രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
പത്താമത് സായുധസേനാ വെറ്ററൻസ് ദിനത്തിൽ വിമുക്തഭടന്മാരുടെ ശൗര്യത്തിനും, ത്യാഗങ്ങൾക്കും, സമർപ്പിത സേവനത്തിനും രാഷ്ട്രം ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലിയർപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
14 JAN 2026 3:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പത്താമത് സായുധസേനാ വെറ്ററൻസ് ദിനാഘോഷത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് (വിമുക്തഭടന്മാരുടെ ദിനം) 2026 ജനുവരി 14 ന് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം വിവിധ പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. മുൻ സൈനികർ പങ്കെടുത്ത റാലികൾ, പുഷ്പചക്രം അർപ്പിക്കൽ ചടങ്ങുകൾ, പരാതി പരിഹാര കൗണ്ടറുകൾ, സഹായ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഡൽഹി കന്റോൺമെന്റ്ലെ മനേക്ഷാ സെന്ററിൽ നടന്ന പ്രധാന ആഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് പങ്കെടുത്തു. ഡൽഹി/എൻസിആർ മേഖലയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഏകദേശം 2,500 വിമുക്തഭടന്മാർ ചടങ്ങുകളിൽ പങ്കാളികളായി.
വിമുക്തഭടന്മാരുടെ ശൗര്യത്തിനും, ത്യാഗങ്ങൾക്കും, സമർപ്പിത സേവനത്തിനും പ്രഭാഷണ മദ്ധ്യേ രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലിയർപ്പിച്ചു. വിമുക്തഭടന്മാരെ, ദേശീയ ബോധത്തിന്റെ ജീവസ്സുറ്റ സ്തംഭങ്ങളെന്നും ധൈര്യത്തിന്റെ പ്രതീകങ്ങളെന്നും ഭാവി തലമുറകൾക്ക് പ്രചോദനമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു. സമ്പന്നമായ അനുഭവങ്ങളിലൂടെ യുവാക്കൾക്ക് മാർഗ്ഗദർശനമേകാനും, അഗ്നിവീരന്മാർക്കും യുവ സൈനികർക്കും ദിശാബോധം പകരാനും, അടിയന്തര സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ ജനാധിപത്യ ഭരണകൂടത്തോടൊപ്പം കൈകോർത്ത് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനും, സാമൂഹിക ഐക്യം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും, താഴെത്തട്ടിൽ ദേശസ്‌നേഹത്തിന്റെ ആത്മാവിനെ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും അദ്ദേഹം അവരോട് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. തദ്വാരാ ഭാവിസജ്ജവും ശക്തവും ആത്മവിശ്വാസപൂർണ്ണവുമായ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് ഉറച്ച അടിത്തറ പാകാൻ വിമുക്തഭടന്മാർ നിർണായക പങ്കുവഹിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ശക്തവും സ്വാശ്രയവുമായ വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രമായി മാറുന്നതിനുള്ള പാതയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിന്ന് അതിവേഗം മുന്നേറുകയാണ്. ഇത്തരമൊരു നിർണായക ഘട്ടത്തിൽ, വിമുക്തഭടന്മാരുടെ അനുഭവസമ്പത്തും നേതൃത്വഗുണങ്ങളും മൂല്യങ്ങളും രാജ്യത്തെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം അമൂല്യമായ ആസ്തികളാണ്. നമ്മുടെ സമൂഹം, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് യുവതലമുറ, നിങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് ഏറെ പഠിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, നൈപുണ്യ വികസനം, ദുരന്തനിവാരണം, സാമൂഹിക നേതൃത്വം, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ, നിങ്ങളുടെ സജീവ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഭാവി തലമുറകളിൽ ഭാവാത്മകവും ദീർഘകാലീനവുമായ സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്തും,” എന്ന് ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് സന്നിഹിതരായ വിമുക്തഭടന്മാരോട് പറഞ്ഞു.
