Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
No Change in Domestic LPG Prices for household consumers
Lower CNG and PNG Prices to Ease Household and Transport Fuel Costs
Commercial LPG cylinder pricing reflects international benchmark pricing
01 JAN 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
It is being reported in some sections of the media that the price of commercial LPG cylinders has been increased by ₹111. In this regard, it may be noted that the price of commercial LPG cylinders is market-determined and linked to international benchmarks. Accordingly, revisions in commercial LPG prices reflect movements in global LPG prices and associated costs. The prices of domestic LPG remains unchanged.
India imports about 60% of its LPG requirement, and domestic LPG prices are therefore, linked to international prices, with Saudi CP serving as the international benchmark. While the average Saudi CP rose by about 21% from US$ 385 per metric tonne in July 2023 to US$ 466 per metric tonne in November 2025, the price of domestic LPG was reduced by about 22% during the same period, from ₹1103 in August 2023 to ₹853 in November 2025.
To protect domestic consumers the effective price of a 14.2 kg domestic LPG cylinder, which costs around ₹950, is available at ₹853 for non-PMUY domestic consumers in Delhi and at ₹553 for PMUY beneficiaries. This reflects a reduction of about 39% in the effective price for PMUY consumers, from ₹903 in August 2023 to ₹553 in November 2025, underscoring the Government’s focused support to ensure sustained use of clean cooking fuel. There is no change in this pricing.
For the financial year 2025–26, the Government has approved the continuation of the targeted subsidy of ₹300 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to nine refills per year for PMUY consumers, with an approved expenditure of ₹12,000 crore. These measures demonstrate the Government’s continued focus on ensuring affordable access to clean cooking fuel for households.
While international LPG prices increased during 2024–25 and continue to remain elevated, to shield domestic consumers from global price volatility, the increase in costs was not passed on to domestic LPG prices, resulting in ₹40,000 crore losses for Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs). To address this and ensure uninterrupted supply of domestic LPG at affordable prices, the Government has recently approved compensation of ₹30,000 crore to the OMCs.
A comparison of domestic LPG prices with neighbouring countries, as on 01.11.2025, given below, clearly highlights the affordability of LPG for Indian consumers.
Country
Domestic LPG (Rs./14.2 kg.cyl.)
India (Delhi)
553.00*
Pakistan (Lahore)
902.20
Sri Lanka(Colombo)
1227.58
Nepal(Kathmandu)
1205.72
Source: Petroleum Planning and Analysis Cell (PPAC)
*Effective cost to PMUY beneficiaries in Delhi, effective cost is Rs. 853 for non-PMUY consumers in Delhi
In addition, at the start of the New Year, there has been positive news for consumers in the clean fuel segment. Prices of Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) and Piped Natural Gas (PNG) have been reduced in select cities with effect from 1 January. This includes downward revisions in PNG prices in parts of the Delhi-NCR region and a reduction of ₹1 each in CNG and domestic PNG prices announced by gas distribution companies. These reductions follow recent changes in pipeline tariffs and are expected to provide relief to households and vehicle users, while further promoting the adoption of cleaner fuels.
In the context of commercial LPG prices, it is important to note that the number of commercial LPG cylinder users is significantly lower, at around 30 lakh (includes users of Public Sector Companies only), as compared to over 33 crore domestic LPG consumers. Commercial LPG is primarily used by large establishments such as hotels, restaurants, and other big commercial enterprises, whereas domestic LPG caters to household cooking needs across the country. Notably, there has been no change in the prices of domestic LPG cylinders, underscoring the Government’s continued commitment to protecting household consumers.
