பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் சிங்கூரில் ₹830 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
வளச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையில் நாட்டின் கிழக்குப் பகுதியின் வளர்ச்சி முன்னுரிமையாக உள்ளது: பிரதமர்
18 JAN 2026 3:53PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு வங்காளத்தின் ஹூக்ளி மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள சிங்கூரில் இன்று (18.01.2026) 830 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்புள்ள பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்து, புதிய திட்டப் பணிகளுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவுக்கு, கிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி அவசியம் என்றும், இதற்கு மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து முன்னுரிமை அளித்து செயல்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் நீர்வழிப் பாதைகளுக்கு மிகப்பெரிய ஆற்றல் உள்ளது என்றும், மத்திய அரசு இதை மேம்படுத்த தொடர்ந்து செயல்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார். துறைமுகம் சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சிக்குத் தேவையான உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க உதவி வழங்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். சிறிது நேரத்திற்கு முன்பு, துறைமுகங்கள், நதி நீர்வழிகள் தொடர்பான திட்டங்களும் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டதாக அவர் கூறினார். மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு இவை மிகவும் முக்கியம் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
துறைமுகங்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய திட்டங்களுக்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுவதால், இங்கு அதிக வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்படும் என்று திரு நரேந்திர மோடி எடுத்துரைத்தார். கடந்த 11 ஆண்டுகளில், ஷியாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி துறைமுகத்தின் திறன் விரிவாக்கத்தில் மத்திய அரசு பெரிய முதலீடுகளைச் செய்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இந்த துறைமுகத்தின் இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்த சாலைகளும் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த முயற்சிகளின் பலன்கள் இப்போது தெரியத் தொடங்கிவிட்டதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த ஆண்டு சரக்கு கையாளுதலில் கொல்கத்தா துறைமுகம் புதிய சாதனைகளைப் படைத்ததாக பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பாலகாரில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்ட துறைமுக வாயில் அமைப்பு ஹூக்ளி, அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளுக்கு புதிய வாய்ப்புகளைத் வழங்கும் என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கங்கையில் கட்டப்பட்ட நீர்வழிப்பாதை மூலம் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து மேலும் அதிகரிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த முழு உள்கட்டமைப்பும் ஹூக்ளியை ஒரு வர்த்தக மையமாக மாற்ற உதவும் என்றும், நூற்றுக்கணக்கான புதிய முதலீடுகளைக் கொண்டுவரும் என்றும், ஆயிரக்கணக்கான வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் என்றும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியா பசுமைப் போக்குவரத்துக்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வருவதை திரு நரேந்திர மோடி சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். தடையற்ற போக்குவரத்தை செயல்படுத்த, துறைமுகங்கள், நதி நீர்வழிகள், நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், விமான நிலையங்கள் ஒன்றோடொன்று இணைக்கப்படுகின்றன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இது சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துச் செலவுகள், போக்குவரத்து நேரம் ஆகியவற்றைக் குறைக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். போக்குவரத்து முறைகள் இயற்கைக்கு உகந்ததாக இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான முயற்சிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாக பிரதமர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மீன்பிடித் தொழிலிலும், கடல் உணவு ஏற்றுமதியிலும் இந்தியா வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருவதை பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தத் துறையில் மேற்கு வங்கம் நாட்டை வழிநடத்த வேண்டும் என்ற தமது கனவை அவர் வெளிப்படுத்தினார். மத்திய அரசால் தொடங்கப்படும் திட்டங்கள் அனைத்தும் மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தை துரிதப்படுத்தும் என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குறிப்பிட்டுத் தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
மேற்கு வங்க ஆளுநர் திரு சி.வி. ஆனந்த போஸ், மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால், திரு சாந்தனு தாக்கூர், திரு சுகந்த மஜும்தார் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பின்னணி
ஹூக்ளியின் சிங்கூரில் 830 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்புள்ள பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கும் அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
பாலகாரில் விரிவாக்கப்பட்ட துறைமுக நுழைவாயில் அமைப்புக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
கொல்கத்தாவில் ஒரு அதிநவீன மின்சார மோட்டார் படகையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
ஜெயராம்பதி - பரோகோபிநாத்பூர் - மைனாபூர் புதிய ரயில் பாதையையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
மூன்று அம்ரித் பாரத் விரைவு ரயில்களை பிரதமர் கொடியசைத்து துவக்கி வைத்தார். கொல்கத்தா (ஹவுரா) - ஆனந்த் விஹார் முனையம்; கொல்கத்தா (சீல்டா) - பனாரஸ்; கொல்கத்தா (சந்திரகாச்சி) - தாம்பரம் அம்ரித் பாரத் விரைவு ரயில் ஆகியவை அந்த ரயில்களாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2215821&reg=3&lang=1

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, lays foundation stone, flags off various development projects worth more than ₹830 crore in Singur, West Bengal
For the vision of a developed India, the development of Eastern India remains a priority, and with this goal, the Central Government is continuously working: PM
Yesterday, the country’s first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train was launched from West Bengal; The state has also received nearly half a dozen new Amrit Bharat Express trains, and today three more Amrit Bharat Express trains have begun operations: PM
The Extended Port Gate System being built in Balagarh will open the doors to new opportunities for Hooghly and the surrounding areas: PM
Today, India is placing strong emphasis on multi‑modal connectivity and green mobility; To ensure seamless transportation, ports, river waterways, highways, and airports are all being interconnected: PM
18 JAN 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated, laid the foundation stone of and flagged off various development projects worth more than ₹830 crore at Singur in Hooghly district, West Bengal today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Modi remarked that yesterday he was in Malda and today he had the privilege of being among the people in Hooghly. He highlighted that for a developed India, the development of Eastern India is essential, and with this goal the Union Government is continuously working. He stated that the programmes of yesterday and today strengthen this resolve. The Prime Minister noted that during this period he had the opportunity to lay the foundation stone and inaugurate projects worth hundreds of crores related to the development of West Bengal.
