Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Inspiring Interaction with ISRO Astronauts launches Day 3 of Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026
Your persistent efforts will propel us forward on the path to Viksit Bharat,
Union Minister, Dr. Mandaviya tells young leaders
“Nasha-Mukt Yuva Are Essential for building a Viksit Bharat,” Says Dr. Mandaviya
“The Sky Was Never the Limit - Not for Me, Not for You, and Not for Bharat,” Says Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla
“Remain in Student Mode, Never Stop Learning,” Group Captain Prasanth Nair Tells Young Leaders
Union Ministers and MPs Host Young Leaders for Informal Mentorship and Nation-Building Dialogue
Third Day Concludes with a Vibrant Display of Bharat’s Cultural Diversity
VBYLD 2026 to Culminate on National Youth Day with Prime Minister’s Interaction with Young Leaders
11 JAN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Day Three of the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026, organised under the aegis of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, commenced with great zeal and enthusiasm at Bharat Mandapam, and witnessed diverse events including an inspiring address by Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Manuskh Mandaviya, an engaging interactive session with ISRO Astronauts, and a cultural extravaganza showcasing the rich diversity of Bharat.
Addressing the young participants, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya congratulated them on being selected from among nearly 50 lakh youth across the country and noted that they had been sent by their respective Chief Ministers and Governors, reflecting the confidence reposed in them by the States and the nation. He highlighted that through VBYLD, the youth had been directly connected with the Government of India and would soon present their ideas before the Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Emphasising that the Dialogue does not end with the event, he said that the journey to translating the vision of Viksit Bharat into reality starts now.
The Union Minister urged the young leaders to remain engaged through the MY Bharat platform and stay connected with District Youth Officers after returning to their States. Calling upon them to lead key national initiatives such as Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat, he described substance abuse as a serious challenge and stressed the need for sustained outreach in universities and schools through programmes like Yuva Connect. He encouraged the participants to mobilise youth participation, take Viksit Bharat presentations to educational institutions, and work towards connecting one crore young people to the MY Bharat platform. Reaffirming his confidence in the youth, Dr. Mandaviya stated that VBYLD empowers young leaders to showcase ideas and capabilities, and emphasised discipline and commitment as the foundation of success, expressing confidence that collective efforts would help attain the goal of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Drawing attention of the young delegates to the completion of 150 years of Vande Mataram, the Union Minister urged them to familiarise themselves with the deliberations in Parliament on the same, so that they may participate in this dialogue with enhanced awareness.
The day had begun with an inspiring Conversation with ISRO Astronauts and MY Bharat Volunteers, during which distinguished astronaut-designates Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla and Group Captain Prasanth Nair interacted with young leaders from across the country. Both officers are accomplished pilots of the Indian Air Force selected for India’s flagship Gaganyaan human spaceflight mission. The session provided a rare opportunity for participants to engage directly with India’s space pioneers and draw inspiration from their journeys, professionalism and vision for the nation’s future.
In a highly inspiring interaction, Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla shared his experiences of spaceflight, describing the surreal nature of microgravity where conventional notions of direction cease to exist. Showcasing striking images of India from orbit, he remarked that his journey stands as living proof that dreams do come true. Stressing upon resilience as the key to success, he noted that the true mantra lies in navigating failures, bouncing back stronger, and never settling for complacency. Describing Indian youth as “fearless and forceful,” he urged young leaders to keep moving forward with determination.
Emphasising limitless ambition, he remarked, “The sky was never the limit - not for me, not for you, and not for Bharat,” encouraging the youth to dream boldly and pursue excellence in contributing to the nation’s future.
During an interactive session, moderated by a MY Bharat volunteer, Group Captain Prasanth Nair highlighted the growing global significance of India’s space journey, observing that the world increasingly looks to India as a representative voice of the Global South in space exploration. He attributed his motivation to the unwavering support of family and friends and inspiration drawn from the Bhagavad Gita. Reflecting on his global experiences, he noted that India’s strength lies in its unique values and inherent capabilities, encouraging the youth to remain lifelong learners and stay in “student mode.”
The day also featured Colours of Viksit Bharat, a vibrant cultural segment celebrating the creative and artistic expressions of youth. The programme showcased the top music, dance & poetry performances. Recognising outstanding performances and contributions, and reinforcing the spirit of excellence and youth-led nation-building, Union Minister, Dr. Mansukh Madaviya and Union Minister of State, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse felicitated the winners.
The participants concluded the day by regrouping as State teams and visiting the residences of Union Ministers and Members of Parliament for dinner engagements, facilitating meaningful interaction, guidance and informal mentorship in an atmosphere of shared reflection and commitment to national service.