ഏകദേശം 40 വർഷങ്ങൾക്ക് മുമ്പ് ഇന്ത്യൻ സമാധാന സേനയുടെ (IPKF) നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ശ്രീലങ്കയിലെ സമാധാന പാലനത്തിനായി നടപ്പാക്കിയ ഓപ്പറേഷൻ പവനിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത ധീരരായ മുൻ സൈനികരെ രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. “ആ ദൗത്യത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈന്യം അസാധാരണമായ ധൈര്യവും ത്യാഗവുമാണ് പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചത്. നിരവധി സൈനികർ രാജ്യത്തിനായി ജീവൻ ബലിയർപ്പിച്ചു. എന്നാൽ അവരുടെ ശൗര്യത്തിനും ത്യാഗത്തിനും അർഹമായ അംഗീകാരം ലഭിക്കാതെ പോയി. ഇന്ന്, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള നമ്മുടെ സർക്കാർ, ഓപ്പറേഷൻ പവനിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത സമാധാന സേനാംഗങ്ങളുടെ സംഭാവനകളെ പരസ്യമായി അംഗീകരിക്കുകയും സമസ്ത തലങ്ങളിലും അവർക്കുള്ള ആദരവ് ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. 2015 ൽ ശ്രീലങ്ക സന്ദർശനത്തിനിടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി IPKF സ്മാരകത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈനികർക്കു ആദരാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചിരുന്നു. ഇപ്പോൾ, ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ദേശീയ യുദ്ധ സ്മാരകത്തിലൂടെയും IPKF സൈനികരുടെ സംഭാവനകളെ ഔദ്യോഗികമായി അംഗീകരിച്ച് അർഹമായ ബഹുമാനം നൽകി വരുന്നു,” അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ദേശസുരക്ഷയ്ക്കായി നിസ്വാർത്ഥ സേവനം ചെയ്ത സൈനികർ അച്ചടക്കം, നേതൃത്വം, ധൈര്യം തുടങ്ങിയ മൂല്യങ്ങളിലൂടെ സമൂഹത്തെ നയിച്ചതിലൂടെ രാഷ്ട്രനിർമ്മാണത്തിൽ നൽകിയ അമൂല്യ സംഭാവനകളെ ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് പ്രശംസിച്ചു. “നിങ്ങളുടെ ജീവിതത്തിലെ സുവർണ്ണ വർഷങ്ങൾ പർവതശിഖരങ്ങളിലും ചുട്ടുപൊള്ളുന്ന മണലാരണ്യങ്ങളിലും തണുത്ത കാടുകളിലുമാണ് നിങ്ങൾ ചെലവഴിക്കുന്നത്. നിങ്ങൾക്ക് വേണമെങ്കിൽ മറ്റേതെങ്കിലും മേഖല തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കാമായിരുന്നു; ഇത്രയധികം വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടേണ്ടതില്ലായിരുന്നു; കുടുംബത്തോടൊപ്പം കൂടുതൽ സമയം ചെലവഴിക്കാനാകുമായിരുന്നു. എന്നാൽ, എല്ലാ പ്രതിസന്ധികളിലും ഉറച്ചുനിന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രത്തെ സംരക്ഷിക്കാനുള്ള കടമ നിങ്ങൾ നിർവഹിച്ചു. സത്യമെന്തെന്നാൽ, ഒരു സൈനികൻ യഥാർത്ഥത്തിൽ ഒരിക്കലും വിരമിക്കുന്നില്ല. യൂണിഫോമിന്റെ നിറം മാറാം, സേവനം ചെയ്യുന്ന സ്ഥലം മാറാം, ചുറ്റുമുള്ള ആളുകൾ മാറാം; പക്ഷേ ദേശസ്‌നേഹത്തിന്റെയും സേവനത്തിന്റെയും ആത്മാവ് അതേപടി നിലനിൽക്കുന്നു. നിങ്ങളുടെ ക്ഷേമവും സുഖസൗകര്യങ്ങളും ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയെന്നത് ധാർമ്മികവും വൈകാരികവുമായ നമുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമാണ്,” അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള സർക്കാർ വിമുക്തഭടന്മാരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി പ്രകടമാക്കുന്ന ദൃഢനിശ്ചയം രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ആവർത്തിച്ചു. ഈ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയുടെ ഭാഗമായി, വിമുക്തഭടന്മാരുടെ ദീർഘകാല ആവശ്യമായ വൺ റാങ്ക് വൺ പെൻഷൻ (OROP) നടപ്പാക്കുകയും, വിമുക്തഭടന്മാരുടെ സംഭാവനാധിഷ്ഠിത ആരോഗ്യ പദ്ധതി (ECHS) കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്തതടക്കമുള്ള സുപ്രധാന നടപടികൾ അദ്ദേഹം വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ഈ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ വിമുക്തഭടന്മാരുടെ അന്തസ്സും സുരക്ഷയും ക്ഷേമവും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സർക്കാരിന്റെ നിരന്തര ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
