Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Highlights Gandhian Ideals of Simplicity, Service and Social Responsibility at Harijan Sevak Sangh, New Delhi
Vice-President Inaugurates Mahadev Desai Library Extension at Gandhi Ashram
Birth Does Not Define a Person, Character Does: Vice-President
Libraries Are Instruments of Social Transformation, Says Vice-President at Gandhi Ashram
Vice-President Lauds Harijan Sevak Sangh for Its Service to Society
20 JAN 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today visited the Harijan Sevak Sangh at the historic Gandhi Ashram in New Delhi, where he inaugurated the Mahadev Desai Library Extension.
The Vice-President also visited the Kasturba Museum located within the Ashram, where Mahatma Gandhi and Kasturba Gandhi stayed during their visits to Delhi in the 1930s and 1940s. Describing the visit as deeply emotional, the Vice-President said that walking through the Ashram, including the simple home and kitchen used by Kasturba Ba, offered a powerful reminder of the austere lives led by India’s leaders, marked by simplicity, sacrifice and unwavering determination.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said the inauguration of the Mahadev Desai Library extension was not merely the expansion of a physical space, but a reaffirmation of the belief that knowledge remains the most enduring instrument of social transformation.
Reflecting on Mahatma Gandhi’s personal transformation, the Vice-President recalled how Gandhiji’s decision to abandon Western attire was shaped by his encounter with the poverty of Indian farmers, including at Madurai railway station, where he resolved to wear only Loincloth or Dhoti. He said this transformation symbolised Gandhiji’s lifelong commitment to identifying with the masses and working for their upliftment. He also referred to Gandhiji’s advocacy of swadeshi, noting how he opposed India’s cotton being processed in Manchester and sold back to Indians, and instead championed Swadeshi.
Describing the Harijan Sevak Sangh as a seed planted by Mahatma Gandhi, the Vice-President said its work has borne lasting fruit by helping the nation overcome social evils such as untouchability through education, awareness and service. He emphasised that birth does not determine whether an individual is good or bad; it is character that defines a person.
Recalling the life of former President of India Shri K. R. Narayanan, the Vice-President noted that the Harijan Sevak Sangh had played a pivotal role in supporting his education and shaping his journey. He expressed confidence that the Sangh would continue to nurture many more such exemplary individuals in the future, adding that sincere service to society creates individuals of character and conscience.
Highlighting the reciprocal relationship between the individual and society, the Vice-President said that while individuals often overlook the role society plays in shaping them, every individual has a duty to give back to society. He underlined that service to society is both a moral obligation and a pathway to nation-building.
The Vice-President also lauded the contributions of Gujarat to the nation, expressing gratitude for three towering personalities it has given India—Mahatma Gandhi for the nation’s freedom, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel for national unity, and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the country’s development.
During the programme, the Vice-President released the book “Age of Enlightenment: Mahatma Gandhi’s Vision” authored by Prof. Dr. Sankar Kumar Sanyal, for the Gandhian fraternity. He also paid floral tributes to Mahatma Gandhi, Thakkar Bapa and Vinoba Bhave.
Those present on the occasion included Prof. Dr. Sankar Kumar Sanyal, President, Harijan Sevak Sangh; Shri Naresh Yadav, former Member of Parliament and Vice President, Harijan Sevak Sangh; Shri Laxmi Dass, former Chairman, KVIC and Vice President, Harijan Sevak Sangh; and other dignitaries.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
નવી દિલ્હી સ્થિત હરિજન સેવક સંઘ ખાતે ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ સરળતા, સેવા અને સામાજિક જવાબદારીના ગાંધીવાદી આદર્શો પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ગાંધી આશ્રમ ખાતે મહાદેવ દેસાઈ પુસ્તકાલય વિસ્તરણનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
જન્મ વ્યક્તિની વ્યાખ્યા નથી કરતો, ચારિત્ર્ય નક્કી કરે છે: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ
ગ્રંથાલયો સામાજિક પરિવર્તનના સાધન છે, ગાંધી આશ્રમ ખાતે ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ સમાજની સેવા માટે હરિજન સેવક સંઘની પ્રશંસા કરી
20 JAN 2026 2:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં ઐતિહાસિક ગાંધી આશ્રમ ખાતે હરિજન સેવક સંઘની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી, જ્યાં તેમણે મહાદેવ દેસાઈ પુસ્તકાલય વિસ્તરણનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ આશ્રમની અંદર સ્થિત કસ્તુરબા સંગ્રહાલયની પણ મુલાકાત લીધી, જ્યાં મહાત્મા ગાંધી અને કસ્તુરબા ગાંધી 1930 અને 1940ના દાયકામાં દિલ્હીની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન રોકાયા હતા. આ મુલાકાતને ખૂબ જ ભાવનાત્મક ગણાવતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે કસ્તુરબા બા દ્વારા ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતા સાદા ઘર અને રસોડા સહિત આશ્રમમાં ચાલવાથી ભારતના નેતાઓ દ્વારા ચલાવવામાં આવતા કઠોર જીવનની શક્તિશાળી યાદ અપાવી, જેમાં સાદગી, બલિદાન અને અટલ નિશ્ચયનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
સભાને સંબોધતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે મહાદેવ દેસાઈ પુસ્તકાલયના વિસ્તરણનું ઉદ્ઘાટન ફક્ત ભૌતિક જગ્યાનું વિસ્તરણ નહોતું, પરંતુ જ્ઞાન એ સામાજિક પરિવર્તનનું સૌથી ટકાઉ સાધન છે તે માન્યતાની પુષ્ટિ કરે છે.
મહાત્મા ગાંધીના વ્યક્તિગત પરિવર્તન પર પ્રતિબિંબ પાડતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ યાદ કર્યું કે કેવી રીતે ગાંધીજીનો પશ્ચિમી પોશાક છોડી દેવાનો નિર્ણય ભારતીય ખેડૂતોની ગરીબી સાથેના તેમના અનુભવ દ્વારા આકાર પામ્યો હતો, જેમાં મદુરાઈ રેલવે સ્ટેશન પર પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે, જ્યાં તેમણે ફક્ત લંગોટ અથવા ધોતી પહેરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ પરિવર્તન ગાંધીજીની જનતા સાથે ઓળખાણ બનાવવા અને તેમના ઉત્થાન માટે કામ કરવાની આજીવન પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનું પ્રતીક છે. તેમણે ગાંધીજીના સ્વદેશીના હિમાયતનો પણ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો, તેમણે નોંધ્યું કે ગાંધીજીએ કેવી રીતે ભારતના કપાસને માન્ચેસ્ટરમાં પ્રક્રિયા કરીને ભારતીયોને પાછું વેચવાનો વિરોધ કર્યો હતો, અને તેના બદલે સ્વદેશીને સમર્થન આપ્યું હતું.
હરિજન સેવક સંઘને મહાત્મા ગાંધી દ્વારા રોપાયેલ બીજ ગણાવતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે તેના કાર્યથી શિક્ષણ, જાગૃતિ અને સેવા દ્વારા અસ્પૃશ્યતા જેવા સામાજિક દુષણોને દૂર કરવામાં રાષ્ટ્રને મદદ કરીને કાયમી ફળ મળ્યું છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું કે જન્મ વ્યક્તિ સારી છે કે ખરાબ તે નક્કી કરતું નથી; તે ચારિત્ર્ય છે જે વ્યક્તિને વ્યાખ્યાયિત કરે છે.
ભારતના ભૂતપૂર્વ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી કે. આર. નારાયણનના જીવનને યાદ કરતાં, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નોંધ્યું કે હરિજન સેવક સંઘે તેમના શિક્ષણને ટેકો આપવામાં અને તેમની યાત્રાને આકાર આપવામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે સંઘ ભવિષ્યમાં આવા ઘણા વધુ અનુકરણીય વ્યક્તિઓનું પાલનપોષણ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે, અને ઉમેર્યું કે સમાજ પ્રત્યેની નિષ્ઠાવાન સેવા ચારિત્ર્ય અને અંતરાત્મા ધરાવતા વ્યક્તિઓનું નિર્માણ કરે છે.
વ્યક્તિ અને સમાજ વચ્ચેના પારસ્પરિક સંબંધ પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે જ્યારે વ્યક્તિઓ ઘણીવાર સમાજ દ્વારા તેમને ઘડવામાં આવતી ભૂમિકાને અવગણે છે, ત્યારે દરેક વ્યક્તિની ફરજ છે કે તે સમાજને પાછું આપે. તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો કે સમાજની સેવા એ નૈતિક ફરજ અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણનો માર્ગ બંને છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ રાષ્ટ્રને ગુજરાતના યોગદાનની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી, તેમણે ભારતને આપેલા ત્રણ મહાન વ્યક્તિત્વો - રાષ્ટ્રની સ્વતંત્રતા માટે મહાત્મા ગાંધી, રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા માટે સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલ અને દેશના વિકાસ માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી - પ્રત્યે કૃતજ્ઞતા વ્યક્ત કરી.
કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ગાંધીવાદી સમુદાય માટે પ્રો. ડૉ. શંકર કુમાર સાન્યાલ દ્વારા લખાયેલ પુસ્તક "એજ ઓફ એનલાઈટનમેન્ટ: મહાત્મા ગાંધી'સ વિઝન"નું વિમોચન કર્યું. તેમણે મહાત્મા ગાંધી, ઠક્કર બાપા અને વિનોબા ભાવેને પુષ્પાંજલિ પણ અર્પણ કરી.
આ પ્રસંગે પ્રો. ડૉ. સંકર કુમાર સાન્યાલ, પ્રમુખ, હરિજન સેવક સંઘ; શ્રી નરેશ યાદવ, ભૂતપૂર્વ સંસદસભ્ય અને ઉપપ્રમુખ, હરિજન સેવક સંઘ; શ્રી લક્ષ્મી દાસ, ભૂતપૂર્વ અધ્યક્ષ, KVIC અને ઉપપ્રમુખ, હરિજન સેવક સંઘ; અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.