Ministry of Earth Sciences
Andaman, Nicobar Islands' biodiversity crucial for environmental and economic security: Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh Calls Andaman & Nicobar a ‘Living Laboratory of Biodiversity’, During Visit to Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) at Sri Vijaya Puram
Island Biodiversity Critical for Climate Resilience; ZSI’s Five Decades of Research Strengthen India’s Biodiversity Knowledge Base: Dr Jitendra Singh
Strengthening Scientific Institutions Like ZSI Key to India’s Blue Economy Vision and Environmental Goals: Dr Jitendra Singh
19 JAN 2026 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh has said that Andaman & Nicobar Islands' biodiversity is crucial for environmental and economic security.
The Minister was highlighting the strategic importance of island biodiversity, during his visit to the Andaman & Nicobar Regional Centre of the Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) at Sri Vijaya Puram.
Addressing scientists and officials, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Andaman & Nicobar Islands represent a “living laboratory of biodiversity”, where cutting-edge science must go hand in hand with conservation and sustainable livelihoods. He noted that institutions like ZSI play a critical role in generating authentic scientific data that guides national policies on biodiversity conservation, climate resilience, and ocean-based economic growth.
During the visit, the Minister was received by Dr C. Sivaperuman, Scientist-F and Officer-in-Charge, who briefed him on the mandate of the Regional Centre, its ongoing research programmes, and its pivotal contribution to documenting, conserving, and monitoring the unique faunal diversity of the islands. The briefing highlighted ZSI’s work in taxonomy, molecular systematics, DNA barcoding, biodiversity assessment, and capacity building.
Established in 1977, the Andaman & Nicobar Regional Centre of ZSI has completed five decades of sustained scientific service. It has emerged as a nodal institution for tropical island biodiversity research, having completed nearly 90 research programmes across multiple faunal groups. Scientists of the Centre have published 85 books and over 850 research papers in reputed national and international journals, significantly enriching India’s biodiversity knowledge base.
Dr Jitendra Singh also visited the ZSI Museum, one of the prominent tourist and educational destinations in the islands, which houses around 3,500 specimens representing 22 faunal groups. He was apprised of the museum’s role in public outreach, awareness generation and education, with annual footfall ranging between 75,000 and 1,00,000 visitors, including students, researchers and tourists. The Minister showed keen interest in the curated reference collections, type specimens and exhibits showcasing endemic, endangered and threatened fauna of the archipelago.
The Minister was informed that scientists of the Centre have reported more than 20 species new to science, including the Narcondam Tree Shrew, and documented nearly 900 new faunal records from the Andaman & Nicobar Islands, India, and Southeast Asia, underscoring the global significance of the region’s biodiversity.
Dr Jitendra Singh was also briefed on the role of ZSI, Port Blair as the nodal centre for India’s first National Coral Reef Research Institute (NCRRI), aimed at strengthening coral reef research and monitoring in Indian waters. He noted that such focused institutions are vital for safeguarding fragile marine ecosystems and supporting evidence-based marine governance.
Interacting with scientists and staff, the Minister emphasized the need for greater integration of scientific research with public policy, conservation planning and community awareness. He said robust scientific institutions are central to achieving India’s environmental goals and realizing the full potential of the Blue Economy in a sustainable manner.
Expressing his appreciation for the work being carried out at the Centre, Dr Jitendra Singh thanked Dr Sivaperuman and the ZSI team for the detailed briefing and museum walkthrough, describing the visit as “an extremely informative and educative experience.” He remarked that well-curated zoological collections not only advance scientific understanding but also inspire public consciousness about India’s rich and irreplaceable biodiversity.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کی حیاتیاتی تنوع ماحولیاتی اور اقتصادی تحفظ کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے: ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے سری وجیا پورم میں زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (زیڈ ایس آئی)کے دورے کے دوران انڈمان و نکوبار کو‘حیاتیاتی تنوع کی زندہ تجربہ گاہ’ قرار دیا
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ کے مطابق جزیرہ جاتی حیاتیاتی تنوع ماحولیاتی لچک کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے، اور زیڈ ایس آئی کی پانچ دہائیوں کی تحقیقی کاوشیں بھارت کے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے علم کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ زیڈ ایس آئی جیسے سائنسی اداروں کو مضبوط بنانا بھارت کے بلو اکانومی وژن اور ماحولیاتی اہداف کے حصول کے لیے کلیدی حیثیت رکھتی ہے
19 JAN 2026 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیات، اور پی ایم او، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشنز، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کا حیاتیاتی تنوع ماحولیاتی اور اقتصادی تحفظ کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بات سری وجیا پورم میں زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا(زیڈ ایس آئی) کے انڈمان و نکوبار ریجنل سینٹر کے دورے کے دوران جزیرہ جاتی حیاتیاتی تنوع کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
سائنسدانوں اور اہلکاروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر “حیاتیاتی تنوع کی زندہ تجربہ گاہ” کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں، جہاں جدید سائنس کو تحفظ اور پائیدار روزگار کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زیڈ ایس آئی جیسے ادارے مستند سائنسی ڈیٹا فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، جو حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ، ماحولیاتی لچک اور سمندری بنیاد پر اقتصادی ترقی کی قومی پالیسیوں کی رہنمائی کرتے ہیں۔
دورے کے دوران ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ کا استقبال ڈاکٹر سی۔ سیواپرومن، سائنسدان-ایف اور آفیسر انچارج نے کیا، جنہوں نے انہیں ریجنل سینٹر کے دائرۂ کار، جاری تحقیقی پروگرامز اور جزائر کی منفرد حیاتیاتی تنوع کی دستاویزی، حفاظتی اور نگرانی میں اس کے اہم کردار کے بارے میں خلاصہ کیا۔ خلاصے میں زیڈ ایس آئی کے شعبہ جات جیسے ٹیکسانومی، مالیکیولر سسٹیمیٹکس، ڈی این اے بارکوڈنگ، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے جائزے اور صلاحیت سازی پر کام کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
1977 میں قائم ہونے والا انڈمان و نکوبار ریجنل سینٹر آف زیڈ ایس آئی نے پانچ دہائیوں پر محیط مستند سائنسی خدمات فراہم کی ہیں۔ یہ استوائی جزیرہ حیاتیاتی تنوع پر تحقیق کے لیے ایک مرکزی ادارہ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس نے تقریباً 90 تحقیقی پروگرامز مختلف حیوانی گروپس پر مکمل کیے ہیں۔ سینٹر کے سائنسدانوں نے 85 کتابیں اور 850 سے زائد تحقیقی مقالے معتبر قومی و بین الاقوامی جرائد میں شائع کیے، جس سے بھارت کے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے علم میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے ‏‏‏زیڈ ایس آئی میوزیم کا بھی دورہ کیا، جو جزائر میں ایک نمایاں سیاحتی اور تعلیمی مقام ہے اور اس میں تقریباً 3,500 نمونے موجود ہیں جو 22 حیوانی گروپس کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔وزیر موصوف کو میوزیم کے، پبلک آؤٹ ریچ، تعلیم اور شعور اجاگر کرنے میں مددگار کردار کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا، جس میں سالانہ تقریباً 75,000 سے 1,00,000 وزیٹرز شامل ہوتے ہیں، جن میں طلباء، محققین اور سیاح شامل ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے جزیرہ نما کے مقامی، خطرے سے دوچار اور معدوم ہوتی ہوئی حیوانات کی نمائندگی کرنے والے ریفرنس کلیکشن، ٹائپ نمونے اور نمائشوں میں خاص دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔
وزیر موصوف کو آگاہ کیا گیا کہ سینٹر کے سائنسدانوں نے سائنس کے لیے 20 سے زائد نئی انواع کی نشاندہی کی ہے، جن میں نارکونڈم ٹری شو بھی شامل ہے، اور انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر، بھارت اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا سے تقریباً 900 نئے حیوانی ریکارڈز دستاویزی شکل میں مرتب کیے ہیں، جو اس خطے کی حیاتیاتی تنوع کی عالمی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ کو یہ بھی بریف کیا گیا کہ زیڈ ایس آئی، پورٹ بلیئر بھارت کے پہلے نیشنل کورل ریف ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این سی آر آر آئی) کے لیے نوڈل سینٹر کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد بھارتی پانیوں میں کورل ریف پر تحقیق اور نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ایسے مرکوز ادارے نازک سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ اور شواہد پر مبنی سمندری حکمرانی کے لیے نہایت اہم ہیں۔
سائنسدانوں اور عملے سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے سائنسی تحقیق کو عوامی پالیسی، تحفظاتی منصوبہ بندی اور کمیونٹی آگاہی کے ساتھ زیادہ مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مضبوط سائنسی ادارے بھارت کے ماحولیاتی اہداف کے حصول اور بلو اکانومی کی مکمل صلاحیت کو پائیدار انداز میں بروئے کار لانے کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔
سینٹر میں جاری کام کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے ڈاکٹر سیواپرومن اور زیڈ ایس آئیI کی ٹیم کا تفصیلی بریفنگ اور میوزیم کے دورے کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور اسے “انتہائی معلوماتی اور تعلیمی تجربہ” قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منظم زولوجیکل کلیکشنز نہ صرف سائنسی فہم کو فروغ دیتے ہیں بلکہ بھارت کی بھرپور اور ناقابلِ متبادل حیاتیاتی تنوع کے حصول میں عوامی شعور کو بھی تحریک دیتے ہیں۔