உரங்கள் துறை
சவால்களுக்கு இடையிலும், தடையற்ற உர விநியோகம் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜே.பி. நட்டா
03 JAN 2026 6:19PM by PIB Chennai
விவசாயிகளை மையமாகக் கொண்டு கொள்கைகளை செயல்படுத்துதல், உரங்கள் சரியான நேரத்தில் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்தல், மண் ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, உரத் துறை இன்று (03.01.2026) புதுதில்லியில் சிந்தனை அரங்க விவாத நிகழ்ச்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
இதில் மத்திய ரசாயனம், உரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா, இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்ரியா படேல் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்றனர். மத்திய உரத்துறை அதிகாரிகள், மாநில அரசுகளைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், விஞ்ஞானிகள்,உரத் தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆகியோரும் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய உரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜே.பி. நட்டா, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி எப்போதும் விவசாயிகளை ஆட்சியின் மையமாக வைத்து செயல்படுவதாகக் கூறினார். அரசின் கொள்கைகளும் முடிவுகளும் விவசாயிகளின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாகவும் சிறப்பாகவும் மாற்றுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். உலக அளவில் பல்வேறு சவாலான சூழ்நிலைகள் இருந்தபோதிலும், விவசாயிகளின் உரத் தேவைகளை இந்தத் துறை வெற்றிகரமாகப் பூர்த்தி செய்து வருகிறது என்று திரு நட்டா குறிப்பிட்டார். உரத் துறையால் எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் காரணமாக, இந்த ஆண்டு நம் நாடு சாதனை அளவில் வேளாண் உற்பத்தியை எட்டியுள்ளது என்று அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
உலக நாடுகளில் உணவுப் பொருட்களின் மையமாக இந்தியா மாற வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையில் உரத் துறை செயலாற்றி வருவதாக இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்ரியா படேல் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த சிந்தனை அரங்கத்தில் உரத்துறை தொடர்பான சிறந்த யோசனைகள் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த சிந்தனை அரங்க அமர்வில், அரசு, பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், தனியார் துறை நிறுவனங்கள் என அனைத்தும் இணைந்து விவசாயிகளை மையமாகக் கொண்ட செயல்பாடுகள் விவாதித்துள்ளதாக உரத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு ரஜத் குமார் மிஸ்ரா தெரிவித்தார். கூட்டு ஆலோசனைகளில் இருந்து சிறந்த முடிவுகள் கிடைக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
புது தில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய வேளாண் அறிவியல் வளாகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த ஒரு நாள் நிகழ்வில், 15 வெவ்வேறு குழுக்கள் விரிவான ஆலோசனைகளில் ஈடுபட்டு அரசுக்குப் பயனுள்ள ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கின. மத்திய அமைச்சர், இணையமைச்சர், உரத் துறைச் செயலாளர் ஆகியோர் ஒவ்வொரு குழுவுடனும் தனித்தனியாக அமர்ந்து அவர்களின் ஆலோசனைகளைக் கேட்டனர்.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Making Farmers' Lives Easier is the Government's Top Priority: Union Minister Shri J.P. Nadda
‘Chintan Shivir’ of Department of Fertilizers focuses on Balanced Fertilizer Use and Sustainable Agriculture
Despite challenges, the Department of Fertilizers ensured seamless supply : Shri J. P. Nadda
03 JAN 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of implementing the Government of India’s policies with farmers at the center, ensuring the timely availability of fertilizers, and improving soil health, the Department of Fertilizers organized a day-long Chintan Shivir in New Delhi today.
The session witnessed the participation of senior officials from the Department of Fertilizers and State Governments, scientists, and industry’s representatives, who engaged in dialogue with Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda and Minister of State Smt. Anupriya Patel.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister Shri J.P. Nadda emphasized that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always kept farmers at the core of governance. Therefore, our policies and decisions must aim to make the life of the farmer easier and better. Shri Nadda noted that despite various challenging circumstances, the Department has successfully met the fertilizer requirements of farmers. He highlighted that due to the farmer-friendly measures taken by the Department of Fertilizers, the country has achieved record production along with necessary imports this year.
The Union Minister further stated that various departments of the Government of India will work in coordination to tackle issues such as the balanced use of fertilizers and the diversion or misuse of fertilizers for non-agricultural purposes.
Minister of State Smt. Anupriya Patel remarked that the Prime Minister envisions India becoming the hub of the global food basket. This ‘Chintan Shivir’ will generate ideas that will aid in making India a developed nation by 2047, she said.
Fertilizer Secretary Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra stated that the Government, PSUs, and the Private Sector have all placed the farmer at the center of their brainstorming during the session. We have kept this Shivir so interactive that every idea can find a place on the table for deliberation and we expect better outcomes from the collective wisdom, he added.
During the one-day camp held at the National Agricultural Science Complex, New Delhi, 15 different groups engaged in extensive deliberations and provided effective suggestions to the Government. The Union Minister, Minister of State, and Fertilizer Secretary sat with each group individually to listen to their suggestions.
These groups discussed 15 key topics, including new age fertilizers, self-sufficiency in fertilizer production, outreach and farmer awareness, improving the fertilizer ecosystem through digital means, and Nutrient Based Subsidy etc.
Senior officials from PSUs of the Department of Fertilizers, along with representatives from cooperative societies and private companies, participated in the Chintan Shivir.