Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
No Change in Domestic LPG Prices for household consumers
Lower CNG and PNG Prices to Ease Household and Transport Fuel Costs
Commercial LPG cylinder pricing reflects international benchmark pricing
01 JAN 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
It is being reported in some sections of the media that the price of commercial LPG cylinders has been increased by ₹111. In this regard, it may be noted that the price of commercial LPG cylinders is market-determined and linked to international benchmarks. Accordingly, revisions in commercial LPG prices reflect movements in global LPG prices and associated costs. The prices of domestic LPG remains unchanged.
India imports about 60% of its LPG requirement, and domestic LPG prices are therefore, linked to international prices, with Saudi CP serving as the international benchmark. While the average Saudi CP rose by about 21% from US$ 385 per metric tonne in July 2023 to US$ 466 per metric tonne in November 2025, the price of domestic LPG was reduced by about 22% during the same period, from ₹1103 in August 2023 to ₹853 in November 2025.
To protect domestic consumers the effective price of a 14.2 kg domestic LPG cylinder, which costs around ₹950, is available at ₹853 for non-PMUY domestic consumers in Delhi and at ₹553 for PMUY beneficiaries. This reflects a reduction of about 39% in the effective price for PMUY consumers, from ₹903 in August 2023 to ₹553 in November 2025, underscoring the Government’s focused support to ensure sustained use of clean cooking fuel. There is no change in this pricing.
For the financial year 2025–26, the Government has approved the continuation of the targeted subsidy of ₹300 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to nine refills per year for PMUY consumers, with an approved expenditure of ₹12,000 crore. These measures demonstrate the Government’s continued focus on ensuring affordable access to clean cooking fuel for households.
While international LPG prices increased during 2024–25 and continue to remain elevated, to shield domestic consumers from global price volatility, the increase in costs was not passed on to domestic LPG prices, resulting in ₹40,000 crore losses for Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs). To address this and ensure uninterrupted supply of domestic LPG at affordable prices, the Government has recently approved compensation of ₹30,000 crore to the OMCs.
A comparison of domestic LPG prices with neighbouring countries, as on 01.11.2025, given below, clearly highlights the affordability of LPG for Indian consumers.
Country
Domestic LPG (Rs./14.2 kg.cyl.)
India (Delhi)
553.00*
Pakistan (Lahore)
902.20
Sri Lanka(Colombo)
1227.58
Nepal(Kathmandu)
1205.72
Source: Petroleum Planning and Analysis Cell (PPAC)
*Effective cost to PMUY beneficiaries in Delhi, effective cost is Rs. 853 for non-PMUY consumers in Delhi
In addition, at the start of the New Year, there has been positive news for consumers in the clean fuel segment. Prices of Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) and Piped Natural Gas (PNG) have been reduced in select cities with effect from 1 January. This includes downward revisions in PNG prices in parts of the Delhi-NCR region and a reduction of ₹1 each in CNG and domestic PNG prices announced by gas distribution companies. These reductions follow recent changes in pipeline tariffs and are expected to provide relief to households and vehicle users, while further promoting the adoption of cleaner fuels.
In the context of commercial LPG prices, it is important to note that the number of commercial LPG cylinder users is significantly lower, at around 30 lakh (includes users of Public Sector Companies only), as compared to over 33 crore domestic LPG consumers. Commercial LPG is primarily used by large establishments such as hotels, restaurants, and other big commercial enterprises, whereas domestic LPG caters to household cooking needs across the country. Notably, there has been no change in the prices of domestic LPG cylinders, underscoring the Government’s continued commitment to protecting household consumers.
Overall, while commercial LPG prices reflect international market conditions, the Government has taken consistent and targeted measures to insulate domestic LPG consumers from global price fluctuations, ensure affordability, and promote the use of clean cooking and transport fuels across the country.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
گھریلو صارفین کے لیے ایل پی جی کی قیمتوں میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں
سی این جی اور پی این جی کی کم قیمتوں سے گھریلو اور ٹرانسپورٹ کے ایندھن کے اخراجات کم ہوں گے
تجارتی ایل پی جی سلنڈر کی قیمتوں کا تعین بین الاقوامی بینچ مارک کی قیمتوں کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے
01 JAN 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
میڈیا کے کچھ حلقوں میں یہ خبر چل رہی ہے کہ کمرشل ایل پی جی سلنڈر کی قیمت میں111 روپے کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ تجارتی ایل پی جی سلنڈروں کی قیمت بازار سے طے کی جاتی ہے اور بین الاقوامی معیارات سے منسلک ہوتی ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق تجارتی ایل پی جی کی قیمتوں میں ترمیم عالمی ایل پی جی کی قیمتوں اور اس سے وابستہ اخراجات میں اتار چڑھاؤ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ گھریلو ایل پی جی کی قیمتوں میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی ۔
ہندوستان اپنی ایل پی جی کی ضرورت کا تقریباً 60فیصددرآمد کرتا ہے اور اس لیے گھریلو ایل پی جی کی قیمتیں بین الاقوامی قیمتوں سے منسلک ہیں۔ سعودی سی پی بین الاقوامی معیار کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہا ہے جبکہ اوسط سعودی سی پی جولائی2023 میں385 امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھ کر نومبر 2025 میں 466 امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن ہو گیا۔ اسی عرصے کے دوران گھریلو ایل پی جی کی قیمت تقریبا 22فیصد کم ہو گئی ۔ اگست 2023 میں1103 روپے سے نومبر 2025 میں853 روپے ہو گئی ۔
گھریلو صارفین کی حفاظت کے لیے14.2 کلو گرام گھریلو ایل پی جی سلنڈر کی مؤثر قیمت جس کی قیمت تقریباً950 روپے ہے ۔ دہلی میں غیر پی ایم یو وائی گھریلو صارفین کے لیے853 روپے اور پی ایم یو وائی سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے لیے553 روپے میں دستیاب ہے ۔ اس سے پی ایم یو وائی صارفین کے لیے مؤثر قیمت میں تقریبا 39فیصد کی کمی کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے جو اگست 2023 میں903 روپے سے نومبر 2025 میں553 روپے ہو گئی ہے جو کھانا پکانے کے صاف ایندھن کے مستقل استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی مرکوز حمایت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ اس قیمت میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی ہے ۔
مالی سال 26-2025کے لیے حکومت نے 12,000 کروڑ روپے کے منظور شدہ اخراجات کے ساتھ پی ایم یو وائی صارفین کے لیے ہر سال نو ریفل تک کے لیے فی14.2 کلوگرام سلنڈر پر 300 روپے کی ہدف شدہ سبسڈی کو جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی ہے ۔ یہ اقدامات گھروں کے لیے کھانا پکانے کے صاف ایندھن تک سستی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے پر حکومت کی مسلسل توجہ کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں ۔
اگرچہ 25-2024کے دوران بین الاقوامی ایل پی جی کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوا اور اس میں اضافہ جاری ہے ۔ گھریلو صارفین کو عالمی قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ سے بچانے کے لیے ، لاگت میں اضافے کو گھریلو ایل پی جی کی قیمتوں پر منتقل نہیں کیا گیا ، جس کے نتیجے میں آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سی) کو 40,000 کروڑ روپے کا نقصان ہوا ۔ اس سے نمٹنے اور سستی قیمتوں پر گھریلو ایل پی جی کی بلاتعطل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے حال ہی میں او ایم سی کو 30,000 کروڑ روپے کے معاوضے کی منظوری دی ہے ۔
یکم نومبر 2025 تک پڑوسی ممالک کے ساتھ گھریلو ایل پی جی کی قیمتوں کا موازنہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے ، جو ہندوستانی صارفین کے لیے ایل پی جی کی استطاعت کو واضح طور پر اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔
ملک
گھریلو ایل پی جی(فی سلنڈر14.2/کلوگرام روپئے)
ہندوستان (دہلی)
553.00*
پاکستان (لاہور)
902.20
سری لنکا (کولمبو)
1227.58
نیپال (کھٹمنڈو)
1205.72
ماخذ: اینڈ اینالیسس سیل (پی پی اے سی)
دہلی میں پی ایم یو وائی سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے لیے مؤثر لاگت، دہلی میں غیر پی ایم یو وائی صارفین کے لیے مؤثر قیمت853 روپے ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ نئے سال کے آغاز پر صاف ایندھن کے شعبے میں صارفین کے لیے مثبت خبر آئی ہے ۔ یکم جنوری سے منتخب شہروں میں کمپریسڈ نیچرل گیس (سی این جی) اور پائپڈ نیچرل گیس (پی این جی) کی قیمتوں میں کمی کی گئی ہے ۔ اس میں دہلی-این سی آر خطے کے کچھ حصوں میں پی این جی کی قیمتوں میں کمی اور گیس تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ سی این جی اور گھریلو پی این جی کی قیمتوں میں ایک ایک روپے کی کمی شامل ہے ۔ یہ کٹوتیاں پائپ لائن کے نرخوں میں حالیہ تبدیلیوں کے بعد کی گئی ہیں اور توقع ہے کہ اس سے گھروں اور گاڑیوں کے استعمال کرنے والوں کو راحت ملے گی ، جبکہ صاف ستھرے ایندھن کو اپنانے کو مزید فروغ ملے گا ۔
تجارتی ایل پی جی قیمتوں کے تناظر میں ، یہ نوٹ کرنا ضروری ہے کہ تجارتی ایل پی جی سلنڈر استعمال کرنے والوں کی تعداد 33 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھریلو ایل پی جی صارفین کے مقابلے میں تقریباً30 لاکھ (صرف پبلک سیکٹر کمپنیوں کے صارفین شامل ہیں) پر نمایاں طور پر کم ہے ۔ تجارتی ایل پی جی بنیادی طور پر بڑے اداروں جیسے ہوٹلوں ، ریستورانوں اور دیگر بڑے تجارتی اداروں کے ذریعے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ، جبکہ گھریلو ایل پی جی ملک بھر میں گھریلو کھانا پکانے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے ۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ گھریلو ایل پی جی سلنڈروں کی قیمتوں میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی ہے جو گھریلو صارفین کے تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کے مسلسل عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔
مجموعی طور پر جب کہ تجارتی ایل پی جی کی قیمتیں بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ کے حالات کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ حکومت نے گھریلو ایل پی جی صارفین کو عالمی قیمتوں کے اتار چڑھاؤ سے بچانے ، استطاعت کو یقینی بنانے اور ملک بھر میں کھانا پکانے اور نقل و حمل کے صاف ایندھن کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مستقل اور ہدف شدہ اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