വിരമിക്കലിന് ശേഷം ആരംഭിക്കുന്ന വിമുക്തഭടന്മാരുടെ ജീവിതത്തിലെ പുതിയ അധ്യായം അന്തസ്സും സ്വാശ്രയത്വവും നിറഞ്ഞതാകുമെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സർക്കാരിന്റെ ഉദ്യമങ്ങളെ രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി പ്രശംസിച്ചു. വിമുക്തഭടന്മാരുടെ പുനരധിവാസത്തിനും തൊഴിൽസാധ്യതകൾക്കും നൽകുന്ന സവിശേഷ പ്രാധാന്യം ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടവേ അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു: “വിമുക്തഭടന്മാർക്ക് പുതിയ നൈപുണ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കാൻ പരിശീലനം നൽകുകയും പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ അവർക്കു മുൻഗണന ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയിലും അവരുടെ അച്ചടക്കം, നേതൃത്വം, സത്യസന്ധത എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് യഥാർത്ഥ അംഗീകാരം ലഭിക്കുന്നു. സ്വന്തമായി സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിക്കാൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്ന വിമുക്തഭടന്മാരെ ഞങ്ങൾ സജീവമായി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഭവന പദ്ധതികളായാലും വായ്പാ സൗകര്യങ്ങളായാലും മറ്റ് ക്ഷേമ പദ്ധതികളായാലും, ഇവയെല്ലാം വിമുക്തഭടന്മാരുടെ പ്രത്യേക ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ മുൻനിർത്തിയാണ് രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്.”
രാജ്യത്തിനുവേണ്ടി പരമമായ ത്യാഗം ചെയ്ത സൈനികർക്കു സർക്കാർ അർഹമായ ആദരമർപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് വ്യക്തമാക്കി. മാതൃരാജ്യത്തിനായി ജീവൻ ബലിയർപ്പിച്ച ധീര ജവാന്മാരുടെ സ്മരണ നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിനായാണ് ദേശീയ യുദ്ധ സ്മാരകം പോലുള്ള ഐതിഹാസിക സ്മാരകങ്ങൾ നിർമിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. “രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ പ്രാദേശിക തലത്തിലും ഇത്തരം സ്മാരകങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. അതുവഴി ഭാവിതലമുറകളുടെ ഹൃദയങ്ങളിലും മനസ്സുകളിലും ധീരസ്മരണയും കൃതജ്ഞതാബോധവും ശാശ്വതമായി നിലനിൽക്കും,” അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഏതൊരു രാജ്യത്തിന്റെയും യഥാർത്ഥ ശക്തി പദ്ധതികളിലും നയങ്ങളിലും മാത്രമല്ല, മറിച്ച് അത് സൈനികരോടും വിമുക്തഭടന്മാരോടും സമൂഹം പുലർത്തുന്ന സമീപനത്തിലും പെരുമാറ്റത്തിലും പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്നതാണെന്ന് രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. “നമ്മുടെ സമൂഹം സൈനികർക്കു നൽകുന്ന ബഹുമാനം തലമുറകളെ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ആത്മാവിനെ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന മഹത്തായ സാമൂഹിക മൂലധനമാണ്. ഇന്ത്യയിൽ സൈനികരോടുള്ള ആദരം ഏതെങ്കിലും നിർദ്ദേശത്തിലൂടെയോ നിർബന്ധത്തിലൂടെയോ ഉണ്ടാകുന്നതല്ല; അത് നമ്മുടെ സാംസ്‌കാരിക മൂല്യങ്ങളുടെ സ്വാഭാവികവും ജൈവവുമായ വിപുലീകരണമാണ് എന്നതിൽ ഞങ്ങൾ അഭിമാനിക്കുന്നു. സൈനികരോടുള്ള നമ്മുടെ ബന്ധം ഹൃദയത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഉദ്ഭവിക്കുന്നതും വിശ്വാസം, ബഹുമാനം, ഭാവിയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള സ്വപ്നങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ അടിയുറച്ചതുമാണ്,” അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്കുചെയ്യുക. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2214529&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
Nation pays tribute to the valour, sacrifices & dedicated service of ex-servicemen on 10th Defence Forces Veterans’ Day
Veterans’ rallies, wreath laying ceremonies, grievance redressal counters & facilitation help desks set-up pan-India to mark the day
Ex-servicemen are living pillars of national consciousness, symbols of collective courage & inspiration to future generations: Raksha Mantri
“Experience, leadership and values of veterans are invaluable assets needed for India to become a strong, self-reliant & developed nation”
RM pays glowing tributes to brave ex-servicemen who were part of IPKF during Operation Pawan in Sri Lanka 40 years ago
“PM Modi-led Govt is giving the veterans the respect they deserve”
14 JAN 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ex-servicemen rallies, wreath laying ceremonies, grievance redressal counters and facilitation help desks are among the series of events organised across the country to mark the 10th Defence Forces Veterans’ Day on January 14, 2026. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh graced the main celebrations at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt which witnessed the participation of around 2,500 veterans from Delhi/NCR.
In his address, Raksha Mantri paid glowing tributes to the valour, sacrifices and dedicated service of the veterans, describing them as the living pillars of national consciousness, symbols of collective courage, and an inspiration to the future generations. He urged them to guide the youth through their experiences; provide right direction to Agniveers and young soldiers; stand by civil administration in emergency situations; promote social harmony; and further strengthen the spirit of patriotism at the grassroots level, thereby laying a foundation of a strong India for the future.
“Today, India is rapidly moving towards becoming a strong, self-reliant, and developed nation. At such a time, the experience, leadership, and values of veterans are invaluable assets to the country. Our society, especially the youth, need to learn from you. Whether it is education, skill development, disaster management, community leadership or the path of innovation, your participation can leave a positive and lasting impact on future generations,” Shri Rajnath Singh told the veterans in attendance.
Raksha Mantri remembered the brave ex-servicemen who were part of Operation Pawan launched in Sri Lanka for peacekeeping purposes as part of the Indian Peacekeeping Force (IPKF) almost 40 years ago. “During the operation, the Indian forces displayed extraordinary courage. Many soldiers laid down their lives. Their valour sacrifices and struggles did not receive the respect they deserved. Today, under the leadership of PM Modi, our government is not only openly acknowledging the contributions of the peacekeeping soldiers who participated in Operation Pawan, but is also in the process of recognising their contributions at every level. When PM Modi visited Sri Lanka in 2015, he paid his respects to the Indian soldiers at the IPKF Memorial. Now, we are also recognising the contributions of the IPKF soldiers at the National War Memorial in New Delhi and giving them the respect they deserve,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh hailed the veterans for their selfless service towards national security, contribution to nation-building by guiding the society with qualities of discipline, leadership & courage, while shaping the younger generation in various fields. “You spend the golden years of your lives on mountain peaks, in the scorching sands, and in humid forests. You could have chosen any other field; probably wouldn’t have faced so many challenges; and could have spent more time with your families. But despite all this, you stand firm in every situation, fulfilling the duty of protecting the nation. In reality, a soldier never truly retires. The color of the uniform may change, the workplace may change, the people around may change, but the spirit of patriotism and service remains the same. Your welfare and well-being are our moral and emotional responsibility,” he said.
Raksha Mantri reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s resolve of veterans’ welfare, enumerating the concrete steps taken in this direction, including fulfilling the long-pending demand of One Rank One Pension (OROP) and strengthening the Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS).
