Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, lays foundation stone, flags off various development projects worth more than ₹830 crore in Singur, West Bengal
For the vision of a developed India, the development of Eastern India remains a priority, and with this goal, the Central Government is continuously working: PM
Yesterday, the country’s first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train was launched from West Bengal; The state has also received nearly half a dozen new Amrit Bharat Express trains, and today three more Amrit Bharat Express trains have begun operations: PM
The Extended Port Gate System being built in Balagarh will open the doors to new opportunities for Hooghly and the surrounding areas: PM
Today, India is placing strong emphasis on multi‑modal connectivity and green mobility; To ensure seamless transportation, ports, river waterways, highways, and airports are all being interconnected: PM
18 JAN 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated, laid the foundation stone of and flagged off various development projects worth more than ₹830 crore at Singur in Hooghly district, West Bengal today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Modi remarked that yesterday he was in Malda and today he had the privilege of being among the people in Hooghly. He highlighted that for a developed India, the development of Eastern India is essential, and with this goal the Union Government is continuously working. He stated that the programmes of yesterday and today strengthen this resolve. The Prime Minister noted that during this period he had the opportunity to lay the foundation stone and inaugurate projects worth hundreds of crores related to the development of West Bengal.
Shri Modi highlighted that yesterday the country’s first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train was launched from West Bengal. He added that Bengal has also received nearly half a dozen new Amrit Bharat Express trains. He remarked that today three more Amrit Bharat Express trains have been launched. He pointed out that one of these trains will further strengthen the connectivity between his parliamentary constituency Varanasi and Bengal. He further stated that Amrit Bharat Express trains have also been launched for Delhi and Tamil Nadu. The Prime Minister underlined that the past 24 hours have been unprecedented for West Bengal’s rail connectivity.
Prime Minister Modi observed that Bengal has immense potential for waterways and the Union Government is working on this as well. He noted that assistance is being provided to build the necessary infrastructure for port-led development. He stated that a short while ago, projects related to ports and river waterways were also inaugurated and foundation stones laid. He emphasized that these are very important for the development of West Bengal and India. He remarked that these are the pillars on which West Bengal can be developed into a major hub of manufacturing, trade, and logistics. The Prime Minister congratulated everyone for these projects.
Shri Modi highlighted that the more emphasis is laid on ports and the associated ecosystem, the more employment will be generated here. He stated that over the past 11 years, the Union Government has made major investments in the capacity expansion of Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port. He added that under the Sagarmala scheme, roads have also been constructed to improve the connectivity of this port. He remarked that the results of these efforts are now becoming visible. The Prime Minister noted that last year Kolkata Port created new records in cargo handling.
Prime Minister Modi remarked that the extended port gate system being developed in Balagarh will open new opportunities for Hooghly and surrounding areas. He highlighted that this will ease traffic and logistics pressure in Kolkata city. He stated that cargo movement will further increase through the waterway built on the Ganga. The Prime Minister emphasized that this entire infrastructure will help transform Hooghly into a warehousing and trading hub, bringing hundreds of crores of new investment, generating thousands of jobs, benefiting small traders and transporters, and providing new markets for farmers and producers.
Shri Modi underlined that India today is laying strong emphasis on multi‑modal connectivity and green mobility. He noted that to enable seamless transportation, ports, river waterways, highways, and airports are being interconnected. He remarked that this is reducing both logistics costs and transportation time. The Prime Minister added that efforts are also being made to ensure that modes of transport are nature‑friendly. He pointed out that hybrid electric boats will strengthen river transport and green mobility, making travel on the Hooghly easier, reducing pollution, and boosting river‑based tourism.
The Prime Minister observed that India is rapidly advancing in fisheries and seafood production and exports. He expressed his dream that West Bengal should lead the country in this sector. He highlighted that the Union Government is prominently supporting Bengal in its vision for river waterways, and farmers as well as fishermen are already benefiting from this. Shri Modi remarked that all these projects being initiated by the Union Government will accelerate West Bengal’s development journey. He extended his best wishes to everyone for these projects.
