from the Sea Cadets Corps, a non-governmental organisation that imparts basic nautical skills to youth in Mumbai, will march alongside the tableau. The tableau has been conceived and designed by Cdr Zubair Siddiqui and Lt Lekshmi K Ravi from the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau.
Naval Band - The Indian Navy Band, comprising 80 musicians, will be led by M Antony Raj, MCPO Musician First Class. During the Beating the Retreat Ceremony on 29 Jan 2026, the band will present compositions and arrangements of soul-stirring and foot-tapping tunes, accompanied by an impressive display of varied formations. The band includes six women Agniveer musicians.
Vice Admiral Praveen Nair, Controller Personnel Services, stated that the Indian Navy’s participation in the Republic Day Parade is not merely a display of military capability, but also reflects its resolve to advance Aatmanirbharta. He explained that the Navy’s tableau, themed ‘Anchored in Tradition, Sailing into Self-Reliance and Innovation’, is based on the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Samudra Se Samridhi’ and depicts the evolution from India’s ancient shipbuilding traditions to a future-ready indigenous force. He highlighted that the tableau showcases Mahila Sashaktikaran in Action through the depiction of the circumnavigation route followed by the Navika Sagar Parikrama-II crew of Lt Cdr Dilna and Lt Cdr Roopa aboard INSV Tarini, along with the participation of young girls from the Sea Cadets Corps, who are returning to the Republic Day Parade after their last participation in the 1980s.
Shri Vijay Kumar, Spokesperson, Ministry of Defence, stated that the Republic Day Parade Press Previews have commenced with the Indian Navy and will continue over the next few days, allowing the media to understand the preparations of all three Services and other departments. Following today’s Navy preview, the Indian Air Force will hold its Press Preview in the forenoon and the remaining departments in the afternoon of 22 Jan 2026, followed by the Indian Army on 23 Jan 2026. He emphasised that this staggered format enables a detailed understanding of each Service’s and other departments’ roles and capabilities, while keeping the larger picture of jointness in clear focus. He added that the Republic Day Parade is a national endeavour and reflects coordination, joint planning, and seamless integration among the Services, showcasing their readiness, professionalism, and unity of purpose.
KWX0.jpeg)
QVFT.jpeg)
NZUB.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड–2026 के लिए भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा प्रेस पूर्वावलोकन
20 JAN 2026 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने इस वर्ष की गणतंत्र दिवस परेड (आरडीपी) के लिए 20 जनवरी, 2026 को अपना प्रेस पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। इस दौरान कर्तव्य पथ पर आगामी राष्ट्रीय समारोहों में भाग लेने वाले नौसेना के मार्चिंग दस्ते, झांकी और बैंड का विस्तृत अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया गया।
दल के कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट करण नाग्याल ने मीडिया को इस संबंध में पूरी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि गणतंत्र दिवस परेड एकता का एक शानदार प्रदर्शन है, जो राष्ट्र की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, विविधता, सैन्य शक्ति और तकनीकी प्रगति को प्रभावी रूप से प्रदर्शित करता है। गणतंत्र दिवस परेड और ‘बीटिंग द रिट्रीट’ समारोह में भाग लेने वाले सभी घटक भारतीय नौसेना की ‘लड़ाई के लिए तैयार, एकजुट व आत्मनिर्भर बल बनने तथा विकसित एवं समृद्ध भारत हेतु समुद्रों की रक्षा करने’ की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के प्रति नौसेना की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
मार्चिंग दस्ता - इस वर्ष भारतीय नौसेना की परेड में 144 युवा नौसैनिक शामिल होंगे, जो ऐतिहासिक कर्तव्य पथ पर कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर मार्च करेंगे। यह परेड भारतीय नौसेना को एक प्रगतिशील, सशक्त और सक्षम समुद्री शक्ति के रूप में प्रस्तुत करती है। यह दस्ता ‘लघु भारत’ का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जिसमें देश के विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से आए नौसैनिक शामिल हैं। औसतन 25 वर्ष आयु वाले इन नौसैनिकों का चयन भारतीय नौसेना के विभिन्न विभागों से सावधानीपूर्वक किया गया है और परेड के लिए उन्हें दो महीने से अधिक समय का विशेष एवं गहन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया है।