The final day of the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026, coinciding with National Youth Day commemorating the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, will mark the culmination of the four-day youth extravaganza. The day will be graced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, highlighting the national importance of the platform and the Government’s commitment to youth-led nation-building. A Grand Plenary Session, including a Town Hall-style interaction, will enable direct engagement between the Prime Minister and young leaders, who will present ten high-impact ideas aligned with national priority themes. The concluding engagements are expected to inspire the youth to actively contribute to India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat@2047, reaffirming the central role of young leaders in shaping the nation’s future.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
इसरो के अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों के साथ प्रेरक संवाद से हुआ विकसित भारत युवा नेता संवाद 2026 के तीसरे दिन का शुभारंभ
आपके निरन्तर प्रयास हमें विकसित भारत की दिशा में आगे बढ़ाएंगे: युवा नेताओं से केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मांडविया
“विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए नशा-मुक्त युवा आवश्यक हैं” : डॉ. मांडविया
“उड़ान की कभी कोई सीमा नहीं रही - न मेरे लिए, न आपके लिए, और न ही भारत के लिए”: ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला
“हमेशा विद्यार्थी ही बने रहें, सीखना कभी न बंद करें”: युवा नेताओं से ग्रुप कैप्टन प्रशांत नायर
केंद्रीय मंत्री और सांसदों ने युवा नेताओं के साथ अनौपचारिक मार्गदर्शन और राष्ट्र निर्माण संवाद की मेज़बानी की
तीसरे दिन का समापन भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता के जीवंत प्रदर्शन के साथ हुआ
विकसित भारत युवा नेता संवाद 2026 राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री के साथ युवा नेताओं की बातचीत के साथ सम्पन्न होगा
11 JAN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में आयोजित विकसित भारत युवा नेता संवाद 2026 का तीसरा दिन भारत मंडपम में बड़े उत्साह और जोश के साथ प्रारंभ हुआ। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया का प्रेरक संबोधन, इसरो के अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों के साथ संवादात्मक सत्र, और भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विविधता को प्रदर्शित करने वाला सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
युवा प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने उन्हें पूरे देश के लगभग 50 लाख युवाओं में से चुने जाने पर बधाई दी और बताया कि उन्हें उनके संबंधित राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री और राज्यपालों द्वारा भेजा गया है, जो राज्यों और राष्ट्र द्वारा उनमें जताए गए विश्वास को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि वी.बी.वाय.एल.डी. के माध्यम से युवा सीधे भारत सरकार से जुड़े हैं और जल्द ही वे अपने विचार प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के सामने प्रस्तुत करेंगे। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह संवाद बस इस कार्यक्रम के साथ खत्म नहीं हो जाता, बल्कि विकसित भारत के विज़न को वास्तविकता में बदलने की यात्रा अब शुरू होती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने युवा नेताओं से आग्रह किया कि वे माई (एम.वाय.) भारत प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से सक्रिय बने रहें और अपने राज्यों में लौटने के बाद जिला युवा अधिकारियों के साथ जुड़े रहें। उन्हें नशा मुक्त युवा जैसी प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय पहलों का नेतृत्व करने के लिए प्रेरित करते हुए, उन्होंने नशे को एक गंभीर चुनौती बताया और विश्वविद्यालयों तथा स्कूलों में युवा कनेक्ट जैसे कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से स्थायी पहुँच बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को युवा भागीदारी जुटाने, विकसित भारत पर प्रस्तुतियों को शैक्षणिक संस्थानों तक पहुँचाने, और एक करोड़ युवाओं को माई भारत प्लेटफॉर्म से जोड़ने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। युवाओं में अपने विश्वास को दोहराते हुए डॉ. मंडाविया ने कहा कि वी.बी.वाय.एल.डी. युवा नेताओं को अपने विचार और क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर देता है। उन्होंने सफलता की नींव के रूप में अनुशासन और प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया, यह विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कि सामूहिक प्रयास विकसित भारत@2047 के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में सहायक होंगे।
