Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
No Change in Domestic LPG Prices for household consumers
Lower CNG and PNG Prices to Ease Household and Transport Fuel Costs
Commercial LPG cylinder pricing reflects international benchmark pricing
01 JAN 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
It is being reported in some sections of the media that the price of commercial LPG cylinders has been increased by ₹111. In this regard, it may be noted that the price of commercial LPG cylinders is market-determined and linked to international benchmarks. Accordingly, revisions in commercial LPG prices reflect movements in global LPG prices and associated costs. The prices of domestic LPG remains unchanged.
India imports about 60% of its LPG requirement, and domestic LPG prices are therefore, linked to international prices, with Saudi CP serving as the international benchmark. While the average Saudi CP rose by about 21% from US$ 385 per metric tonne in July 2023 to US$ 466 per metric tonne in November 2025, the price of domestic LPG was reduced by about 22% during the same period, from ₹1103 in August 2023 to ₹853 in November 2025.
To protect domestic consumers the effective price of a 14.2 kg domestic LPG cylinder, which costs around ₹950, is available at ₹853 for non-PMUY domestic consumers in Delhi and at ₹553 for PMUY beneficiaries. This reflects a reduction of about 39% in the effective price for PMUY consumers, from ₹903 in August 2023 to ₹553 in November 2025, underscoring the Government’s focused support to ensure sustained use of clean cooking fuel. There is no change in this pricing.
For the financial year 2025–26, the Government has approved the continuation of the targeted subsidy of ₹300 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to nine refills per year for PMUY consumers, with an approved expenditure of ₹12,000 crore. These measures demonstrate the Government’s continued focus on ensuring affordable access to clean cooking fuel for households.
While international LPG prices increased during 2024–25 and continue to remain elevated, to shield domestic consumers from global price volatility, the increase in costs was not passed on to domestic LPG prices, resulting in ₹40,000 crore losses for Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs). To address this and ensure uninterrupted supply of domestic LPG at affordable prices, the Government has recently approved compensation of ₹30,000 crore to the OMCs.
A comparison of domestic LPG prices with neighbouring countries, as on 01.11.2025, given below, clearly highlights the affordability of LPG for Indian consumers.
Country
Domestic LPG (Rs./14.2 kg.cyl.)
India (Delhi)
553.00*
Pakistan (Lahore)
902.20
Sri Lanka(Colombo)
1227.58
Nepal(Kathmandu)
1205.72
Source: Petroleum Planning and Analysis Cell (PPAC)
*Effective cost to PMUY beneficiaries in Delhi, effective cost is Rs. 853 for non-PMUY consumers in Delhi
In addition, at the start of the New Year, there has been positive news for consumers in the clean fuel segment. Prices of Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) and Piped Natural Gas (PNG) have been reduced in select cities with effect from 1 January. This includes downward revisions in PNG prices in parts of the Delhi-NCR region and a reduction of ₹1 each in CNG and domestic PNG prices announced by gas distribution companies. These reductions follow recent changes in pipeline tariffs and are expected to provide relief to households and vehicle users, while further promoting the adoption of cleaner fuels.
In the context of commercial LPG prices, it is important to note that the number of commercial LPG cylinder users is significantly lower, at around 30 lakh (includes users of Public Sector Companies only), as compared to over 33 crore domestic LPG consumers. Commercial LPG is primarily used by large establishments such as hotels, restaurants, and other big commercial enterprises, whereas domestic LPG caters to household cooking needs across the country. Notably, there has been no change in the prices of domestic LPG cylinders, underscoring the Government’s continued commitment to protecting household consumers.
Overall, while commercial LPG prices reflect international market conditions, the Government has taken consistent and targeted measures to insulate domestic LPG consumers from global price fluctuations, ensure affordability, and promote the use of clean cooking and transport fuels across the country.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं के लिए एलपीजी की कीमतों में कोई बदलाव नहीं हुआ है
सीएनजी और पीएनजी की कम कीमतों से घरेलू और परिवहन ईंधन लागत में राहत मिलेगी
वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी सिलेंडर की कीमतें अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानक कीमतों के अनुरूप हैं
