Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses the cultural programme 'Namotsav' based on the life of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Modi ji’s life is inspiring people, and ‘Namotsav’ is a presentation of that inspiration
Today, the life, duties, and principles of a person are being described, who has instilled in the minds of all Indians the belief that by 2047, the country will be number one in every field in the world
In 11 years, Prime Minister Modi’s poverty alleviation and welfare initiatives have lifted 27 crore people above the poverty line, which makes him a great leader
Coming from a poor family, Modi Ji being honored with the highest civilian award of 29 countries is not just his honor, but the honor of all citizens of the country
Modi Ji has dedicated his life to the path of poverty alleviation, paving the way for the welfare of millions of poor people
A person who doesn’t even have a room of his own has, in the past 11 years, provided homes to 4 crore people in India
Modi Ji has freed 60 crore poor people in the country from concerns like housing, electricity, toilets, healthcare, and education
As the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Modi Ji’s tenure became an excellent and exemplary model of good governance for the entire country
In his 24 years of public life, Modi Ji has not taken a single day off nor rested; he has been serving the people tirelessly
28 DEC 2025 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the cultural program 'Namotsav' in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, which is based on the life of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today, through an artistic presentation, the life, duties, and principles of such a person are being described, who in just 11 years has instilled in the hearts of 140 crore Indians the confidence that by 2047, India will become the foremost in every field in the world. He said that this is possible only when that person has dedicated his entire life to paving the way for achieving this goal, conducting numerous experiments to make his efforts successful, and building a team of millions of people across the country who agrees with that vision. Shri Shah said that the idea for creating 'Namotsav' based on the life of that person—namely, the country's Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji—emerged from this.
Shri Amit Shah said that when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji completed 75 years of his life, many people from the country and the world suggested how to reach out to the people about this extraordinary personality, his life, and the remarkable journey of his life. He said that efforts were made to convey to the people how Prime Minister Modi Ji’s life has become an inspiration for people's lives, and today this Namotsav is present before all of us as a result of those efforts.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that for three consecutive days, experts and other people from different sectors of society will come here and witness Namotsav. He said that this journey is the story of a child from an ordinary tea-seller's family who spent his childhood in extreme poverty, and who today has become a symbol of hope for the aspirations and expectations of 140 crore people. He said that a person who emerged from deep poverty has today been honored by 29 countries around the world with their highest civilian awards. Shri Shah said that this honor is for India's Prime Minister and for India's 140 crore people, received from 29 countries of the world. He said that when an individual is honored by 29 countries of the world, that personality inspires many people. He said that Namotsav has brought a new source of inspiration for children, youth, and social and political workers.
Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Narendra Modi Ji is a leader who has risen to prominence through his integrity and dedication. Prime Minister Modi Ji has formulated policies and implemented them with sincerity. He said that Shri Narendra Modi Ji is the only leader who has reached the highest position based on integrity, strong willpower, and a desire to work for the welfare of the people. Shri Shah said that Modi Ji represents a unique kind of leadership, from his childhood to becoming a Pracharak of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS), an organizing secretary of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), and someone who has sown the seeds of a work culture in the lives of millions of workers across the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Shri Narendra Modi Ji's life was spent in extreme poverty, but instead of bitterness, he chose to dedicate his life to the welfare of the poor and adopted the path of bringing welfare to crores of poor people. He said that Prime Minister Modi Ji has brought qualitative change in the lives of 60 crore poor people of this country. By providing homes to the poor, pure drinking water, toilets, electricity, gas cylinders, free health facilities up to 5 lakhs, and five kilos of free food grains per person per month, along with arrangements for children's education, Prime Minister Modi Ji has, in just 11 years, freed the 60 crore poor people of the country from all these concerns. Shri Shah said that in 11 years, Prime Minister Modi Ji has lifted 27 crore people of the country above the poverty line. He said that this yagya of poor welfare has transformed Shri Narendra Modi Ji, born in a poor household, into the great Narendra Modi.
Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Narendra Modi Ji took oath as the Chief Minister of Gujarat on 7 October 2001, and with this began the second phase of his life in public service. He said that on the very first day of becoming Chief Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Ji created a record that till date in the history of India, there is no such person who did not even win a sarpanch election and yet became the Chief Minister of a state. Shri Shah said that Shri Narendra Modi Ji's tenure as Chief Minister of Gujarat became an outstanding and ideal example before the entire country of how good governance can be brought about. He said that after becoming Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi Ji, through his unique method, implemented the Jyotigram Yojana to completely eradicate the electricity problem. As a result, for the first time in India, the task of providing 24-hour electricity to all villages in Gujarat was accomplished by the country's current Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Ji.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the 24 years of his public life from 7 October 2001 to 28 December 2025, Shri Narendra Modi Ji has not taken a single day off nor rested, and has worked tirelessly day and night only for the service of the people. He said that for 24 years, without a single day off and without resting even for a single day, this human being who has set out on a journey to fulfil the desire to place Mother India at the highest position, is certainly an inspiration for the adolescents, youth, and children of the entire country. He said that Shri Narendra Modi Ji does not even have a single room of his own to live in—such is the transparency of his life. Shri Shah said that the person who does not even have a single room of his own has, in the last 11 years, done the work of giving their own homes to four crore homeless people of India.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గుజరాత్‌లోని అహ్మదాబాద్‌లో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ జీవితంపై రూపొందించిన నమోత్సవ్ సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రసంగించిన కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
మోదీ జీ జీవితం ప్రజలకు స్ఫూర్తిదాయకం.. నమోత్సవ్ ద్వారా స్ఫూర్తి ప్రదర్శన
2047 నాటికి అన్ని రంగాల్లో ప్రపంచంలోనే భారత్ మొదటి స్థానంలో నిలుస్తుందన్న నమ్మకాన్ని భారతీయులందరి మనసులో నాటిన మహనీయుడి జీవితం, బాధ్యతలు, సిద్ధాంతాలపై కథనం
గడచిన 11 ఏళ్లలో ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీ చేపట్టిన పేదరిక నిర్మూలన, సంక్షేమ పథకాల ద్వారా పేదరికం నుంచి బయటపడిన 27 కోట్ల మంది.. గొప్ప నాయకుడిగా నిలిచిన మోదీ
పేద కుటుంబం నుంచి వచ్చిన మోదీ జీ 29 దేశాల అత్యున్నత పౌర పురస్కారాలను అందుకోవటం కేవలం ఆయనకు దక్కిన గౌరవం మాత్రమే కాదు.. దేశ ప్రజలందరికీ దక్కిన గౌరవం
పేదరిక నిర్మూలనకు జీవితాన్ని అంకితమిచ్చిన మోదీ జీ.. కోట్లాది మంది పేదల సంక్షేమానికి బాటలు
చిన్న గది కూడా లేని వ్యక్తి, 11 ఏళ్లలో భారత్‌లోని 4 కోట్ల మందికి సొంతిళ్లు అందించిన వైనం
ఇళ్లు, విద్యుత్, మరుగుదొడ్లు, వైద్యం, విద్య వంటి ప్రాథమిక అవసరాల ఆందోళన నుంచి 60 కోట్ల మంది పేద ప్రజలకు విముక్తి కలిగించిన మోదీ జీ
గుజరాత్ ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా మోదీ జీ పదవీ కాలం, యావత్ దేశానికే సుపరిపాలనకు అద్భుతమైన, ఆదర్శవంతమైన నమూనా
24 ఏళ్ల ప్రజా జీవితంలో ఒక్కరోజు కూడా సెలవు తీసుకోని మోదీ జీ.. విశ్రాంతి లేకుండా అలుపెరుగని రీతిలో ప్రజలకు సేవ
28 DEC 2025 9:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
గుజరాత్‌లోని అహ్మదాబాద్‌లో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ జీవితంపై రూపొందించిన 'నమోత్సవ్' సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ప్రసంగించారు.
కేవలం 11 ఏళ్లలోనే, 2047 నాటికి అన్ని రంగాల్లో ప్రపంచంలోనే భారత్ మొదటి స్థానంలో నిలుస్తుందని 140 కోట్ల మంది భారతీయుల హృదయాల్లో నమ్మకాన్ని నింపిన మహనీయుడి జీవితం, కర్తవ్యాలు, సిద్ధాంతాలను కళారూపంలో ఇవాళ ఆవిష్కరిస్తున్నామని కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. ఈ లక్ష్య సాధనకు జీవితాన్ని ధారపోసి, కొత్త బాటలు వేస్తూ, అలుపెరుగని ప్రయోగాలు చేస్తూ, ఆశయాలను విశ్వసించే కోట్లాది మంది సమూహాన్ని దేశవ్యాప్తంగా తయారు చేసినప్పుడే అటువంటి అద్భుతాలు సాధ్యమవుతాయని అన్నారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలోనే ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ జీవన ప్రస్థానాన్ని ప్రతిబింబించేలా నమోత్సవ్ నిర్వహించాలనే ఆలోచన కలిగిందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా వివరించారు.
