Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses Kerala Kaumudi Conclave in Thiruvananthapuram
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is the only leader in Indian history who has envisioned such diverse development, ranging from Renewable Energy to Power Generation and Planet Protection
Infrastructure, Education, R&D, Industrial Development, and an increase in an individual’s personal income — this is our vision for ‘Viksit Keralam’
We want to build a Developed Kerala, a Secure Kerala, and a Kerala that respects everyone’s faith
We want to establish governance without corruption in Kerala; a remittance-based economy cannot benefit Kerala
When we imposed a ban on PFI, both the alliances that have been in power here opposed it; can organizations like PFI and Jamaat-e-Islami keep Kerala united?
The case of gold theft in the Sabarimala temple should be investigated by a neutral agency
The central government from 2004 to 2014 gave ₹72,000 crore for the development of Kerala, while from 2014 to 2024, PM Modi gave ₹3.13 lakh crore
It is not the Modi government, but the Kerala government that has done injustice to Kerala
Only when New Kerala is created will New India emerge; only when there is a Developed Kerala can there be a Developed India
Kerala Kaumudi has emerged as a credible voice in the journalism of India’s regional languages
Kerala Kaumudi has become the voice of the soul of the people of Kerala
11 JAN 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addressed the Kerala Kaumudi Conclave today in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. Many dignitaries were present on this occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the concept of ‘The New India, A New Kerala’ has been incorporated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi into the vision of a developed India. He stated that the concept of a developed India passes through a developed Kerala. Developed India means that every state of India should develop to its optimum potential, which implies that the vision of a developed Kerala is also included in it. Shri Shah said that our vision is to create a developed Kerala, a secure Kerala, a Kerala that respects everyone’s faith and keeps their beliefs secure. He said that infrastructure, education, R&D, industrial development, and an increase in an individual’s personal income — this is our vision for ‘Viksit Keralam.’ In a developed Kerala, there should be concern for the security of every citizen, and the protection of every kind of faith and belief—irrespective of any religion or community—should be ensured.
Shri Amit Shah said that we talk about an Aspirational India. We talk about an India where there is an advanced future, progress, hope in the mind, and which is self-reliant as well as self-confident. It is from these that the vision of a New India is formed. He said that to realize this vision, developing every state of India to its optimum level is our goal. We also envision a kind of politics in which performance is given priority over politics itself.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has initiated performance-based politics in the country, where there is faith in commitment instead of complaints. He said that no matter how developed the country becomes, there will always be complaints, but there should be a commitment that we will resolve every grievance. We believe in creating a society where we do not need to appease anyone in order to pursue development. We want to move from silence to strength. Those who are sitting quietly, suppressed, should have so much strength that they no longer need to remain silent. We want to move from doubt to decision and from delay to delivery.
The Home Minister said that we have envisioned a Developed Kerala. Kerala is endowed with immense potential. Kerala’s culture, literature, and passion for education make it one of the top states in the entire country, and the whole of India has faith in this. From Ayurveda to IT, from sports to startups, and from backwaters to intellectual discussions—everything is present here, and Kerala has performed the best in these areas across the entire country. Shri Shah said that, however, the alternating cycle of power between the two opposition alliances in Kerala has brought a kind of stagnation into politics. He said that the recent local body elections in Kerala have completely changed the scenario. Shri Shah said that he has come to appeal to the people of Kerala for a new idea, new blood, and a new kind of politics. He said that only our party and our alliance can fulfill the needs of Kerala. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi ji, we can realize the vision of a developed Kerala in the best possible way.
Shri Amit Shah said that Modi Ji is the only leader in Indian history who has envisioned such diverse development, ranging from Renewable Energy to Power Generation and Planet Protection. He said that Modi Ji has instilled a new sense of confidence. He stated that as a result, in just 11 years, we have been able to create an India that the world looks at in awe. In 2014, we were the 11th largest economy in the world; in just 11 years, we have risen from the 11th position to become the world's fourth largest economy. Shri Shah said that before December 2027, we will become the world's third largest economy.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the country, not only has there been economic development, but along with it, infrastructure has grown by approximately 610 percent. Today, 50 percent of all digital transactions in the world take place in India. This shows how much we have achieved in these 11 years. He said that in the past 11 years, we have provided homes to 60 crore poor people, given them gas connections, provided drinking water, supplied electricity, given 5 kg of free ration every month, and provided health insurance up to ₹5 lakh. Shri Shah said that PM Modi has fulfilled the basic needs of the lives of 60 crore poor people who had been struggling for two generations. He said that in the last 10 years, 27 crore people have risen above the poverty line. During this period, not only has there been development of infrastructure and India has not only become a manufacturing hub, not only have we brought investment in every type of manufacturing through the PLI scheme, attracted the highest FDI, and taken exports to their highest level ever, but we have also succeeded in lifting 27 crore people above the poverty line. He said that this is the model of India’s holistic development. We have proven it through various experiments.
Shri Amit Shah said that today India dominates in the fields of space and startups. In 35 segments of R&D, we stand between the top 1 to 4 in 15 segments, and in all the remaining segments, we are within the top 1 to 10. Ten years ago, we were not in the top 5 in any R&D segment. This is a very big achievement, which indicates that the future belongs to India. He said that over the last 10 years, India has on average become the country registering the highest number of patents. Today, the entire world is feeling that research and development is happening here, and the future belongs to India’s registered patents.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that we have gone before the people of Kerala with the slogan ‘Developed Kerala, Secure Kerala, and a Kerala that respects everyone’s faith’. This is very important for a diverse society like Kerala. He said that when appeasement takes place, in trying to please one group, you end up doing injustice to another. Shri Shah said that his party does not believe in appeasement, but rather ensures justice for all. He said that if we truly care about the development of every citizen of Kerala, then a remittance-based economy cannot benefit Kerala. He said that he welcomes remittances and they should continue to come, but the development of every citizen of Kerala cannot be achieved through them alone. Shri Shah asked that what will happen to those whose family members are not abroad? He said that we need to build an economic model that develops everyone, instead of relying solely on a remittance-based economy, and the remittance-based economy will also be a part of it. He said that remittances should not be reduced, but more opportunities must also be created. The potential of tourism will have to be explored, and the field of education in Kerala will also need to be explored.
Shri Amit Shah said that the hundred-percent potential of maritime trade in Kerala must be fully explored. Kerala’s Ayurveda, medicinal products, and spices are globally attractive, and these too need to be tapped. He said that Kerala has many industries—from data storage and IT to semiconductors—that do not require much land but require high Intelligence Quotient, and these must be developed. By strengthening the remittance-based economy, Kerala must adopt a comprehensive and inclusive model of development that will take the state forward. He said this model will bring opportunities for development to every citizen of Kerala. Shri Shah said that the model of development should be such that every citizen can see their own reflection in it, and that it should have space and vision for every citizen.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that we also want a safe Kerala. Law and order may appear fine on the surface, but when different kinds of threats grow slowly, they do not keep us secure in the long term. He said that when we imposed a ban on the PFI, both ruling coalitions’ here opposed it in muted tones and did not support our step. Shri Shah asked whether organizations like PFI and Jamaat-e-Islami can keep Kerala united. Those who do not believe in coexistence—how can they keep Kerala united? Identifying such threats and working to eliminate them is the responsibility of governance.
