संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 3 जनवरी 2026 को पिपरावा के पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करेंगे
“लोटस लाइट: रेलिक्स ऑफ द अवेकेंड वन” में प्रत्यावर्तित अवशेषों और संबंधित प्राचीन वस्तुओं का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा
31 DEC 2025 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय "लोटस लाइट: रेलिक्स ऑफ द अवेकेंड वन" शीर्षक से एक ऐतिहासिक सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन कर रहा है, जिसमें पूजनीय पिपरावा अवशेषों के साथ-साथ उनसे संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण प्राचीन वस्तुओं का प्रदर्शन किया जा रहा है। यह प्रदर्शनी बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं के साथ भारत के अटूट सभ्यतागत संबंध और अपनी समृद्ध आध्यात्मिक विरासत के संरक्षण और प्रस्तुति के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
इस प्रतिष्ठित प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा 3 जनवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित राय पिथोरा सांस्कृतिक परिसर में किया जाएगा। यह आयोजन भारत के सांस्कृतिक और राजनयिक इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है, क्योंकि प्रदर्शित अवशेषों में अत्यधिक ऐतिहासिक, पुरातात्विक और आध्यात्मिक महत्व के प्रत्यावर्तित पवित्र अवशेष शामिल हैं, जिनका विश्व भर के बौद्ध समुदायों द्वारा सम्मान किया जाता है।
19वीं शताब्दी के उत्तरार्ध में खोजे गए पिपरावा अवशेषों को व्यापक रूप से गौतम बुद्ध के पार्थिव अवशेषों से संबंधित माना जाता है, जिन्हें शाक्य वंश द्वारा प्रतिष्ठित किया गया था। इनका प्रत्यावर्तन और सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन भारत द्वारा अपनी सांस्कृतिक धरोहर की रक्षा करने और बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं में निहित शांति, करुणा और ज्ञान के सार्वभौमिक मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने के निरंतर प्रयासों को दर्शाता है।
इस प्रदर्शनी में शामिल होंगी:
• पवित्र पिपरावा अवशेष और संबंधित प्राचीन वस्तुएं
• इनके ऐतिहासिक, आध्यात्मिक और पुरातात्विक संदर्भों को उजागर करने वाली सुनियोजित प्रदर्शनियां
• भारत को बौद्ध धर्म का उद्गम स्थल बताते हुए व्याख्यात्मक कथाए
• यह प्रदर्शनी विद्वानों, भक्‍तों और आम जनता सभी के लिए सोच-समझकर तैयार की गई है।

Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Inaugurate Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics on 3rd January 2026
“The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One” will showcase repatriated relics and relevant antiquities
31 DEC 2025 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is organizing a landmark cultural exposition titled The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One”, showcasing the revered Sacred Piprahwa Relics along with significant associated antiquities. The exposition underscores India’s enduring civilizational connection with the teachings of the Buddha and its commitment to preserving and presenting its rich spiritual heritage.
The prestigious exposition will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Saturday, 3rd January 2026 at Rai Pithora Cultural Complex, New Delhi. The event marks an important moment in India’s cultural and diplomatic history, as the relics on display include repatriated sacred relics of immense historical, archaeological, and spiritual significance, revered by Buddhist communities across the world.
The Piprahwa Relics, discovered in the late 19th century, are widely believed to be associated with the mortal remains of Gautama Buddha, enshrined by the Shakya clan. Their repatriation and public display reflect India’s continued efforts to protect its cultural patrimony and promote the universal values of peace, compassion, and enlightenment embodied in the Buddha’s teachings.
The exposition will feature:
• Sacred Piprahwa Relics and related antiquities
• Curated displays highlighting their historical, spiritual, and archaeological context
• Interpretive narratives emphasizing India’s role as the cradle of Buddhism
• A thoughtfully designed exhibition experience aimed at scholars, devotees, and the general public alike