Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Making Farmers' Lives Easier is the Government's Top Priority: Union Minister Shri J.P. Nadda
‘Chintan Shivir’ of Department of Fertilizers focuses on Balanced Fertilizer Use and Sustainable Agriculture
Despite challenges, the Department of Fertilizers ensured seamless supply : Shri J. P. Nadda
03 JAN 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of implementing the Government of India’s policies with farmers at the center, ensuring the timely availability of fertilizers, and improving soil health, the Department of Fertilizers organized a day-long Chintan Shivir in New Delhi today.
The session witnessed the participation of senior officials from the Department of Fertilizers and State Governments, scientists, and industry’s representatives, who engaged in dialogue with Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda and Minister of State Smt. Anupriya Patel.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister Shri J.P. Nadda emphasized that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always kept farmers at the core of governance. Therefore, our policies and decisions must aim to make the life of the farmer easier and better. Shri Nadda noted that despite various challenging circumstances, the Department has successfully met the fertilizer requirements of farmers. He highlighted that due to the farmer-friendly measures taken by the Department of Fertilizers, the country has achieved record production along with necessary imports this year.
The Union Minister further stated that various departments of the Government of India will work in coordination to tackle issues such as the balanced use of fertilizers and the diversion or misuse of fertilizers for non-agricultural purposes.
Minister of State Smt. Anupriya Patel remarked that the Prime Minister envisions India becoming the hub of the global food basket. This ‘Chintan Shivir’ will generate ideas that will aid in making India a developed nation by 2047, she said.
Fertilizer Secretary Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra stated that the Government, PSUs, and the Private Sector have all placed the farmer at the center of their brainstorming during the session. We have kept this Shivir so interactive that every idea can find a place on the table for deliberation and we expect better outcomes from the collective wisdom, he added.
During the one-day camp held at the National Agricultural Science Complex, New Delhi, 15 different groups engaged in extensive deliberations and provided effective suggestions to the Government. The Union Minister, Minister of State, and Fertilizer Secretary sat with each group individually to listen to their suggestions.
These groups discussed 15 key topics, including new age fertilizers, self-sufficiency in fertilizer production, outreach and farmer awareness, improving the fertilizer ecosystem through digital means, and Nutrient Based Subsidy etc.
Senior officials from PSUs of the Department of Fertilizers, along with representatives from cooperative societies and private companies, participated in the Chintan Shivir.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय : उर्वरक विभाग
किसानों का जीवन आसान बनाना सरकार की प्राथमिकता- जेपी नड्डा
संतुलित उर्वरक उपयोग और टिकाऊ खेती पर चिंतन शिविर में चर्चा
विकट परिस्थितियों के बावजूद पूरे देश में सफलतापूर्वक उर्वरक पहुंचाने में उर्वरक विभाग का काम सराहनीय : जे पी नड्डा
03 JAN 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
किसानों को केंद्र में रखकर भारत सरकार की नीतियों को लागू करने, समय पर उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने तथा मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से भारत सरकार के उर्वरक विभाग ने नई दिल्ली में चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन किया. कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने किसानों को हमेशा ही केंद्र में रखा है. इसीलिए हमारी नीतियों और फैसलों से किसानों का जीवन आसान बनना ही हमारी प्राथमिकता है.
उन्होंने कहा कि तमाम विकट परिस्थितियों के बाद भी उर्वरक विभाग ने किसानों की उर्वरक जरूरतों को पूरा करने का कार्य समय पर किया है. उर्वरक विभाग के उठाए गए किसान हितैषी कदमों का ही परिणाम है कि हमने आयात के साथ-साथ उत्पादन में भी इस वर्ष रिकॉर्ड बनाया है.
उन्होंने कहा कि उर्वरकों के संतुलित उपयोग और खेती के इतर उनके दुरुपयोग की समस्याओं से निपटने के लिए भारत सरकार के अलग-अलग विभाग मिलकर काम करेंगे.
शिविर में राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी चाहते हैं कि भारत दुनिया के लिए खाद्य भंडार का केंद्र बने। आगे उन्होंने कहा कि इस चिंतन से सरकार को कुछ ऐसे विचार मिलेंगे जो भारत को 2047 तक विकसित बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे.
उर्वरक सचिव श्री रजत कुमार मिश्र ने कहा कि सरकार, पीएसयू और प्राइवेट सेक्टर ने किसानों को मंथन के केंद्र में रखा है. ऐसे में हमें उम्मीद है कि बेहतर परिणाम मिलेंगे. हमने इस शिविर को एक ऐसा माध्यम बनाया है जिससे प्रत्येक विचार को मंच मिल सके.
राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान परिसर, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर के दौरान 15 अलग-अलग समूहों ने आपस में विचार विमर्श कर भारत सरकार को कुछ कारगर सुझाव दिए हैं. केंद्रीय उर्वरक और रसायन मंत्री, राज्य मंत्री और सचिव उर्वरक ने सभी समूहों के साथ अलग-अलग बैठकर चर्चा की और उनके सुझावों को सुना. इन समूहों ने नए दौर में उर्वरक, उर्वरक उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता, किसानों से संवाद, उर्वरक इकोसिस्टम को डिजिटल तरीकों से बेहतर बनाने, पोषण आधारित सब्सिडी सहित 15 विषयों पर विमर्श किया.
चिंतन शिविर में उर्वरक विभाग के सभी 9 पीएसयू के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सहकारी कंपनियों, निजी कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल रहे.