Shri Modi highlighted that yesterday the country’s first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train was launched from West Bengal. He added that Bengal has also received nearly half a dozen new Amrit Bharat Express trains. He remarked that today three more Amrit Bharat Express trains have been launched. He pointed out that one of these trains will further strengthen the connectivity between his parliamentary constituency Varanasi and Bengal. He further stated that Amrit Bharat Express trains have also been launched for Delhi and Tamil Nadu. The Prime Minister underlined that the past 24 hours have been unprecedented for West Bengal’s rail connectivity.
Prime Minister Modi observed that Bengal has immense potential for waterways and the Union Government is working on this as well. He noted that assistance is being provided to build the necessary infrastructure for port-led development. He stated that a short while ago, projects related to ports and river waterways were also inaugurated and foundation stones laid. He emphasized that these are very important for the development of West Bengal and India. He remarked that these are the pillars on which West Bengal can be developed into a major hub of manufacturing, trade, and logistics. The Prime Minister congratulated everyone for these projects.
Shri Modi highlighted that the more emphasis is laid on ports and the associated ecosystem, the more employment will be generated here. He stated that over the past 11 years, the Union Government has made major investments in the capacity expansion of Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port. He added that under the Sagarmala scheme, roads have also been constructed to improve the connectivity of this port. He remarked that the results of these efforts are now becoming visible. The Prime Minister noted that last year Kolkata Port created new records in cargo handling.
Prime Minister Modi remarked that the extended port gate system being developed in Balagarh will open new opportunities for Hooghly and surrounding areas. He highlighted that this will ease traffic and logistics pressure in Kolkata city. He stated that cargo movement will further increase through the waterway built on the Ganga. The Prime Minister emphasized that this entire infrastructure will help transform Hooghly into a warehousing and trading hub, bringing hundreds of crores of new investment, generating thousands of jobs, benefiting small traders and transporters, and providing new markets for farmers and producers.
Shri Modi underlined that India today is laying strong emphasis on multi‑modal connectivity and green mobility. He noted that to enable seamless transportation, ports, river waterways, highways, and airports are being interconnected. He remarked that this is reducing both logistics costs and transportation time. The Prime Minister added that efforts are also being made to ensure that modes of transport are nature‑friendly. He pointed out that hybrid electric boats will strengthen river transport and green mobility, making travel on the Hooghly easier, reducing pollution, and boosting river‑based tourism.
The Prime Minister observed that India is rapidly advancing in fisheries and seafood production and exports. He expressed his dream that West Bengal should lead the country in this sector. He highlighted that the Union Government is prominently supporting Bengal in its vision for river waterways, and farmers as well as fishermen are already benefiting from this. Shri Modi remarked that all these projects being initiated by the Union Government will accelerate West Bengal’s development journey. He extended his best wishes to everyone for these projects.
Governor of West Bengal, Shri C V Ananda Bose, Union Ministers, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Shri Shantanu Thakur, Shri Sukanta Majumdar were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister inaugurated, laid the foundation stone of and flagged off various development projects worth more than ₹830 crore at Singur, Hooghly.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the Extended Port Gate System at Balagarh, including an Inland Water Transport (IWT) terminal and a Road Over Bridge
Spanning an area of approximately 900 acres, Balagarh is being developed as a modern cargo handling terminal with an envisaged capacity of about 2.7 million tonnes per annum (MTPA). The project includes the construction of two dedicated cargo handling jetties, one for containerised cargo and one for dry bulk cargo.
The Balagarh project aims to significantly improve cargo evacuation efficiency by diverting heavy cargo movement away from congested urban corridors. This will enhance road safety, reduce vehicular congestion and pollution in Kolkata city, and contribute to an improved quality of life for residents. Improved multimodal connectivity and logistics efficiency will also provide cost-effective market access to regional industries, MSMEs, and agricultural producers. The project is expected to generate substantial direct and indirect employment, benefiting local communities through job creation in logistics, terminal operations, transport services, maintenance, and allied activities.
Prime Minister also launched a state-of-the-art Electric Catamaran in Kolkata. This is one of the 6 Electric Catamarans indigenously built for inland water transport by Cochin Shipyard Ltd. The 50-passenger hybrid electric aluminium catamaran, equipped with advanced electric propulsion systems and lithium-titanate battery technology, is capable of operating in fully electric zero-emission mode as well as in hybrid mode for extended endurance. The vessel will support urban river mobility, eco-tourism and last-mile passenger connectivity along the Hooghly River.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the Jayrambati–Barogopinathpur–Maynapur new rail line. This line is an important part of the Tarkeshwar–Bishnupur new rail line project. Along with the new rail line, a new train service between Maynapur and Jayrambati, with a halt at Barogopinathpur, will also be flagged off. It will provide direct rail connectivity to the residents of Bankura district, making travel more affordable and convenient for daily commuters, students and pilgrims.
Prime Minister flagged off three Amrit Bharat Express trains : Kolkata (Howrah) - Anand Vihar Terminal Amrit Bharat Express; Kolkata (Sealdah) - Banaras Amrit Bharat Express; Kolkata (Santragachi) - Tambaram Amrit Bharat Express.