சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ரஹ்-வீர் திட்டம்: சாலை விபத்துகளின்போது, பயமின்றி உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்றலாம் என்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறது
04 JAN 2026 2:17PM by PIB Chennai
சாலை விபத்தின் போது, ஒவ்வொரு நொடியும் முக்கியமானது. குறிப்பாக சரியான நேரத்தில் உதவி செய்வது ஒரு உயிரைக் காப்பாற்ற முக்கியமானது. 'கோல்டன் ஹவர்' எனப்படும் முக்கியமான காலத்தில் விரைந்து செயல்படுவது அவசியம். இதுபோன்ற தருணங்களில் உதவுபவர்களை ஆதரிப்பதற்கும் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும், சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் 2020-ம் ஆண்டில் மோட்டார் வாகனங்கள் திருத்தச் சட்டம், 2019-ன் பிரிவு 134ஏ-ன் கீழ் உதவி செய்வதற்கான விதிகளை அறிவித்தது. இந்த விதிகள் ஒரு எளிய நம்பிக்கையின் அடிப்படையில் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. விபத்தில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவருக்கு உதவ யாரும் பயப்படக்கூடாது. காயமடைந்தவரைத் தூக்கி, அருகிலுள்ள மருத்துவமனைக்கு அழைத்துச் சென்று, தைரியமாகச் செயல்படுபவர்கள் ரஹ்-வீர்ஸ், அதாவது துணச்சலுடன் பிறருக்கு உதவும் நாயகர்கள் என்று அழைக்கப்படுகிறார்கள்.
விபத்தில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவருக்கு உதவும் நபர்கள் (ரஹ்-வீர்) சட்டச் சிக்கல்களில் சிக்க மாட்டார்கள். அவர்களது, தனிப்பட்ட விவரங்களை வெளியிடத் தேவையில்லை. அவர்களது உதவி செய்யும் விருப்பம் மதிக்கப்படுகிறது. அவர்களின் கண்ணியமும் தனியுரிமையும் பாதுகாக்கப்படுகிறது.
விபத்தில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு கோல்டன் ஹவர் காலகட்டத்தில் விரைவாக உதவி வழங்குவதன் மூலம் இறப்புகளைத் தடுக்கலாம். மிக முக்கியமாக, நீங்கள் ரஹ்-வீர்களாக இருக்க மருத்துவப் பயிற்சி தேவையில்லை. சிறப்பு உபகரணங்கள் தேவையில்லை. செயல்பட விருப்பம் இருந்தால் போதும். நல்லெண்ணத்துடன் செயல்படும்போது உங்களுக்கு சிவில் அல்லது குற்றவியல் வழக்குகளில் இருந்து சட்டப்பூர்வமாகப் பாதுகாப்புக் கிடைக்கும். சாட்சியாக தன்னார்வத் தொண்டு செய்தால், அப்படிப்பட்ட நபர், அவருக்கு வசதியான நேரத்திலும் இடத்திலும் ஒரு முறை விசாரிக்கப்படலாம். வேறு எந்த பிரச்சினையும் ஏற்படாது.
சட்ட சிக்கல்கள் எதுவும் இல்லை. மருத்துவமனையில் இருக்க வேண்டிய அவசியம் இல்லை. சிகிச்சைக்கு பணம் செலுத்த வேண்டாம். சாட்சியாக மாறுவது உங்கள் தனிப்பட்ட விருப்பம்.
பெயர் வெளியிடாமல் இருக்க விரும்பினால், தனிப்பட்ட விவரங்களை வெளியிட வேண்டாம்.
சிறந்த சாலைகளும், உள்கட்டமைப்பும் இருந்தபோதிலும், இந்தியாவில் சாலை விபத்துக்களில் ஏற்படும் காயங்களும் இறப்புகளும் தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருவது கவலையளிக்கிறது. உலகிலேயே அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான சாலை விபத்துகளைக் கொண்ட நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்றாகும். உண்மையில், இந்த விபத்துகளின் பொருளாதார தாக்கம் மிகப்பெரியது. இவை நாட்டின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 3% இழப்பை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது என்றும் தில்லி ஐஐடி ஆய்வறிக்கையில் எடுத்துக்காட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
'ரஹ்-வீர்' திட்டம் நிதிப் பலன்களையும் வழங்குகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கோல்டன் ஹவர் என்ற முக்கிய நேரத்திற்குள் விபத்தில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவருக்கு மருத்துவ உதவி செய்பவர்கள், 25,000 வெகுமதியும் பாராட்டுச் சான்றிதழும் பெறத் தகுதியுடையவர்களாவார்கள். இந்தத் திட்டம் நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்துவதுடன், சாலையில் மற்றவர்களுக்கு உதவுவதை பகிரப்பட்ட பொறுப்பாகவும் தேசத்திற்கு பெருமையாகவும் மாற்றி, உதவும் கலாச்சாரத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு கீழ்க்கண்ட இணையதள இணைப்புகளைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2211227&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Rah-Veer: Save a Life Without Fear - Good Samaritan Protections Ensure You Don’t Need to Worry About Anything
04 JAN 2026 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
During a road accident, every second matters, especially in the critical ‘Golden Hour,’ when timely help can save a life. To support and protect those who step forward in such moments, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways notified the Good Samaritan Rules in 2020 under Section 134A of the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019. These rules are built on a simple belief -- no one who helps an accident victim should ever be afraid to do so. The people who act with courage by lifting an injured stranger and rushing them to the nearest hospital, often without even knowing their name are called Rah-Veers.
A Good Samaritan (Rah-veer) who helps an accident victim cannot be forced into legal hassles, compelled to reveal personal details, or detained unnecessarily. Their willingness to help is respected and their dignity and privacy safeguarded.
Saving Lives in the Golden Hour
The law defines the Golden Hour as the first hour after a serious injury, which is the most critical time for medical intervention. Quick help during this period can prevent lifelong disabilities, trauma and countless deaths.
Most importantly, to be a Rah-Veer you don’t need medical training. You don’t need special equipment. Sometimes, your willingness to act is the greatest help of all.
Being a Good Samaritan: What You Should Know - Do’s & Don’ts
Do’s: Your Rights and Responsibilities
• Do help without fear: You are legally protected from civil or criminal liability when acting in good faith.
• Do know you can stay anonymous: You are not required to share personal details unless you choose to be a witness.
• Do allow only one police statement: If you volunteer as a witness, you may be examined once at a time and place convenient to you.
• Do request a hospital acknowledgement: You are entitled to a simple confirmation that you brought the victim for treatment.
Don’ts: Myths You Shouldn’t Believe
• Don’t hesitate because of legal concerns: The system is designed to protect Rah-Veers.
• Don’t feel obligated to remain at the hospital: Once the patient is admitted, you are free to leave.
• Don’t pay for treatment: Hospitals cannot demand payment from you for emergency care.
• Don’t feel forced to file an FIR or give evidence: Becoming a witness is your personal choice.
• Don’t reveal personal details if you prefer anonymity: It is your right.
• Don’t allow detention by authorities: It is not permitted.
We need more Rah-Veers
Even with better roads and expanding infrastructure, India continues to witness a worrying rise in road crash injuries and fatalities. Moreover, India is one of the countries with the highest number of road accidents in the world. In fact, Hon’ble Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, noted that the economic impact of these accidents is enormous, costing the nation nearly 3% of its GDP, as highlighted in a report by IIT Delhi.
Roads are meant to connect people and create opportunities, yet far too often, they become the sites of tragic, preventable loss. Many of these deaths occur not because help wasn’t possible, but because help didn’t arrive in time. Bystanders frequently hesitate to assist accident victims due to fear of police questioning, hospital procedures, or legal complications. This hesitation costs precious minutes during the “Golden Hour”, when timely medical care can save lives.
Recognition and Financial Support for Rah-Veers
The ‘Rah-Veer’ (Good Samaritan) Scheme also offers financial recognition and celebrates these individuals as real-life heroes who chose compassion over hesitation.
Under the scheme, anyone who helps an accident victim receive medical attention within the Golden Hour is eligible for a ₹25,000 reward and a Certificate of Appreciation, with recognition available up to five times a year for repeat acts of bravery. More importantly, the scheme inspires confidence, reassurance, and a culture where helping others on the road becomes a shared responsibility and a source of pride for the nation.
Rah-Veer is more than a scheme or a policy. It is a movement of courage, empathy, and collective responsibility.
The next time you witness an accident, remember: You may be the only hope standing between tragedy and survival. And you don’t need to be a doctor to save a life,
you just need to be human.