Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Runs 244 Special Trains During Mauni Amavasya, Carrying Over 4.5 Lakh Passengers in Just Two Weeks
40 Special Trains in Prayagraj Serve 1 Lakh Passengers on 18 January Without Disrupting Regular Services
19 JAN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways successfully managed rail traffic during the Mauni Amavasya period, operating 244 special trains across the country since 3 January 2026, ensuring smooth and convenient travel for devotees. These trains, run by 31 trains of Northern Railway (NR), 158 trains of North Central Railway (NCR), and 55 trains of North Eastern Railway (NER), served around 4.5 lakh passengers. The special services were planned and managed carefully to facilitate hassle-free journeys and safe travel during the festive period.
On 18 January, Prayagraj witnessed the peak of festive travel with 40 special trains in operation, including 11 trains of NR, 22 trains of NCR, and 7 trains of NER, carrying approximately 1 lakh passengers. Notably, all regular trains ran as scheduled, demonstrating effective planning and operational efficiency by Indian Railways.
The successful operation of these special trains reflects Indian Railways’ commitment to providing safe, convenient, and uninterrupted services to passengers during peak festive periods. The railways continue to leverage technology, resource planning, and coordination across zones to manage large-scale passenger movements efficiently.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے مونی اماوسیا کے دوران 244 خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائیں، صرف دو ہفتوں میں 4.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافروں نے سفر کیا
پریاگ راج میں40 خصوصی ٹرینیں18 جنوری کو مستقل خدمات کو متاثر کیے بغیر بلا کسی رکاوٹ کےایک لاکھ مسافروں کی خدمت کی
19 JAN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے نے مونی اماوسیاکی مدت کے دوران ریل ٹریفک کا کامیابی سے انتظام کیا، 3 جنوری 2026 سے ملک بھر میں 244 خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی، عقیدت مندوں کے لیے ہموار اور آسان سفر کو یقینی بنایا۔ ناردرن ریلوے (این آر) کی 31 ٹرینوں، نارتھ سنٹرل ریلوے (این سی آر) کی 158 ٹرینوں، اور شمال مشرقی ریلوے (این ای آر) کی 55 ٹرینوں کے ذریعے چلائی جانے والی ان ٹرینوں نے تقریباً 4.5 لاکھ مسافروں کی خدمت کی۔ تہوار کی مدت کے دوران پریشانی سے پاک سفر اور محفوظ سفر کی سہولت کے لیے خصوصی خدمات کی منصوبہ بندی اور احتیاط سے انتظام کیا گیا تھا۔
18 جنوری کو، پریاگ راج نے 40 خصوصی ٹرینوں کے ساتھ تہوار کے سفر کے عروج کا مشاہدہ کیا، جن میں این آرکی11 ٹرینیں،این سی آر کی 22 ٹرینیں، اور این ای آر کی7 ٹرینیں شامل ہیں، جن میں تقریباً ایک لاکھ مسافر سوار تھے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ تمام ریگولر ٹرینیں شیڈول کے مطابق چلیں، انڈین ریلویز کی مؤثر منصوبہ بندی اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے۔
ان خصوصی ٹرینوں کی کامیاب آمدو رفت تہواروں کے دوران مسافروں کو محفوظ، آسان اور بلاتعطل خدمات فراہم کرنے کے بھارتی ریلوے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔محکمہ ریلوے بڑے پیمانے پر مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کو مؤثر طریقے سے منظم کرنے کے لیے تمام زون میں ٹیکنالوجی، وسائل کی منصوبہ بندی اور ہم آہنگی کا فائدہ اٹھارہا ہے۔