Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Minister for Consumer Affairs releases Indian Standard on Bomb Disposal Systems on National Consumer Day 2025
28 DEC 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Consumer Day 2025, held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, the Hon’ble Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi, released IS 19445:2025 – Bomb Disposal Systems — Performance Evaluation and Requirements, an Indian Standard aimed at strengthening safety and standardisation in bomb disposal operations.
Need for the Standard
The formulation of IS 19445:2025 was initiated following a request from the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Terminal Ballistic Research Laboratory (TBRL), DRDO, in view of the following factors:
• Increasing deployment of bomb disposal systems across security and civilian agencies
• Absence of a dedicated Indian Standard for performance evaluation of such systems
• Limited access to international standards and their partial misalignment with Indian threat profiles, munitions, and operational conditions
Bomb disposal systems such as bomb blankets, bomb baskets, and bomb inhibitors are commonly used to mitigate explosive threats. While several public and private sector entities manufacture these systems in India, their safe and effective field deployment requires rigorous and standardised performance evaluation.
Key Provisions of IS 19445:2025
The standard provides a comprehensive framework for evaluating bomb disposal systems, particularly with respect to blast loads and splinter effects. It specifies:
• Requirements for test equipment and test range conditions
• Evaluation procedures to objectively assess system performance
• Defined test methodologies, apparatus, test specimens, and acceptance criteria
The standard serves as a reference for test sponsors, manufacturers, and accredited testing agencies, enabling uniformity in testing, certification, and procurement practices.
Development Process
IS 19445:2025 has been developed through a consensus-based process under the Arms and Ammunition for Civilian Use Sectional Committee (PGD 28). For this purpose, the Bomb Disposal Systems Panel (PGD 28/P1) was constituted under the convenorship of TBRL, DRDO.
The formulation involved wide stakeholder participation, including:
• Defence and internal security agencies: DRDO, NSG, MES, DGQA, Central Armed Police Forces
• Central and State Government organisations: State Police authorities, Airports Authority of India (AAI), NCRTC
• Research and development institutions: BPR&D, NRAI, TBRL, NSFU
• Public and private sector manufacturers
• Testing and certification experts
Active involvement of government user agencies ensured that the standard reflects operational realities, safety considerations, and field-level requirements of personnel engaged in bomb detection and disposal.
Alignment with Global Practices
While developing IS 19445:2025, due consideration was given to international best practices and globally accepted performance concepts, suitably adapted to Indian threat scenarios and operating environments. This approach promotes global alignment while maintaining national relevance and supports Indian manufacturers in enhancing international competitiveness.
Key Benefits
The newly released standard addresses the growing operational risks faced by the Indian Armed Forces, Central Armed Police Forces, State Police, and civilian agencies due to unexploded bombs, improvised explosive devices (IEDs), and hand grenades encountered in conflict zones, cantonment areas, and public places. The standard is expected to provide the following benefits:
• Clearly defined and objective performance evaluation criteria
• Enhanced safety of operators, first responders, and bystanders
• A transparent and uniform basis for procurement, testing, and certification
• Support for indigenous development and innovation under Make in India
• Improved reliability and interoperability of equipment across agencies
Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Smt. Nidhi Khare, stated that IS 19445:2025 is intended for voluntary adoption by procurement agencies, manufacturers, and testing bodies, and is expected to bring uniformity in evaluation practices, promote quality-driven manufacturing, and enhance confidence in bomb disposal systems deployed in critical security operations.
The release of IS 19445:2025 reaffirms the commitment of the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) to advancing national priorities through timely and relevant standardisation, contributing to public safety, national security, and technological self-reliance.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਦਿਵਸ 2025 ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੰਬ ਡਿਸਪੋਜਲ ਸਿਸਟਮਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਆਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ
28 DEC 2025 2:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਦਿਵਸ 2025 ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ , ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਆਈਐੱਸ 19445:2025 -ਬੰਬ ਡਿਸਪੋਜਲ ਸਿਸਟਮਜ਼ - ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ । ਇਹ ਬੰਬ ਡਿਸਪੋਜਲ ਸਿਸਟਮਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਆਰ ਹੈ ।
ਮਿਆਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ ਦੀ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਬੈਲਿਸਟਿਕ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਲੈਬੋਰੇਟਰੀ (ਟੀਬੀਆਰਐੱਲ) ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਈਐੱਸ 19445:2025 ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ :
- ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਬ ਡਿਸਪੋਜਲ ਸਿਸਟਮਜ਼ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ।
- ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਆਰ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ।
- ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਤਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ, ਗੋਲਾ ਬਾਰੂਦ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਅਸੰਗਤ ਹੋਣਾ।
ਬੰਬ ਡਿਸਪੋਜਲ ਸਿਸਟਮਜ਼ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਬੰਬ ਬਲੈਂਕਟ , ਬੰਬ ਬਾਸਕੇਟ, ਅਤੇ ਬੰਬ ਨਿਰੋਧਕ ਵਿਸਫੋਟਕ ਖਤਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਰਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਐੱਸ 19445:2025 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ
ਇਹ ਬੰਬ ਡਿਸਪੋਜਲ ਸਿਸਟਮਜ਼ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਲਾਸਟ ਲੋਡਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਿੰਟਰ ਇਫੈਕਟਸ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ:
- ਟੈਸਟ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟ ਰੇਂਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ
- ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ
- ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਟੈਸਟ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ , ਉਪਕਰਣ , ਟੈਸਟ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ
ਇਹ ਮਿਆਰ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਾਂ , ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਸਾਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ
ਆਈਐੱਸ 19445:2025 ਨੂੰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਲਾ ਬਾਰੂਦ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਪੀਜੀਡੀ 28) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਰਬਸਹਿਮਤੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ, ਟੀਬੀਆਰਐੱਲ, ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਬੰਬ ਡਿਸਪੋਜਲ ਸਿਸਟਮਜ਼ ਪੈਨਲ (ਪੀਜੀਡੀ 28/ ਪੀ1 ) ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
- ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ : ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ, ਐੱਨਐੱਸਜੀ, ਐੱਮਈਐੱਸ, ਡੀਜੀਕਿਊਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲ
- ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ : ਰਾਜ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ, ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਏਏਆਈ), ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰਟੀਸੀ
- ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ : ਬੀਪੀਆਰ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ, ਐੱਨਆਰਏਆਈ, ਟੀਬੀਆਰਐੱਲ, ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਫਯੂ
- ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ
- ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਸਟ
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਮਿਆਰ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਹਕੀਕਤਾਂ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਬ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਸ਼ਕ੍ਰਿਯ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੇਤਰ-ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੋਵੇ ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ
ਆਈਐੱਸ 19445:2025 ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਧਾਰਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜੋਖਮ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਲਾਭ
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਮਿਆਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ , ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ , ਰਾਜ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਛਾਉਣੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਨਐਕਸਪਲੋਡਿਡ ਬੰਬਾਂ, ਤਤਕਾਲੀ ਵਿਸਫੋਟਕ ਯੰਤਰਾਂ (IEDs), ਅਤੇ ਹੱਥਗੋਲਿਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਜੋਖਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਿਆਰ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ:
- ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ
- ਆਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ, ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ।
- ਖਰੀਦ , ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਅਧਾਰ
- ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ
- ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ।
ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਧੀ ਖਰੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਈਐੱਸ 19445:2025 ਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਖਰੀਦ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ, ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਤ ਨਾਲ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਸਾਰਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਭਿਆਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਬੰਬ ਡਿਸਪੋਜਲ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਐੱਸ 19445:2025 ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਜ਼ (BIS) ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂਬੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ , ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।