Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Highlights Gandhian Ideals of Simplicity, Service and Social Responsibility at Harijan Sevak Sangh, New Delhi
Vice-President Inaugurates Mahadev Desai Library Extension at Gandhi Ashram
Birth Does Not Define a Person, Character Does: Vice-President
Libraries Are Instruments of Social Transformation, Says Vice-President at Gandhi Ashram
Vice-President Lauds Harijan Sevak Sangh for Its Service to Society
20 JAN 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today visited the Harijan Sevak Sangh at the historic Gandhi Ashram in New Delhi, where he inaugurated the Mahadev Desai Library Extension.
The Vice-President also visited the Kasturba Museum located within the Ashram, where Mahatma Gandhi and Kasturba Gandhi stayed during their visits to Delhi in the 1930s and 1940s. Describing the visit as deeply emotional, the Vice-President said that walking through the Ashram, including the simple home and kitchen used by Kasturba Ba, offered a powerful reminder of the austere lives led by India’s leaders, marked by simplicity, sacrifice and unwavering determination.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said the inauguration of the Mahadev Desai Library extension was not merely the expansion of a physical space, but a reaffirmation of the belief that knowledge remains the most enduring instrument of social transformation.
Reflecting on Mahatma Gandhi’s personal transformation, the Vice-President recalled how Gandhiji’s decision to abandon Western attire was shaped by his encounter with the poverty of Indian farmers, including at Madurai railway station, where he resolved to wear only Loincloth or Dhoti. He said this transformation symbolised Gandhiji’s lifelong commitment to identifying with the masses and working for their upliftment. He also referred to Gandhiji’s advocacy of swadeshi, noting how he opposed India’s cotton being processed in Manchester and sold back to Indians, and instead championed Swadeshi.
Describing the Harijan Sevak Sangh as a seed planted by Mahatma Gandhi, the Vice-President said its work has borne lasting fruit by helping the nation overcome social evils such as untouchability through education, awareness and service. He emphasised that birth does not determine whether an individual is good or bad; it is character that defines a person.
Recalling the life of former President of India Shri K. R. Narayanan, the Vice-President noted that the Harijan Sevak Sangh had played a pivotal role in supporting his education and shaping his journey. He expressed confidence that the Sangh would continue to nurture many more such exemplary individuals in the future, adding that sincere service to society creates individuals of character and conscience.
Highlighting the reciprocal relationship between the individual and society, the Vice-President said that while individuals often overlook the role society plays in shaping them, every individual has a duty to give back to society. He underlined that service to society is both a moral obligation and a pathway to nation-building.
The Vice-President also lauded the contributions of Gujarat to the nation, expressing gratitude for three towering personalities it has given India—Mahatma Gandhi for the nation’s freedom, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel for national unity, and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the country’s development.
During the programme, the Vice-President released the book “Age of Enlightenment: Mahatma Gandhi’s Vision” authored by Prof. Dr. Sankar Kumar Sanyal, for the Gandhian fraternity. He also paid floral tributes to Mahatma Gandhi, Thakkar Bapa and Vinoba Bhave.
