প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
১২ জানুয়ারি আহমেদাবাদে জার্মান চ্যান্সেলর মার্জ-এর সঙ্গে দেখা করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
09 JAN 2026 12:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ১২ জানুয়ারি আহমেদাবাদে জার্মান চ্যান্সেলর ফ্রেডরিক মার্জ-এর সঙ্গে দেখা করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আমন্ত্রণে জার্মান চ্যান্সেলর মার্জ ১২-১৩ জানুয়ারি ভারত সফরে আসছেন। এটিই চ্যান্সেলর মার্জ-এর প্রথম ভারত সফর।
১২ জানুয়ারি সকাল ৯:৩০ নাগাদ দুই নেতা সবরমতী আশ্রম দর্শন করবেন। সবরমতী নদী তীরে আন্তর্জাতিক ঘুড়ি উৎসবে যোগ দেবেন তাঁরা। এর পর গান্ধীনগরে মহাত্মা মন্দিরে তাঁদের যৌথ কর্মসূচি রয়েছে।
ভারত-জার্মানী কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব সম্প্রতি ২৫ বছর পূর্ণ করেছে। দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের অগ্রগতির বিভিন্ন দিক পর্যালোচনা করবেন। বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, প্রযুক্তি, শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও পরিবহণ, প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা, বিজ্ঞান, উদ্ভাবন ও গবেষণা, দূষণমুক্ত সুস্থিত উন্নয়ন, নাগরিক সংযোগ সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ও চ্যান্সেলর মার্জ বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয়ে মতবিনিময় করবেন। দুদেশের ব্যবসা ও শিল্পজগতের নেতাদের সঙ্গেও বৈঠক করবেন তাঁরা।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to meet German Chancellor Merz in Ahmedabad on 12th January
The two leaders to review the progress made in the India-Germany Strategic Partnership
PM Modi and Chancellor Merz to visit Sabarmati Ashram and also participate in the International Kite Festival in Ahmedabad
09 JAN 2026 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will meet the Federal Chancellor of Germany, H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz on 12 January in Ahmedabad.
Federal Chancellor of Germany, H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz will be on an official visit to India on 12-13 January 2026 at the invitation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. This will be Chancellor Merz’s first official visit to India.
At around 9:30 AM on 12 January, the two leaders will visit the Sabarmati Ashram and at around 10 AM, they will participate in the International Kite Festival at the Sabarmati Riverfront. This will be followed by bilateral engagements 11:15 AM onwards at Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar.
The two leaders will review the progress made in the India-Germany Strategic Partnership, which has recently completed 25 years. Their discussion will also focus on further intensifying cooperation in trade and investment, technology, education, skilling and mobility, while also advancing collaboration in important domains of defence and security, science, innovation and research, green and sustainable development, and people-to-people ties.
Prime Minister Modi and Chancellor Merz will also exchange views on issues of regional and global importance, and engage with business and industry leaders of the two countries.