संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
पिपरावा अवशेषों की स्वेदेश वापसी स्वामित्व के बजाय साझा जिम्मेदारी का प्रतीक है
बुद्ध की शिक्षाएं बल या दबाव से नहीं, बल्कि संवाद और नैतिक आचरण के जरिए विश्व भर में फैलीं
राय पिथोरा सांस्कृतिक परिसर में बौद्ध दर्शन पर पैनल चर्चा हुई
05 JAN 2026 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने पवित्र पिपरावा अवशेषों की भव्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर, नई दिल्ली के राय पिथोरा सांस्कृतिक परिसर में "बौद्ध दर्शन" पर एक पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया गया।
इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता बिहार में नालंदा स्थित नव नालंदा महाविहार (मानित विश्वविद्यालय) के कुलपति प्रोफेसर सिद्धार्थ सिंह ने की। पैनल में बाबासाहेब भीमराव अंबेडकर विश्वविद्यालय, लखनऊ के पूर्व रजिस्ट्रार प्रोफेसर नलिन कुमार शास्त्री; दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय में दर्शनशास्त्र विभाग के प्रोफेसर बाला गणपति; बाबासाहेब भीमराव अंबेडकर विश्वविद्यालय, लखनऊ के प्रोफेसर आनंद सिंह; जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय, नई दिल्ली में संस्कृत विभाग के प्रोफेसर रजनीश मिश्रा; और कलकत्ता विश्वविद्यालय में बौद्ध अध्ययन विभाग के पूर्व विभागाध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर उज्ज्वल कुमार सहित कई प्रख्यात विद्वान शामिल थे।
अपने अध्यक्षीय भाषण में, प्रोफेसर सिद्धार्थ सिंह ने कहा कि महात्मा बुद्ध की शिक्षाएं बल या दबाव से नहीं, बल्कि संवाद, नैतिक आचरण और व्यक्तिगत उदाहरण के जरिए विश्व भर में फैलीं। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि बौद्ध धर्म अन्य धर्म-आधारित परंपराओं की तरह धर्म परिवर्तन के बजाय मानव मन की शुद्धि और दुखों के निवारण के लिए प्रयास करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि बुद्ध के अवशेष समकालीन अनुयायियों को ऐतिहासिक बुद्ध से जोड़कर जीवंत परंपराओं को बनाए रखते हैं, और पिपरावा अवशेषों की स्वदेश वापसी स्वामित्व के बजाय साझा ज़िम्मेदारी का प्रतीक है।
प्रोफेसर नलिन कुमार शास्त्री ने कहा कि पिपरावा अवशेषों की वापसी शांति और एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय विकास के मार्गदर्शक के रूप में बौद्ध दर्शन की नई प्रासंगिकता को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि बौद्ध विचार प्राचीन ज्ञान को नैतिक शासन, पर्यावरण स्थायित्व और मानसिक कल्याण जैसे समकालीन चिंताओं से जोड़ता है और सामाजिक सद्भाव, पर्यावरणीय उत्तरदायित्व तथा वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए अनात्ता, ब्रह्मविहार एवं प्रतीत्यसमुत्पाद की शिक्षाओं को आवश्यक बताते हुए धम्म की मातृभूमि के रूप में भारत की भूमिका को पुनः स्थापित करता है।
प्रोफेसर आनंद सिंह ने कहा कि बुद्ध और उनके शिष्यों के अवशेष धम्म के प्रतीकात्मक स्वरूप के रूप में कार्य करते हैं, जो महात्मा बुद्ध की जीवंत उपस्थिति और उनकी शिक्षाओं दोनों को समाहित करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अवशेषों की उपासना ने स्तूपों और चैत्यों के माध्यम से बौद्ध धर्म के पवित्र भौगोलिक क्षेत्र के विस्तार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, साथ ही असल दार्शनिक मूल्यों से समझौता किए बिना आदिबुद्ध अवधारणाओं और मातृ-देवी प्रतीकों जैसे स्थानीय सांस्कृतिक तत्वों को भी समाहित किया है।
प्रोफेसर बाला गणपति ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि बौद्ध धर्म की वैश्विक स्वीकृति इसकी दार्शनिक गहराई और नैतिक सार्वभौमिकता में निहित है। पिपरावा अवशेषों को बुद्ध के संदेश के जीवंत प्रमाण बताते हुए, उन्होंने धम्म की मातृभूमि के रूप में भारत की सभ्यतागत भूमिका को पुनः स्थापित किया और कहा कि बौद्ध दर्शन तेजी से खंडित हो रही दुनिया में शांति, सहअस्तित्व और नैतिक स्पष्टता के लिए एक व्यावहारिक और मानवीय ढांचा प्रदान करता है।
प्रोफेसर रजनीश मिश्रा ने बौद्ध और शास्त्रीय भारतीय चिंतन के बीच गहन दार्शनिक और पाठ्यगत निरंतरताओं पर जोर देते हुए श्रमणिक और ब्राह्मणवादी परंपराओं के साझा बौद्धिक परिवेश को उजागर किया। उन्होंने बताया कि वाराणसी जैसे केंद्रों ने ऐतिहासिक रूप से संवाद, वाद-विवाद और दार्शनिक शुद्धता को बढ़ावा दिया है।
प्रोफेसर उज्ज्वल कुमार ने बताया कि बुद्ध ने अपने प्रथम उपदेश के लिए सारनाथ को जानबूझकर चुना था। उन्होंने स्तूप और चैत्य के बीच अंतर सहित प्रमुख सैद्धांतिक अवधारणाओं की व्याख्या की। उन्होंने बताया कि स्तूप में अवशेष होते हैं, जबकि चैत्य बुद्ध की पवित्र स्मृति का प्रतीक है, और दोनों ही बौद्ध नैतिक और भक्तिमय जीवन में केंद्रीय स्थान रखते हैं।
पैनल ने सामूहिक रूप से पिपरावा अवशेषों की वापसी को सुगम बनाने में देश के प्रधानमंत्री और संस्कृति मंत्री के समन्वित प्रयासों की सराहना की और इस वापसी को सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण, वैश्विक सद्भावना और शांति तथा साझा मानवीय मूल्यों के प्रति भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक बताया।