The Home Minister said that when he goes to different parts of the country and states that we banned the PFI and put its cadres behind bars, the whole country feels secure. He added that the concept of a ‘Safe Kerala’ is about identifying such invisible threats that operate behind the scenes and protecting Kerala from them. In this, the faith of people of every religion must be respected.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government began programme for the welfare of poor and provided four crore houses to them without asking about anyone’s religion. Everyone is receiving water, everyone is receiving food grains, and everyone is receiving medical treatment. He said that when you run a government, justice must be done to all kinds of faiths. He said that questions of faith are raised in Sabarimala, yet when theft occurs in the Lord’s treasury at Sabarimala, it is covered up. This raises questions about governance. It is not enough for an investigation to be impartial—it must also appear to be impartial. Shri Shah said that the case of gold theft in the Sabarimala temple should be investigated by an impartial agency.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the system of two coalitions alternately coming to power in Kerala has increased corruption. Neither of the two coalitions investigates the corruption that took place during the other’s tenure. There has been no conclusive investigation into the cooperative scam, the AI camera scam, the PPP scam, and other scams. The bribery case and the solar scam have also not been investigated. The governments of both coalitions protect each other’s corruption. Shri Shah said that if the people of Kerala want to free themselves from corruption, they should give our government a chance once. He said that we want to establish “governance without corruption” in Kerala. Only our government can deliver governance without corruption, delivery without discrimination, and vision without vote-bank politics. He said that governance without corruption means transparent administration, which strengthens democracy; delivery without discrimination reinforces the core values of our Constitution; and vision without vote-bank politics can create a model of holistic development. We have demonstrated this across the country. Shri Shah said that over the past 11 years, the Modi government has done significant work in this direction, and we have also done a great deal for the development of Kerala.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the central government in power from 2004 to 2014 gave Kerala ₹72,000 crore, whereas from 2014 to 2024, the government of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi provided development funds of ₹3.13 lakh crore to Kerala, even though our alliance did not have power in Kerala at that time. In addition, ₹22,000 crore was separately allocated for infrastructure development, ₹4,000 crore for road development, and ₹17,000 crore for railways and airports. In addition, ₹22 thousand crore was given separately for urban development. Under the AMRUT scheme, upgradation work was carried out in Alappuzha, Kannur, Kochi, Kollam, Kozhikode, Palakkad, Thiruvananthapuram, Thrissur, and Guruvayur. Thiruvananthapuram and Kochi have been included in the Smart Cities Mission. Under the Jan Vikas Programme, the Prime Minister personally launched about 19 community infrastructure projects with funding of ₹130 crore. Shri Shah said that it is not the Modi government but the Kerala government that has done injustice to Kerala. He said that only when a New Kerala is created will a New India emerge, and only with a developed Kerala will a developed India be achieved.
Shri Amit Shah said that Kerala Kaumudi has emerged as a credible voice in journalism in India’s regional languages. Through its long years of work, Kerala Kaumudi has become the voice of the soul of the people of the state. It has become a reflection of public, popular culture, and collective consciousness.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج کیرالہ کی راجدھانی ترواننت پورم میں کیرالہ کَومودی کانکلیو سے خطاب کیا
مودی جی ہندوستانی تاریخ کے واحد رہنما ہیں جنہوں نے قابل تجدید توانائی سے لے کر بجلی کی پیداوار اور سیارے کے تحفظ تک کا متنوع ترقی کا تصور پیش کیا
بنیادی ڈھانچہ، تعلیم، تحقیق و ترقی، صنعتی ترقی اور ہر فرد کی ذاتی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہمارا 'وکست کیرلم' کا وژن
ہم ایک ترقی یافتہ کیرالہ، ایک محفوظ کیرالہ، اور ایک ایسا کیرالہ بنانا چاہتے ہیں جو ہر ایک کے عقیدے کا احترام کرے
ہم کیرالہ میں بدعنوانی سے پاک حکمرانی قائم کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ ترسیلات زر پر مبنی معیشت کیرالہ کو فائدہ نہیں پہنچا سکتی
جب ہم نے پی ایف آئی پر پابندی لگائی تویہاں کےا قتدار میں رہے دونوں حکمران اتحادوں نے احتجاج کیا۔ کیا پی ایف آئی اور جماعت اسلامی جیسی تنظیمیں کیرالہ کو متحد رکھ سکتی ہیں؟
سبریمالا مندر میں سونے کی چوری کیس کی تحقیقات کسی غیر جانبدار ایجنسی سے کرانی چاہئے
مرکزی حکومت نے 2004 سے 2014 تک کیرالہ کی ترقی کے لیے 72,000 کروڑروپے فراہم کیے جبکہ مودی کی حکومت نے 2014 سے 2024 تک 313,000 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے تھے
مودی حکومت نے نہیں بلکہ کیرالہ کی منتخب حکومت نے کیرالہ کے ساتھ ناانصافی کی
نیو کیرالہ بننے پر ہی نیو انڈیا بنے گا، ترقی یافتہ کیرالہ بننے پر ہی ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنے گا
کیرالہ کَومودی ہندوستان کی مقامی زبان کی صحافت میں ایک معتبر آواز بن کر ابھری ہے
کیرالہ کَومودی کیرالہ کے لوگوں کی روح کی آواز بنی
11 JAN 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج کیرالہ کی راجدھانی ترواننت پورم میں کیرالہ کَومودی کانکلیو سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ 'دی نیو انڈیا، ایک نیو کیرالہ' کے تصور کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا وژن ترقی یافتہ کیرالہ سے گزرتا ہے۔ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان کی ہر ریاست کو اپنی بہترین صلاحیت کے مطابق ترقی کرنی چاہئے، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ کیرالہ کا وژن بھی اس میں شامل ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمارا وژن ایک ترقی یافتہ کیرالہ، ایک محفوظ کیرالہ، ایک ایسا کیرالہ بنانا ہے جو ہر ایک کے عقیدے کا احترام اور تحفظ کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ، تعلیم، تحقیق و ترقی، صنعتی ترقی اور انفرادی خود آمدنی میں اضافہ 'ترقی یافتہ کیرالہ' کا ہمارا وژن ہے۔ ایک ترقی یافتہ کیرالہ میں، ہر شہری کو اپنی حفاظت کے بارے میں فکر مند ہونا چاہئے، اور ہر قسم کے عقیدے اور عقیدے کی حفاظت کی جائے خواہ وہ کسی بھی مذہب یا فرقے سے تعلق رکھتا ہو۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہم خواہش مند ہندوستان کی بات کرتے ہیں۔ ہم ایک روشن مستقبل، ترقی، امید اور خود انحصاری کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی بات کرتے ہیں۔ یہ نئے ہندوستان کے وژن کا نچوڑ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لئے ہمارا مقصد ہندوستان کی ہر ریاست کو اس کی بہترین سطح پر ترقی دینا ہے۔ ہم ایک ایسی سیاست کا بھی تصور کرتے ہیں جو سیاست پر کارکردگی کو ترجیح دیتی ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک میں کارکردگی پر مبنی سیاست کی شروعات کی ہے، جو شکایات پر عزم پر یقین رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک جتنی بھی ترقی کر لے شکایات ضرور پیدا ہوں گی لیکن ہر شکایت کو دور کرنے کا عزم ہونا چاہیے۔ ہم ایک ایسا معاشرہ بنانے میں یقین رکھتے ہیں جہاں ترقی کے لیے خوشامد کی ضرورت نہ ہو۔ ہم خاموشی سے طاقت کی طرف جانا چاہتے ہیں۔ جو خاموش اور دبے ہوئے ہیں ان میں اتنی طاقت ہونی چاہیے کہ انہیں مزید خاموش رہنے کی ضرورت نہ رہے۔ ہم شک سے فیصلے کی طرف اور تاخیر سے ترسیل کی طرف جانا چاہتے ہیں۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہم نے ایک ترقی یافتہ کیرالہ کا تصور کیا ہے۔ کیرالہ میں بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے۔ کیرالہ کی ثقافت، ادب اور تعلیم کا جذبہ اسے ہندوستان کی ایک اعلیٰ ریاست بناتا ہے، اور پورا ہندوستان اس پر یقین رکھتا ہے۔ آیوروید سے لے کر آئی ٹی تک، کھیلوں سے لے کر اسٹارٹ اپ تک، اور بیک واٹرس سے لے کر دانشورانہ گفتگو تک، سب کچھ یہاں موجود ہے، اور کیرالہ نے ان شعبوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے نوٹ کیا کہ کیرالہ میں دونوں اپوزیشن اتحادوں کی متبادل طاقت نے سیاست میں ایک طرح کا جمود پیدا کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کیرالہ میں حالیہ بلدیاتی انتخابات نے پورا منظرنامہ بدل دیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وہ کیرالہ کے لوگوں سے نئے خیالات، نئے خون اور نئی طرز کی سیاست کی اپیل کرنے آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صرف ان کی پارٹی اور ان کا اتحاد ہی کیرالہ کی ضروریات کو پورا کر سکتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ہم ترقی یافتہ کیرالہ کے وژن کو اچھی طرح سے محسوس کر سکتے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی جی ہندوستانی تاریخ کے واحد لیڈر ہیں جنہوں نے قابل تجدید توانائی سے لے کر بجلی کی پیداوار اور سیاروں کے تحفظ تک اس طرح کی متنوع ترقی کا تصور کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی جی نے ایک نیا اعتماد پیدا کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، 11 سالوں میں ہم ایک ایسا ہندوستان بنانے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں جسے دنیا حیرت سے دیکھ رہی ہے۔ 2014 میں ہم دنیا کی 11ویں بڑی معیشت تھے، صرف 11 سالوں میں ہم 11ویں پوزیشن سے دنیا کی چوتھی بڑی معیشت بن گئے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ دسمبر 2027 سے پہلے ہم دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائیں گے۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ملک میں نہ صرف اقتصادی ترقی ہوئی ہے بلکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بھی تقریباً 610 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آج، دنیا میں تمام ڈیجیٹل لین دین کا 50 فیصد ہندوستان میں ہوتا ہے۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ہم نے ان 11 سالوں میں کتنی کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں ہم نے 60 کروڑ غریبوں کو گھر، گیس، پینے کا پانی، بجلی، ہر ماہ 5 کلو مفت اناج اور 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا ہیلتھ انشورنس فراہم کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی جی نے 60 کروڑ غریب لوگوں کی زندگی کی بنیادی ضروریات پوری کی ہیں جو دو نسلوں سے جدوجہد کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں 27 کروڑ لوگ غربت کی لکیر سے اوپر آئے ہیں۔ اس مدت کے دوران، ہم نے نہ صرف بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ترقی دی اور ہندوستان کو مینوفیکچرنگ کا مرکز بنایا، نہ صرف ہم نے PLI اسکیم کے ذریعے تمام قسم کی مینوفیکچرنگ میں سرمایہ کاری اور سب سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی لائی، اور نہ صرف ہم نے برآمدات کو اب تک کی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچایا، بلکہ ہم نے 270 ملین لوگوں کو خط غربت سے اوپر اٹھانے کے لیے بھی کام کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کا جامع ترقی کا ماڈل ہے۔ ہم نے اسے مختلف تجربات سے ثابت کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان خلائی اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے شعبوں میں غلبہ رکھتا ہے۔ R&D کے 35 حصوں میں سے، ہم 15 میں 1 اور 4 کے درمیان، اور دیگر تمام حصوں میں 1 اور 10 کے درمیان ہیں۔ دس سال پہلے، ہم کسی بھی R&D سیگمنٹ میں ٹاپ 5 میں نہیں تھے۔ یہ ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے، جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ مستقبل ہندوستان کا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ہندوستان اوسطاً سب سے زیادہ پیٹنٹ رجسٹر کرنے والا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ آج پوری دنیا یہ سمجھ رہی ہے کہ یہاں آر اینڈ ڈی ہو رہا ہے اور مستقبل ہندوستان کے رجسٹرڈ پیٹنٹ کا ہے۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہم نے کیرالہ کے لوگوں کے سامنے "ترقی یافتہ کیرالہ، محفوظ کیرالہ، اور ایک ایسا کیرالہ جو ہر ایک کے عقیدے کا احترام کرتا ہے" کا نعرہ پیش کیا ہے۔ یہ کیرالہ جیسے متنوع معاشرے کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب تسکین ہوتی ہے تو آپ ایک کو مطمئن کرتے ہیں اور پھر بھی دوسرے کے ساتھ ناانصافی کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ان کی پارٹی خوشامد پر یقین نہیں رکھتی بلکہ سب کے ساتھ انصاف پر یقین رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہم کیرالہ کے ہر شہری کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کریں تو ترسیلات زر پر مبنی معیشت کیرالہ کو فائدہ نہیں پہنچا سکتی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ ترسیلات زر کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں اور انہیں آنا چاہیے، لیکن وہ کیرالہ کے ہر شہری کو ترقی نہیں پہنچا سکتے۔ جناب شاہ نے سوال کیا کہ جن کے خاندان کے افراد بیرون ملک نہیں ہیں ان کا کیا ہوگا؟ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں ترسیلات زر پر مبنی معیشت کو ایک ایسے اقتصادی ماڈل سے بدلنا چاہیے جو سب کے لیے ترقی کو فروغ دے، اور ترسیلات زر پر مبنی معیشت اس کا ایک حصہ ہو گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ترسیلات زر کو کم کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں بلکہ مزید مواقع پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ سیاحت کے امکانات کو تلاش کرنا ہوگا اور کیرالہ میں تعلیم کے میدان کو بھی تلاش کرنا ہوگا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کیرالہ میں سمندری تجارت کی پوری صلاحیت کو تلاش کیا جانا چاہیے۔ کیرالہ کی آیوروید، ادویات اور مصالحے عالمی توجہ کا مرکز ہیں۔ ہمیں ان کو بھی دریافت کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کیرالہ میں ڈیٹا سٹوریج اور آئی ٹی سے لے کر سیمی کنڈکٹرز تک بے شمار صنعتیں ہیں، جن کے لیے زیادہ زمین کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، لیکن اس کے بجائے آئی کیو کی ضرورت ہے — ان کو تیار کیا جانا چاہیے۔ ترسیلات زر پر مبنی معیشت کو وسعت دیتے ہوئے، کیرالہ کو ایک جامع اور جامع ترقیاتی ماڈل اپنانا چاہیے، جو کیرالہ کو آگے لے جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ماڈل کیرالہ کے ہر شہری کو ترقی کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ترقیاتی ماڈل کو ان کے اپنے نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرنی چاہیے اور ہر شہری کے لیے جگہ اور غور کرنا چاہیے۔
وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہم بھی ایک محفوظ کیرالہ چاہتے ہیں۔ امن و امان ٹھیک دکھائی دے سکتا ہے، لیکن جب مختلف خطرات بتدریج بڑھتے ہیں، تو وہ ہمیں طویل مدتی میں محفوظ نہیں رکھتے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ہم نے پی ایف آئی پر پابندی لگائی تو یہاں کے دونوں حکمران اتحاد نے خاموشی سے مخالفت کی اور ہمارے اقدام کی حمایت نہیں کی۔ جناب شاہ نے سوال کیا کہ کیا پی ایف آئی اور جماعت اسلامی جیسی تنظیمیں کیرالہ کو متحد رکھ سکتی ہیں۔ جو لوگ بقائے باہمی پر یقین نہیں رکھتے وہ کیرالہ کو کیسے متحد رکھ سکتے ہیں؟ یہ حکومت کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ان خطرات کی نشاندہی کرے اور انہیں ختم کرنے کی کوشش کرے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جب وہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں جاتے ہیں اور کہتے ہیں کہ ہم نے PFI پر پابندی لگا دی ہے اور PFI کیڈر کو سلاخوں کے پیچھے ڈال دیا ہے تو پورا ملک خود کو محفوظ محسوس کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محفوظ کیرالہ کا تصور ان غیر مرئی خطرات کی نشاندہی کرنے اور ان سے کیرالہ کو بچانے میں مضمر ہے۔ اس میں ہر مذہب کے لوگوں کے عقیدے کا احترام کرنا چاہیے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی کی حکومت نے غریب کلیان یوجنا شروع کی، غریبوں کو 4 کروڑ گھر دیے، بغیر کسی کا مذہب پوچھے۔ ہر ایک کو پانی، اناج اور طبی علاج مل رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب آپ حکومت چلاتے ہیں تو ہر قسم کے مذاہب کو انصاف ملنا چاہیے۔ سبریمالا مندر عقیدے پر سوال اٹھاتا ہے، اور بھگوان کے خزانے کی چوری پر پردہ ڈالا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے حکمرانی پر سوال اٹھتے ہیں۔ غیرجانبدارانہ تحقیقات کرنا نہ صرف اہم ہے بلکہ یہ غیر جانبدارانہ بھی ہونا چاہیے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سبریمالا مندر سونا چوری کیس کی تحقیقات غیر جانبدار ایجنسی سے کرائی جانی چاہئے۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ کیرالہ میں دو اتحادوں کی متبادل طاقت سے بدعنوانی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ دونوں اتحاد ایک دوسرے کی حکومتوں میں ہونے والی بدعنوانی کی تحقیقات نہیں کرتے۔ کوآپریٹو اسکینڈل، اے آئی کیمرہ اسکینڈل، پی پی پی اسکینڈل اور دیگر گھوٹالوں کی کوئی حتمی تحقیقات نہیں کی گئیں۔ رشوت سکینڈل اور سولر سکینڈل کی بھی تحقیقات نہیں ہوئیں۔ دونوں مخلوط حکومتیں ایک دوسرے کی کرپشن کو تحفظ دیتی ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اگر کیرالہ کے لوگ بدعنوانی سے بچنا چاہتے ہیں تو انہیں ہماری حکومت کو ایک موقع دینا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم کیرالہ میں بدعنوانی کے بغیر حکمرانی قائم کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ صرف ہماری حکومت ہی بدعنوانی کے بغیر گورننس، بلا امتیاز ترسیل اور ووٹ بینک کی سیاست کے بغیر وژن فراہم کر سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کرپشن کے بغیر گورننس شفاف طرز حکمرانی ہے جو جمہوریت کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔ بلا تفریق ترسیل ہمارے آئین کی بنیادی روح کو تقویت دیتی ہے اور ووٹ بینک کی سیاست کے بغیر وژن ہمہ جہت ترقی کا نمونہ تشکیل دے سکتا ہے۔ ہم نے ملک میں اس کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پچھلے 11 سالوں میں مودی حکومت نے اس سمت میں کافی کام کیا ہے اور ہم نے کیرالہ کی ترقی کے لیے بھی بہت کام کیا ہے۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 2004 سے 2014 تک اقتدار میں رہنے والی مرکزی حکومت نے کیرالہ کو 72000 کروڑ روپے دیے ، جبکہ 2014 سے 2024 تک وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی حکومت نے کیرالہ کو 3.13 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی فنڈ فراہم کیے ، حالانکہ اس وقت ہمارے اتحاد کے پاس کیرالہ میں اقتدار نہیں تھا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے 22,000 کروڑ روپے ، سڑک کی ترقی کے لیے 4,000 کروڑ روپے ، اور ریلوے اور ہوائی اڈوں کے لیے 17,000 کروڑ روپے الگ سے مختص کیے گئے ۔ اس کے علاوہ شہری ترقی کے لیے 22 ہزار کروڑ روپے الگ سے دیے گئے ۔ امرت اسکیم کے تحت الاپوژا ، کنور ، کوچی ، کولم ، کوژی کوڈ ، پالکڈ ، ترواننت پورم ، تھریسور اور گروویور میں اپ گریڈیشن کا کام انجام دیا گیا ۔ ترواننت پورم اور کوچی کو اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ جن وکاس پروگرام کے تحت ، وزیر اعظم نے ذاتی طور پر 130 کروڑ روپے کی فنڈنگ کے ساتھ تقریبا 19 کمیونٹی انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ مودی حکومت نہیں بلکہ کیرالہ حکومت ہے جس نے کیرالہ کے ساتھ نا انصاف کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ایک نیا کیرالہ بنے گا تب ہی ایک نیا ہندوستان ابھرے گا ، اور صرف ایک ترقی یافتہ کیرالہ کے ساتھ ہی ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان حاصل ہوگا ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کیرالہ کَومودی ہندوستان کی مقامی صحافت میں ایک معتبر آواز بن کر ابھری ہے۔ اپنی طویل تاریخ میں، کیرالہ کمودی ریاست کے لوگوں کی روح کی آواز بن گئی ہے۔ یہ عوامی جذبات، عوامی ثقافت اور شعور کا عکاس بن گیا ہے۔