Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Addresses Valedictory Function of Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 at Rameswaram
30 DEC 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the Valedictory Function of Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 at the sacred land of Rameswaram, describing the initiative as a living symbol of India’s timeless spiritual and cultural unity.
Highlighting the enduring bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu, the Vice-President said that this connection is not merely historical, but a profound civilisational and spiritual continuum that has united Bharat for thousands of years. He noted that such exchanges reaffirm India’s shared heritage and deepen the sense of national integration.
Quoting Mahakavi Subramania Bharati, the Vice-President observed that the Kashi Tamil Sangamam reflects the poet’s vision of a united, integrated and confident India. He said that Bharati’s dream is being realised today through the far-sighted vision and focused initiatives of the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi.
Emphasising the Prime Minister’s vision of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat, the Vice-President stated that initiatives like Kashi–Tamil Sangamam strengthen national integration through cultural exchange, shared heritage and mutual respect. He added that such efforts are guiding the nation steadily towards the goal of Viksit Bharat.
The valedictory function was attended by the Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R. N. Ravi; Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri L. Murugan; Shri Nainar Nagendran, MLA; Director, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Prof. V. Kamakoti; and other dignitaries.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے رامیشورم میں کاشی تمل سنگمم 4.0 کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
30 DEC 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج رامیشورم کی مقدس زمین پر کاشی تمل سنگمم 4.0 کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا اور اس اقدام کو بھارت کی لازوال روحانی اور ثقافتی وحدت کی زندہ علامت قرار دیا۔
کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان دیرپا رشتے کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ یہ تعلق صرف تاریخی نہیں بلکہ ایک گہرا تہذیب اور روحانی تسلسل ہے جو ہزاروں برسوں سے بھارت کو متحد کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایسے تبادلے بھارت کی مشترکہ وراثت کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں اور قومی انضمام کے احساس کو گہرا کرتے ہیں۔
مہاکوی سبرامنیا بھارتی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ کاشی تمل سنگمم شاعر کے متحد، مربوط اور پراعتماد بھارت کے وژن کا غماز ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی کا خواب آج وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے دور اندیش وژن اور مرکوز اقدامات کے ذریعے پورا ہو رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کے وژن پر زور دیتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ کاشی-تمل سنگمم جیسے اقدامات ثقافتی تبادلے، مشترکہ ورثے اور باہمی احترام کے ذریعے قومی یکجہتی کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایسی کوششیں قوم کو وکست بھارت کے مقصد کی طرف مسلسل رہنمائی کر رہی ہیں۔
الوداعی تقریب میں تمل ناڈو کے گورنر شری آر این روی , مرکزی وزیر تعلیم، شری دھرمندرا پردھان؛ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات، نشریات اور پارلیمانی امور، جناب ایل۔ مرگن؛ جناب نینار ناگندرن، ایم ایل اے؛ ڈائریکٹر، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی مدراس، پروفیسر وی۔ کاماکوٹی؛ اور دیگر معززین نے شرکت کی۔