01 JAN 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया में यह खबर आ रही है कि व्यावसायिक एलपीजी सिलेंडरों की कीमत में 111 रु की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। इस संदर्भ में यह ध्यान देने योग्य है कि व्यावसायिक एलपीजी सिलेंडरों की कीमत बाजार द्वारा निर्धारित होती है और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों से जुड़ी होती है। तदनुसार, व्यावसायिक एलपीजी की कीमतों में संशोधन वैश्विक एलपीजी कीमतों और संबंधित लागतों में उतार-चढ़ाव को दर्शाता है। घरेलू एलपीजी की कीमतें नहीं बदली हैं।
भारत अपनी एलपीजी की खपत का लगभग 60% आयात करता है, और इसलिए घरेलू एलपीजी की कीमतें अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों से जुड़ी हुई हैं, जिसमें सऊदी अरब की प्रति मीट्रिक टन कीमत को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानक माना जाता है। जहां सऊदी अरब की औसत प्रति मीट्रिक टन कीमत जुलाई 2023 में 385 अमेरिकी डॉलर प्रति मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर नवंबर 2025 में 466 अमेरिकी डॉलर प्रति मीट्रिक टन हो गई, यानी इसमें लगभग 21% की वृद्धि हुई, वहीं इसी अवधि में घरेलू एलपीजी की कीमत में लगभग 22% की कमी आई, जो अगस्त 2023 में 1103 रुपये से घटकर नवंबर 2025 में 853 रुपये हो गई।
घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं की सुरक्षा के लिए, 14.2 किलोग्राम के घरेलू एलपीजी सिलेंडर की प्रभावी कीमत, जिसकी लागत लगभग 950 रु है, दिल्ली में गैर-पीएमयूवाई घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं के लिए 853 रु और पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों के लिए 553 रु पर उपलब्ध है। यह पीएमयूवाई उपभोक्ताओं के लिए प्रभावी कीमत में लगभग 39% की कमी को दर्शाता है, जो अगस्त 2023 में 903 रु से घटकर नवंबर 2025 में 553 रु हो गया है। यह स्वच्छ खाना पकाने के ईंधन के सतत उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार के केंद्रित समर्थन को रेखांकित करता है। इस मूल्य निर्धारण में कोई परिवर्तन नहीं हुआ है।
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए, सरकार ने पीएमयूवाई उपभोक्ताओं के लिए 14.2 किलोग्राम सिलेंडर पर 300 रु की लक्षित सब्सिडी को प्रति वर्ष नौ बार तक रिफिल करने की मंजूरी दे दी है, जिसके लिए 12,000 करोड़ रु का व्यय स्वीकृत किया गया है। ये उपाय घरों के लिए स्वच्छ खाना पकाने के ईंधन की किफायती उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने पर सरकार की कोशिश को दर्शाते हैं।
2024-25 के दौरान अंतरराष्ट्रीय एलपीजी की कीमतों में वृद्धि हुई और ये कीमतें अभी भी ऊंची बनी हुई हैं। वैश्विक मूल्य अस्थिरता से घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं को बचाने के लिए, लागत में हुई वृद्धि को घरेलू एलपीजी की कीमतों में शामिल नहीं किया गया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) को 40,000 करोड़ रु का नुकसान हुआ । इस समस्या का समाधान करने और किफायती कीमतों पर घरेलू एलपीजी की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सरकार ने हाल ही में ओएमसी को 30,000 करोड़ रु के मुआवजे को मंजूरी दी है।
नीचे दी गई 1 नवंबर 2025 की स्थिति के अनुसार पड़ोसी देशों के साथ घरेलू एलपीजी की कीमतों की तुलना से भारतीय उपभोक्ताओं के लिए एलपीजी की वहनीयता स्पष्ट रूप से उजागर होती है।
देश
घरेलू एलपीजी (रु./14.2 कि.ग्रा.सिलेंडर)
भारत (दिल्ली)
553.00*
पाकिस्तान (लाहोर)
902.20
श्रीलंका (कोलंबो)
1227.58
नेपाल (काठमांडू)
1205.72
स्रोत: पेट्रोलियम योजना एवं विश्लेषण प्रकोष्ठ (पीपीएसी)
दिल्ली में पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों के लिए प्रभावी लागत, जबकि दिल्ली में पीएमयूवाई के गैर-उपभोक्ताओं के लिए प्रभावी लागत 853 रुपये है।
इसके अलावा, नए साल की शुरुआत में स्वच्छ ईंधन क्षेत्र के उपभोक्ताओं के लिए अच्छी खबर आई है। 1 जनवरी से चुनिंदा शहरों में संपीड़ित प्राकृतिक गैस (सीएनजी) और पाइप वाली प्राकृतिक गैस (पीएनजी) की कीमतों में कमी की गई है। इसमें दिल्ली-एनसीआर क्षेत्र के कुछ हिस्सों में पीएनजी की कीमतों में कमी और गैस वितरण कंपनियों द्वारा सीएनजी और घरेलू पीएनजी की कीमतों में 1 रु की कटौती शामिल है। पाइपलाइन शुल्क में हाल ही में हुए बदलावों के बाद ये कटौती की गई है और इससे घरों और वाहन उपयोगकर्ताओं को राहत मिलने की उम्मीद है, साथ ही स्वच्छ ईंधन को अपनाने को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
कमर्शियल एलपीजी की कीमतों के संदर्भ में, यह ध्यान रखना महत्वपूर्ण है कि कमर्शियल एलपीजी सिलेंडर उपयोगकर्ताओं की संख्या घरेलू एलपीजी उपभोक्ताओं की 33 करोड़ से अधिक संख्या की तुलना में काफी कम है, जो लगभग 30 लाख (केवल सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों के उपयोगकर्ता शामिल हैं) है। कमर्शियल एलपीजी का उपयोग मुख्य रूप से होटल, रेस्तरां और अन्य बड़े व्यावसायिक प्रतिष्ठानों द्वारा किया जाता है, जबकि घरेलू एलपीजी पूरे देश में घरों में खाना पकाने की जरूरतों को पूरा करती है। गौरतलब है कि घरेलू एलपीजी सिलेंडरों की कीमतों में कोई बदलाव नहीं हुआ है, जो घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं की सुरक्षा के प्रति सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
हालांकि वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी की कीमतें अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार की स्थितियों को दर्शाती हैं, सरकार ने घरेलू एलपीजी उपभोक्ताओं को वैश्विक मूल्य उतार-चढ़ाव से बचाने, वहनीयता सुनिश्चित करने और देश भर में स्वच्छ खाना पकाने और परिवहन ईंधन के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लगातार और लक्षित उपाय किए हैं।