Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Highlights Gandhian Ideals of Simplicity, Service and Social Responsibility at Harijan Sevak Sangh, New Delhi
Vice-President Inaugurates Mahadev Desai Library Extension at Gandhi Ashram
Birth Does Not Define a Person, Character Does: Vice-President
Libraries Are Instruments of Social Transformation, Says Vice-President at Gandhi Ashram
Vice-President Lauds Harijan Sevak Sangh for Its Service to Society
20 JAN 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today visited the Harijan Sevak Sangh at the historic Gandhi Ashram in New Delhi, where he inaugurated the Mahadev Desai Library Extension.
The Vice-President also visited the Kasturba Museum located within the Ashram, where Mahatma Gandhi and Kasturba Gandhi stayed during their visits to Delhi in the 1930s and 1940s. Describing the visit as deeply emotional, the Vice-President said that walking through the Ashram, including the simple home and kitchen used by Kasturba Ba, offered a powerful reminder of the austere lives led by India’s leaders, marked by simplicity, sacrifice and unwavering determination.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said the inauguration of the Mahadev Desai Library extension was not merely the expansion of a physical space, but a reaffirmation of the belief that knowledge remains the most enduring instrument of social transformation.
Reflecting on Mahatma Gandhi’s personal transformation, the Vice-President recalled how Gandhiji’s decision to abandon Western attire was shaped by his encounter with the poverty of Indian farmers, including at Madurai railway station, where he resolved to wear only Loincloth or Dhoti. He said this transformation symbolised Gandhiji’s lifelong commitment to identifying with the masses and working for their upliftment. He also referred to Gandhiji’s advocacy of swadeshi, noting how he opposed India’s cotton being processed in Manchester and sold back to Indians, and instead championed Swadeshi.
Describing the Harijan Sevak Sangh as a seed planted by Mahatma Gandhi, the Vice-President said its work has borne lasting fruit by helping the nation overcome social evils such as untouchability through education, awareness and service. He emphasised that birth does not determine whether an individual is good or bad; it is character that defines a person.
Recalling the life of former President of India Shri K. R. Narayanan, the Vice-President noted that the Harijan Sevak Sangh had played a pivotal role in supporting his education and shaping his journey. He expressed confidence that the Sangh would continue to nurture many more such exemplary individuals in the future, adding that sincere service to society creates individuals of character and conscience.
Highlighting the reciprocal relationship between the individual and society, the Vice-President said that while individuals often overlook the role society plays in shaping them, every individual has a duty to give back to society. He underlined that service to society is both a moral obligation and a pathway to nation-building.
The Vice-President also lauded the contributions of Gujarat to the nation, expressing gratitude for three towering personalities it has given India—Mahatma Gandhi for the nation’s freedom, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel for national unity, and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the country’s development.
During the programme, the Vice-President released the book “Age of Enlightenment: Mahatma Gandhi’s Vision” authored by Prof. Dr. Sankar Kumar Sanyal, for the Gandhian fraternity. He also paid floral tributes to Mahatma Gandhi, Thakkar Bapa and Vinoba Bhave.
