সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
রাহ-বীর (পথ-বীর) : দ্বিধা না করে জীবন বাঁচান – গুড সামারিটান সংক্রান্ত সুরক্ষা বলয় রয়েছে আপনার জন্য
04 JAN 2026 2:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
পথ দুর্ঘটনাগ্রস্তদের বাঁচানোর ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিটি মুহূর্ত মূল্যবান। বিশেষ করে, ‘স্বর্ণিল প্রহর’ বা গোল্ডেন আওয়ারে উপযুক্ত সহায়তা একটি মানুষের জীবন রক্ষা করায় বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। দুর্ঘটনাগ্রস্তদের সাহায্যে এগিয়ে আসা মানুষদের পাশে থাকতে সড়ক পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক ২০১৯-এর মোটরযান (সংশোধন) আইন-এর আওতায় ২০২০ সালে গুড সামারিটান বিধির বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে। এই বিধি তৈরি হয়েছে যে স্বাভাবিক ও সহজ বিশ্বাস ঘিরে তা হল, দুর্ঘটনাগ্রস্তদের সহায়তায় এগিয়ে আসা মানুষকে যেন পরবর্তীকালে হেনস্থার শিকার না হতে হয়। আহত ব্যক্তিকে হাসপাতালে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে এই গুড সামারিটানদের নাম ও পরিচয় জানানো বাধ্যতামূলক না করা এখানে উদ্দেশ্য।
আরও যে বিষয়টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তা হল, রাহ-বীর হতে গেলে আপনার চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত কোনো প্রশিক্ষণের দরকার নেই। বিশেষ কোনো সরঞ্জাম আপনার কাছে থাকাও প্রয়োজনীয় নয়। বহু ক্ষেত্রেই আহত ব্যক্তিকে সহায়তায় আপনার উদ্যোগ অত্যন্ত কার্যকরী হয়ে উঠতে পারে।
যা করবেন : আপনার অধিকার ও দায়িত্ব
*দ্বিধাহীনভাবে এগিয়ে আসুন : কোনরকম আইনি ঝুটঝামেলা পোহাতে হবে না আপনাকে।
*আপনি ব্যক্তিগত তথ্যাদি দিতে বাধ্য নন, যদি না আপনি প্রত্যক্ষদর্শী হতে চান।
*যদি আপনি প্রত্যক্ষদর্শী হতে চান, তাহলে একবারই আপনার সুবিধামতো সময়ে এবং জায়গায় আপনাকে বয়ান দিতে হবে।
*হাসপাতালে আপনাকে এটুকুই জানাতে হবে যে আপনি আহত ব্যক্তিকে চিকিৎসার জন্য নিয়ে এসেছেন।
যা করবেন না : যেসব বিষয় মাথায় রাখার দরকার নেই
*আইনি ঝুটঝামেলার ভয় পাবেন না, প্রশাসন রাহ-বীরদের পাশে রয়েছে।
*আহতকে হাসপাতালে ভর্তি করার পর আপনার সেখানে থাকার দরকার নেই।
*চিকিৎসার খরচ মেটানোর দায় আপনার নয়।
*এফআইআর দায়ের করা বা প্রমাণ দেওয়া আপনার দায়িত্ব নয় – প্রত্যক্ষদর্শী হবেন কি হবেন না, তা আপনার বিষয়।
*আপনি না চাইলে ব্যক্তিগত তথ্য দেবেন না – এটা আপনার অধিকার।
*আপনাকে আটকে রাখার অধিকার কারোর নেই।
রাস্তাঘাট অনেক ভালো হয়ে উঠলেও ভারতে পথ দুর্ঘটনায় বহু মানুষ প্রাণ হারান ও আহত হন। যেসব দেশে পথ দুর্ঘটনার সংখ্যা বেশি, তাদের মধ্যে রয়েছে ভারত। কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি জানিয়েছেন যে অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রেও এইসব দুর্ঘটনার অত্যন্ত নেতিবাচক প্রভাব পড়ে। আইআইটি দিল্লির একটি রিপোর্ট অনুযায়ী, পথ দুর্ঘটনার জেরে জিডিপি-তে হানির অনুপাত ৩ শতাংশ।
আইনি ঝুটঝামেলার ভয়ে পথচলতি মানুষ বহু ক্ষেত্রেই দুর্ঘটনাগ্রস্তের সহায়তায় এগিয়ে আসতে দ্বিধা করেন। অথচ, দুর্ঘটনার প্রথম ১ ঘন্টার মধ্যে উপযুক্ত চিকিৎসা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
রাহ-বীর প্রকল্পের আওতায় স্বর্ণিল প্রহর বা গোল্ডেন আওয়ারে দুর্ঘটনাগ্রস্তকে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার মধ্যে নিয়ে আসার ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা প্রদানকারীর ২৫ হাজার টাকা পুরস্কার এবং শংসাপত্র পাওয়ার অধিকার রয়েছে।
মনে রাখবেন, জীবন বাঁচানোর জন্য সব সময় চিকিৎসক হওয়ার প্রয়োজন নেই। আপনাকে শুধু মানবিক হতে হবে।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Rah-Veer: Save a Life Without Fear - Good Samaritan Protections Ensure You Don’t Need to Worry About Anything
04 JAN 2026 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
During a road accident, every second matters, especially in the critical ‘Golden Hour,’ when timely help can save a life. To support and protect those who step forward in such moments, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways notified the Good Samaritan Rules in 2020 under Section 134A of the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019. These rules are built on a simple belief -- no one who helps an accident victim should ever be afraid to do so. The people who act with courage by lifting an injured stranger and rushing them to the nearest hospital, often without even knowing their name are called Rah-Veers.
