Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Addresses Valedictory Function of Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 at Rameswaram
30 DEC 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the Valedictory Function of Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 at the sacred land of Rameswaram, describing the initiative as a living symbol of India’s timeless spiritual and cultural unity.
Highlighting the enduring bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu, the Vice-President said that this connection is not merely historical, but a profound civilisational and spiritual continuum that has united Bharat for thousands of years. He noted that such exchanges reaffirm India’s shared heritage and deepen the sense of national integration.
Quoting Mahakavi Subramania Bharati, the Vice-President observed that the Kashi Tamil Sangamam reflects the poet’s vision of a united, integrated and confident India. He said that Bharati’s dream is being realised today through the far-sighted vision and focused initiatives of the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi.
Emphasising the Prime Minister’s vision of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat, the Vice-President stated that initiatives like Kashi–Tamil Sangamam strengthen national integration through cultural exchange, shared heritage and mutual respect. He added that such efforts are guiding the nation steadily towards the goal of Viksit Bharat.
The valedictory function was attended by the Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R. N. Ravi; Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri L. Murugan; Shri Nainar Nagendran, MLA; Director, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Prof. V. Kamakoti; and other dignitaries.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने रामेश्वरम में काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0 के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया
30 DEC 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज पवित्र भूमि रामेश्वरम में आयोजित काशी तमिल संगमम 4.0 के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने इस पहल को भारत की कालातीत आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक एकता का सजीव प्रतीक बताया।
काशी और तमिलनाडु के बीच सदियों पुराने संबंध को रेखांकित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह जुड़ाव केवल ऐतिहासिक नहीं, बल्कि एक गहन सभ्यतागत और आध्यात्मिक निरंतरता है, जिसने हजारों वर्षों से भारत को एक सूत्र में बांध रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे आदान-प्रदान भारत की साझा विरासत की पुष्टि करते हैं और राष्ट्रीय एकता की भावना को और गहरा करते हैं।
महाकवि सुब्रमण्यम भारती के शब्दों को उद्धृत करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि काशी तमिल संगमम कवि के एकजुट, समन्वित और आत्मविश्वासी भारत के सपने को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज यह सपना प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दूरदर्शी सोच और केंद्रित पहलों के माध्यम से साकार हो रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री के ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ के विज़न पर जोर देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि काशी–तमिल संगमम जैसी पहलें सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान, साझा विरासत और पारस्परिक सम्मान के जरिए राष्ट्रीय एकता को मजबूत करती हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ऐसे प्रयास देश को विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की ओर निरंतर अग्रसर कर रहे हैं।
समापन समारोह में तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री आर. एन. रवि, केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री एल. मुरुगन, विधायक श्री नैनार नागेन्द्रन, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान मद्रास के निदेशक प्रो. वी. कामकोटि सहित कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहे।