Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, lays foundation stone, flags off various development projects worth more than ₹830 crore in Singur, West Bengal
For the vision of a developed India, the development of Eastern India remains a priority, and with this goal, the Central Government is continuously working: PM
Yesterday, the country’s first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train was launched from West Bengal; The state has also received nearly half a dozen new Amrit Bharat Express trains, and today three more Amrit Bharat Express trains have begun operations: PM
The Extended Port Gate System being built in Balagarh will open the doors to new opportunities for Hooghly and the surrounding areas: PM
Today, India is placing strong emphasis on multi‑modal connectivity and green mobility; To ensure seamless transportation, ports, river waterways, highways, and airports are all being interconnected: PM
18 JAN 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated, laid the foundation stone of and flagged off various development projects worth more than ₹830 crore at Singur in Hooghly district, West Bengal today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Modi remarked that yesterday he was in Malda and today he had the privilege of being among the people in Hooghly. He highlighted that for a developed India, the development of Eastern India is essential, and with this goal the Union Government is continuously working. He stated that the programmes of yesterday and today strengthen this resolve. The Prime Minister noted that during this period he had the opportunity to lay the foundation stone and inaugurate projects worth hundreds of crores related to the development of West Bengal.
Shri Modi highlighted that yesterday the country’s first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train was launched from West Bengal. He added that Bengal has also received nearly half a dozen new Amrit Bharat Express trains. He remarked that today three more Amrit Bharat Express trains have been launched. He pointed out that one of these trains will further strengthen the connectivity between his parliamentary constituency Varanasi and Bengal. He further stated that Amrit Bharat Express trains have also been launched for Delhi and Tamil Nadu. The Prime Minister underlined that the past 24 hours have been unprecedented for West Bengal’s rail connectivity.
Prime Minister Modi observed that Bengal has immense potential for waterways and the Union Government is working on this as well. He noted that assistance is being provided to build the necessary infrastructure for port-led development. He stated that a short while ago, projects related to ports and river waterways were also inaugurated and foundation stones laid. He emphasized that these are very important for the development of West Bengal and India. He remarked that these are the pillars on which West Bengal can be developed into a major hub of manufacturing, trade, and logistics. The Prime Minister congratulated everyone for these projects.
Shri Modi highlighted that the more emphasis is laid on ports and the associated ecosystem, the more employment will be generated here. He stated that over the past 11 years, the Union Government has made major investments in the capacity expansion of Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port. He added that under the Sagarmala scheme, roads have also been constructed to improve the connectivity of this port. He remarked that the results of these efforts are now becoming visible. The Prime Minister noted that last year Kolkata Port created new records in cargo handling.
Prime Minister Modi remarked that the extended port gate system being developed in Balagarh will open new opportunities for Hooghly and surrounding areas. He highlighted that this will ease traffic and logistics pressure in Kolkata city. He stated that cargo movement will further increase through the waterway built on the Ganga. The Prime Minister emphasized that this entire infrastructure will help transform Hooghly into a warehousing and trading hub, bringing hundreds of crores of new investment, generating thousands of jobs, benefiting small traders and transporters, and providing new markets for farmers and producers.
Shri Modi underlined that India today is laying strong emphasis on multi‑modal connectivity and green mobility. He noted that to enable seamless transportation, ports, river waterways, highways, and airports are being interconnected. He remarked that this is reducing both logistics costs and transportation time. The Prime Minister added that efforts are also being made to ensure that modes of transport are nature‑friendly. He pointed out that hybrid electric boats will strengthen river transport and green mobility, making travel on the Hooghly easier, reducing pollution, and boosting river‑based tourism.
The Prime Minister observed that India is rapidly advancing in fisheries and seafood production and exports. He expressed his dream that West Bengal should lead the country in this sector. He highlighted that the Union Government is prominently supporting Bengal in its vision for river waterways, and farmers as well as fishermen are already benefiting from this. Shri Modi remarked that all these projects being initiated by the Union Government will accelerate West Bengal’s development journey. He extended his best wishes to everyone for these projects.
Governor of West Bengal, Shri C V Ananda Bose, Union Ministers, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Shri Shantanu Thakur, Shri Sukanta Majumdar were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister inaugurated, laid the foundation stone of and flagged off various development projects worth more than ₹830 crore at Singur, Hooghly.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the Extended Port Gate System at Balagarh, including an Inland Water Transport (IWT) terminal and a Road Over Bridge
Spanning an area of approximately 900 acres, Balagarh is being developed as a modern cargo handling terminal with an envisaged capacity of about 2.7 million tonnes per annum (MTPA). The project includes the construction of two dedicated cargo handling jetties, one for containerised cargo and one for dry bulk cargo.
The Balagarh project aims to significantly improve cargo evacuation efficiency by diverting heavy cargo movement away from congested urban corridors. This will enhance road safety, reduce vehicular congestion and pollution in Kolkata city, and contribute to an improved quality of life for residents. Improved multimodal connectivity and logistics efficiency will also provide cost-effective market access to regional industries, MSMEs, and agricultural producers. The project is expected to generate substantial direct and indirect employment, benefiting local communities through job creation in logistics, terminal operations, transport services, maintenance, and allied activities.
Prime Minister also launched a state-of-the-art Electric Catamaran in Kolkata. This is one of the 6 Electric Catamarans indigenously built for inland water transport by Cochin Shipyard Ltd. The 50-passenger hybrid electric aluminium catamaran, equipped with advanced electric propulsion systems and lithium-titanate battery technology, is capable of operating in fully electric zero-emission mode as well as in hybrid mode for extended endurance. The vessel will support urban river mobility, eco-tourism and last-mile passenger connectivity along the Hooghly River.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the Jayrambati–Barogopinathpur–Maynapur new rail line. This line is an important part of the Tarkeshwar–Bishnupur new rail line project. Along with the new rail line, a new train service between Maynapur and Jayrambati, with a halt at Barogopinathpur, will also be flagged off. It will provide direct rail connectivity to the residents of Bankura district, making travel more affordable and convenient for daily commuters, students and pilgrims.
Prime Minister flagged off three Amrit Bharat Express trains : Kolkata (Howrah) - Anand Vihar Terminal Amrit Bharat Express; Kolkata (Sealdah) - Banaras Amrit Bharat Express; Kolkata (Santragachi) - Tambaram Amrit Bharat Express.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ସିଙ୍ଗୁରରେ ୮୩୦ କୋଟିରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱ ଟଙ୍କାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଉଦଘାଟନ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
18 JAN 2026 3:53PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
- ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ଏକ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା । ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସରକାର ରୀତିମତ କାମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
- ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗରେ ଗତକାଲି ପ୍ରଥମ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ସ୍ଲିପର ଟ୍ରେନର ଉଦଘାଟନ ହେଲା । ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଅଧ ଡଜନ ନୂଆ ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଟ୍ରେନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଆଜି ତିନିଟି ନୂଆ ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଟ୍ରେନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
- ବାଲାଗଡରେ ତିଆରି ଚାଲିଥିବା ନୂଆ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ ପୋର୍ଟ ଗେଟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହେଲେ ହୁଗୁଳି ଓ ଆଖପାଖ ଅଂଚଳ ଲାଗି ନୂଆ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
- ଆଜି ଭାରତରେ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ଲାଗି ବନ୍ଦର, ନଦୀ ଜଳପଥ, ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ, ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର ଭିତରେ ଆନ୍ତଃ ସଂଯୋଗର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଉଛି : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ହୁଗୁଳି ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ସିଙ୍ଗୁରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୮୩୦ କୋଟିରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱ ଟଙ୍କାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଆଜି ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଉତ୍ସବରେ ସମବେତ ଜନତାକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ କରି ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସେ ଗତକାଲି ମାଲଦାରେ ଥିଲେ ଆଉ ଆଜି ହୁଗୁଳିରେ ରହିବାରେ ତାଙ୍କର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ । ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ଜରୁରୀ ଓ ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ବରାବର ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରିଆସୁଛନ୍ତି । ଗତକାଲି ଓ ଆଜିର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏହି ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ଦୃଢୀଭୂତ କରୁଛି ବୋଲି ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି କୋଟି କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ସେ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗରୁ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଥମ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ସ୍ଲିପର ଟ୍ରେନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ହେଲା ବୋଲି ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ବି ପ୍ରାୟ ଅଧ ଡଜନ ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଟ୍ରେନ ପାଇଛି ବୋଲି ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଆଜି ଆଉ ତିନିଟି ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଟ୍ରେନର ବି ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ହେଲା ବୋଲି ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ ଭିତରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ତାଙ୍କ ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବାରଣାସୀ ସହ ବେଙ୍ଗଲକୁ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କରିବ ବୋଲି ମୋଦୀ ବି କହିଥିଲେ । ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଓ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ପାଇଁ ବି ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି ବୋଲି ମୋଦୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଟେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଜଳପଥରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗରେ ପ୍ରଚୁର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଥିବାରୁ ଏବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଏନେଇ କାମ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବନ୍ଦର ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ଭିତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଲାଗି ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ । କିଛି ସମୟ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ବନ୍ଦର ଓ ନଦୀ ଜଳପଥ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉଦଘାଟିତ ହେବା ସହ କିଛି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରାଯାଇଛି । ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଓ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି ଏସବୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଅନେକ ମହତ୍ୱ ବହନ କରେ । ମାନୁଫାକଚରିଂ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକର ଏକ ବଡ ହବରେ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ପରିଣତ ହେବା ଲାଗି ଏସବୁ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ । ଏସବୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଲାଗି ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ବନ୍ଦର ଓ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ ଇକୋ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଫୋକସ ବଢିଲେ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ । ଗତ ୧୧ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଶ୍ୟାମାପ୍ରସାଦ ମୁଖାର୍ଜୀ ବନ୍ଦରର କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଲାଗି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସାଗରମାଳା ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଏହି ବନ୍ଦର ସହ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ରାସ୍ତା ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏସବୁର ଫଳାଫଳ ଏବେ ବାସ୍ତବତାର ରୂପ ନେଇଛି । କାର୍ଗୋ ପରିଚାଳନା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗତବର୍ଷ କୋଲକାତା ବନ୍ଦର ଏକ ନୂଆ ରେକର୍ଡ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି ।
ହୁଗୁଳି ଓ ଏହାର ଆଖାପାଖ ଅଂଚଳ ଲାଗି ବଲଗଡରେ ବିକଶିତ ହେଉଥିବା ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ ବନ୍ଦର ଗେଟ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଭଲ କାମ ଦେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏହା କୋଲକାତା ସହର ଉପରେ ଟ୍ରାଫିକ ଓ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ ଚାପ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ବୋଲି ମୋଦୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଗଙ୍ଗା ଉପରେ ତିଆରି ହୋଇଥିବା ଜଳପଥ ଦେଇ କାର୍ଗୋ ପରିବହନ ଆଗକୁ କ୍ଷିପ୍ରତର ହୋଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ହୁଗୁଳିକୁ ଏକ ୱେୟାରହାଉସିଂ ଓ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ହବରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏହା ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଶହ ଶହ କୋଟିର ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ କରାଯାଇପାରିବା ସହ ହଜାର ହଜାର ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇପାରିବ । କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ, ପରିବହନକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଲାଭ ମିଳିବା ସହ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ଓ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ଏହା ନୂଆ ବଜାର ଦେଇପାରିବ ।
ବହୁମୁଖୀ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ଉପରେ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରାଧାନ୍ୟ ଦେଉଥିବା କଥା ମୋଦୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ । ଅବାଧ ବିଚରଣ ଲାଗି ବନ୍ଦର, ଜଳପଥ, ରାଜପଥ, ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର ଭିତରେ ଆନ୍ତଃ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଉଛି । ପରିବହନ ସମୟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ସହ ଏହା ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚକୁ ବି କମେଇ ଦେଇଛି । ପ୍ରକୃତି ସୁଲଭ ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ନଦୀ ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ହାଇବ୍ରିଡ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପରିଚାଳିତ ବୋଟ ଚଳାଚଳ କଲେ କମ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣ ହେବା ସହ ନଦୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନର ବିକାଶ ଓ ହୁଗୁଳିରେ ଯିବା ଆସିବା ସହଜ ହୋଇପାରନ୍ତା ।
ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ ଓ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ରପ୍ତାନୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ବୋଲି ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେଉ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ନଦୀ ଜଳପଥ, କୃଷକ ଓ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣମାତ୍ରାରେ ସମ୍ପର୍ଥନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ବିକାଶରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଏହି ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡିକ ବେଶ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ସେ ଏନେଇ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ସି.ଭି. ଆନନ୍ଦ ବୋଷ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ସର୍ବାନନ୍ଦ ସୋନୱାଲ, ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାନ୍ତନୁ ଠାକୁର, ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁକାନ୍ତ ମଜୁମଦାରଙ୍କ ସମେତ ବହୁ ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଯୋଗଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି
ହୁଗୁଳିରେ ୮୩୦ କୋଟିରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱ ଟଙ୍କାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଆନ୍ତଃ ଦେଶୀୟ ଜଳପରିବହନ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ (ଆଇଡବ୍ଲୁଟି), ରୋଡ ଓବରବ୍ରିଜ ସହ ବାଲାଗଡ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ ପ୍ଧେଙ୍କ ଗେଟ ସିଷ୍ଟମର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
୯୦୦ ଏକର ଜାଗାରେ ଛିଡା ହୋଇଥିବା ଆଧୁନିକ କାର୍ଗୋ ପରିଚାଳନା ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ବାଲାଗଡ ବିକଶିତ ହେଉଚି । ଏହାର ବାର୍ଷିକ ୨.୭ ମିଲିୟନ ଟନ୍ସ କ୍ଷମତା । ଦୁଇଟି କାର୍ଗୋ ପରିଚାଳନା ଜେଟି । ଗୋଟିଏ କଣ୍ଟେନାଇଜର କାର୍ଗୋ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟଟି ବଲ୍କ କାର୍ଗୋ ।
ଜନଗହଳି ଭିତରୁ କାର୍ଗୋ ନିଷ୍କାସନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ବାଲାଗଡ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଅଭିପ୍ରେତ । ଏହା ସଡକ ନିରାପତା, କୋଲକାତା ସହରରେ ଯାନବାହନ ଗହଳି ଓ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ସହ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ଉତମ ଜୀବନ ନିର୍ବାହ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରେରିତ କରିବ । ଆଂଚଳିକ ଶିଳ୍ପ, ଏମଏସଏମଇ, କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦକକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଏହା ଏକ ଭଲ ବଜାର ଦେଇପାରିବ । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସିଧା କିମ୍ବା ପରୋକ୍ଷରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ସହ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ, ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ଅପରେସନ, ପରିବହନ, ମରାମତି ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବେଶ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
କୋଲକାତାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବି ଏକ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ ଜଳତରୀର ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ କଲେ । କୋଚିନ ସିପୟାର୍ଡ ଦ୍ୱାରା ତିଆରି ହୋଇଥିବା ଛଅଟି ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ ଜଳତରୀ ଭିତରୁ ଏହା ଅନ୍ୟତମ । ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ କୌଶଳ, ଲିଥିୟମ ଟିଟାନେଟ ବ୍ୟାଟେରୀ ସହ ଏହି ୫୦ ଆସନ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ ଆଲୁମିନିୟମ ଜଳତରୀ ବିନା ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣରେ ଚାଲିପାରିବ । ହୁଗୁଳି ନଦୀରେ ଏହି ଜଳତରୀ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜଳଯାତ୍ରା କରିବା ସହ ଇକୋ ଟୁରିଜିମକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ।
ଜୟରାମବତୀ-ବାରୋଗୋପିନାଥପୁର-ମେନାପୁର ନୂଆ ରେଳପଥକୁ ବି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ । ତାରକେଶ୍ୱର-ବିଷ୍ଣୁପୁର ନୂଆ ରେଳଲାଇନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଏହା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଂଶ ବିଶେଷ । ମେନାପୁର ଜୟରାମବତୀ ଭିତରେ ଏକ ନୂଆ ରେଳ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯାହା ବାରୋଗୋପିନାଥପୁରରେ ସାମୟିକ ରହିବ । ବାଙ୍କୁରା ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ଯାତ୍ରୀ, ଛାତ୍ର, ତୀର୍ଥ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ରେଳ ସେବା ଭଲ କାମ ଦେବ ।
କୋଲକାତା (ହାୱାଡା) - ଆନନ୍ଦ ବିହାର ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ, କୋଲକାତା (ସେଲଦାହା) – ବନାରସ ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ, କୋଲକାତା (ସନ୍ତ୍ରାଗାଛି) – ତାମ୍ବାରାମା ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ପରି ତିନିଟି ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଟ୍ରେନର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବି ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ ।