प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
दिल्ली में वीर बाल दिवस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
26 DEC 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी अन्नपूर्णा देवी, सावित्री ठाकुर, रवनीत सिंह, हर्ष मल्होत्रा, दिल्ली सरकार से आए हुए मंत्री महोदय, अन्य महानुभाव, देश के कोने-कोने से यहां उपस्थित सभी अतिथि और प्यारे बच्चों !
आज देश ‘वीर बाल दिवस’ मना रहा है। अभी वंदे मातरम की इतनी सुंदर प्रस्तुति हुई है, आपकी मेहनत नजर आ रही है।
साथियों,
आज हम उन वीर साहिबजादों को याद कर रहे हैं, जो हमारे भारत का गौरव है। जो भारत के अदम्य साहस, शौर्य, वीरता की पराकाष्ठा है। वो वीर साहिबजादे, जिन्होंने उम्र और अवस्था की सीमाओं को तोड़ दिया, जो क्रूर मुगल सल्तनत के सामने ऐसे चट्टान की तरह खड़े हुए कि मजहबी कट्टरता और आतंक का वजूद ही हिल गया। जिस राष्ट्र के पास ऐसा गौरवशाली अतीत हो, जिसकी युवा पीढ़ी को ऐसी प्रेरणाएं विरासत में मिली हों, वो राष्ट्र क्या कुछ नहीं कर सकता।
साथियों,
जब भी 26 दिसंबर का ये दिन आता है, तो मुझे ये तसल्ली होती है कि हमारी सरकार ने साहिबजादों की वीरता से प्रेरित वीर बाल दिवस मनाना शुरू किया। बीते 4 वर्षों में वीर बाल दिवस की नई परंपरा ने साहिबजादों की प्रेरणाओं को नई पीढ़ी तक पहुंचाया है। वीर बाल दिवस ने साहसी और प्रतिभावान युवाओं के निर्माण के लिए एक मंच भी तैयार किया है। हर साल जो बच्चे अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में देश के लिए कुछ कर दिखाते हैं, उन्हें प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाता है। इस बार भी, देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों से आए 20 बच्चों को ये पुरस्कार दिए गए हैं। ये सब हमारे बीच में हैं, अभी मुझे उनसे काफी गप्पे-गोष्टि करने का मौका मिला। और इनमें से किसी ने असाधारण बहादुरी दिखाई है, किसी ने सामाजिक सेवा और पर्यावरण के क्षेत्र में सराहनीय काम किया है। इनमें से कुछ विज्ञान और टेक्नोलॉजी में कुछ इनोवेट किया है, तो कई युवा साथी खेल, कला और संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में योगदान दे रहे हैं। मैं इन पुरस्कार विजेताओं से कहूंगा, आपका ये सम्मान आपके लिए तो है ही, ये आपके माता-पिता का, आपके टीचर्स और मेंटर्स का, उनकी मेहनत का भी सम्मान है। मैं पुरस्कार विजेताओं को, और उनके परिवारजनों को उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
वीर बाल दिवस का ये दिन भावना और श्रद्धा से भरा दिन है। साहिबजादा अजीत सिंह जी, साहिबजादा जुझार सिंह जी, साहिबजादा जोरावर सिंह जी, और साहिबजादा फतेह सिंह जी, छोटी सी उम्र में इन्हें उस समय की सबसे बड़ी सत्ता से टकराना पड़ा। वो लड़ाई भारत के मूल विचारों और मजहबी कट्टरता के बीच थी, वो लड़ाई सत्य बनाम असत्य की थी। उस लड़ाई के एक ओर दशम गुरु श्रीगुरु गोविंद सिंह जी थे, दूसरी ओर क्रूर औरंगजेब की हुकूमत थी। हमारे साहिबजादे उस समय उम्र में छोटे ही थे। लेकिन, औरंगजेब को, उसकी क्रूरता को उससे कोई फर्क नहीं पड़ता। वो जानता था, उसे अगर भारत के लोगों को डराकर उनका धर्मांतरण कराना है, तो इसके लिए उसे हिंदुस्तानियों का मनोबल तोड़ना होगा। और इसलिए उसने साहिबजादों को निशाना बनाया।
लेकिन साथियों,
औरंगजेब और उसके सिपाहसालार भूल गये थे, हमारे गुरु कोई साधारण मनुष्य नहीं थे, वो तप, त्याग का साक्षात अवतार थे। वीर साहिबजादों को वही विरासत उनसे मिली थी। इसीलिए, भले ही पूरी मुगलिया बादशाहत पीछे लग गई, लेकिन वो चारों में से एक भी साहिबजादे को डिगा नहीं पाये। साहिबजादा अजीत सिंह जी के शब्द आज भी उनके हौसले की कहानी कहते हैं- नाम का अजीत हूं, जीता ना जाऊंगा, जीता भी गया, तो जीता ना आउंगा !
साथियों,
कुछ दिन पूर्व ही हमने श्रीगुरू तेग बहादुर जी को, उनके तीन सौ पचासवें बलिदान दिवस पर याद किया। उस दिन कुरुक्षेत्र में एक विशेष कार्यक्रम भी हुआ था। जिन साहिबजादों के पास श्री गुरू तेग बहादुर जी के बलिदान की प्रेरणा हो, वो मुगल अत्याचारों से डर जाएंगे, ये सोचना ही गलत था।
साथियों,
माता गुजरी, श्री गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी और चारों साहिबजादों की वीरता और आदर्श, आज भी हर भारतीय को ताकत देते हैं, हमारे लिए प्रेरणा है। साहिबजादों के बलिदान की गाथा देश में जन-जन की जुबान पर होनी चाहिए थी। लेकिन दुर्भाग्य से आजादी के बाद भी देश में गुलामी की मानसिकता हावी रही। जिस गुलामी की मानसिकता का बीज अंग्रेज राजनेता मैकाले ने 1835 में बोया था, उस मानसिकता से देश को आजादी के बाद भी मुक्त नहीं होने दिया गया। इसलिए आजादी के बाद भी देश में दशकों तक ऐसी सच्चाइयों को दबाने की कोशिश की गई।
लेकिन साथियों,
अब भारत ने तय किया है कि गुलामी की मानसिकता से मुक्ति पानी ही होगी। अब हम भारतीयों के बलिदान, हमारे शौर्य की स्मृतियां दबेंगी नहीं। अब देश के नायक-नायिकाओं को हाशिये पर नहीं रखा जाएगा। और इसलिए वीर बाल दिवस को हम पूरे मनोभाव से मना रहे हैं। और हम इतने पर ही नहीं रुके हैं, मैकाले ने जो साजिश रची थी, साल 2035 में उसके 200 साल अब थोड़े समय में हो जाएंगे। इसमें अभी 10 साल का समय बाकी है। इन्हीं 10 सालों में हम देश को पूरी तरह गुलामी की मानसिकता से मुक्त करके रहेंगे। 140 करोड़ देशवासियों का ये संकल्प होना चाहिए। क्योंकि देश जब इस गुलामी की मानसिकता से मुक्त होगा, उतना ही स्वदेशी का अभिमान करेगा, उतना ही आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में आगे बढ़ेगा।
साथियों,
गुलामी की मानसिकता से मुक्ति के इस अभियान की एक झलक कुछ दिन पहले हमारे देश की पार्लियामेंट में भी दिखाई दी है। अभी संसद के शीतकालीन सत्र में सांसदों ने हिन्दी और अंग्रेजी के अलावा, दूसरी भारतीय भाषाओं में लगभग 160 भाषण दिये। करीब 50 भाषण तमिल में हुए, 40 से ज्यादा भाषण मराठी में हुए, करीब 25 भाषण बांग्ला में हुए। दुनिया की किसी भी संसद में ऐसा दृश्य मुश्किल है। ये हम सबके लिए गौरव की बात है। भारत की इस language diversity को भी मैकाले ने कुचलने का प्रयास किया था। अब गुलामी की मानसिकता से मुक्त होते हमारे देश में भाषाई विविधता हमारी ताकत बन रही है।
साथियों,
यहां मेरा युवा भारत संगठन से जुड़े इतने सारे युवा यहां उपस्थित हैं। एक तरह से आप सभी जेन जी हैं, जेन अल्फा भी हैं। आपकी जनरेशन ही भारत को विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य तक ले जाएगी। मैं जेन जी की योग्यता, आपका आत्मविश्वास देखता हूं, समझता हूं, और इसलिए आप पर बहुत भरोसा करता हूं। हमारे यहां कहा गया है, बालादपि ग्रहीतव्यं युक्तमुक्तं मनीषिभिः। अर्थात्, अगर छोटा बच्चा भी कोई बुद्धिमानी की बात करे, तो उसे ग्रहण करना चाहिए। यानी, उम्र से कोई छोटा नहीं होता, और कोई बड़ा भी नहीं होता। आप बड़े बनते हैं, अपने कामों और उपलब्धियों से। आप कम उम्र में भी ऐसे काम कर सकते हैं कि बाकी लोग आपसे प्रेरणा लें। आपने ये करके दिखाया है। लेकिन, इन उपलब्धियों को अभी केवल एक शुरुआत के तौर पर देखना है। अभी आपको बहुत आगे बढ़ना है। अभी सपनों को आसमान तक लेकर जाना है। और आप भाग्यशाली हैं, आप जिस पीढ़ी में जन्में हैं, आपकी प्रतिभा के साथ देश मजबूती से खड़ा है। पहले युवा सपने देखने से भी डरते थे, क्योंकि पुरानी व्यवस्थाओं में ये माहौल बन गया था कि कुछ अच्छा हो ही नहीं सकता। चारों तरफ निराशा, निराशा का वातावरण बना दिया गया था। उन लोगों को यहां तक लगने लगा कि भई मेहनत करके क्या फायदा है? लेकिन, आज देश टैलेंट को, प्रतिभा को खोजता है, उन्हें मंच देता है। उनके सपनों के साथ 140 करोड़ देशवासियों की ताकत लग जाती है।
डिजिटल इंडिया की सफलता के कारण आपके पास इंटरनेट की ताकत है, आपके पास सीखने के संसाधन हैं। जो साइंस, टेक और स्टार्टअप वर्ल्ड में जाना चाहते हैं, उनके लिए स्टार्टअप इंडिया जैसे मिशन हैं। जो स्पोर्ट्स में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, उनके लिए खेलो इंडिया मिशन है। अभी दो ही दिन पहले मैंने सांसद खेल महोत्सव में भी हिस्सा लिया। ऐसे तमाम मंच आपको आगे बढ़ाने के लिए हैं। आपको बस focused रहना है। और इसके लिए जरूरी है कि आप short term popularity की चमक-दमक में न फंसे। ये तब होगा, जब आपकी सोच स्पष्ट होगी, जब आपके सिद्धान्त स्पष्ट होंगे। और इसलिए, आपको अपने आदर्शों से सीखना है, देश की महान विभूतियों से सीखना है। आपको अपनी सफलता को केवल अपने तक सीमित नहीं मानना है। आपका लक्ष्य होना चाहिए, आपकी सफलता देश की सफलता बननी चाहिए।
साथियों,
आज युवाओं के सशक्तिकरण को ध्यान में रखकर नई पॉलिसी बनाई जा रही हैं। युवाओं को राष्ट्र-निर्माण के केंद्र में रखा गया है। ‘मेरा युवा भारत’, ऐसे प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से युवाओं को जोड़ने, उन्हें अवसर देने और उनमें लीडरशिप स्किल विकसित कराने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। स्पेस इकोनॉमी को आगे बढ़ाना, खेलों को प्रोत्साहित करना, फिनटेक और मैन्युफैक्चरिंग सेक्टर को विस्तार देना, स्किल डेवलपमेंट और इंटर्नशिप के अवसर तैयार करना, इस तरह के हर प्रयास के केंद्र में मेरे युवा साथी ही हैं। हर सेक्टर में युवाओं के लिए नए अवसर खुल रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज भारत के सामने परिस्थितियां अभूतपूर्व हैं। आज भारत दुनिया के सबसे युवा देशों में से एक है। आने वाले पच्चीस वर्ष भारत की दिशा तय करने वाले हैं। आज़ादी के बाद शायद पहली बार ऐसा हुआ है कि भारत की क्षमताएं, भारत की आकांक्षाएं और भारत से दुनिया की अपेक्षाएं, तीनों एक साथ मिल रही हैं। आज का युवा ऐसे समय में बड़ा हो रहा है, जब अवसर पहले से कहीं ज्यादा हैं। हम भारत के युवाओं की प्रतिभा, आत्मविश्वास और नेतृत्व क्षमता को बेहतर मौके देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
