ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅତି ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ରେଳ ସେବା ପୁରସ୍କାର 2025 ପ୍ରଦାନ କଲେ ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
09 JAN 2026 8:30PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• 100 ରେଳ ଅଧିକାରୀ ହେଲେ ପୁରସ୍କୃତ; ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନକାରୀ ରେଳ ଜୋନକୁ ମିଳିଲା 26ଟି ଶିଲ୍ଡ, ପୂର୍ବତଟ ରେଳବାଇର ୩ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ପାଇଲେ ପୁରସ୍କାର
• 2047 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ, ବିକଶିତ ରେଳବାଇ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବାକୁ ହେଲେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇକୁ ନୂଆ ସ୍ତରକୁ ଯିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ: ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
• ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥିତ ସଂସ୍କାର, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଆହରଣ, ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରତି ଧ୍ୟାନ, ଆଧୁନିକ ତାଲିମ, ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣରେ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପିଢ଼ିର ରେଳବାଇକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ମାନସିକତାରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଭଳି ଛଅ ସୂତ୍ରୀ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ରୂପରେଖ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ସମର୍ପିତ ରେଳ ଶ୍ରମଶକ୍ତି ଭାରତର ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରୂପାନ୍ତରଣର ଆଧାର: ଭି ସୋମନ୍ନା
• ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ, ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସେବା ପ୍ରତି ଧ୍ୟାନ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ନୂଆ ପରିଭାଷା ପାଲଟିଛି: ସତୀଶ କୁମାର
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳ, ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଏବଂ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଦ୍ୱାରକା ସ୍ଥିତ ଯଶୋଭୂମି ଠାରେ 70ତମ ଅତି ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ରେଳ ସେବା ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। 100 ଜଣ ରେଳ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପୁରସ୍କୃତ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନକାରୀ ଜୋନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ 26ଟି ଶିଲ୍ଡ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ପୂର୍ବତଟ ରେଳବାଇରେ ତିନି ଜଣ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ପୁରସ୍କୃତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି। ସେମାନେ ହେଲେ ଗୁଡ୍ସ ଲୋକୋ ପାଇଲଟ୍‌ (ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକାଲ) ସକଳ ଦେଓ ରାଣା, ଉପମୁଖ୍ୟ ସିଗ୍ନାଲ ଓ ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟର ଏସ. ଶ୍ରୀନିବାସ ରାଓ, ଅତିରିକ୍ତ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଅଧିକାରୀ ଅମିତ ରୋହିଦାସ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ କହିଛନ୍ତି, 2047 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ, ବିକଶିତ ରେଳବାଇ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବାକୁ ହେଲେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇକୁ ନୂଆ ସ୍ତରକୁ ଯିବାକୁ ପଢ଼ିବ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ରେଳ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସମର୍ପଣ ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ସାମୂହିକ ପ୍ରୟାସ ବଳରେ ରେଳବାଇ ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ କରିପାରିଛି। କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛି, ଦକ୍ଷତାରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିଛି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଓ ପରିଚାଳନାଗତ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ହାସଲ କରିଛି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ, ବ୍ୟାପକ୍‌ ରେଳ ଟ୍ରାକ୍‌ ନିର୍ମାଣ ରେଳବାଇର କ୍ଷମତାରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଆଣିଛି। ଦୀପାବଳି, ଛଟ୍‌, ବଡ଼ ଦିନ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରୀଷ୍ମ ଋତୁରେ ଭିଡ଼ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁଗମ ଯାତ୍ରା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ପୂର୍ବ ବର୍ଷ ତୁଳନାରେ ନୂତନ ମାପଦଣ୍ଡ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ କହିଥିଲେ, ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ 2026 ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ‘’52 ସପ୍ତାହ, 52 ସଂସ୍କାର’’ ଶୀର୍ଷକ ଏକ ମହତ୍ୱାକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ସଂସ୍କାର ରୂପରେଖ ନେଇ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିଛି। ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସପ୍ତାହରେ ଗ୍ରାହକ ସେବା, ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ, ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ପରିଚାଳନା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ଏବଂ ପରିଚାଳନା ଭଳି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ବଡ଼ ସଂସ୍କାର ଲାଗୁ ହେବ। ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଭାଗର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କର ସକ୍ରିୟ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ସହିତ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡକୁ ପରିଭାଷିତ କରିବା, ବାଧାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା, ଏକ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ସମୟୋଚିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏକାଧିକ ଢାଞ୍ଚାଗତ କର୍ମଶାଳା ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଛଅ ସୂତ୍ରୀ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବ ବୋଲି ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଥମତଃ, ଗ୍ରାହକ ସେବା, ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ, ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ସହିତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାଗତ ସଂସ୍କାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବ। ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟତଃ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା, ନବସୃଜନ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଟିଫିସିଆଲ ଇଣ୍ଟେଲିଜେନ୍ସକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇ ଭରସାଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯିବ। ତୃତୀୟତଃ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ ମାନକରେ ଆଧାରଭୂତ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯିବ। ଚତୁର୍ଥତଃ, ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ରୋକିବା ଲାଗି ଉନ୍ନତ ତାଲିମ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ନିୟୋଜନ, ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳିତ ପରିଚାଳନା ଏବଂ ସବୁ ସ୍ତରରେ ତଦାରଖ ସହିତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରତି ସାଲିସ୍‌ବିହୀନ ଭାବେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯିବ।