75 వసంతాలు పూర్తి చేసుకున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ జీవితం, అసాధారణ వ్యక్తిత్వం, ఆయన సాగించిన అద్భుతమైన ప్రయాణం గురించి ప్రజలకు తెలియజేయాలనే అంశంపై దేశవిదేశాల నుంచి అనేకమంది ఎన్నో సూచనలు చేశారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా చెప్పారు. ప్రజలకు స్ఫూర్తిదాయకంగా మారిన మోదీ జీ జీవితాన్ని అందరికీ తెలియజేయాలనే ఉద్దేశంతో ఎన్నో ప్రయత్నాలు జరిగాయని, ఆ ప్రయత్నాల ఫలితమే ఇవాళ మన ముందున్న ఈ నమోత్సవ్ అని తెలిపారు.
రాబోయే మూడు రోజుల పాటు వివిధ రంగాలకు చెందిన నిపుణులు, ప్రముఖులు ఇక్కడికి విచ్చేసి నమోత్సవ్ ను తిలకిస్తారని కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి తెలిపారు. అత్యంత పేదరికంలో ఒక సాధారణ టీ విక్రేత కుటుంబంలో జన్మించిన బాలుడి ప్రయాణమే ఈ కథ అని అన్నారు. ఇవాళ ఆ వ్యక్తే 140 కోట్ల మంది భారతీయుల ఆశలకు, ఆకాంక్షలకు ప్రతిరూపంగా నిలిచారని కొనియాడారు. పేదరికం నుంచి ఎదిగిన ఒక నాయకుడిని నేడు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా 29 దేశాలు అత్యున్నత పౌర పురస్కారాలతో గౌరవించాయని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. ఈ పురస్కారాలు కేవలం భారత ప్రధానమంత్రికి మాత్రమే కాక, మొత్తం 140 కోట్ల మంది భారతీయులకు దక్కిన గౌరవమని స్పష్టం చేశారు. 29 దేశాలు గౌరవించిన ఆ వ్యక్తి వ్యక్తిత్వం ఎంతో మందికి స్ఫూర్తినిస్తుందని అన్నారు. నేటి బాలలు, యువత, సామాజిక, రాజకీయ రంగాల్లో పనిచేసే కార్యకర్తలకు నమోత్సవ్ స్ఫూర్తిదాయక మార్గమని చెప్పారు.
నిజాయితీ, అంకితభావంతో ఉన్నత శిఖరాలకు చేరుకున్న నాయకుడు శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ జీ అని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా కొనియాడారు. విధానాలను రూపొందించటమే కాక, కచ్చితత్వంతో ప్రధాని మోదీ వాటిని అమలు చేశారని పేర్కొన్నారు. నిష్కల్మషమైన వ్యక్తిత్వం, దృఢ సంకల్పం, ప్రజా సంక్షేమం పట్ల తపనతోనే దేశంలోని అత్యున్నత పదవిని అధిష్ఠించిన ఏకైక నాయకుడు శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ జీ అని ప్రశంసించారు. బాల్యం నుంచి రాష్ట్రీయ స్వయం సేవక్ సంఘ్ (ఆర్ఎస్ఎస్) ప్రచారక్గా, భారతీయ జనతా పార్టీ (బీజేపీ) సంస్థాగత కార్యదర్శిగా మోదీ జీ ప్రస్థానం అద్వితీయ నాయకత్వానికి నిదర్శనమని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా లక్షలాది మంది కార్యకర్తల్లో క్రమశిక్షణతో కూడిన పని సంస్కృతిని పెంపొందించడంలో మోదీ జీ కీలక పాత్ర పోషించారని వివరించారు.
శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ జీ జీవితం అత్యంత పేదరికంలో గడిచినప్పటికీ, ఆయన మనసులో ఎటువంటి చేదు భావనలను పెట్టుకోలేదని కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి తెలిపారు. బదులుగా తన జీవితాన్ని పేదల సంక్షేమానికి అంకితం చేశారని, కోట్ల మంది పేద ప్రజల బాగు కోసం పాటుపడే మార్గాన్ని ఎంచుకున్నారని అన్నారు.