इस दल का नेतृत्व लेफ्टिनेंट करण नाग्याल दल कमांडर के रूप में करेंगे, जबकि लेफ्टिनेंट पवन कुमार गांधी, लेफ्टिनेंट प्रीति कुमारी और लेफ्टिनेंट वरुण ड्रेवेरिया प्लाटून कमांडर के रूप में कार्य करेंगे।
नौसेना की झांकी - राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा के गौरवशाली इतिहास से ओतप्रोत भारतीय नौसेना की गणतंत्र दिवस परेड-2026 की झांकी ‘एक सशक्त राष्ट्र के लिए एक सामर्थ्यवान नौसेना’ विषय का सजीव चित्रण प्रस्तुत करती है। इस झांकी में पांचवीं शताब्दी ईस्वी के एक प्राचीन रस्सियों से सिले हुए जहाज को प्रदर्शित किया गया है, जिसे अब आईएनएसवी कौंडिन्य नाम दिया गया है। इसके साथ ही मराठा नौसेना के गुरब श्रेणी के जहाजों तथा अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वदेशी प्लेटफार्मों को भी दर्शाया गया है, जिनमें विमानवाहक पोत आईएनएस विक्रांत, प्रोजेक्ट-17ए नीलगिरी श्रेणी के स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट आईएनएस हिमगिरी और आईएनएस उदयगिरी, एक कलवरी श्रेणी की पनडुब्बी तथा जीसैट-7आर (प्रोजेक्ट रोहिणी) संचार उपग्रह शामिल हैं।
झांकी में ‘नविका सागर परिक्रमा–II’ अभियान के अंतर्गत आईएनएसवी तारिणी द्वारा अपनाए गए विश्व-भ्रमण मार्ग का भी चित्रण किया गया है। नौसेना कर्मियों के साथ-साथ, मुंबई में युवाओं को बुनियादी समुद्री कौशल प्रदान करने वाले गैर-सरकारी संगठन ‘सी कैडेट्स कोर’ के युवा कैडेट भी झांकी का हिस्सा होंगे। इस झांकी की परिकल्पना और डिजाइन भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोत डिजाइन ब्यूरो के कमांडर जुबैर सिद्दीकी तथा लेफ्टिनेंट लक्ष्मी के. रवि द्वारा की गई है।
नौसेना बैंड - भारतीय नौसेना बैंड में 80 संगीतकार शामिल होंगे, जिसका नेतृत्व प्रथम श्रेणी के संगीतकार एमसीपीओ एम. एंटनी राज करेंगे। यह बैंड 29 जनवरी, 2026 को आयोजित होने वाले ‘बीटिंग द रिट्रीट’ समारोह के दौरान मनमोहक और जोशीली धुनों के साथ विविध एवं प्रभावशाली संगीत रचनाओं की प्रस्तुति देगा। बैंड में अग्निवीर योजना के अंतर्गत चयनित छह महिला संगीतकार भी शामिल हैं।
कार्मिक सेवा नियंत्रक वाइस एडमिरल प्रवीण नायर ने कहा कि गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में भारतीय नौसेना की भागीदारी केवल उसकी सैन्य क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन नहीं है, बल्कि आत्मनिर्भरता को आगे बढ़ाने के उसके दृढ़ संकल्प को भी दर्शाती है। उन्होंने बताया कि नौसेना की झांकी माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के ‘समुद्र से समृद्धि’ के दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है, जिसका विषय ‘परंपरा में निहित, आत्मनिर्भरता एवं नवाचार की ओर अग्रसर’ है। यह भारत की प्राचीन जहाज निर्माण परंपराओं से लेकर भविष्य के लिए तैयार स्वदेशी बल के विकास की यात्रा को भी दर्शाती है। वाइस एडमिरल ने बताया है कि यह झांकी लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर दिलना और लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर रूपा के नेतृत्व में आईएनएसवी तारिणी पर सवार होकर ‘नविका सागर परिक्रमा–II’ अभियान के दौरान तय किए गए विश्व-भ्रमण मार्ग के चित्रण के माध्यम से महिला सशक्तिकरण को सजीव रूप में प्रदर्शित करती है। इसके साथ ही इसमें सी कैडेट्स कोर की युवा बालिकाओं की सहभागिता भी है, जो 1980 के दशक में अपनी अंतिम भागीदारी के बाद गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में पुनः भाग ले रही हैं।
रक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रवक्ता विजय कुमार ने बताया कि गणतंत्र दिवस परेड के लिए प्रेस पूर्वावलोकन भारतीय नौसेना के साथ प्रारंभ हो गए हैं और अगले कुछ दिनों तक जारी रहेंगे, जिससे मीडिया को तीनों सेनाओं तथा अन्य विभागों की तैयारियों का प्रत्यक्ष अवलोकन करने का अवसर मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आज नौसेना के पूर्वावलोकन के उपरांत भारतीय वायु सेना 22 जनवरी, 2026 की सुबह और शेष विभाग उसी दिन दोपहर में अपना प्रेस पूर्वावलोकन आयोजित करेंगे, जिसके बाद 23 जनवरी, 2026 को भारतीय सेना का प्रेस पूर्वावलोकन होगा। प्रवक्ता ने यह भी जानकारी दी है कि यह चरणबद्ध प्रारूप प्रत्येक सैन्य सेवा और अन्य विभागों की भूमिकाओं, क्षमताओं तथा योगदान की विस्तृत समझ प्रदान करता है, साथ ही यह संयुक्तता के व्यापक लक्ष्य को भी स्पष्ट रूप से रेखांकित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि गणतंत्र दिवस परेड एक समग्र राष्ट्रीय प्रयास है, जो सेनाओं के बीच समन्वय, संयुक्त योजना एवं निर्बाध एकीकरण को प्रतिबिंबित करता है और उनकी तत्परता, व्यावसायिकता व उद्देश्य की एकता को दर्शाता है।
KWX0.jpeg)
QVFT.jpeg)