Governor of West Bengal, Shri C V Ananda Bose, Union Ministers, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Shri Shantanu Thakur, Shri Sukanta Majumdar were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister inaugurated, laid the foundation stone of and flagged off various development projects worth more than ₹830 crore at Singur, Hooghly.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the Extended Port Gate System at Balagarh, including an Inland Water Transport (IWT) terminal and a Road Over Bridge
Spanning an area of approximately 900 acres, Balagarh is being developed as a modern cargo handling terminal with an envisaged capacity of about 2.7 million tonnes per annum (MTPA). The project includes the construction of two dedicated cargo handling jetties, one for containerised cargo and one for dry bulk cargo.
The Balagarh project aims to significantly improve cargo evacuation efficiency by diverting heavy cargo movement away from congested urban corridors. This will enhance road safety, reduce vehicular congestion and pollution in Kolkata city, and contribute to an improved quality of life for residents. Improved multimodal connectivity and logistics efficiency will also provide cost-effective market access to regional industries, MSMEs, and agricultural producers. The project is expected to generate substantial direct and indirect employment, benefiting local communities through job creation in logistics, terminal operations, transport services, maintenance, and allied activities.
Prime Minister also launched a state-of-the-art Electric Catamaran in Kolkata. This is one of the 6 Electric Catamarans indigenously built for inland water transport by Cochin Shipyard Ltd. The 50-passenger hybrid electric aluminium catamaran, equipped with advanced electric propulsion systems and lithium-titanate battery technology, is capable of operating in fully electric zero-emission mode as well as in hybrid mode for extended endurance. The vessel will support urban river mobility, eco-tourism and last-mile passenger connectivity along the Hooghly River.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the Jayrambati–Barogopinathpur–Maynapur new rail line. This line is an important part of the Tarkeshwar–Bishnupur new rail line project. Along with the new rail line, a new train service between Maynapur and Jayrambati, with a halt at Barogopinathpur, will also be flagged off. It will provide direct rail connectivity to the residents of Bankura district, making travel more affordable and convenient for daily commuters, students and pilgrims.
Prime Minister flagged off three Amrit Bharat Express trains : Kolkata (Howrah) - Anand Vihar Terminal Amrit Bharat Express; Kolkata (Sealdah) - Banaras Amrit Bharat Express; Kolkata (Santragachi) - Tambaram Amrit Bharat Express.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سنگور، مغربی بنگال میں 830 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا، سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور جھنڈی دکھائی
وکست بھارت کے وژن کے لیے، مشرقی بھارت کی ترقی ایک ترجیح ہے، اور اس مقصد کے لیے مرکزی حکومت مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
کل ملک کی پہلی وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین مغربی بنگال سے لانچ کی گئی؛ ریاست کو تقریباً نصف درجن نئی امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں بھی ملی ہیں، اور آج مزید تین امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں چلنا شروع کر چکی ہیں: وزیر اعظم
بالاگرہ میں تعمیر ہونے والا ایکسٹینڈڈ پورٹ گیٹ سسٹم ہگلی اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کے لیے نئے مواقع کے دروازے کھولے گا: وزیر اعظم
آج، بھارت کثیر جہتی کنیکٹیویٹی اور گرین موبلٹی پر زور دے رہا ہے؛ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، بندرگاہیں، دریائی آبی گزرگاہیں، سڑکیں اور ہوائی اڈے سب کو آپس میں جوڑا جا رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
18 JAN 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مغربی بنگال کے ضلع ہگلی کے سنگور میں 830 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا، سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور جھنڈی دکھائی۔ اس موقع پر شرکا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ کل وہ مالدہ میں تھے اور آج انھیں ہگلی کے لوگوں کے درمیان ہونے کا شرف ملا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت کے لیے مشرقی بھارت کی ترقی ضروری ہے، اور اس مقصد کے ساتھ مرکزی حکومت مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کل اور آج کے پروگرام اس عزم کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس دوران انھیں مغربی بنگال کی ترقی سے متعلق سینکڑوں کروڑ مالیت کے منصوبوں کی بنیاد رکھنے اور افتتاح کرنے کا موقع ملا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ کل ملک کی پہلی وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین مغربی بنگال سے لانچ کی گئی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ بنگال کو بھی تقریباً آدھا درجن نئی امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں ملی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج مزید تین امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ان میں سے ایک ٹرین ان کے پارلیمانی حلقہ وارانسی اور بنگال کے درمیان رابطے کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں دہلی اور تمل ناڈو کے لیے بھی شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹے مغربی بنگال کی ریل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے بے مثال رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ بنگال میں آبی راستوں کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے اور مرکزی حکومت اس پر بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ بندرگاہ کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کچھ عرصہ پہلے بندرگاہوں اور دریائی آبی گزرگاہوں سے متعلق منصوبے بھی افتتاح کیے گئے اور بنیاد کے پتھر رکھے۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ یہ مغربی بنگال اور بھارت کی ترقی کے لیے بہت اہم ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہی وہ ستون ہیں جن پر مغربی بنگال کو مینوفیکچرنگ، تجارت اور لاجسٹکس کا بڑا مرکز بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان منصوبوں پر سب کو مبارکباد دی۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جتنا زیادہ بندرگاہوں اور اس سے منسلک ایکو سسٹم پر زور دیا جائے گا، یہاں اتنی ہی زیادہ روزگار پیدا ہوگی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گذشتہ 11 برسوں میں مرکزی حکومت نے شیاما پرساد مکھرجی پورٹ کی صلاحیت بڑھانے میں بڑی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ساگرملا اسکیم کے تحت اس بندرگاہ کی کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سڑکیں بھی بنائی گئی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان کوششوں کے نتائج اب واضح ہو رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ گذشتہ سال کولکتہ پورٹ نے کارگو ہینڈلنگ میں نئے ریکارڈ قائم کیے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ بالاگڑھ میں ترقی یافتہ توسیعی پورٹ گیٹ سسٹم ہوگلی اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کے لیے نئے مواقع کھولے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے کولکتہ شہر میں ٹریفک اور لاجسٹکس کا دباؤ کم ہو جائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گنگا پر بنائے گئے آبی راستے کے ذریعے مال برداری کی نقل و حرکت مزید بڑھے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ پورا انفراسٹرکچر ہوگلی کو گودام اور تجارتی مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد دے گا، جو سینکڑوں کروڑ کی نئی سرمایہ کاری لائے گا، ہزاروں ملازمتیں پیدا کرے گا، چھوٹے تاجروں اور ٹرانسپورٹرز کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا، اور کسانوں و پیدا کرنے والوں کے لیے نئے بازار فراہم کرے گا۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج بھارت کثیر النوع کنیکٹیویٹی اور گرین موبلٹی پر زور دے رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ بغیر رکاوٹ کے نقل و حمل کے لیے بندرگاہوں، دریائی گزرگاہوں، شاہراہیں، اور ہوائی اڈوں کو آپس میں جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے لاجسٹکس کے اخراجات اور نقل و حمل کے وقت دونوں کم ہو رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ نقل و حمل کے ذرائع کو فطرت دوست بنانے کے لیے