Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
No Change in Domestic LPG Prices for household consumers
Lower CNG and PNG Prices to Ease Household and Transport Fuel Costs
Commercial LPG cylinder pricing reflects international benchmark pricing
01 JAN 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
It is being reported in some sections of the media that the price of commercial LPG cylinders has been increased by ₹111. In this regard, it may be noted that the price of commercial LPG cylinders is market-determined and linked to international benchmarks. Accordingly, revisions in commercial LPG prices reflect movements in global LPG prices and associated costs. The prices of domestic LPG remains unchanged.
India imports about 60% of its LPG requirement, and domestic LPG prices are therefore, linked to international prices, with Saudi CP serving as the international benchmark. While the average Saudi CP rose by about 21% from US$ 385 per metric tonne in July 2023 to US$ 466 per metric tonne in November 2025, the price of domestic LPG was reduced by about 22% during the same period, from ₹1103 in August 2023 to ₹853 in November 2025.
To protect domestic consumers the effective price of a 14.2 kg domestic LPG cylinder, which costs around ₹950, is available at ₹853 for non-PMUY domestic consumers in Delhi and at ₹553 for PMUY beneficiaries. This reflects a reduction of about 39% in the effective price for PMUY consumers, from ₹903 in August 2023 to ₹553 in November 2025, underscoring the Government’s focused support to ensure sustained use of clean cooking fuel. There is no change in this pricing.
For the financial year 2025–26, the Government has approved the continuation of the targeted subsidy of ₹300 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to nine refills per year for PMUY consumers, with an approved expenditure of ₹12,000 crore. These measures demonstrate the Government’s continued focus on ensuring affordable access to clean cooking fuel for households.
While international LPG prices increased during 2024–25 and continue to remain elevated, to shield domestic consumers from global price volatility, the increase in costs was not passed on to domestic LPG prices, resulting in ₹40,000 crore losses for Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs). To address this and ensure uninterrupted supply of domestic LPG at affordable prices, the Government has recently approved compensation of ₹30,000 crore to the OMCs.
A comparison of domestic LPG prices with neighbouring countries, as on 01.11.2025, given below, clearly highlights the affordability of LPG for Indian consumers.
Country
Domestic LPG (Rs./14.2 kg.cyl.)
India (Delhi)
553.00*
Pakistan (Lahore)
902.20
Sri Lanka(Colombo)
1227.58
Nepal(Kathmandu)
1205.72
Source: Petroleum Planning and Analysis Cell (PPAC)
*Effective cost to PMUY beneficiaries in Delhi, effective cost is Rs. 853 for non-PMUY consumers in Delhi
In addition, at the start of the New Year, there has been positive news for consumers in the clean fuel segment. Prices of Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) and Piped Natural Gas (PNG) have been reduced in select cities with effect from 1 January. This includes downward revisions in PNG prices in parts of the Delhi-NCR region and a reduction of ₹1 each in CNG and domestic PNG prices announced by gas distribution companies. These reductions follow recent changes in pipeline tariffs and are expected to provide relief to households and vehicle users, while further promoting the adoption of cleaner fuels.
In the context of commercial LPG prices, it is important to note that the number of commercial LPG cylinder users is significantly lower, at around 30 lakh (includes users of Public Sector Companies only), as compared to over 33 crore domestic LPG consumers. Commercial LPG is primarily used by large establishments such as hotels, restaurants, and other big commercial enterprises, whereas domestic LPG caters to household cooking needs across the country. Notably, there has been no change in the prices of domestic LPG cylinders, underscoring the Government’s continued commitment to protecting household consumers.
Overall, while commercial LPG prices reflect international market conditions, the Government has taken consistent and targeted measures to insulate domestic LPG consumers from global price fluctuations, ensure affordability, and promote the use of clean cooking and transport fuels across the country.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
வீட்டு பயன்பாட்டிற்கான சமையல் எரிவாயு விலையில் மாற்றம் இல்லை
01 JAN 2026 6:35PM by PIB Chennai
வீட்டு பயன்பாட்டிற்கான சமையல் எரிவாயுவின் விலையில் எந்த மாற்றமும் இல்லை என்று மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம் தெளிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது.
வணிக எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டர்களின் விலை ₹111 உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக சில ஊடகங்களில் வெளிவரும் செய்திகளை மேற்கோள் காட்டி, வணிக எல்பிஜி சிலிண்டர்களின் விலை சந்தையால் தீர்மானிக்கப்படுவதாகவும், சர்வதேச அளவுகோல்களுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சகம் கூறியுள்ளது. அதன்படி, வணிக எல்பிஜி விலைகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் திருத்தங்கள், உலகளாவிய எல்பிஜி விலைகள் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய செலவுகளில் ஏற்படும் மாற்றங்களை பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன.
வீடுகளுக்கான சமையல் எரிவாயுவின் நுகர்வோரைப் பாதுகாக்க, தில்லியில் பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா இலவச சமையல் எரிவாயு திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகள் அல்லாத வீட்டு நுகர்வோருக்கு ₹950 விலையுள்ள 14.2 கிலோ சிலிண்டரின் விலை ₹853 ஆகவும், திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகளுக்கு ₹553 ஆகவும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. ஆகஸ்ட் 2023-ல் ₹903 ஆக பதிவான விலை, 2025 நவம்பரில் ₹553 ஆகக் குறைந்துள்ளது.
2025–26 நிதியாண்டில், பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா இலவச சமையல் எரிவாயு திட்டத்தின் நுகர்வோருக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு ஒன்பது மறு நிரப்பல்களுக்கு 14.2 கிலோ சிலிண்டருக்கு ₹300 மானியம் வழங்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வீடுகளுக்கு சுத்தமான சமையல் எரிபொருளை மலிவு விலையில் அணுகுவதை உறுதி செய்வதில் அரசு தொடர்ந்து கவனம் செலுத்துவதை இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுத்துரைக்கின்றன.
2024–25-ம் ஆண்டில் சர்வதேச எல்பிஜி விலைகள் அதிகரித்து, தொடர்ந்து உயர்ந்து கொண்டே இருந்தன. எனினும் உலகளவில் நிலவும் விலைகளின் ஏற்ற இறக்கங்களிலிருந்து வீட்டு பயன்பாட்டிற்கான நுகர்வோரைப் பாதுகாக்க, செலவுகளின் அதிகரிப்பு வீட்டு உபயோகத்திற்கான சமையல் எரிவாயு விலைகளுக்கு மாற்றப்படவில்லை. இதன் விளைவாக எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு (OMCs) ₹40,000 கோடி இழப்பு ஏற்பட்டது. இதைச் சமாளிக்க, நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ₹30,000 கோடி இழப்பீட்டை வழங்க அரசு சமீபத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
ஜனவரி 1 முதல் அமலுக்கு வரும் வகையில், தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட நகரங்களில் அழுத்தப்பட்ட இயற்கை எரிவாயு (CNG) மற்றும் குழாய் மூலம் வழங்கப்படும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு (PNG) விலைகள் குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வணிக ரீதியான எல்பிஜி விலைகள் சர்வதேச சந்தை நிலவரங்களை பிரதிபலிக்கும் அதே வேளையில், வீட்டு பயன்பாட்டிற்கான நுகர்வோரை உலகளாவிய விலை ஏற்ற இறக்கங்களிலிருந்து பாதுகாக்கவும், குறைந்த விலையை உறுதி செய்யவும், நாடு முழுவதும் சுத்தமான சமையல் மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து எரிபொருட்களின் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் அரசு தொடர்ந்து நிலையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2210560®=3&lang=1