“The implementation of OROP not only brought financial stability to the lives of veterans but also bolstered their belief that the country treats them fairly. Our stance is very clear that there should be no compromise on the health of those who have dedicated their lives to safeguarding national interests. Our effort is to ensure that health facilities are not limited to cities but reach villages and remote areas. The facility of consulting doctors remotely through telemedicine is being expanded, so that age or distance do not become a barrier for the treatment of those in need,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri voiced the Government’s endeavor to ensure that the new chapter of veterans’ lives that begins post-retirement is filled with dignity and self-reliance. Highlighting the special attention being paid to the rehabilitation and employment of veterans, He said: “The ex-servicemen are being taught new skills and given priority in public enterprises. Their discipline, leadership, and integrity are being recognised in the private sector. We’re encouraging veterans who want to start their own businesses. Whether it is housing schemes, loan facilities, or other welfare schemes, all of these are being tailored to the needs of veterans”.
The Government pays due respect to the soldiers who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation, said Shri Rajnath Singh, adding that iconic monuments such as the National War Memorial have been built to remind every citizen of the bravehearts who lay down their lives in the service of the motherland. “In different parts of the country, such memorials are being promoted at the local level, so that a sense of respect and gratitude remains in the hearts and minds of future generations,” he said.
Raksha Mantri stressed that the true strength of any nation is not measured solely by schemes, but is reflected in the social consciousness with which it views its soldiers and veterans. “The respect that our society gives to veterans is a great social capital for us that connects generations and strengthens the soul of the nation. It is a matter of pride for us that in India, the respect for soldiers does not come from any directive, but is a natural extension of our values. Our bond with the soldiers is one of the heart, trust, respect, and dreams of a shared future,” he added.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary (Ex-servicemen Welfare) Smt Sukriti Likhi saluted the indomitable spirit of the veterans and their families, and described Veterans’ Day as not merely a ceremonial event, but a day to rekindle the collective consciousness of the nation. “The day reminds us that even after the completion of service, a bond remains between the nation and its soldiers that endures forever,” she said.
The Secretary (Ex-servicemen Welfare) pointed out that approx. 60,000 soldiers retire every year, resulting in about 3.5 million veterans, which indicates that the welfare of ex-servicemen is a huge responsibility that the nation must fulfill. She emphasised that the veterans bring with them vast experience, leadership qualities, and a deep sense of duty, and it is the nation’s collective responsibility to ensure that the ex-servicemen live their lives with dignity and self-respect.
Smt Sukriti Likhi voiced the Department of Ex-servicemen Welfare’s commitment towards providing timely services to the veterans, adding that their service, sacrifice, and dignity form the basis of the policies. “Our department plays a crucial role in supporting the ex-servicemen and their dependents. In the last few years, several concrete steps have been taken to provide better facilities, including improvements in timely delivery of pension, increased grants from Kendriya Sainik Board, expansion of DGR's resettlement and training courses, while the ECHS now provides medicare services to 64 lakh beneficiaries,” she added.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit, Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lt Gen Pushpendra Singh, former Chiefs and other veterans attended the event.
Yearly magazines SAMMAAN published by the Directorate of Indian Army Veterans, SAGAR SAMVAD by the Directorate of Naval Veterans and VAYU SAMVEDNA by the Directorate of Air Veterans were released on the occasion.
Veterans’ rallies and wreath laying ceremonies were also organised at a number of places across the country, including Rajouri, Amritsar, Lucknow, Ranchi, Guwahati, Pune, Goa and Kochi to pay respects to the ex-servicemen for their selfless devotion to duty, service to the nation and sacrifice. The thirty-four (34) Rajya Sainik Boards in States and Union Territories and the 434 Zila Sainik Boards are conducting various events to mark the day. Help desks and stalls have been put up by the three services, Defence and Government Welfare Organisations, Banks and Employment Agencies for in-situ grievance redressal, facilitation and awareness at all the venues across the nation.
The day is observed on 14th January every year to honour the legacy and yeoman service of Field Marshal KM Cariappa, OBE, the first Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Army, who retired on this day in 1953.