ఈ దేశంలోని 60 కోట్ల మంది పేదల జీవితాల్లో ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీ చెప్పుకోదగిన మార్పును తీసుకువచ్చారని తెలిపారు. పేదలకు సొంత ఇళ్లు, స్వచ్ఛమైన తాగునీరు, మరుగుదొడ్లు, విద్యుత్, గ్యాస్ సిలిండర్లు, రూ.5 లక్షల వరకు ఉచిత వైద్య సదుపాయాలు, నెలకు ఒక వ్యక్తికి ఐదు కిలోల ఉచిత ఆహార ధాన్యాలను అందించడమే కాక, పిల్లల విద్య కోసం కూడా తగిన ఏర్పాట్లు చేశారని తెలిపారు. కేవలం 11 ఏళ్లలోనే 60 కోట్ల మంది పేదలను ఈ కష్టాల నుంచి విముక్తి కల్పించారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా కొనియాడారు. గడిచిన 11 ఏళ్లలో ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీ జీ, దేశంలోని 27 కోట్ల మంది ప్రజలను పేదరికం నుంచి బయటకు తీసుకువచ్చారని అన్నారు. పేదల సంక్షేమానికి సాగిస్తున్న ఈ యజ్ఞం, ఒక సాధారణ పేద కుటుంబంలో జన్మించిన నరేంద్ర మోదీని మహా నరేంద్ర మోదీగా తీర్చిదిద్దిందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా పేర్కొన్నారు.
అక్టోబర్ 7, 2001న శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ జీ గుజరాత్ ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా ప్రమాణ స్వీకారం చేయటంతో ప్రజా జీవితంలో ఆయనకు రెండో దశ ప్రారంభమైందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. ముఖ్యమంత్రి అయిన మొదటి రోజే శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ జీ రికార్డు సృష్టించారని వెల్లడించారు. భారతదేశ చరిత్రలో కనీసం సర్పంచ్ ఎన్నికల్లో కూడా గెలవని వ్యక్తి, ఏకంగా ఒక రాష్ట్రానికి ముఖ్యమంత్రి కావడం అప్పటివరకు జరగలేదని తెలిపారు. సుపరిపాలనకు ఒక అద్భుతమైన, ఆదర్శప్రాయమైన ఉదాహరణగా గుజరాత్ ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ జీ పదవీకాలం నిలిచిందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా కొనియాడారు. గుజరాత్ ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ జీ తనదైన ప్రత్యేక శైలిలో జ్యోతిగ్రామ్ యోజనను అమలు చేసి, విద్యుత్ సమస్యను పూర్తిగా పరిష్కరించారని తెలిపారు. ఫలితంగా, భారతదేశంలోనే మొదటిసారిగా గుజరాత్‌లోని అన్ని గ్రామాలకు 24 గంటల పాటు విద్యుత్‌ను అందించే లక్ష్యాన్ని ప్రస్తుత దేశ ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ జీ నెరవేర్చారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా వివరించారు.
2001 అక్టోబర్ 7 నుంచి 2025 డిసెంబర్ 28 వరకు 24 ఏళ్ల సుదీర్ఘ ప్రజా జీవితంలో శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ జీ ఒక్క రోజు కూడా సెలవు తీసుకోలేదని, అవిశ్రాంతంగా ప్రజల సేవకే అంకితమయ్యారని కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి కొనియాడారు. భారతమాతను ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యున్నత స్థానంలో నిలపాలనే ఆశయంతో 24 ఏళ్లుగా ఒక్క రోజు కూడా విశ్రాంతి తీసుకోకుండా అలుపెరగని కృషి చేస్తున్న ఈ మహనీయుడు.. దేశంలోని యువత, చిన్నారులకు గొప్ప స్ఫూర్తిప్రదాత అని అన్నారు. శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ జీకి నివాసానికి కనీసం సొంతంగా ఒక గది కూడా లేనంత పారదర్శకమైన జీవితం గడుపుతున్నారని చెప్పారు. సొంతంగా ఒక గది కూడా లేని వ్యక్తి, గత 11 ఏళ్లలో భారతదేశంలోని సుమారు నాలుగు కోట్ల మంది నిరాశ్రయులకు సొంత ఇళ్లను నిర్మించి ఇచ్చారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ప్రశంసించారు.