Those present on the occasion included Prof. Dr. Sankar Kumar Sanyal, President, Harijan Sevak Sangh; Shri Naresh Yadav, former Member of Parliament and Vice President, Harijan Sevak Sangh; Shri Laxmi Dass, former Chairman, KVIC and Vice President, Harijan Sevak Sangh; and other dignitaries.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
নতুন দিল্লির হরিজন সেবক সংঘে সরলতা, সেবা ও সামাজিক দায়িত্ববোধের গান্ধীবাদী আদর্শ তুলে ধরলেন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি
20 JAN 2026 2:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণন আজ নতুন দিল্লির ঐতিহাসিক গান্ধী আশ্রমে হরিজন সেবক সংঘ পরিদর্শন করেন। সেখানে তিনি মহাদেব দেশাই পাঠাগারে সম্প্রসারিত অংশের উদ্বোধন করেন।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি আশ্রমের কস্তুরবা সংগ্রহালয়ও ঘুরে দেখেন। তিরিশ ও চল্লিশের দশকে দিল্লিতে এসে মহাত্মা গান্ধী ও কস্তুরবা গান্ধী সেখানেই ছিলেন। তাঁর এই পরিদর্শনকে আবেগঘন আখ্যা দিয়ে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আশ্রমের মধ্যে হাঁটতে হাঁটতে কস্তুরবার অতিসাধারণ ঘর ও রান্নাঘর চোখে পড়ে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতীয় নেতৃবৃন্দের সহজ জীবনযাত্রার ছবি ফুটে ওঠে, যা সরলতা, ত্যাগ ও অটল নিষ্ঠায় পরিপূর্ণ ছিল।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মহাদেব দেশাই পাঠাগারের সম্প্রসারিত অংশের উদ্বোধন নিছক কিছুটা এলাকার সম্প্রসারণ নয়, সামাজিক রূপান্তরের সবচেয়ে বড় হাতিয়ার যে জ্ঞান, তা উপলব্ধির এক উপলক্ষ্য।
মহাত্মা গান্ধীর ব্যক্তিমানসের রূপান্তরের কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়ে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মাদুরাই রেল স্টেশনে ভারতীয় কৃষকদের দারিদ্র্য দেখে গান্ধীজী পশ্চিমী পোশাক পরিত্যাগ করে সারা জীবন ধুতি পরার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিলেন। এই রূপান্তর ছিল সাধারণ মানুষের সঙ্গে পরিচিত হওয়ার এবং তাঁদের উন্নয়নে কাজ করার প্রতি গান্ধীজীর আজীবনের প্রতিশ্রুতির প্রতীক। স্বদেশীর প্রতি গান্ধীজীর জোরালো সওয়ালের উল্লেখ করে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, গান্ধীজী ভারতের তুলো ম্যাঞ্চেস্টারে প্রক্রিয়াকরণ করে ভারতীয়দের কাছেই বেচার তীব্র বিরোধিতা করেছিলেন।
হরিজন সেবক সংঘকে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর রোপণ করা বীজ হিসেবে বর্ণনা করে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, শিক্ষা, সচেতনতা ও সেবার মধ্য দিয়ে অস্পৃশ্যতার মতো সামাজিক অভিশাপ থেকে জাতিকে মুক্ত করতে এই প্রতিষ্ঠান সহায়ক হয়েছে। একজন মানুষ ভালো না খারাপ, তা তাঁর জন্মের স্থান থেকে নির্ধারিত হয় না, চরিত্রই একজন মানুষের সংজ্ঞা দেয়।
প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী কে আর নারায়ণনের স্মৃতিচারণ করে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, হরিজন সেবক সংঘ শ্রী নারায়ণনের শিক্ষা ও জীবনযাত্রায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছিল। ভবিষ্যতেও সংঘ এমন আরও অনেক আদর্শ স্থানীয় ব্যক্তিত্বকে লালন-পালন করবে বলে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
ব্যক্তি ও সমাজের মধ্যকার পারস্পরিক সম্পর্কের কথা তুলে ধরে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ব্যক্তিরা প্রায়শই সমাজের ভূমিকা উপেক্ষা করলেও প্রতিটি ব্যক্তিরই সমাজকে কিছু ফিরিয়ে দেওয়ার কর্তব্য রয়েছে। সমাজ সেবা এক নৈতিক দায়িত্ব এবং সেইসঙ্গে জাতি গঠনের পথ।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি দেশের প্রতি গুজরাটের অবদানের প্রশংসা করে বলেন, গুজরাট দেশকে তিন হিমালয়স্পর্শী ব্যক্তিত্ব উপহার দিয়েছে – জাতির স্বাধীনতার জন্য মহাত্মা গান্ধী, জাতীয় ঐক্যের জন্য সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেল এবং দেশের উন্নয়নের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি অধ্যাপক ডঃ শঙ্কর কুমার সান্যালের লেখা “Age of Enlightenment: Mahatma Gandhi’s Vision” শীর্ষক একটি বইয়ের আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করেন। মহাত্মা গান্ধী, ঠক্কর বাপা এবং বিনোবা ভাবের প্রতি পুষ্পার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করেন তিনি।
অনুষ্ঠানে হরিজন সেবক সংঘের সভাপতি অধ্যাপক শঙ্কর কুমার সান্যাল, প্রাক্তন সাংসদ ও হরিজন সেবক সংঘের সহ-সভাপতি শ্রী নরেশ যাদব প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।