Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Addresses Valedictory Function of Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 at Rameswaram
30 DEC 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the Valedictory Function of Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 at the sacred land of Rameswaram, describing the initiative as a living symbol of India’s timeless spiritual and cultural unity.
Highlighting the enduring bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu, the Vice-President said that this connection is not merely historical, but a profound civilisational and spiritual continuum that has united Bharat for thousands of years. He noted that such exchanges reaffirm India’s shared heritage and deepen the sense of national integration.
Quoting Mahakavi Subramania Bharati, the Vice-President observed that the Kashi Tamil Sangamam reflects the poet’s vision of a united, integrated and confident India. He said that Bharati’s dream is being realised today through the far-sighted vision and focused initiatives of the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi.
Emphasising the Prime Minister’s vision of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat, the Vice-President stated that initiatives like Kashi–Tamil Sangamam strengthen national integration through cultural exchange, shared heritage and mutual respect. He added that such efforts are guiding the nation steadily towards the goal of Viksit Bharat.
The valedictory function was attended by the Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R. N. Ravi; Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri L. Murugan; Shri Nainar Nagendran, MLA; Director, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Prof. V. Kamakoti; and other dignitaries.

ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ರಾಮೇಶ್ವರಂನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾಶಿ ತಮಿಳು ಸಂಗಮಂ 4.0 ಯ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭಾಷಣ
30 DEC 2025 6:48PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಿ.ಪಿ. ರಾಧಾಕೃಷ್ಣನ್ ಅವರು ಪವಿತ್ರ ಭೂಮಿ ರಾಮೇಶ್ವರಂನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕಾಶಿ ತಮಿಳು ಸಂಗಮಂ 4.0ರ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭವನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡುತ್ತಾ, ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಭಾರತದ ಕಾಲಾತೀತ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಏಕತೆಯ ಜೀವಂತ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಬಣ್ಣಿಸಿದರು.
ಕಾಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ನಡುವಿನ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಈ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವು ಕೇವಲ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕವಲ್ಲ, ಬದಲಾಗಿ ಸಾವಿರಾರು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಒಂದುಗೂಡಿಸಿರುವ ಆಳವಾದ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ನಿರಂತರತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಇಂತಹ ವಿನಿಮಯಗಳು ಭಾರತದ ಹಂಚಿತ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರ್ ದೃಢೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತಾ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಕೀಕರಣದ ಭಾವವನ್ನು ಗಾಢವಾಗಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಗಮನಿಸಿದರು.
ಮಹಾಕವಿ ಸುಬ್ರಮಣಿಯ ಭಾರತಿ ಅವರ ಮಾತುಗಳನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಕವಿಯ ಏಕೀಕೃತ, ಸಮಗ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಆತ್ಮವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ಭಾರತದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಕಾಶಿ ತಮಿಳು ಸಂಗಮವು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸುಬ್ರಮಣಿಯಂ ಭಾರತಿಯವರ ಕನಸು ಇಂದು ನನಸಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಿ.ಪಿ.ರಾಧಾಕೃಷ್ಣನ್ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಪಟ್ಟರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ 'ಏಕ್ ಭಾರತ್', 'ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ್ ಭಾರತ್' ಮುನ್ನೋಟದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಕಾಶಿ-ತಮಿಳು ಸಂಗಮಮ್ ನಂತಹ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ವಿನಿಮಯ, ಹಂಚಿತ ಪರಂಪರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಗೌರವದ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಕೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇಂತಹ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ದೇಶದ 'ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ' ಗುರಿಯ ಸಾಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸ್ಥಿರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಆರ್.ಎನ್.ರವಿ; ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್; ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಎಲ್. ಮುರುಗನ್; ಶಾಸಕರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ನೈನಾರ್ ನಾಗೇಂದ್ರನ್; ಮದ್ರಾಸಿನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾದ ಪ್ರೊ.ವಿ.ಕಾಮಕೋಟಿ ಮತ್ತಿತರ ಗಣ್ಯರು ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದರು.