Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Highlights Gandhian Ideals of Simplicity, Service and Social Responsibility at Harijan Sevak Sangh, New Delhi
Vice-President Inaugurates Mahadev Desai Library Extension at Gandhi Ashram
Birth Does Not Define a Person, Character Does: Vice-President
Libraries Are Instruments of Social Transformation, Says Vice-President at Gandhi Ashram
Vice-President Lauds Harijan Sevak Sangh for Its Service to Society
20 JAN 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today visited the Harijan Sevak Sangh at the historic Gandhi Ashram in New Delhi, where he inaugurated the Mahadev Desai Library Extension.
The Vice-President also visited the Kasturba Museum located within the Ashram, where Mahatma Gandhi and Kasturba Gandhi stayed during their visits to Delhi in the 1930s and 1940s. Describing the visit as deeply emotional, the Vice-President said that walking through the Ashram, including the simple home and kitchen used by Kasturba Ba, offered a powerful reminder of the austere lives led by India’s leaders, marked by simplicity, sacrifice and unwavering determination.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said the inauguration of the Mahadev Desai Library extension was not merely the expansion of a physical space, but a reaffirmation of the belief that knowledge remains the most enduring instrument of social transformation.
Reflecting on Mahatma Gandhi’s personal transformation, the Vice-President recalled how Gandhiji’s decision to abandon Western attire was shaped by his encounter with the poverty of Indian farmers, including at Madurai railway station, where he resolved to wear only Loincloth or Dhoti. He said this transformation symbolised Gandhiji’s lifelong commitment to identifying with the masses and working for their upliftment. He also referred to Gandhiji’s advocacy of swadeshi, noting how he opposed India’s cotton being processed in Manchester and sold back to Indians, and instead championed Swadeshi.
Describing the Harijan Sevak Sangh as a seed planted by Mahatma Gandhi, the Vice-President said its work has borne lasting fruit by helping the nation overcome social evils such as untouchability through education, awareness and service. He emphasised that birth does not determine whether an individual is good or bad; it is character that defines a person.
Recalling the life of former President of India Shri K. R. Narayanan, the Vice-President noted that the Harijan Sevak Sangh had played a pivotal role in supporting his education and shaping his journey. He expressed confidence that the Sangh would continue to nurture many more such exemplary individuals in the future, adding that sincere service to society creates individuals of character and conscience.
Highlighting the reciprocal relationship between the individual and society, the Vice-President said that while individuals often overlook the role society plays in shaping them, every individual has a duty to give back to society. He underlined that service to society is both a moral obligation and a pathway to nation-building.
The Vice-President also lauded the contributions of Gujarat to the nation, expressing gratitude for three towering personalities it has given India—Mahatma Gandhi for the nation’s freedom, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel for national unity, and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the country’s development.
During the programme, the Vice-President released the book “Age of Enlightenment: Mahatma Gandhi’s Vision” authored by Prof. Dr. Sankar Kumar Sanyal, for the Gandhian fraternity. He also paid floral tributes to Mahatma Gandhi, Thakkar Bapa and Vinoba Bhave.
Those present on the occasion included Prof. Dr. Sankar Kumar Sanyal, President, Harijan Sevak Sangh; Shri Naresh Yadav, former Member of Parliament and Vice President, Harijan Sevak Sangh; Shri Laxmi Dass, former Chairman, KVIC and Vice President, Harijan Sevak Sangh; and other dignitaries.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نئی دہلی میں واقع ہریجن سیوک سنگھ میں نائب صدر کا سادگی، خدمت اور سماجی ذمہ داری کے گاندھیائی نظریات کی ضرور ت پرزور
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے گاندھی آشرم میں مہادیو دیسائی لائبریری کی توسیع کا افتتاح کیا
پیدائش کسی شخص کی تعریف نہیں کرتی، کردار کرتا ہے: نائب صدر
نائب صدر گاندھی آشرم میں کہا لائبریریاں سماجی تبدیلی کا وسیلہ ہیں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہریجن سیوک سنگھ کی سماج کی خدمت کے لیے تعریف و ستائش کی
20 JAN 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج نئی دہلی کے تاریخی گاندھی آشرم میں ہریجن سیوک سنگھ کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے مہادیو دیسائی لائبریری کی توسیع کا افتتاح کیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آشرم کے اندر واقع کستوربا میوزیم کا بھی دورہ کیا جہاں مہاتما گاندھی اور کستوربا گاندھی 1930 اور 1940 کی دہائیوں میں دہلی کے اپنے دوروں کے دوران قیام کیاتھا۔ اس دورے کو انتہائی جذباتی قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آشرم میں چہل قدمی، جس میں کستوربا با کے استعمال کردہ سادہ گھر اور باورچی خانے شامل ہیں، ہندوستان کے لیڈروں کی سادگی، قربانی اور غیر متزلزل عزائم کی طرف سے کی گئی سادگی کی زندگی کی ایک طاقتور یاد دہانی پیش کرتے ہیں۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مہادیو دیسائی لائبریری کی توسیع کا افتتاح محض ایک فزیکل مقام کی توسیع نہیں ہے بلکہ اس یقین کی تصدیق ہے کہ علم سماجی تبدیلی کا سب سے زیادہ اورپائیدار وسیلہ ہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی کی ذاتی تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے یاد کیا کہ کس طرح گاندھی جی کے مغربی لباس کو ترک کرنے کے فیصلے کو ہندوستانی کسانوں کی غربت کے ساتھ ان کے مقابلے کی شکل دی گئی تھی، جس میں مدورائی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر جہاں انہوں نے صرف لوئن کلاتھ یا دھوتی پہننے کا عزم کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تبدیلی گاندھی جی کی عوام کے ساتھ شناخت کرنے اور ان کی ترقی کے لیے کام کرنے کے تاحیات عزم کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے گاندھی جی کی سودیشی کی وکالت کا بھی حوالہ دیا اوریہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ کس طرح انہوں نے مانچسٹر میں ہندوستان کی کپاس کی پروسیسنگ کی مخالفت کی اور ہندوستانیوں کو واپس فروخت کی اور اس کے بجائے سودیشی کی حمایت کی۔
ہریجن سیوک سنگھ کو مہاتما گاندھی کے ذریعہ لگائے گئے بیج کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ اس کے کام نے تعلیم، بیداری اور خدمت کے ذریعہ اچھوت جیسی سماجی برائیوں پر قابو پانے میں ملک کی مدد کرکے دیرپا پھل پیدا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پیدائش اس بات کا تعین نہیں کرتی کہ فرد اچھا ہے یا برا، یہ کردار ہے جو انسان کی تعریف کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے سابق صدر جناب کے آر نارائنن کی زندگی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہریجن سیوک سنگھ نے ان کی تعلیم کی حمایت اور ان کے سفر کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہریجن سیوک سنگھ مستقبل میں بھی ایسے بہت سے مثالی افراد کی پرورش جاری رکھے گا، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ معاشرے کی مخلصانہ خدمت سے کردار اور ضمیر والے افراد پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
فرد اور سماج کے درمیان باہمی تعلق پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جہاں افراد اکثر معاشرہ کے کردار کو نظر انداز کرتے ہیں جو انہیں تشکیل دینے میں ادا کرتا ہے، ہر فرد کا فرض ہے کہ وہ معاشرے کو واپس کرے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ معاشرے اور قوم کی تعمیر کی خدمت ایک اخلاقی ذمہ داری ہے ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ملک کے لیے گجرات کے تعاون کی بھی تعریف کی اور اس نے ہندوستان کو دیے گئے تین عظیم شخصیات کے لیے اظہار تشکر کیا - ملک کی آزادی کے لیے مہاتما گاندھی، قومی اتحاد کے لیے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل، اور ملک کی ترقی کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی۔
پروگرام کے دوران نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے گاندھیائی برادری کے لیے پروفیسر ڈاکٹر شنکر کمار سانیال کی تصنیف کردہ کتاب “Age of Enlightenment: Mahatma Gandhi’s Vision”‘روشن خیالی کا دور: مہاتما گاندھی کا ویژن’ کا اجرا کیا۔ انہوں نے مہاتما گاندھی، ٹھاکر باپا اور ونوبا بھاوے کو بھی پھول چڑھائے۔
اس موقع پر سرکردہ شخصیات میں میں پروفیسر ڈاکٹر شنکر کمار سانیال، صدر ہریجن سیوک سنگھ؛ جناب نریش یادو، سابق ممبر پارلیمنٹ اور نائب صدر، ہریجن سیوک سنگھ؛ جناب لکشمی داس، سابق چیئرمین، کے وی آئی سی اور نائب صدر، ہریجن سیوک سنگھ؛ اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