Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Runs 244 Special Trains During Mauni Amavasya, Carrying Over 4.5 Lakh Passengers in Just Two Weeks
40 Special Trains in Prayagraj Serve 1 Lakh Passengers on 18 January Without Disrupting Regular Services
19 JAN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways successfully managed rail traffic during the Mauni Amavasya period, operating 244 special trains across the country since 3 January 2026, ensuring smooth and convenient travel for devotees. These trains, run by 31 trains of Northern Railway (NR), 158 trains of North Central Railway (NCR), and 55 trains of North Eastern Railway (NER), served around 4.5 lakh passengers. The special services were planned and managed carefully to facilitate hassle-free journeys and safe travel during the festive period.
On 18 January, Prayagraj witnessed the peak of festive travel with 40 special trains in operation, including 11 trains of NR, 22 trains of NCR, and 7 trains of NER, carrying approximately 1 lakh passengers. Notably, all regular trains ran as scheduled, demonstrating effective planning and operational efficiency by Indian Railways.
The successful operation of these special trains reflects Indian Railways’ commitment to providing safe, convenient, and uninterrupted services to passengers during peak festive periods. The railways continue to leverage technology, resource planning, and coordination across zones to manage large-scale passenger movements efficiently.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने मौनी अमावस्या के दौरान 244 विशेष रेलगाडि़यां चलाईं, केवल दो सप्ताह में 4.5 लाख से अधिक यात्रियों को परिवहन प्रदान किया
प्रयागराज में 40 विशेष रेलगाडि़यों ने 18 जनवरी को बिना नियमित सेवाओं को बाधित किए 1 लाख यात्रियों को सेवा प्रदान की
19 JAN 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल ने मौनी अमावस्या के दौरान रेल यातायात का सफलतापूर्वक प्रबंधन किया और 3 जनवरी 2026 से देशभर में 244 विशेष रेलगाडि़यां चलाईं, जिससे श्रद्धालुओं की सुगम और सुविधाजनक यात्रा सुनिश्चित हुई। उत्तरी रेलवे (एनआर) की 31, उत्तर मध्य रेलवे (एनसीआर) की 158 और उत्तर पूर्वी रेलवे (एनईआर) की 55 रेलगाडि़यों द्वारा संचालित इन रेलगाडि़यां से लगभग 4.5 लाख यात्रियों ने यात्रा की। त्योहारों के दौरान परेशानी मुक्त और सुरक्षित यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशेष सेवाओं की सावधानीपूर्वक योजना बनाई गई और उनका प्रबंधन किया गया।
प्रयागराज में 18 जनवरी को त्यौहार से जुड़ी सर्वाधिक भीड़-भाड़ रही, जिस दौरान 40 विशेष रेलगाडि़यां चलाई गईं, जिनमें 11 एनआर (राष्ट्रीय रेलवे), 22 एनसीआर (राष्ट्रीय रेलवे) और 7 एनईआर (उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र) की रेलगाडि़यां शामिल थीं, जिनसे लगभग 1 लाख यात्रियों ने यात्रा की। उल्लेखनीय रूप से ,सभी नियमित रेलगाडि़यां निर्धारित समय पर चलीं, जो भारतीय रेल की प्रभावी योजना और परिचालन दक्षता को दर्शाती हैं।
इन विशेष रेलगाडि़यां का सफल संचालन त्यौहारों के सर्वाधिक व्यस्त समय में यात्रियों को सुरक्षित, सुविधाजनक और निर्बाध सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। रेलवे व्यापक स्तर पर यात्री आवागमन को कुशलतापूर्वक प्रबंधित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी, संसाधन योजना निर्माण और विभिन्न जोनों के बीच समन्वय का निरंतर लाभ उठा रहा है।