A Good Samaritan (Rah-veer) who helps an accident victim cannot be forced into legal hassles, compelled to reveal personal details, or detained unnecessarily. Their willingness to help is respected and their dignity and privacy safeguarded.
Saving Lives in the Golden Hour
The law defines the Golden Hour as the first hour after a serious injury, which is the most critical time for medical intervention. Quick help during this period can prevent lifelong disabilities, trauma and countless deaths.
Most importantly, to be a Rah-Veer you don’t need medical training. You don’t need special equipment. Sometimes, your willingness to act is the greatest help of all.
Being a Good Samaritan: What You Should Know - Do’s & Don’ts
Do’s: Your Rights and Responsibilities
• Do help without fear: You are legally protected from civil or criminal liability when acting in good faith.
• Do know you can stay anonymous: You are not required to share personal details unless you choose to be a witness.
• Do allow only one police statement: If you volunteer as a witness, you may be examined once at a time and place convenient to you.
• Do request a hospital acknowledgement: You are entitled to a simple confirmation that you brought the victim for treatment.
Don’ts: Myths You Shouldn’t Believe
• Don’t hesitate because of legal concerns: The system is designed to protect Rah-Veers.
• Don’t feel obligated to remain at the hospital: Once the patient is admitted, you are free to leave.
• Don’t pay for treatment: Hospitals cannot demand payment from you for emergency care.
• Don’t feel forced to file an FIR or give evidence: Becoming a witness is your personal choice.
• Don’t reveal personal details if you prefer anonymity: It is your right.
• Don’t allow detention by authorities: It is not permitted.
We need more Rah-Veers
Even with better roads and expanding infrastructure, India continues to witness a worrying rise in road crash injuries and fatalities. Moreover, India is one of the countries with the highest number of road accidents in the world. In fact, Hon’ble Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, noted that the economic impact of these accidents is enormous, costing the nation nearly 3% of its GDP, as highlighted in a report by IIT Delhi.
Roads are meant to connect people and create opportunities, yet far too often, they become the sites of tragic, preventable loss. Many of these deaths occur not because help wasn’t possible, but because help didn’t arrive in time. Bystanders frequently hesitate to assist accident victims due to fear of police questioning, hospital procedures, or legal complications. This hesitation costs precious minutes during the “Golden Hour”, when timely medical care can save lives.
Recognition and Financial Support for Rah-Veers
The ‘Rah-Veer’ (Good Samaritan) Scheme also offers financial recognition and celebrates these individuals as real-life heroes who chose compassion over hesitation.
Under the scheme, anyone who helps an accident victim receive medical attention within the Golden Hour is eligible for a ₹25,000 reward and a Certificate of Appreciation, with recognition available up to five times a year for repeat acts of bravery. More importantly, the scheme inspires confidence, reassurance, and a culture where helping others on the road becomes a shared responsibility and a source of pride for the nation.
Rah-Veer is more than a scheme or a policy. It is a movement of courage, empathy, and collective responsibility.
The next time you witness an accident, remember: You may be the only hope standing between tragedy and survival. And you don’t need to be a doctor to save a life,
you just need to be human.