Ministry of Textiles
National Textiles Ministers’ Conference begins in Guwahati
The Conference aims to build a strong roadmap for strengthening the textile sector & to position India as a global textile hub: Shri Giriraj Singh
08 JAN 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day National Textiles Ministers’ Conference commenced today in Guwahati, Assam, bringing together Textile Ministers and senior officials from States and Union Territories across the nation, to deliberate on the future roadmap of India’s textile sector.
Organised by the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, the Conference is being held under the theme “India’s Textiles: Weaving Growth, Heritage & Innovation”. The event aims to strengthen cooperative federalism and foster coordinated efforts between the Centre and States to position India as a global hub for textiles, apparel and technical textiles. The inaugural session was marked by the presence of the Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Dr..Mohan Yadav, Minister of State for Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita along with other dignitaries.
Speaking at the inaugural session, Union Minister for Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh said that the Union Government is working in a steady and balanced manner to harmonise production, exports, and sustainability in the textile sector. He said that the National Textiles Ministers’ Conference aims to encourage brainstorming, innovation, and idea sharing to help build a strong roadmap for strengthening India’s textile industry. The Union Minister urged the textile ministers of various states and UTs to formulate investor friendly policies and emphasized the need to attract greater investment in the textile sector at the state level. He expressed hope that the two-day deliberations at the conference would help pave the way forward. Speaking about the Northeastern region, Shri Giriraj Singh said that the Prime Minister has given the highest priority to the growth and development of the regions and the Government is working tirelessly to strengthen basic infrastructure and accelerate overall development in the Northeast.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, said that the textile industry in India is witnessing rapid growth and that the artistic skills of the country’s craftsmen deserve greater access to global markets. He added that the National Textiles Ministers’ Conference would provide a comprehensive roadmap for planning future actions to accelerate the growth of the textile industry.
Addressing the conference, Minister of State for Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita said that it is a moment of pride that the National Textiles Ministers’ Conference is being organised in Guwahati, bringing together the Centre and the States to jointly build a roadmap for the textile sector. He added that through dialogue and coordination among representatives of the Centre and State governments, the conference will enable the Indian textile industry to expand its presence in the global market. Shri Margherita further asserted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has set an ambitious target of building a USD 350 billion textile economy. Referring to the Handloom Census 2019–20, Shri Margherita highlighted that the Northeastern region accounts for the highest handloom production in the country, contributing around 52 per cent of the total handloom output.
Secretary, Textiles, Smt.Neelam Shami Rao said that the textile industry in the country continues to occupy an important place in the nation’s social and economic life and nearly 500 districts across the country export one or more textile products to the global market. Speaking at the inaugural session Additional Secretary, Textiles, Shri. Rohit Kansal said that India is one of the largest textile-producing countries in the world, and the sector is growing rapidly, and the Union Government is working in close coordination with State Governments to promote the growth of the textile sector.
The inaugural session also featured the opening of an Exhibition and Pavilion, showcasing India’s textile strength, innovation, and rich heritage. A report; India's Textile Atlas: State Compendium 2025, was also released today.
During the day, multiple sessions were held focusing on Infrastructure, Investments Raw materials and fibres including cotton, silk, jute, wool, Technical Textiles and New Age Fibres
Ministers and officials from various States & UTS shared best practices, investment opportunities, challenges and policy suggestions to further strengthen the sector.
The Conference will continue tomorrow with further deliberations on various topics including Exports, Branding, Handlooms and Handicrafts.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कपड़ा मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन गुवाहाटी में शुरू हुआ
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य कपड़ा क्षेत्र को मज़बूत करने और भारत को वैश्विक टेक्सटाइल केन्द्र के रुप में स्थापित करने के लिए एक मज़बूत रोडमैप तैयार करना: श्री गिरिराज सिंह
08 JAN 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कपड़ा मंत्रियों का दो-दिवसीय सम्मेलन आज गुवाहाटी, असम में शुरू हुआ, जिसमें देश भर के राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के कपड़ा मंत्री और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भारत के कपड़ा क्षेत्र के भविष्य के रोडमैप पर चर्चा करने के लिए जुटे।
भारत सरकार के कपड़ा मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित, यह सम्मेलन "भारत के वस्त्र: विकास, विरासत और नवाचार की बुनाई" विषय पर आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सहकारी संघवाद को मजबूत करना और भारत को वस्त्र, परिधान और तकनीकी वस्त्रों के लिए एक वैश्विक केन्द्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए केन्द्र और राज्यों के बीच समन्वित प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देना है। उद्घाटन सत्र में केन्द्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह, मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव, कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्री पवित्र मार्गेरिटा और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
उद्घाटन सत्र में, केन्द्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार कपड़ा क्षेत्र में उत्पादन, निर्यात और निरंतरता में तालमेल बिठाने के लिए लगातार और संतुलित तरीके से काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय कपड़ा मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन का मकसद भारत के कपड़ा उद्योग को मज़बूत बनाने के लिए एक मज़बूत रोडमैप तैयार करने में मदद करने के लिए मंथन, नवाचार और विचारों को साझा करने को बढ़ावा देना है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने विभिन्न राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के कपड़ा मंत्रियों से निवेशक-अनुकूल नीतियां बनाने का आग्रह किया और राज्य स्तर पर कपड़ा क्षेत्र में ज़्यादा निवेश आकर्षित करने की ज़रूरत पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि सम्मेलन में दो दिनों की चर्चा से आगे का रास्ता बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के बारे में बात करते हुए, श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र के विकास को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है और सरकार पूर्वोत्तर में बुनियादी ढांचे को मज़बूत करने और समग्र विकास में तेज़ी लाने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रही है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव ने कहा कि भारत में वस्त्र उद्योग तेजी से बढ़ रहा है और देश के कारीगरों की कलात्मक स्किल्स को ग्लोबल मार्केट तक ज़्यादा पहुंच मिलनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय वस्त्र मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन वस्त्र उद्योग के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए भविष्य की योजनाओं के लिए एक व्यापक रोडमैप प्रदान करेगी।
कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित करते हुए, टेक्सटाइल राज्य मंत्री श्री पवित्र मार्गेरिटा ने कहा कि यह गर्व का क्षण है कि राष्ट्रीय वस्त्र मंत्रियों का सम्‍मेलन गुवाहाटी में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जो केन्द्र और राज्यों को एक साथ लाकर वस्त्र क्षेत्र के लिए एक संयुक्त रोडमैप बनाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों के बीच बातचीत और तालमेल के ज़रिए, यह कॉन्फ्रेंस भारतीय टेक्सटाइल इंडस्ट्री को ग्लोबल मार्केट में अपनी मौजूदगी बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी। श्री मार्गेरिटा ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत ने 350 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की टेक्सटाइल अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने का एक महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य रखा है। हैंडलूम जनगणना 2019-20 का ज़िक्र करते हुए, श्री मार्गेरिटा ने बताया कि देश में सबसे ज़्यादा हैंडलूम उत्पादन पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में होता है, जो कुल हैंडलूम उत्पादन में लगभग 52 प्रतिशत योगदान देता है।
टेक्सटाइल सचिव, श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव ने कहा कि देश में वस्त्र उद्योग राष्ट्र के सामाजिक और आर्थिक जीवन में एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान रखता है और देश भर के लगभग 500 जिले विश्व बाजार में एक या एक से ज़्यादा वस्त्र उत्पाद निर्यात करते हैं। उद्घाटन सत्र में अपर सचिव, टेक्सटाइल, श्री रोहित कंसल ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया के सबसे बड़े टेक्सटाइल उत्पादक देशों में से एक है, और यह सेक्टर तेज़ी से बढ़ रहा है, और केन्द्र सरकार टेक्सटाइल सेक्टर के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है।
उद्घाटन सत्र में एक प्रदर्शनी और पवेलियन का भी उद्घाटन किया गया, जिसमें भारत की टेक्सटाइल ताकत, नवाचार और समृद्ध विरासत को दिखाया गया। एक रिपोर्ट; इंडियाज़ टेक्सटाइल एटलस: स्टेट कंपेंडियम 2025, भी आज जारी की गई।
दिन भर, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, निवेश, कच्चे माल और फाइबर जिसमें कपास, रेशम, जूट, ऊन, टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल और न्यू एज फाइबर शामिल हैं, पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए कई सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
अलग-अलग राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के मंत्रियों और अधिकारियों ने इस क्षेत्र को और मज़बूत बनाने के लिए बेहतरीन तरीकों, निवेश के अवसरों, चुनौतियों और नीतिगत सुझावों को साझा किया।
सम्मेलन कल भी जारी रहेगा, जिसमें एक्सपोर्ट, ब्रांडिंग, हैंडलूम और हैंडीक्राफ्ट सहित अनेक विषयों पर चर्चा की जाएगी।