Ministry of Railways
‘Make in India’ Powers the Bullet Train Project
Installation of Overhead Electrification Masts Progressing Well on the Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project: Ashwini Vaishnaw
19 JAN 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train project is witnessing steady progress with the installation of Overhead Electrification (OHE) masts advancing along the corridor. The development marks an important step towards enabling electric traction for India’s first high-speed rail system and reflects consistent on-ground execution under the ‘Make in India’ initiative. In doing so, it strengthens domestic manufacturing capabilities while adopting globally proven high-speed rail technology.
The installation of OHE masts is underway across key sections of the alignment, including viaduct stretches, to support safe, smooth and efficient high-speed train operations. These masts form a critical part of the traction infrastructure required for reliable power supply to bullet trains running on the corridor.
The OHE masts are being installed on elevated viaducts at significant heights above ground level. In total, more than 20,000 masts, ranging from 9.5 to 14.5 metres, will be installed along the corridor. The masts will support the complete 2×25 kV overhead traction power system, including overhead wires, earthing arrangements, fittings, and other accessories required for bullet train operations.
To ensure uninterrupted traction power, a network of Traction Substations (TSS) and Distribution Substations (DSS) is being developed along the Mumbai–Ahmedabad High Speed Rail corridor.
OHE masts are vertical steel structures installed alongside railway tracks that support overhead electric wires. They maintain the correct height, alignment and tension of the wires, enabling continuous and safe power supply to electric trains.
Once completed, the Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train will make travel between the two cities faster and more convenient, while improving connectivity across the corridor. The project is expected to benefit passengers, local economies, and Indian industry through job creation and strengthened manufacturing. It also marks an important step towards the adoption of advanced rail technology and the development of world-class rail infrastructure in the country.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
‘મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા’ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટને બળ પૂરું પાડે છે
મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટ પર ઓવરહેડ ઇલેક્ટ્રિફિકેશન માસ્ટ્સ (થાંભલા) લગાવવાનું કામ સારી રીતે આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે: અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ
19 JAN 2026 8:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટ કોરિડોર પર ઓવરહેડ ઇલેક્ટ્રિફિકેશન (OHE) માસ્ટ્સ (થાંભલા) લગાવવાની કામગીરી સાથે સતત પ્રગતિ કરી રહ્યો છે. આ વિકાસ ભારતની પ્રથમ હાઈ-સ્પીડ રેલ પ્રણાલી માટે ઇલેક્ટ્રિક ટ્રેક્શન સક્ષમ કરવા તરફનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે અને ‘મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા’ પહેલ હેઠળ સતત ગ્રાઉન્ડ લેવલના અમલીકરણને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. આમ કરવાથી, તે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સાબિત થયેલી હાઈ-સ્પીડ રેલ ટેકનોલોજી અપનાવતી વખતે સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતાઓને મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
સુરક્ષિત, સરળ અને કાર્યક્ષમ હાઈ-સ્પીડ ટ્રેન કામગીરીને ટેકો આપવા માટે વાયડક્ટ સેક્શન સહિત એલાઈનમેન્ટના મુખ્ય ભાગોમાં OHE માસ્ટ્સ લગાવવાની કામગીરી ચાલી રહી છે. આ માસ્ટ્સ કોરિડોર પર દોડતી બુલેટ ટ્રેનોને વિશ્વસનીય પાવર સપ્લાય પૂરો પાડવા માટે જરૂરી ટ્રેક્શન ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરનો એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભાગ છે.
OHE માસ્ટ્સ જમીન સ્તરથી નોંધપાત્ર ઊંચાઈ પર એલિવેટેડ વાયડક્ટ્સ પર સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. કુલ મળીને, 9.5 થી 14.5 મીટર સુધીના 20,000 થી વધુ માસ્ટ્સ સમગ્ર કોરિડોર પર સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે. આ માસ્ટ્સ સંપૂર્ણ 2×25 kV ઓવરહેડ ટ્રેક્શન પાવર સિસ્ટમને સપોર્ટ કરશે, જેમાં ઓવરહેડ વાયરો, અર્થિંગ વ્યવસ્થા, ફિટિંગ્સ અને બુલેટ ટ્રેન કામગીરી માટે જરૂરી અન્ય એસેસરીઝનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
અવિરત ટ્રેક્શન પાવર સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ હાઈ સ્પીડ રેલ કોરિડોર પર ટ્રેક્શન સબસ્ટેશન (TSS) અને ડિસ્ટ્રિબ્યુશન સબસ્ટેશન (DSS) નું નેટવર્ક વિકસાવવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
OHE માસ્ટ્સ એ રેલવે ટ્રેકની બાજુમાં સ્થાપિત વર્ટિકલ સ્ટીલ સ્ટ્રક્ચર્સ (થાંભલા) છે જે ઓવરહેડ ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાયરોને ટેકો આપે છે. તેઓ વાયરોની સાચી ઊંચાઈ, એલાઈનમેન્ટ અને ટેન્શન જાળવી રાખે છે, જેનાથી ઇલેક્ટ્રિક ટ્રેનોને સતત અને સુરક્ષિત પાવર સપ્લાય મળે છે.
એકવાર પૂર્ણ થયા પછી, મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન બે શહેરો વચ્ચેની મુસાફરીને ઝડપી અને વધુ અનુકૂળ બનાવશે, જ્યારે સમગ્ર કોરિડોરમાં કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં સુધારો કરશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટથી મુસાફરો, સ્થાનિક અર્થતંત્ર અને ભારતીય ઉદ્યોગને રોજગાર નિર્માણ અને મજબૂત ઉત્પાદન દ્વારા ફાયદો થવાની અપેક્ષા છે. તે અદ્યતન રેલ ટેકનોલોજી અપનાવવા અને દેશમાં વિશ્વ કક્ષાના રેલવે ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના વિકાસ તરફનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું પણ છે.