मेरे युवा साथियों,
विकसित भारत की मजबूत नींव के लिए भारत की एजुकेशन पॉलिसी में भी अहम Reforms किए गए हैं। नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति का फोकस 21वीं सदी में लर्निंग के नए तौर-तरीकों पर है। आज फोकस प्रैक्टिकल लर्निंग पर है, बच्चों में रटने के बजाय सोचने की आदत विकसित हो, उनमें सवाल पूछने का साहस और समाधान खोजने की क्षमता आए, पहली बार इस दिशा में सार्थक प्रयास हो रहे हैं। Multidisciplinary studies, skill-based learning, स्पोर्ट्स को बढ़ावा और टेक्नोलाजी का उपयोग, इनसे स्टूडेंट्स को बहुत मदद मिल रही है। आज देशभर में अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स में लाखों बच्चे इनोवेशन और रिसर्च से जुड़ रहे हैं। स्कूलों में ही बच्चे रोबोटिक्स, AI, सस्टेनेबिलिटी और डिजाइन थिंकिंग से परिचित हो रहे हैं। इन सारे प्रयासों के साथ ही राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में, मातृभाषा में पढ़ाई का विकल्प दिया गया है। इससे बच्चों को पढ़ाई में आसानी हो रही है, विषयों को समझने में आसानी हो रही है।
साथियों,
वीर साहिबजादों ने ये नहीं देखा था कि रास्ता कितना कठिन है। उन्होंने ये देखा था कि रास्ता सही है या नहीं है। आज उसी भावना की आवश्यकता है। मैं भारत के युवाओं के, और मैं भारत के युवाओं से यही अपेक्षा करता हूं, बड़े सपने देखें, कड़ी मेहनत करें, और अपने आत्मविश्वास को कभी भी कमजोर न पड़ने दें। भारत का भविष्य उसके बच्चों और युवाओं के भविष्य से ही उज्ज्वल होगा। उनका साहस, उनकी प्रतिभा और उनका समर्पण राष्ट्र की प्रगति को दिशा देगा। इसी विश्वास के साथ, इस जिम्मेदारी के साथ और इसी निरंतर गति के साथ, भारत अपने भविष्य की ओर आगे बढ़ता रहेगा। मैं एक बार फिर वीर साहिबजादों को श्रद्धापूर्वक नमन करता हूं। सभी पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। आप सभी का बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during Veer Baal Diwas programme in Delhi
26 DEC 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble colleagues in the Union Cabinet—Annapurna Devi, Savitri Thakur, Ravneet Singh, Harsh Malhotra, the respected Minister from the Delhi Government, other distinguished dignitaries, guests from every corner of the country, and my dear children!
Today, the nation is celebrating Veer Bal Diwas. Just now, we witnessed such a beautiful rendition of Vande Mataram—your hard work is clearly visible.
Friends,
Today, we remember those brave Sahibzadas, who are the pride of India. They embody the pinnacle of India’s indomitable courage, valor, and heroism. These Sahibzadas broke the boundaries of age and circumstance, standing like a rock against the cruel Mughal empire, shaking the very existence of religious fanaticism and terror. A nation with such a glorious past, whose youth inherit such inspiration, is capable of achieving anything.
Friends,
Whenever this day of 26th December arrives, I feel a deep satisfaction that our government began commemorating Veer Bal Diwas, inspired by the bravery of the Sahibzadas. In the past four years, this new tradition has carried the inspiration of the Sahibzadas to the younger generation. Veer Bal Diwas has also created a platform for nurturing courageous and talented youth. Every year, children who achieve something remarkable in different fields for the nation are honored with the Prime Minister’s National Child Award. This year too, 20 children from different parts of the country have received this award. They are all present among us, and I had the opportunity to interact with them. Some have displayed extraordinary bravery, some have done commendable work in social service and environmental protection. Some have innovated in science and technology, while many young friends are contributing in sports, arts, and culture. I would like to tell these award winners—this honor is not only for you, but also for your parents, your teachers, and mentors. It is a recognition of their hard work as well. I extend my heartfelt congratulations and best wishes for a bright future to all the award winners and their families.
Friends,
This day of Veer Bal Diwas is filled with emotion and reverence. Sahibzada Ajit Singh Ji, Sahibzada Jujhar Singh Ji, Sahibzada Zorawar Singh Ji, and Sahibzada Fateh Singh Ji—at such a tender age, they had to confront the mightiest power of that time. That battle was between the fundamental values of India and religious fanaticism; it was a battle of truth versus falsehood. On one side stood the Tenth Guru, Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji, and on the other side was the cruel regime of Aurangzeb. Our Sahibzadas were very young at that time. But Aurangzeb, in his cruelty, did not care about their age. He knew that if he wanted to frighten Indians into conversion, he would first have to break their morale. And that is why he targeted the Sahibzadas.
But friends,
Aurangzeb and his commanders had forgotten that our Guru was no ordinary man—he was the very embodiment of penance and sacrifice. The brave Sahibzadas inherited this legacy from him. That is why, even though the entire Mughal empire pursued them, not one of the four Sahibzadas wavered. The words of Sahibzada Ajit Singh Ji still echo the story of his courage: “I am Ajit by name, I shall never be conquered. And even if I am conquered, I shall never submit!”
Friends,
Just a few days ago, we remembered Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji on the 350th anniversary of his supreme sacrifice. A special program was also held in Kurukshetra on that day. To think that Sahibzadas, who drew inspiration from the sacrifice of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, would fear Mughal atrocities was itself a mistake.
Friends,
The valor and ideals of Mata Gujri, Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji, and the four Sahibzadas continue to give strength to every Indian even today; they remain our inspiration. The saga of the Sahibzadas’ sacrifice should have been on the lips of every citizen of the country. But unfortunately, even after independence, the mentality of slavery continued to dominate. The seed of this mentality was sown by the British politician Macaulay in 1835, and even after independence, the nation was not allowed to free itself from it. That is why, for decades after independence, attempts were made to suppress such truths.
But friends,
Now India has resolved to rid itself of this mentality of slavery. The memories of our sacrifices and valor will no longer be buried. The heroes and heroines of our nation will no longer be pushed to the margins. That is why we are celebrating Veer Bal Diwas with full devotion. And we have not stopped here. The conspiracy that Macaulay hatched will complete 200 years in 2035—just 10 years from now. In these 10 years, we will ensure that the nation is completely free from the mentality of slavery. This must be the resolve of 1.4 billion Indians. Because when the nation frees itself from this mentality, it will take pride in its indigenous identity and advance further on the path of self-reliance.