ପଞ୍ଚମରେ ତାଲିମ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିଭା ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଅଣାଯିବା ସହିତ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶକୁ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ କ୍ୟାରିଅର ପ୍ରଗତି ସହିତ ଯୋଡ଼ାଯିବ। ଫଳରେ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଦକ୍ଷତାସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଶ୍ରମଶକ୍ତିକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯିବ। ଷଷ୍ଠରେ ଉପନିବେଶ ମାନସିକତାକୁ ସମୂଳେ ବିଲୋପ କରାଯାଇ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନୂତନ ବିଚାରକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ମୁକ୍ତ ମନୋଭାବ ରଖିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯିବ। ଯୁବ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଓ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସ୍ତରୀୟ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରାଯିବ, ଭାରତୀୟ ସମାଧାନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦିଆଯିବ ଏବଂ ମେଡ୍‌ ଇନ୍‌ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଉପଲବ୍ଧିକୁ ନେଇ ଗର୍ବ କରାଯିବ। ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ, ରେଳବାଇର ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍‌ ଏବଂ ଇନୋଭେଟର୍‌ମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାମିଲ କରାଯିବ। ରେଳ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଂସ୍କାର ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯିବ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭି ସୋମନା କହିଥିଲେ, ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବଂ ଜାମ୍ମୁ କାଶ୍ମୀର ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ରେଳ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ସହିତ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ନୂଆ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ହାସଲ କରିଛି। ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଷ୍ଟେସନ, ନମୋ ଭାରତ, ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ସ୍ଲିପର ଟ୍ରେନ ରେଳ ସେବାରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିଛି। ସମର୍ପିତ ରେଳ ଶ୍ରମଶକ୍ତି ଭାରତର ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରୂପାନ୍ତରଣର ଆଧାର ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ।
ରେଳ ବୋର୍ଡ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ତଥା ମୁଖ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟନିର୍ବାହୀ ଅଧିକାରୀ ସତୀଶ କୁମାର କହିଥିଲେ, ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଦ୍ରୁତ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଦେଇ ଗତି କରିଛି । ଏହା ଏକ ଆଧୁନିକ, ନିରାପଦ ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀ-କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ସଂଗଠନ ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି। ସୁରକ୍ଷା ରେଳବାଇର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଭାବରେ ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ। ଶ୍ରୀ କୁମାର କହିଥିଲେ, ଆଧୁନିକ ସିଗନାଲିଂ ସିଷ୍ଟମ, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ ଇଣ୍ଟରଲକିଂ, ମାନବହୀନ ଲେଭଲ୍ କ୍ରସିଂର ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ, ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଟ୍ରାକ୍ ମନିଟରିଂ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧିତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ଉନ୍ନତି ଆସିଛି । ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ, ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସେବା ପ୍ରତି ଧ୍ୟାନ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ନୂଆ ପରିଭାଷା ପାଲଟିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ।
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବର୍ଷ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନକାରୀ ଓ ସମର୍ପିତ ରେଳ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଏବଂ ଜୋନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅତି ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ରେଳ ସେବା ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଏ। ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଏବଂ ରେଳ ଜୋନ୍‌ କୁ ନେଇ ଦୁଇଟି ବର୍ଗରେ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ଦିଆଯାଇଥାଏ।

Ministry of Railways
Ashwini Vaishnaw Confers 70th Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar 2025 to 100 Railway Officials, 26 Shields to Best-Performing Zones in Different Categories
Indian Railways Must Reach a New Level to Realise Viksit Bharat, Viksit Railways by 2047: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Union Minister Unveils Six-Point Resolution Roadmap: Systemic Reforms, Technology Adoption, Safety Focus, Advanced Training, Maintenance Excellence and Mindset Change to Power Next-Gen Railways
Dedicated Railway Workforce Is the Backbone of India’s Transport Transformation: V. Somanna
Modernisation, Safety and Passenger Focus Define the New Indian Railways: Satish Kumar
09 JAN 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw conferred 70th Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar to 100 Railway officials and 26 Shields to best performing Zones in different categories today at the India International Convention & Expo Centre (Yashobhoomi), Dwarka, New Delhi. The ceremony was graced by the Minister of State for Railways & Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna, the Chairman & CEO of Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar, along with Members of the Railway Board and General Managers of various Railway Zones and Production Units.
Addressing the gathering at the Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that Indian Railways must move to an entirely new level to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat, Viksit Railways by 2047. Congratulating railway employees for their dedication, he said their collective efforts have enabled Railways to overcome long-standing challenges, expand capacity, improve efficiency, and deliver major infrastructure and operational milestones.
Shri Vaishnaw added that extensive track construction has led to a significant increase in railway capacity. He noted that special trains were operated during all major rush seasons such as Diwali–Chhath, Christmas, and the summer period, ensuring smoother travel for passengers, and that a new benchmark was set in the previous year.
The Union Minister said that Indian Railways has embarked on an ambitious reform roadmap for 2026 titled “52 weeks, 52 reforms”, under which one major reform will be implemented every week across key functional areas such as customer service, maintenance, production, quality management, health systems, and operations. He said a series of structured workshops are being conducted to redefine standards, identify bottlenecks, and set clear, time-bound action plans, with active participation from officers across departments.
He outlined six core resolutions that will guide Indian Railways in the coming phase:
First, a decisive push for systemic reforms, with time-bound changes across customer service, maintenance, production, quality, and health systems, driven by accountability and execution.
Second, deep and widespread adoption of technology, innovation, and artificial intelligence, including new-generation rolling stock, advanced track systems, modern signalling, and smarter maintenance practices to improve reliability and productivity.
Third, a fundamental upgrade of maintenance standards, acknowledging that moving away from outdated practices may cause short-term discomfort but is essential for long-term safety and performance.
Fourth, a sharp and uncompromising focus on safety, with the aim of dramatically reducing consequential accidents through better training, technology deployment, disciplined operations, and daily monitoring at all levels of leadership.
Fifth, transforming training and talent development, making continuous skill upgradation mandatory, linking training to career progression, and using modern tools such as simulators and digital platforms to build a highly competent workforce.
Sixth, the complete eradication of the colonial mindset, urging officials to embrace openness to new ideas, empower younger officers and field staff, promote Indian solutions, and take pride in Made-in-India achievements that are now being accepted globally.
He also highlighted the importance of engaging startups and innovators, encouraging railway employees to contribute reform ideas, and ensuring that successful innovations are scaled across the network. Drawing parallels with major national reforms, he said Indian Railways must show similar courage and confidence in change. He said that with a young workforce, transparent systems, and a reform-oriented mindset, Indian Railways is well positioned to become a global benchmark and a key pillar in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation by 2047.
On the occasion, a commemorative coin marking 100 years of electrification in Indian Railways was also launched.
Addressing the gathering, Shri V. Somanna congratulated railway employees and officers, describing Indian Railways as one of the world’s largest service organisations and crediting the Rail Parivar for ensuring safe and comfortable travel for millions every day.
He noted that rail connectivity has expanded to regions such as Jammu & Kashmir and the North East, citing major engineering achievements that have strengthened national integration. He also referred to Amrit Bharat and Namo Bharat trains for improved connectivity, and said the upcoming Vande Bharat Sleeper will enhance long-distance travel.
Highlighting progress in railway electrification and environmental sustainability, he said Indian Railways is moving towards greener operations. Sharing his experience from field visits, he praised the dedication and commitment of railway staff at all levels, calling them the backbone of the organisation.
In his address, Shri Satish Kumar said that Indian Railways has undergone rapid transformation, emerging as a modern, safe, and passenger-centric organisation. Emphasising that safety remains the highest priority, he spoke about continuous improvements through modern signalling systems, electronic interlocking, elimination of unmanned level crossings, enhanced track monitoring, and related safety measures. On freight operations, he said Indian Railways is setting new benchmarks through door-to-door and multimodal logistics, contributing meaningfully to the nation’s economic progress.
He also recalled the completion of a century of railway electrification, describing it as a proud milestone in the journey of Indian Railways, commemorated through special initiatives. Acknowledging railway employees as the “real heroes,” he credited their discipline, dedication, and service as the backbone of this transformation.
Indian Railways confers Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar to its employees every year. These awards are given into two categories, the individual awards, as well as Shields presented to the best-performing Railway Zones. Individual awards serve as a platform to acknowledge and celebrate the dedication, hard work, and exceptional contributions of Railway personnel towards making the Indian Railways a more efficient, safe, and passenger-friendly organization. Shield awards in various categories are presented recognizing their outstanding achievements and contributions to the overall performance of the Indian Railways.
List of Officials selected for 70th Ati Vishisht Rail Seva Puraskar (AVRSP)-2025
List of Shield Winners