Ministry of Textiles
PLI Scheme for Textiles: Government extends the last date for submitting new applications up to 31st March 2026
02 JAN 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has decided to extend the deadline for submission of fresh applications under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles up to 31st March 2026.
The extension follows the significant response received since the application portal has been re-opened in August 2025, with proposals being submitted by textile companies across priority areas including Man-Made Fibre (MMF) Apparel, MMF Fabrics, and Technical Textiles.
The decision underscores the growing investor confidence in India’s textile sector and aims to facilitate wider participation by offering additional time to eligible applicants. The application portal https://pli.texmin.gov.in/ will remain open till 31.03.2026.

કાપડ મંત્રાલય
ટેક્સટાઇલ માટેની PLI સ્કીમ: સરકારે નવી અરજીઓ સબમિટ કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 31 માર્ચ 2026 સુધી લંબાવી
02 JAN 2026 5:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારે ટેક્સટાઇલ (કાપડ) માટેની પ્રોડક્શન લિંક્ડ ઇન્સેન્ટિવ (PLI) યોજના હેઠળ નવી અરજીઓ સબમિટ કરવાની અંતિમ તારીખ 31 માર્ચ 2026 સુધી લંબાવવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે.
ઓગસ્ટ 2025 માં એપ્લિકેશન પોર્ટલ ફરીથી ખોલવામાં આવ્યા ત્યારથી મળેલા નોંધપાત્ર પ્રતિસાદને પગલે આ મુદત વધારવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં મેન-મેડ ફાઇબર (MMF) એપેરલ, MMF ફેબ્રિક્સ અને ટેકનિકલ ટેક્સટાઇલ સહિતના અગ્રતા ધરાવતા ક્ષેત્રોમાં ટેક્સટાઇલ કંપનીઓ દ્વારા દરખાસ્તો સબમિટ કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
આ નિર્ણય ભારતના ટેક્સટાઇલ ક્ષેત્રમાં રોકાણકારોના વધતા વિશ્વાસને રેખાંકિત કરે છે અને પાત્ર અરજદારોને વધારાનો સમય આપીને વ્યાપક ભાગીદારીની સુવિધા આપવાનો હેતુ ધરાવે છે. એપ્લિકેશન પોર્ટલ https://pli.texmin.gov.in/ તારીખ 31.03.2026 સુધી ખુલ્લું રહેશે.