Ministry of Culture
Repatriation of the Piprahwa Relics represents an act of shared stewardship rather than ownership
Buddha’s teachings spread across the world not through force or coercion, but through dialogue and ethical conduct
Panel Discussion on Buddhist Philosophy held at Rai Pithora Cultural Complex
05 JAN 2026 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the inauguration of the Grand International Exhibition of the Sacred Piprahwa Relics by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a panel discussion on “Buddhist Philosophy” was organised at the Rai Pithora Cultural Complex, New Delhi.
The session was chaired by Prof. Siddharth Singh, Vice-Chancellor, Nava Nalanda Mahavihara (Deemed University), Nalanda. The panel brought together eminent scholars, including Prof. Nalin Kumar Shastri, Former Registrar, Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University, Lucknow; Prof. Bala Ganpathi, Department of Philosophy, University of Delhi; Prof. Anand Singh, Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University, Lucknow; Prof. Rajnish Mishra, Department of Sanskrit, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi; and Prof. Ujjwal Kumar, Former Head, Department of Buddhist Studies, University of Calcutta.
In his presidential address, Prof. Siddharth Singh observed that the Buddha’s teachings spread across the world not through force or coercion, but through dialogue, ethical conduct, and personal example. He emphasized that Buddhism, like other Dharma-based traditions, seeks the purification of the human mind and the alleviation of suffering rather than proselytisation. He further noted that the Buddha’s relics continue to sustain living traditions by connecting contemporary practitioners with the historical Buddha, and that the repatriation of the Piprahwa relics represents an act of shared stewardship rather than ownership.
Prof. Nalin Kumar Shastri stated that the repatriation of the Piprahwa relics reflects the renewed relevance of Buddhist philosophy as a guide for peace and integrated national development. He highlighted that Buddhist thought bridges ancient wisdom with contemporary concerns such as ethical governance, environmental sustainability, and mental well-being, and underscored the teachings of Anattā, the Brahmavihāras, and Pratītyasamutpāda as essential for social harmony, ecological responsibility, and global well-being, reaffirming India’s role as the Motherland of Dhamma.
Prof. Anand Singh highlighted that the relics of the Buddha and his disciples function as symbolic embodiments of the Dhamma, integrating both the living presence of the Buddha and his teachings. He noted that relic veneration played a crucial role in expanding Buddhist sacred geography through stūpas and caityas, while accommodating local cultural elements such as Ādibuddha concepts and mother-goddess motifs without compromising core philosophical values.
Prof. Bala Ganpathi emphasized that Buddhism’s global acceptance is rooted in its philosophical depth and ethical universality. Describing the Piprahwa relics as living reminders of the Buddha’s message, he reaffirmed India’s civilizational role as the Motherland of Dhamma and observed that Buddhist philosophy offers a practical and humane framework for peace, coexistence, and moral clarity in an increasingly fragmented world.
Prof. Rajnish Mishra underscored the deep philosophical and textual continuities between Buddhist and classical Indian thought, highlighting the shared intellectual milieu of Śramaṇic and Brāhmaṇical traditions. He noted that centres such as Varanasi historically fostered dialogue, debate, and philosophical refinement.
Prof. Ujjwal Kumar underlined the Buddha’s deliberate choice of Sarnath for delivering his first sermon and explained key doctrinal concepts, including the distinction between stūpa and cetiya. He noted that while a stūpa contains relics, a cetiya serves as a sacred reminder of the Buddha, with both occupying a central place in Buddhist ethical and devotional life.
The panel collectively acknowledged the concerted efforts of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India and the Hon’ble Minister of Culture in facilitating the repatriation of the Piprahwa relics, describing it as a gesture of cultural stewardship, global goodwill, and India’s enduring commitment to peace and shared human values.