Those present on the occasion included Prof. Dr. Sankar Kumar Sanyal, President, Harijan Sevak Sangh; Shri Naresh Yadav, former Member of Parliament and Vice President, Harijan Sevak Sangh; Shri Laxmi Dass, former Chairman, KVIC and Vice President, Harijan Sevak Sangh; and other dignitaries.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने हरिजन सेवक संघ, नई दिल्ली में सादगी, सेवा और सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी के गांधीवादी आदर्शों के बारे में बताया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने गांधी आश्रम में महादेव देसाई लाइब्रेरी एक्सटेंशन का उद्घाटन किया
जन्म किसी व्यक्ति को परिभाषित नहीं करता, बल्कि चरित्र करता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने गांधी आश्रम में कहा कि लाइब्रेरी सामाजिक बदलाव के साधन हैं
उपराष्ट्रपति ने हरिजन सेवक संघ द्वारा की गई समाज सेवा के लिए उसकी सराहना की
20 JAN 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली में ऐतिहासिक गांधी आश्रम में हरिजन सेवक संघ का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने महादेव देसाई लाइब्रेरी एक्सटेंशन का उद्घाटन किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आश्रम के अंदर बने कस्तूरबा म्यूजियम का भी दौरा किया, जहां महात्मा गांधी और कस्तूरबा गांधी 1930 और 1940 के दशक में दिल्ली आने पर रुके थे। इस दौरे को बहुत भावुक बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आश्रम में घूमते हुए, जिसमें कस्तूरबा बा द्वारा इस्तेमाल किया गया सादा घर और रसोई भी शामिल है, भारत के नेताओं के सादे जीवन की एक मजबूत याद दिलाता है, जो सादगी, बलिदान और अटूट दृढ़ संकल्प से भरा था।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महादेव देसाई लाइब्रेरी एक्सटेंशन का उद्घाटन सिर्फ एक जगह का भौतिक विस्तार नहीं है, बल्कि इस विश्वास की पुष्टि है कि ज्ञान सामाजिक बदलाव का सबसे टिकाऊ साधन है।
महात्मा गांधी के व्यक्तिगत बदलाव पर बात करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने याद किया कि कैसे गांधीजी का पश्चिमी कपड़े छोड़ने का निर्णय भारतीय किसानों की गरीबी को देखने के बाद हुआ, जिसमें मदुरै रेलवे स्टेशन पर हुई घटना भी शामिल है, जहां उन्होंने सिर्फ लंगोटी या धोती पहनने का फैसला किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बदलाव गांधीजी की आम लोगों से जुड़ने और उनके उत्थान के लिए काम करने की आजीवन प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक था। उन्होंने गांधीजी के स्वदेशी के समर्थन का भी जिक्र किया। यह बताते हुए कि कैसे गांधीजी ने भारत की कपास को मैनचेस्टर में प्रोसेस करके भारतीयों को वापस बेचे जाने का विरोध किया और इसके बजाय स्वदेशी का समर्थन किया।
हरिजन सेवक संघ को महात्मा गांधी द्वारा बोया गया बीज बताते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इसके काम ने शिक्षा, जागरूकता और सेवा के माध्यम से छुआछूत जैसी सामाजिक बुराइयों को दूर करने में देश की मदद करके स्थायी फल दिए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जन्म यह तय नहीं करता कि कोई व्यक्ति अच्छा है या बुरा, बल्कि यह चरित्र ही है जो किसी व्यक्ति को परिभाषित करता है।
भारत के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री के. आर. नारायणन के जीवन को याद करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हरिजन सेवक संघ ने उनकी शिक्षा में सहायता करने और उनकी यात्रा को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि संघ भविष्य में ऐसे और भी कई अनुकरणीय व्यक्तियों को पोषित करता रहेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि समाज की सच्ची सेवा चरित्र और विवेक वाले व्यक्तियों का निर्माण करती है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने व्यक्ति और समाज के बीच आपसी रिश्ते पर बल देते हुए कहा कि हालांकि व्यक्ति अक्सर उन्हें आकार देने में समाज की भूमिका को नजरअंदाज कर देते हैं, लेकिन हर व्यक्ति का समाज के प्रति कुछ देने का कर्तव्य है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि समाज की सेवा करना एक नैतिक जिम्मेदारी भी है और राष्ट्र निर्माण का एक मार्ग भी है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्र के लिए गुजरात के योगदान की भी तारीफ की। उन्होंने भारत को राष्ट्र की आजादी के लिए महात्मा गांधी, राष्ट्रीय एकता के लिए सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल और देश के विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जैसी तीन महान हस्तियां देने के लिए राज्य के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति ने गांधीवादी समुदाय के लिए प्रो. डॉ. शंकर कुमार सान्याल द्वारा लिखी गई किताब एज ऑफ एनलाइटनमेंट: महात्मा गांधीज विजन का विमोचन किया। उन्होंने महात्मा गांधी, ठक्कर बापा और विनोबा भावे को पुष्पांजलि भी अर्पित की।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों में हरिजन सेवक संघ के अध्यक्ष प्रो. डॉ. शंकर कुमार सान्याल, पूर्व संसद सदस्य और हरिजन सेवक संघ के उपाध्यक्ष श्री नरेश यादव, खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के पूर्व अध्यक्ष और हरिजन सेवक संघ के उपाध्यक्ष श्री लक्ष्मी दास तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल थे।