Ministry of Textiles
National Textiles Ministers’ Conference begins in Guwahati
The Conference aims to build a strong roadmap for strengthening the textile sector & to position India as a global textile hub: Shri Giriraj Singh
08 JAN 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day National Textiles Ministers’ Conference commenced today in Guwahati, Assam, bringing together Textile Ministers and senior officials from States and Union Territories across the nation, to deliberate on the future roadmap of India’s textile sector.
Organised by the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, the Conference is being held under the theme “India’s Textiles: Weaving Growth, Heritage & Innovation”. The event aims to strengthen cooperative federalism and foster coordinated efforts between the Centre and States to position India as a global hub for textiles, apparel and technical textiles. The inaugural session was marked by the presence of the Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Dr..Mohan Yadav, Minister of State for Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita along with other dignitaries.
Speaking at the inaugural session, Union Minister for Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh said that the Union Government is working in a steady and balanced manner to harmonise production, exports, and sustainability in the textile sector. He said that the National Textiles Ministers’ Conference aims to encourage brainstorming, innovation, and idea sharing to help build a strong roadmap for strengthening India’s textile industry. The Union Minister urged the textile ministers of various states and UTs to formulate investor friendly policies and emphasized the need to attract greater investment in the textile sector at the state level. He expressed hope that the two-day deliberations at the conference would help pave the way forward. Speaking about the Northeastern region, Shri Giriraj Singh said that the Prime Minister has given the highest priority to the growth and development of the regions and the Government is working tirelessly to strengthen basic infrastructure and accelerate overall development in the Northeast.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, said that the textile industry in India is witnessing rapid growth and that the artistic skills of the country’s craftsmen deserve greater access to global markets. He added that the National Textiles Ministers’ Conference would provide a comprehensive roadmap for planning future actions to accelerate the growth of the textile industry.
Addressing the conference, Minister of State for Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita said that it is a moment of pride that the National Textiles Ministers’ Conference is being organised in Guwahati, bringing together the Centre and the States to jointly build a roadmap for the textile sector. He added that through dialogue and coordination among representatives of the Centre and State governments, the conference will enable the Indian textile industry to expand its presence in the global market. Shri Margherita further asserted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has set an ambitious target of building a USD 350 billion textile economy. Referring to the Handloom Census 2019–20, Shri Margherita highlighted that the Northeastern region accounts for the highest handloom production in the country, contributing around 52 per cent of the total handloom output.
Secretary, Textiles, Smt.Neelam Shami Rao said that the textile industry in the country continues to occupy an important place in the nation’s social and economic life and nearly 500 districts across the country export one or more textile products to the global market. Speaking at the inaugural session Additional Secretary, Textiles, Shri. Rohit Kansal said that India is one of the largest textile-producing countries in the world, and the sector is growing rapidly, and the Union Government is working in close coordination with State Governments to promote the growth of the textile sector.
The inaugural session also featured the opening of an Exhibition and Pavilion, showcasing India’s textile strength, innovation, and rich heritage. A report; India's Textile Atlas: State Compendium 2025, was also released today.
During the day, multiple sessions were held focusing on Infrastructure, Investments Raw materials and fibres including cotton, silk, jute, wool, Technical Textiles and New Age Fibres
Ministers and officials from various States & UTS shared best practices, investment opportunities, challenges and policy suggestions to further strengthen the sector.
The Conference will continue tomorrow with further deliberations on various topics including Exports, Branding, Handlooms and Handicrafts.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
قومی ٹیکسٹائل وزرا کانفرنس گوہاٹی میں شروع
کانفرنس کا مقصد ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے اور ہندوستان کو عالمی ٹیکسٹائل مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط نقش راہ تشکیل دینا ہے: جناب گری راج سنگھ
08 JAN 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزراء کی دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا آج گوہاٹی ، آسام میں آغاز ہوا ، جس میں ملک بھر کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ٹیکسٹائل کے وزراء اور سینئر عہدیداروں کو ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل شعبے کے مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے یکجا کیا گیا ۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے زیر اہتمام یہ کانفرنس "ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل: بنکروں کی ترقی ،وراثت اوراختراع" کے موضوع کے تحت منعقد کی جا رہی ہے ۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کو مضبوط کرنا اور ہندوستان کو ٹیکسٹائل ، ملبوسات اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان مربوط کوششوں کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ افتتاحی اجلاس میں ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ ، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر موہن یادو ، ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگریتا اور دیگر معززشخصات نے شرکت کی ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں پیداوار ، برآمدات اور پائیداری کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے مستحکم اور متوازن طریقے سے کام کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل ٹیکسٹائل منسٹرز کانفرنس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک مستحکم نقش راہ بنانے میں مدد کے لیے ذہن سازی ، اختراع اوراختراعی خیالات کا باہمی تبادلہ کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ٹیکسٹائل کے وزراء پر زور دیا کہ وہ سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے دوستانہ پالیسیاں بنائیں اور ریاستی سطح پر ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ کانفرنس میں ہونے والی دو روزہ بات چیت سے آگے کی راہ ہموار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے خطوں کی فروغ و ترقی کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی ہے اور حکومت شمال مشرق میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور مجموعی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہی ہے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر موہن یادو نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت تیزی سے ترقی کر رہی ہے اور ملک کے کاریگروں کی فنکارانہ مہارتیں عالمی منڈیوں تک زیادہ رسائی کی مستحق ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نیشنل ٹیکسٹائل منسٹرز کانفرنس ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے مستقبل کے اقدامات کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے ایک جامع نقش راہ فراہم کرے گی ۔
کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگریتا نے کہا کہ یہ فخر کا لمحہ ہے کہ گوہاٹی میں قومی ٹیکسٹائل وزراء کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے ، جس میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کو مل کر ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر ایک نقش راہ وضع کی جارہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں کے درمیان بات چیت اور ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے یہ کانفرنس ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کو عالمی منڈی میں اپنی موجودگی کو فروغ دینے کاموقع فراہم کرے گی ۔ جناب مارگریٹا نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان نے 350 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی ٹیکسٹائل معیشت کی تعمیر کا ایک پرجوش ہدف مقرر کیا ہے ۔ ہینڈلوم کی نمبر شماری 20-2019 کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب مارگریٹا نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ ملک میں سب سے زیادہ ہینڈلوم کی پیداوار کرتا ہے ، جو ہینڈلوم کی کل پیداوار کا تقریبا 52 فیصد ہے ۔
سیکرٹری ٹیکسٹائل محترمہ نیلم شمی راؤ نے کہا کہ ملک کی ٹیکسٹائل صنعت قومی معاشرتی اور اقتصادی زندگی میں بدستور اہم مقام رکھتی ہے اور ملک کے تقریباً 500 اضلاع دنیا کی منڈیوں میں ایک یا ایک سے زیادہ ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات برآمد کرتے ہیں۔ افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ٹیکسٹائل کےایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب روہت کانسل نے کہا کہ بھارت دنیا کے بڑے ٹیکسٹائل پیدا کرنے والے ممالک میں سے ایک ہے، یہ شعبہ تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے اور مرکزی حکومت ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں ایک نمائش اور پویلین کا افتتاح بھی کیا گیا، جس میں بھارت کی ٹیکسٹائل کی صلاحیت، اختراع اور شاندار ورثے کو پیش کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر"انڈیا کا ٹیکسٹائل اٹلس: اسٹیٹ کمپینڈیم 2025" نامی رپورٹ بھی جاری کی گئی۔
دن بھر مختلف سیشن منعقد ہوئے جن میں بنیادی ڈھانچے، سرمایہ کاری، خام مال اور ریشوں — بشمول کپاس، ریشم،پٹسن، اون، ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل اور جدید فائبرز پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے وزراء اور حکام نے بہترین طورطریقوں، سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع، چیلنجز اور پالیسی تجاویز شیئر کیں تاکہ اس شعبے کو مزیدمستحکم بنایا جا سکے۔
کانفرنس کل بھی جاری رہے گی، جس میں برآمدات، برانڈنگ، ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری سمیت مختلف موضوعات پر مزید غور و خوض کیا جائے گا۔