Overall, while commercial LPG prices reflect international market conditions, the Government has taken consistent and targeted measures to insulate domestic LPG consumers from global price fluctuations, ensure affordability, and promote the use of clean cooking and transport fuels across the country.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
গৃহস্থালির কাজে ব্যবহার করেন এমন এলপিজি গ্রাহকদের ক্ষেত্রে দামের কোনও পরিবর্তন হয়নি
01 JAN 2026 6:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
সংবাদ মাধ্যমের কিছু অংশে প্রকাশিত খবরে বলা হচ্ছে যে, বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি সিলিন্ডারের দাম ১১১ টাকা বাড়ানো হয়েছে। এটি লক্ষ্য করা যায় যে, বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি সিলিন্ডারের দাম বাজার নির্ধারিত ও আন্তর্জাতিক মানদন্ডের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত। বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি দামের সংশোধন বিশ্বব্যাপী এলপিজি-র দাম এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট খরচের পরিবর্তনকে প্রতিফলিত করে। দেশীয় এলপিজি-র দাম অপরিবর্তিত রয়েছে।
ভারত তার এলপিজি-র চাহিদার প্রায় ৬০ শতাংশ আমদানি করে। অভ্যন্তরীণ এলপিজি-র দাম আন্তর্জাতিক মূল্যের সঙ্গে সম্পর্ক যুক্ত। ২০২৫ সালের নভেম্বর মাসে বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি-র দাম প্রতি মেট্রিকটন ৪৬৬ মার্কিন ডলার হয়েছে। ২০২৩ সালের তুলনায় এই দামে প্রায় ২১ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে ঘরোয়া বাজারে এলপিজি-র দাম প্রায় ২২ শতাংশ কমেছে। ২০২৩ সালে গৃহস্থালির কাজে ব্যবহৃত এলপিজি সিলিন্ডারের দাম ছিল ১১০৩ টাকা যা ২০২৫-এর নভেম্বর মাসে কমে হয়েছে ৮৫৩ টাকা।
ঘরোয়া বাজারে উপভোক্তাদের সুরক্ষার জন্য গৃহস্থালির কাজে ব্যবহৃত ১৪.২ কেজির এলপিজি সিলিন্ডারের দাম ৮৫৩ টাকা এবং পিএমইউওয়াই-য়ের সুবিধাভোগীদের জন্য ৫৫৩ টাকা।
২০২৫-২৬ অর্থ বছরের জন্য সরকার প্রতি ১৪.২ কেজি সিলিন্ডারের জন্য ৩০০ টাকা ভর্তুকি অব্যাহত রাখার অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এই পদক্ষেপ দেশের দরিদ্র শ্রেণীর পরিবারগুলির জন্য স্বচ্ছ রান্নার জ্বালানি ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে দিতে সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে।
২০২৪-২৫ সালে আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে এলপিজি-র দাম বেড়েছে। বর্তমানেও তা ঊর্ধ্বমুখী। তা সত্ত্বেও বিশ্বব্যাপী দামের অস্থিরতা থেকে দেশের গ্রাহকদের রক্ষা করতে এই ব্যয়বৃদ্ধির প্রভাব দেশের এলপিজি-র দামের ওপর চাপানো হয়নি। এর ফলে তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলি (ওএমসি) ৪০,০০০ কোটি টাকার ক্ষতির সম্মুখীন হয়েছে।
দেশ
গার্হস্থ এলপিজি (টাকা ১৪.২ কেজি সিলিন্ডার)
ভারত (দিল্লি)
৫৫৩,০০*
পাকিস্তান (লাহোর)
৯০২.২০
শ্রীলঙ্কা (কলম্বো)
১২২৭.৫৮
নেপাল (কাঠমাণ্ড)
১২০৫.৭২
বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি-র দামের প্রেক্ষাপটে এটি লক্ষ্যণীয় যে এ ধরনের সিলিন্ডার ব্যবহারকারীর সংখ্যা অনেক কম, প্রায় ৩০ লক্ষ। অন্যদিকে গার্হস্থ এলপিজি সিলিন্ডার ব্যবহারকারী গ্রাহকের সংখ্যা ৩৩ কোটিরও বেশি। সারা দেশে গৃহস্থালির কাজে ব্যবহৃত এলপিজি সিলিন্ডারের দামে কোনও পরিবর্তন হয়নি। এটি গ্রাহক সুরক্ষার জন্য সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতির পরিচায়ক।
সামগ্রিকভাবে বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি-র দাম আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারের পরিস্থিতির প্রতিফলন ঘটালেও সরকার বিশ্বব্যাপী দামের ওঠা-নামা থেকে দেশের এলপিজি গ্রাহকদের রক্ষা করতে, ক্রয় ক্ষমতা নিশ্চিত করতে এবং দেশ জুড়ে রান্না ও পরিবহণের জন্য স্বচ্ছ জ্বালানি ব্যবহার প্রচারে ধারাবাহিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।