Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY PRESS PREVIEW FOR REPUBLIC DAY PARADE 2026
20 JAN 2026 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy conducted its Press Preview for the Republic Day Parade (RDP) 2026 on 20 Jan 2026, providing an overview of its marching contingent, tableau, and band that will participate in the national celebrations on Kartavya Path.
Briefing the media, the Contingent Commander, Lt Karan Nagyal, stated that the Republic Day Parade is a spectacle of unity, showcasing the nation’s rich cultural heritage, diversity, military prowess, and technological advancements. In keeping with the Indian Navy’s vision of being a ‘Combat Ready, Cohesive, Aatmanirbhar Force, safeguarding Seas for a Viksit and Samridhha Bharat’, all participating elements in the Republic Day Parade and Beating the Retreat Ceremony reflect the Navy’s commitment to national security.
Marching Contingent - The Indian Navy’s marching contingent this year will comprise 144 young naval personnel marching shoulder to shoulder on the historic Kartavya Path, symbolising the Navy as a progressive and strong maritime force. The contingent represents a mini-India, with sailors drawn from various States and Union Territories. With an average age of 25 years, the personnel have been carefully selected from across the Indian Navy and have undergone specialised training of over two months for the parade.
The contingent will be led by Lt Karan Nagyal as Contingent Commander, with Lt Pawan Kumar Gandi, Lt Priti Kumari, and Lt Varun Dreveriya serving as Platoon Commanders.
Naval Tableau - With a history rooted in safeguarding national interests, the Indian Navy’s tableau for Republic Day Parade 2026 presents a vivid depiction of the theme of a Strong Navy for a Strong Nation. The tableau depicts a stitched ship from the 5th century CE, now christened as INSV Kaundinya, Gurab class ships of the Maratha Navy, and frontline indigenous platforms including the aircraft carrier INS Vikrant, Project 17A Nilgiri-class stealth frigates INS Himgiri and INS Udayagiri, a Kalvari-class submarine, and the GSAT-7R (Project Rohini) communication satellite.
The tableau also features a depiction of the circumnavigation route followed by INSV Tarini as part of the Navika Sagar Parikrama-II expedition. In addition to naval personnel, young cadets from the Sea Cadets Corps, a non-governmental organisation that imparts basic nautical skills to youth in Mumbai, will march alongside the tableau. The tableau has been conceived and designed by Cdr Zubair Siddiqui and Lt Lekshmi K Ravi from the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau.
Naval Band - The Indian Navy Band, comprising 80 musicians, will be led by M Antony Raj, MCPO Musician First Class. During the Beating the Retreat Ceremony on 29 Jan 2026, the band will present compositions and arrangements of soul-stirring and foot-tapping tunes, accompanied by an impressive display of varied formations. The band includes six women Agniveer musicians.
Vice Admiral Praveen Nair, Controller Personnel Services, stated that the Indian Navy’s participation in the Republic Day Parade is not merely a display of military capability, but also reflects its resolve to advance Aatmanirbharta. He explained that the Navy’s tableau, themed ‘Anchored in Tradition, Sailing into Self-Reliance and Innovation’, is based on the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Samudra Se Samridhi’ and depicts the evolution from India’s ancient shipbuilding traditions to a future-ready indigenous force. He highlighted that the tableau showcases Mahila Sashaktikaran in Action through the depiction of the circumnavigation route followed by the Navika Sagar Parikrama-II crew of Lt Cdr Dilna and Lt Cdr Roopa aboard INSV Tarini, along with the participation of young girls from the Sea Cadets Corps, who are returning to the Republic Day Parade after their last participation in the 1980s.
Shri Vijay Kumar, Spokesperson, Ministry of Defence, stated that the Republic Day Parade Press Previews have commenced with the Indian Navy and will continue over the next few days, allowing the media to understand the preparations of all three Services and other departments. Following today’s Navy preview, the Indian Air Force will hold its Press Preview in the forenoon and the remaining departments in the afternoon of 22 Jan 2026, followed by the Indian Army on 23 Jan 2026. He emphasised that this staggered format enables a detailed understanding of each Service’s and other departments’ roles and capabilities, while keeping the larger picture of jointness in clear focus. He added that the Republic Day Parade is a national endeavour and reflects coordination, joint planning, and seamless integration among the Services, showcasing their readiness, professionalism, and unity of purpose.
KWX0.jpeg)
QVFT.jpeg)
NZUB.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलन 2026 साठी भारतीय नौदलाच्या वतीने माध्यमांसाठी पूर्व झलक कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
20 JAN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 जानेवारी 2026
भारतीय नौदलाने आज दि. 20 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलनाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर माध्यमांसाठी पूर्व झलक विषयक कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते. यादरम्यान माध्यमांना कर्तव्य पथावरील राष्ट्रीय उत्सवात सहभागी होणाऱ्या नौदलाचे संचलन पथक, चित्ररथ आणि बँड यांबद्दलची माहिती देण्यात आली.
पथकाचे कमांडर लेफ्टनंट करण नग्याल यांनी माध्यम प्रतिनिधींशी संवाद साधला. प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलन हे देशाचा समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारसा, विविधता, लष्करी पराक्रम आणि तांत्रिक प्रगतीची प्रचिती देणारे एकतेचे भव्य दर्शन आहे. प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलन आणि बीटिंग रिट्रीट सोहळ्यातील नौदलाचे सर्व घटक हे, विकसित आणि समृद्ध भारतासाठी समुद्राचे रक्षण करणारी, युद्धसज्ज, संघटित आणि आत्मनिर्भर शक्ती या भारतीय नौदलाच्या संकल्पनेला अनुसरून, नौदलाची राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेप्रती असलेली वचनबद्धता दर्शवतात असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
संचलन पथक: भारतीय नौदलाच्या संचलन पथकामध्ये यावर्षी 144 युवा नौसैनिक सहभागी होणार असून, ते ऐतिहासिक कर्तव्य पथावर खांद्याला खांदा लावून संचलन करतील. हे पथक नौदलाचे प्रगत आणि सामर्थ्यवान सागरी शक्तीचे प्रतीक असणार आहे. विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील नाविकांचा समावेश असलेले हे पथक एका अशा एका लघुरुपातील भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणारे असेल. या पथकातील सहभागी सदस्यांचे सरासरी वय 25 वर्षे असून, या सगळ्यांची भारतीय नौदलातून अत्यंत विचारपूर्वक निवड केली गेली आहे. या सगळ्यांनी संचलनासाठी दोन महिन्यांहून अधिक काळ विशेष प्रशिक्षण घेतले आहे.
या पथकाचे नेतृत्व कमांडर म्हणून लेफ्टनंट करण नग्याल करणार असून, लेफ्टनंट पवन कुमार गांधी, लेफ्टनंट प्रीती कुमारी आणि लेफ्टनंट वरुण ड्रेव्हेरिया हे प्लाटून कमांडर म्हणून जबाबदारी सांभाळतील.
नौदलाचा चित्ररथ: राष्ट्रीय हितसंबंधांच्या रक्षणाचा इतिहास असलेल्या भारतीय नौदलाचा प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलन 2026 मधील चित्ररथ सामर्थ्यवान राष्ट्रासाठी सामर्थ्यवान नौदल या संकल्पनेवर साकारलेला आहे. या चित्ररथाच्या माध्यमातून इसवी सन 5 व्या शतकातील स्टिच्ड शिप (शिवलेले जहाज), ज्याचे आता आयएनएसव्ही कौंडिण्य (INSV Kaundinya) असे नामकरण करण्यात आले आहे हे जहाज, मराठा आरमारातील गुराब श्रेणीतील जहाजे आणि आयएनएस विक्रांत ही युद्धनौका, प्रोजेक्ट 17A अंतर्गत निलगिरी श्रेणीतील स्टेल्थ फ्रिगेट्स आयएनएस हिमगिरी आणि आयएनएस उदयगिरी, कलवरी श्रेणीतील पाणबुडी आणि GSAT-7R (प्रोजेक्ट रोहिणी) दळणवळण उपग्रह यांसह आघाडीच्या स्वदेशी घटकांचे दर्शन घडवले जाणार आहे.
या चित्ररथात नाविका सागर परिक्रमा-II मोहिमेचा भाग म्हणून आयएनएसव्ही तारिणीने केलेल्या परिक्रमेच्या मार्गाचे चित्रण देखील आहे. नौदल कर्मचाऱ्यांव्यतिरिक्त, मुंबईतील तरुणांना मूलभूत समुद्री कौशल्ये शिकवणाऱ्या सी कॅडेट कॉर्प्स या स्वयंसेवी संस्थेचे तरुण कॅडेट्स चित्ररथाबरोबर संचलन करतील.
नौदलाचे बँड पथक- एमसीपीओ म्युझिशियन फर्स्ट क्लास एम अँथनी राज, हे 80 वादकांचा समावेश असलेल्या भारतीय नौदलाच्या बँड पथकाचे नेतृत्व करतील. 29 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी होणाऱ्या 'बीटिंग द रिट्रीट' सोहळ्यादरम्यान, बँड पथक विविध रचना आणि मनमोहक, ताल धरायला लावणाऱ्या सुरांचे सादरीकरण करेल, विविध सांगीतिक रचना त्याला साथ देतील. बँडमध्ये सहा महिला अग्निवीर वादकांचा समावेश आहे.
प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या संचलनात भारतीय नौदलाचा सहभाग हा केवळ लष्करी क्षमतेचे प्रदर्शन नाही, तर आत्मनिर्भरता वाढवण्याच्या नौदलाच्या दृढ निश्चयांचे प्रतिबिंब आहे, असे कंट्रोलर पर्सनल सर्व्हिसेस, व्हाइस ॲडमिरल प्रवीण नायर यांनी सांगितले. 'परंपरेवर आधारित, स्वावलंबन आणि नवोन्मेषाच्या दिशेने प्रवास' या संकल्पनेवर आधारित नौदलाचा चित्ररथ, पंतप्रधानांच्या 'समुद्र से समृद्धी' हा दृष्टिकोन मांडतो, आणि तो भारताच्या प्राचीन जहाजबांधणी परंपरेपासून, ते भविष्यासाठी सज्ज असलेल्या स्वदेशी दलापर्यंतचा प्रवास दर्शवतो. ते म्हणाले की, हा चित्ररथ लेफ्टनंट कमांडर दिलना आणि लेफ्टनंट कमांडर रूपा यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील आयएनएसव्ही तारिणीवरील 'नाविका सागर परिक्रमा-II' चमूने केलेल्या जगप्रवासाच्या मार्गाचे चित्रण करून, ‘कृतीमधून महिला सक्षमीकरण’ दर्शवतो. तसेच, 1980 च्या दशकात प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या संचलनात भाग घेतलेल्या सी कॅडेट कॉर्प्समधील मुलींचा यंदाच्या संचलनात पुन्हा सहभाग असेल.
KWX0.jpeg)
QVFT.jpeg)
NZUB.jpg)