Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Runs 244 Special Trains During Mauni Amavasya, Carrying Over 4.5 Lakh Passengers in Just Two Weeks
40 Special Trains in Prayagraj Serve 1 Lakh Passengers on 18 January Without Disrupting Regular Services
19 JAN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways successfully managed rail traffic during the Mauni Amavasya period, operating 244 special trains across the country since 3 January 2026, ensuring smooth and convenient travel for devotees. These trains, run by 31 trains of Northern Railway (NR), 158 trains of North Central Railway (NCR), and 55 trains of North Eastern Railway (NER), served around 4.5 lakh passengers. The special services were planned and managed carefully to facilitate hassle-free journeys and safe travel during the festive period.
On 18 January, Prayagraj witnessed the peak of festive travel with 40 special trains in operation, including 11 trains of NR, 22 trains of NCR, and 7 trains of NER, carrying approximately 1 lakh passengers. Notably, all regular trains ran as scheduled, demonstrating effective planning and operational efficiency by Indian Railways.
The successful operation of these special trains reflects Indian Railways’ commitment to providing safe, convenient, and uninterrupted services to passengers during peak festive periods. The railways continue to leverage technology, resource planning, and coordination across zones to manage large-scale passenger movements efficiently.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
தை அமாவாசையையொட்டி 2 வாரங்களில் 244 சிறப்பு ரயில்களை இந்திய ரயில்வே இயக்கியுள்ளது
19 JAN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
தை அமாவாசையையொட்டி பக்தர்களின் எளிதான, வசதியான பயணத்தை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், 2026 ஜனவரி 3 முதல் நாடு முழுவதும் 244 சிறப்பு ரயில்களை இந்திய ரயில்வே வெற்றிகரமாக இயக்கியது. வடக்கு ரயில்வே மூலம் 31 ரயில்களும், வடக்கு மத்திய ரயில்வே மூலம் 158 ரயில்களும் வடகிழக்கு ரயில்வே மூலம் 55 ரயில்களும் இயக்கப்பட்டு 4.5 லட்சம் பயணிகளுக்கு சேவை அளிக்கப்பட்டது. ஜனவரி 18 அன்று வடக்கு ரயில்வே மூலம் 11 ரயில்களும், வடக்கு மத்திய ரயில்வே மூலம் 22 ரயில்களும் வடகிழக்கு ரயில்வே மூலம் 7 ரயில்களும் என 40 சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் பிரயாக்ராஜூக்கு இயக்கப்பட்டது. இதனால் ஒரு லட்சம் பயணிகள் பயனடைந்தனர். அத்துடன் அனைத்து வழக்கமான ரயில்களும் பட்டியலிட்டபடி இயக்கப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2216191&reg=3&lang=1