Friends,
A glimpse of this campaign to free ourselves from the mentality of slavery was seen recently in our Parliament. In the winter session, Members of Parliament delivered nearly 160 speeches in Indian languages other than Hindi and English. Around 50 speeches were in Tamil, more than 40 in Marathi, and about 25 in Bangla. Such a scene is rare in any parliament in the world. This is a matter of pride for all of us. Macaulay had tried to crush India’s language diversity, but now, as our nation frees itself from the mentality of slavery, linguistic diversity is becoming our strength.
Friends,
Here I see so many young people associated with Yuva Bharat Sangathan. In a way, you are Gen Z, and even Gen Alpha. It is your generation that will take India to the goal of becoming a developed nation. I see and understand the capability and confidence of Gen Z, and that is why I place great trust in you. Our tradition says: बालादपि ग्रहीतव्यं युक्तमुक्तं मनीषिभिः।, meaning, even if a small child speaks wisely, it should be accepted. In other words, no one is small or big by age; one becomes great through deeds and achievements. Even at a young age, you can accomplish things that inspire others. You have already shown this. But these achievements must be seen only as a beginning. You have to go much further. You have to take your dreams to the skies. And you are fortunate to be born in a generation where the nation stands firmly with your talent.
Earlier, young people were afraid even to dream, because the old systems had created an atmosphere where nothing good seemed possible. There was despair everywhere, and people even began to feel—what is the use of working hard? But today, the nation seeks out talent, gives it a platform, and places the strength of 1.4 billion citizens behind their dreams.
With the success of Digital India, you have the power of the internet, you have resources for learning. Those who want to enter science, technology, and the startup world have missions like Startup India. Those advancing in sports have missions like Khelo India. Just two days ago, I also participated in the Sansad Khel Mahotsav. There are countless platforms to help you move forward. You only need to remain focused. And for this, it is essential that you do not get trapped in the glitter of short-term popularity. This will happen when your thinking is clear, when your principles are clear. That is why you must learn from your ideals, from the great figures of our nation. You must not see your success as limited to yourself. Your goal should be that your success becomes the nation’s success.
Friends,
Today, new policies are being framed with a focus on youth empowerment. The youth have been placed at the center of nation-building. Through platforms like Mera Yuva Bharat, efforts are being made to connect young people, provide them opportunities, and develop leadership skills among them. Whether it is advancing the space economy, promoting sports, expanding the fintech and manufacturing sectors, creating opportunities for skill development and internships—at the heart of every such effort are my young companions. In every sector, new opportunities are opening up for the youth.
Friends,
India today faces unprecedented circumstances. India is among the youngest nations in the world. The coming twenty-five years will determine the direction of our country. Perhaps for the first time since independence, India’s capabilities, India’s aspirations, and the world’s expectations from India are all converging together. Today’s youth are growing up at a time when opportunities are greater than ever before. We are committed to providing better avenues for the talent, confidence, and leadership abilities of India’s youth.
My young friends,
For laying a strong foundation of a developed India, significant reforms have also been made in our education policy. The new National Education Policy focuses on new methods of learning for the 21st century. Today, the emphasis is on practical learning—developing the habit of thinking instead of rote memorization, encouraging children to ask questions and to seek solutions. For the first time, meaningful efforts are being made in this direction. Multidisciplinary studies, skill-based learning, promotion of sports, and the use of technology are greatly helping students. Across the country, millions of children are engaging in innovation and research through Atal Tinkering Labs. Even in schools, children are being introduced to robotics, AI, sustainability, and design thinking. Alongside these efforts, the National Education Policy has also provided the option of studying in the mother tongue. This is making learning easier for children and helping them better understand their subjects.
Friends,
The brave Sahibzadas did not look at how difficult the path was; they only looked at whether the path was right. Today, that same spirit is needed. I expect India’s youth to dream big, work hard, and never let their confidence weaken. The future of India will shine only through the future of its children and youth. Their courage, their talent, and their dedication will guide the progress of the nation. With this faith, with this responsibility, and with this continuous momentum, India will keep moving forward towards its future. Once again, I bow in reverence to the Sahibzadas. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the award winners. Thank you very much to all of you.