بھی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہائبرڈ الیکٹرک کشتیاں دریائی نقل و حمل اور سبز نقل و حرکت کو مضبوط کریں گی، ہوگلی پر سفر کو آسان بنائیں گی، آلودگی کو کم کریں گی، اور دریا پر مبنی سیاحت کو فروغ دیں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت ماہی گیری اور سمندری خوراک کی پیداوار اور برآمدات میں تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے اپنے خواب کا اظہار کیا کہ مغربی بنگال اس شعبے میں ملک کی قیادت کرے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت بنگال کے دریائی آبی راستوں کے وژن میں نمایاں طور پر حمایت کر رہی ہے، اور کسان اور ماہی گیر اس سے پہلے ہی فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے شروع کیے جانے والے یہ تمام منصوبے مغربی بنگال کی ترقی کے سفر کو تیز کریں گے۔ انھوں نے ان منصوبوں کے لیے سب کے لیے نیک تمنائیں پیش کیں۔
مغربی بنگال کے گورنر جناب سی وی آنند بوس، مرکزی وزراء جناب سربانند سونووال، جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر، جناب سکنتا مجمدار سمیت دیگر معززین اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے سنگور، ہگلی میں 830 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا، سنگ بنیاد رکھی اور ان کا افتتاح کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے بالاگارہ میں توسیعی پورٹ گیٹ سسٹم کی بنیاد رکھی، جس میں ان لینڈ واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ (آئی بلیو ٹی) ٹرمینل اور روڈ اوور برج شامل ہیں۔
تقریباً 900 ایکڑ رقبے پر محیط، بالاگار کو ایک جدید کارگو ہینڈلنگ ٹرمینل کے طور پر ترقی دی جا رہی ہے جس کی متوقع صلاحیت تقریباً 2.7 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے) ہے۔ اس منصوبے میں دو مخصوص کارگو ہینڈلنگ جیٹیز کی تعمیر، ایک کنٹینرائزڈ کارگو کے لیے اور ایک خشک بلک کارگو کے لیے، شامل ہے۔
بالاگار پروجیکٹ کا مقصد بھیڑ بھاڑ والے شہری راہداریوں سے بھاری کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کو ہٹا کر کارگو ایویکیشن کی کارکردگی کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس سے سڑک کی حفاظت میں اضافہ ہوگا، کولکتہ شہر میں گاڑیوں کی بھیڑ اور آلودگی کم ہوگی، اور رہائشیوں کی زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ بہتر ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی اور لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی علاقائی صنعتوں، ایم ایس ایم ایز، اور زرعی پیدا کرنے والوں کو کم لاگت مارکیٹ تک رسائی فراہم کرے گی۔ اس منصوبے سے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے، جو مقامی کمیونٹیز کو لاجسٹکس، ٹرمینل آپریشنز، ٹرانسپورٹ سروسز، دیکھ بھال، اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں میں روزگار پیدا کر کے فائدہ مند ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کولکتہ میں جدید ترین الیکٹرک کیٹاماران بھی لانچ کیا۔ یہ ان 6 الیکٹرک کیٹاماران میں سے ایک ہے جو کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ نے اندرون ملک پانی کی نقل و حمل کے لیے مقامی طور پر تیار کیے تھے۔ 50 مسافروں والا ہائبرڈ الیکٹرک ایلومینیم کیٹاماران، جو جدید الیکٹرک پروپولشن سسٹمز اور لیتھیم ٹائٹینیٹ بیٹری ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس ہے، مکمل الیکٹرک زیرو ایمیشن موڈ میں اور ہائبرڈ موڈ میں طویل برداشت کے لیے کام کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ یہ جہاز شہری دریا کی نقل و حرکت، ماحولیاتی سیاحت اور ہوگلی دریا کے ساتھ آخری میل تک مسافروں کو کنیکٹیویٹی دے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے جے رمبتیباروگوپیناتھ پورمیناپور نئی ریلوے لائن کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ یہ لائن ترکیشوربشنوپور نئی ریلوے لائن منصوبے کا اہم حصہ ہے۔ نئی ریل لائن کے ساتھ ساتھ، میناپور اور جے رمبتی کے درمیان ایک نئی ٹرین سروس بھی شروع کی جائے گی، جس میں باروگوپیناتھ پور پر رکنا ہوگا۔ یہ بنکورا ضلع کے رہائشیوں کو براہ راست ریل کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرے گا، جس سے روزانہ کے مسافروں، طلبہ اور زائرین کے لیے سفر زیادہ سستا اور آسان ہو جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے تین امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کا افتتاح کیا: ان میں کولکاتہ (ہاوڑہ) - آنند وہار ٹرمینل، امرت بھارت ایکسپریس؛ کولکاتہ (سیالداہ) - بنارس امرت بھارت ایکسپریس؛ کولکاتہ (سنتراگچی) - تمبرام امرت بھارت ایکسپریس شامل ہیں۔