युवा प्रतिनिधियों का ध्यान वन्दे मातरम के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने की ओर आकर्षित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उन्हें इस पर संसद में हुई चर्चाओं से स्वयं को परिचित रखने का आग्रह किया, जिससे वे इस संवाद में अधिक जागरूकता के साथ भाग ले सकें।
दिन की शुरुआत इसरो के अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों और माई (एम.वाय.) भारत स्वयंसेवकों के साथ प्रेरक संवाद के साथ हुई, जिसमें प्रतिष्ठित अंतरिक्ष यात्री नामांकित ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला और ग्रुप कैप्टन प्रशांत नायर ने देश भर से आए युवा नेताओं के साथ बातचीत की। दोनों अधिकारी भारतीय वायु सेना के दक्ष पायलट हैं, जिन्हें भारत के प्रमुख गगनयान मानव अंतरिक्ष मिशन के लिए चुना गया। इस सत्र ने प्रतिभागियों को भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के अग्रणी विशेषज्ञों के साथ सीधे संवाद करने और उनके सफर, पेशेवर दृष्टिकोण और राष्ट्र के भविष्य के लिए उनके विज़न से प्रेरणा लेने का दुर्लभ अवसर प्रदान किया।
एक अत्यंत प्रेरक संवाद में, ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला ने अपने अंतरिक्ष उड़ान के अनुभव साझा किए, जिसमें उन्होंने माइक्रोग्रेविटी की अद्भुत प्रकृति का वर्णन किया, जहाँ पारंपरिक दिशा की धारणा अस्तित्वहीन हो जाती है। पृथ्वी की कक्षा से लिए गए भारत के अद्भुत चित्र प्रस्तुत करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि उनका यह सफर इस बात का जीवंत प्रमाण है कि सपने सच होते हैं। सफलता की कुंजी के रूप में लचीलेपन पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि असली मंत्र विफलताओं से सीख लेना, मजबूत होकर वापसी करना और संतोष से कभी संतुष्ट न होना है। भारतीय युवाओं का वर्णन “निर्भीक और प्रभावशाली” जैसे शब्दों में करते हुए, उन्होंने युवा नेताओं से दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ते रहने का आग्रह किया।
असीमित महत्वाकांक्षा पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा, “उड़ान की कभी कोई सीमा नहीं थी – न मेरे लिए, न आपके लिए, और न ही भारत के लिए।” उन्होंने युवाओं को साहसिक सपने देखने और राष्ट्र के भविष्य में योगदान देने में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
एक माई भारत स्वयंसेवक द्वारा संचालित किए गए संवादात्मक सत्र के दौरान, ग्रुप कैप्टन प्रशांत नायर ने भारत की अंतरिक्ष यात्रा के बढ़ते वैश्विक महत्व को उजागर किया और कहा कि दुनिया अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में भारत को वैश्विक दक्षिण की प्रतिनिधि आवाज़ के रूप में देखती है। उन्होंने अपनी प्रेरणा का श्रेय परिवार और मित्रों के अडिग समर्थन और भगवद गीता से प्राप्त प्ररेणा को दिया। अपने वैश्विक अनुभवों को साझा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की ताकत इसके अनूठे मूल्यों और स्वाभाविक क्षमताओं में निहित है, और युवाओं को जीवन भर सीखते रहने और “विद्यार्थी अवस्था” में बने रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस दिन विकसित भारत के रंग कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया गया, जो युवाओं की रचनात्मक और कलात्मक अभिव्यक्तियों का उत्सव था। इस कार्यक्रम में बेहतरीन संगीत, नृत्य और कविता प्रस्तुतियाँ प्रदर्शित की गईं। उत्कृष्ट प्रस्तुतियों और योगदानों को मान्यता देते हुए और उत्कृष्टता तथा युवा-नेतृत्व वाले राष्ट्र निर्माण की भावना को मजबूत करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया।
प्रतिभागियों ने दिन का समापन राज्य की टीमों के रूप में पुनः समूह बनाकर और केंद्रीय मंत्रियों तथा सांसदों के निवास स्थलों पर रात्रि भोजन के कार्यक्रम में भाग लेकर किया, जिससे साझा चिंतन और राष्ट्र सेवा के प्रति वचनबद्धता के माहौल में सार्थक संवाद, दिशा-निर्देश और अनौपचारिक मार्गदर्शन का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ।
विकसित भारत युवा नेता संवाद 2026 का अंतिम दिन, जो संयोग से स्वामी विवेकानंद जयंती की स्मृति के रूप में मनाए जाने वाले राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस के साथ ही है, इस चार दिवसीय युवा महोत्सव को सम्पन्न करेगा। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की उपस्थिति कार्यक्रम के राष्ट्रीय महत्व और युवाओं के नेतृत्व से राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करेगी। एक भव्य सर्व-सत्रीय कार्यक्रम, जिसमें टाउन हॉल शैली की बातचीत शामिल होगी, प्रधानमंत्री और युवा नेताओं के बीच प्रत्यक्ष संवाद की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, जिसमें वे राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता वाले विषयों के अनुरूप दस उच्च-प्रभाव वाले आइडिया प्रस्तुत करेंगे। समापन कार्यक्रम से यह अपेक्षा है कि युवा सक्रिय रूप से भारत को विकसित भारत@2047 की ओर ले जाने में योगदान करेंगे, और राष्ट्र के भविष्य को आकार देने में युवा नेताओं की केंद्रीय भूमिका को पुष्ट करेंगे।